Abstract
Summary
A Telematics-box in the automobile industry refers to the embedded system on board a vehicle that controls tracking of the vehicle.
LPI (LP Information)' newest research report, the “Telematics-box Industry Forecast” looks at past sales and reviews total world Telematics-box sales in 2024, providing a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Telematics-box sales for 2025 through 2031. With Telematics-box sales broken down by region, market sector and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Telematics-box industry.
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Telematics-box landscape and highlights key trends related to product segmentation, company formation, revenue, and market share, latest development, and M&A activity. This report also analyzes the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on Telematics-box portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints, to better understand these firms' unique position in an accelerating global Telematics-box market.
This Insight Report evaluates the key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook for Telematics-box and breaks down the forecast by type, by application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. With a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study forecast offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Telematics-box.
The global Telematics-box market size is projected to grow from US$ million in 2024 to US$ million in 2031; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of % from 2025 to 2031.
United States market for Telematics-box is estimated to increase from US$ million in 2024 to US$ million by 2031, at a CAGR of % from 2025 through 2031.
China market for Telematics-box is estimated to increase from US$ million in 2024 to US$ million by 2031, at a CAGR of % from 2025 through 2031.
Europe market for Telematics-box is estimated to increase from US$ million in 2024 to US$ million by 2031, at a CAGR of % from 2025 through 2031.
Global key Telematics-box players cover LG, Harman, Bosch, Continental, Denso, Marelli, Visteon, F-Ten and Peiker, etc. In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied for a share nearly % in 2024.
This report presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of Telematics-box market by product type, application, key manufacturers and key regions and countries.
Market Segmentation:
Segmentation by type
2G/2.5G
3G
4G/5G
Segmentation by application
Passenger Vehicle
Commercial Vehicle
This report also splits the market by region:
Americas
United States
Canada
Mexico
Brazil
APAC
China
Japan
Korea
Southeast Asia
India
Australia
Europe
Germany
France
UK
Italy
Russia
Middle East & Africa
Egypt
South Africa
Israel
Turkey
GCC Countries
The below companies that are profiled have been selected based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analyzing the company's coverage, product portfolio, its market penetration.
LG
Harman
Bosch
Continental
Denso
Marelli
Visteon
F-Ten
Peiker
Novero
Ficosa
Huawei
Flaircomm Microelectronics
Xiamen Yaxon Network
Key Questions Addressed in this Report
What is the 10-year outlook for the global Telematics-box market?
What factors are driving Telematics-box market growth, globally and by region?
Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
How do Telematics-box market opportunities vary by end market size?
How does Telematics-box break out type, application?
What are the influences of COVID-19 and Russia-Ukraine war?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Telematics-box Annual Sales 2020-2031
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Telematics-box by Geographic Region, 2020, 2024 & 2031
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Telematics-box by Country/Region, 2020, 2024 & 2031
2.2 Telematics-box Segment by Type
2.2.1 2G/2.5G
2.2.2 3G
2.2.3 4G/5G
2.3 Telematics-box Sales by Type
2.3.1 Global Telematics-box Sales Market Share by Type (2020-2025)
2.3.2 Global Telematics-box Revenue and Market Share by Type (2020-2025)
2.3.3 Global Telematics-box Sale Price by Type (2020-2025)
2.4 Telematics-box Segment by Application
2.4.1 Passenger Vehicle
2.4.2 Commercial Vehicle
2.5 Telematics-box Sales by Application
2.5.1 Global Telematics-box Sale Market Share by Application (2020-2025)
2.5.2 Global Telematics-box Revenue and Market Share by Application (2020-2025)
2.5.3 Global Telematics-box Sale Price by Application (2020-2025)
3 Global Telematics-box by Company
3.1 Global Telematics-box Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Telematics-box Annual Sales by Company (2020-2025)
3.1.2 Global Telematics-box Sales Market Share by Company (2020-2025)
3.2 Global Telematics-box Annual Revenue by Company (2020-2025)
3.2.1 Global Telematics-box Revenue by Company (2020-2025)
3.2.2 Global Telematics-box Revenue Market Share by Company (2020-2025)
3.3 Global Telematics-box Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Telematics-box Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Telematics-box Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Telematics-box Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2020-2025)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 World Historic Review for Telematics-box by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Telematics-box Market Size by Geographic Region (2020-2025)
4.1.1 Global Telematics-box Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2020-2025)
4.1.2 Global Telematics-box Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2020-2025)
4.2 World Historic Telematics-box Market Size by Country/Region (2020-2025)
4.2.1 Global Telematics-box Annual Sales by Country/Region (2020-2025)
4.2.2 Global Telematics-box Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2020-2025)
4.3 Americas Telematics-box Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Telematics-box Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Telematics-box Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Telematics-box Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Telematics-box Sales by Country (2020-2025)
5.1.2 Americas Telematics-box Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
5.2 Americas Telematics-box Sales by Type
5.3 Americas Telematics-box Sales by Application
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Telematics-box Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Telematics-box Sales by Region (2020-2025)
6.1.2 APAC Telematics-box Revenue by Region (2020-2025)
6.2 APAC Telematics-box Sales by Type
6.3 APAC Telematics-box Sales by Application
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Telematics-box by Country
7.1.1 Europe Telematics-box Sales by Country (2020-2025)
7.1.2 Europe Telematics-box Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
7.2 Europe Telematics-box Sales by Type
7.3 Europe Telematics-box Sales by Application
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box Sales by Country (2020-2025)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box Revenue by Country (2020-2025)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box Sales by Type
8.3 Middle East & Africa Telematics-box Sales by Application
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Telematics-box
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Telematics-box
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Telematics-box
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Telematics-box Distributors
11.3 Telematics-box Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Telematics-box by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Telematics-box Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Telematics-box Forecast by Region (2026-2031)
12.1.2 Global Telematics-box Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2026-2031)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country
12.6 Global Telematics-box Forecast by Type
12.7 Global Telematics-box Forecast by Application
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 LG
13.1.1 LG Company Information
13.1.2 LG Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 LG Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.1.4 LG Main Business Overview
13.1.5 LG Latest Developments
13.2 Harman
13.2.1 Harman Company Information
13.2.2 Harman Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Harman Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.2.4 Harman Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Harman Latest Developments
13.3 Bosch
13.3.1 Bosch Company Information
13.3.2 Bosch Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Bosch Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.3.4 Bosch Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Bosch Latest Developments
13.4 Continental
13.4.1 Continental Company Information
13.4.2 Continental Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Continental Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.4.4 Continental Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Continental Latest Developments
13.5 Denso
13.5.1 Denso Company Information
13.5.2 Denso Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Denso Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.5.4 Denso Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Denso Latest Developments
13.6 Marelli
13.6.1 Marelli Company Information
13.6.2 Marelli Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Marelli Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.6.4 Marelli Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Marelli Latest Developments
13.7 Visteon
13.7.1 Visteon Company Information
13.7.2 Visteon Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Visteon Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.7.4 Visteon Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Visteon Latest Developments
13.8 F-Ten
13.8.1 F-Ten Company Information
13.8.2 F-Ten Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 F-Ten Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.8.4 F-Ten Main Business Overview
13.8.5 F-Ten Latest Developments
13.9 Peiker
13.9.1 Peiker Company Information
13.9.2 Peiker Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Peiker Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.9.4 Peiker Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Peiker Latest Developments
13.10 Novero
13.10.1 Novero Company Information
13.10.2 Novero Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Novero Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.10.4 Novero Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Novero Latest Developments
13.11 Ficosa
13.11.1 Ficosa Company Information
13.11.2 Ficosa Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Ficosa Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.11.4 Ficosa Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Ficosa Latest Developments
13.12 Huawei
13.12.1 Huawei Company Information
13.12.2 Huawei Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Huawei Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.12.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Huawei Latest Developments
13.13 Flaircomm Microelectronics
13.13.1 Flaircomm Microelectronics Company Information
13.13.2 Flaircomm Microelectronics Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Flaircomm Microelectronics Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.13.4 Flaircomm Microelectronics Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Flaircomm Microelectronics Latest Developments
13.14 Xiamen Yaxon Network
13.14.1 Xiamen Yaxon Network Company Information
13.14.2 Xiamen Yaxon Network Telematics-box Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Xiamen Yaxon Network Telematics-box Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2020-2025)
13.14.4 Xiamen Yaxon Network Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Xiamen Yaxon Network Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion