Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910815527T4
Published Date 2026/5/2
English139 PagesGlobal

Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Energy / Environment Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910815527T4◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/5/2
English 139 PagesGlobal

Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Energy / Environment Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global real-time pipeline monitoring market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines advanced surveillance technologies, including distributed fiber-optic sensing and AI-driven analytics, used to enhance safety and efficiency across oil and gas, municipal water, and industrial sectors. The study offers detailed segmentation by product type, function, and application, while evaluating regional trends and competitive strategies of leading players to identify emerging opportunities in smart infrastructure digitalization.

Related Questions

US$ 608 million in 2025; US$ 1214 million in 2032

9.3% (2026 to 2032)

Honeywell, Siemens, Schneider Electric, ABB, Emerson Electric, GE Digital, Rockwell Automation, IBM (Watson IoT), AWS (Amazon Web Services), Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions), Cisco Systems, PTC (ThingWorx), Bentley Systems, Digital Energy (Schneider), OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System), Yokogawa Electric, Trimble, Sensornet, Seeq

Expansion of hydrogen and CO2 pipeline projects, integration with digital twin and integrity management platforms, evolution toward higher accuracy and greater intelligence


Summary

Market Overview

The global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring market size is predicted to grow from US$ 608 million in 2025 to US$ 1214 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 9.3% from 2026 to 2032.

Technology Definition and Application

Definition: Real-time pipeline monitoring refers to a continuous 24/7 surveillance system that utilizes distributed fiber-optic sensing, pressure and flow measurement devices, acoustic sensors, and SCADA integration to track pipeline operating conditions. By collecting key parameters such as temperature, pressure, vibration, and flow in real time and applying advanced analytics, the system enables rapid detection and localization of leaks, third-party interference, corrosion risks, and operational anomalies.

Primary Uses: It is widely used in long-distance oil & gas transmission, municipal water networks, and industrial pipelines to enhance safety, reduce risk, and improve operational efficiency.

Future Industry Trends and Evolution

Real-time pipeline monitoring is expected to evolve toward higher accuracy, greater intelligence, and platform integration. Key evolutionary trends include:

  • Enhanced Technology: Distributed fiber-optic technologies will extend monitoring distances and improve localization precision.
  • Intelligence and AI: Artificial intelligence and machine learning will enhance anomaly detection and predictive maintenance, shifting the industry from reactive alarms to proactive risk prevention.
  • Architecture: Cloud–edge collaborative architectures will become mainstream to handle massive real-time data streams.
  • New Energy Integration: As hydrogen and CO₂ pipeline projects expand, monitoring systems will adapt to high-pressure and corrosive environments.
  • Digital Integration: Overall, real-time monitoring will increasingly integrate with digital twin and integrity management platforms, forming a key element of smart energy and critical infrastructure digitalization.

About the Research Report

Report Title: Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Industry Forecast by LPI (LP Information).

Scope and Methodology: This research report examines past sales and reviews total world Real-time Pipeline Monitoring sales in 2025, providing a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Real-time Pipeline Monitoring sales for 2026 through 2032. With Real-time Pipeline Monitoring sales broken down by region, market sector and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Real-time Pipeline Monitoring industry.

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring landscape and highlights key trends related to:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments and M&A activity

Additionally, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on Real-time Pipeline Monitoring portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints, to better understand these firms’ unique position in an accelerating global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring market.

This report evaluates the key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook for Real-time Pipeline Monitoring and breaks down the forecast by Type, by Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring market. It presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of the market by product type, application, key players and key regions and countries.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Metallic
  • Non-Metallic
  • Others

By Function

  • Oil and Gas Pipelines
  • Urban Water Supply and Drainage Networks
  • Chemical and Industrial Pipelines
  • Others

By Online Mode

  • On Cloud Type
  • Local Type

By Application

  • Oil and Gas
  • Municipal Water and Drainage
  • Industry and Energy
  • Other

Regional Analysis

Americas

  • United States
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • Brazil

APAC (Asia-Pacific)

  • China
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Southeast Asia
  • India
  • Australia

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • UK
  • Italy
  • Russia

Middle East & Africa

  • Egypt
  • South Africa
  • Israel
  • Turkey
  • GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analysis of the companies' coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • Honeywell
  • Siemens
  • Schneider Electric
  • ABB
  • Emerson Electric
  • GE Digital
  • Rockwell Automation
  • IBM (Watson IoT)
  • AWS (Amazon Web Services)
  • Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions)
  • Cisco Systems
  • PTC (ThingWorx)
  • Bentley Systems
  • Digital Energy (Schneider)
  • OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System)
  • Yokogawa Electric
  • Trimble
  • Sensornet
  • Seeq

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size (2021-2032)
      • 2.1.2 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Real-time Pipeline Monitoring by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
    • 2.2 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Metalic
      • 2.2.2 Non-Metalic
      • 2.2.3 Others
      • 2.2.4 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Type
        • 2.2.4.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.2.4.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Segment by Function
      • 2.3.1 Oil and Gas Pipelines
      • 2.3.2 Urban Water Supply and Drainage Networks
      • 2.3.3 Chemical and Industrial Pipelines
      • 2.3.4 Others
      • 2.3.5 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Function
        • 2.3.5.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size CAGR by Function (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.3.5.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Market Share by Function (2021-2026)
    • 2.4 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Segment by Online Mode
      • 2.4.1 On Cloud Type
      • 2.4.2 Local Type
      • 2.4.3 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Online Mode
        • 2.4.3.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size CAGR by Online Mode (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.4.3.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Market Share by Online Mode (2021-2026)
    • 2.5 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Segment by Application
      • 2.5.1 Oil and Gas
      • 2.5.2 Municipal Water and Drainage
      • 2.5.3 Industry and Energy
      • 2.5.4 Other
      • 2.5.5 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Application
        • 2.5.5.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.5.5.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Player

    • 3.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Market Share by Player
      • 3.1.1 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Key Players Head office and Products Offered
    • 3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
  • 4 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring by Region

    • 4.1 Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.4 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.5 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring by Region (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Forecast

    • 10.1 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.1 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.2 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.1.3 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.1.4 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
    • 10.2 Americas Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.2.1 United States Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.2.2 Canada Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.2.3 Mexico Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.2.4 Brazil Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
    • 10.3 APAC Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.3.1 China Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Market Forecast
      • 10.3.2 Japan Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.3.3 Korea Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.3.5 India Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.3.6 Australia Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
    • 10.4 Europe Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.4.1 Germany Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.4.2 France Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.4.3 UK Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.4.4 Italy Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.4.5 Russia Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
    • 10.5 Middle East & Africa Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.5.1 Egypt Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.5.2 South Africa Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.5.3 Israel Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
      • 10.5.4 Turkey Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
    • 10.6 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 10.7 Global Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
      • 10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Forecast
  • 11 Key Players Analysis

    • 11.1 Honeywell
      • 11.1.1 Honeywell Company Information
      • 11.1.2 Honeywell Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.1.3 Honeywell Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.1.4 Honeywell Main Business Overview
      • 11.1.5 Honeywell Latest Developments
    • 11.2 Siemens
      • 11.2.1 Siemens Company Information
      • 11.2.2 Siemens Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.2.3 Siemens Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.2.4 Siemens Main Business Overview
      • 11.2.5 Siemens Latest Developments
    • 11.3 Schneider Electric
      • 11.3.1 Schneider Electric Company Information
      • 11.3.2 Schneider Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.3.3 Schneider Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.3.4 Schneider Electric Main Business Overview
      • 11.3.5 Schneider Electric Latest Developments
    • 11.4 ABB
      • 11.4.1 ABB Company Information
      • 11.4.2 ABB Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.4.3 ABB Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.4.4 ABB Main Business Overview
      • 11.4.5 ABB Latest Developments
    • 11.5 Emerson Electric
      • 11.5.1 Emerson Electric Company Information
      • 11.5.2 Emerson Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.5.3 Emerson Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.5.4 Emerson Electric Main Business Overview
      • 11.5.5 Emerson Electric Latest Developments
    • 11.6 GE Digital
      • 11.6.1 GE Digital Company Information
      • 11.6.2 GE Digital Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.6.3 GE Digital Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.6.4 GE Digital Main Business Overview
      • 11.6.5 GE Digital Latest Developments
    • 11.7 Rockwell Automation
      • 11.7.1 Rockwell Automation Company Information
      • 11.7.2 Rockwell Automation Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.7.3 Rockwell Automation Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.7.4 Rockwell Automation Main Business Overview
      • 11.7.5 Rockwell Automation Latest Developments
    • 11.8 IBM (Watson IoT)
      • 11.8.1 IBM (Watson IoT) Company Information
      • 11.8.2 IBM (Watson IoT) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.8.3 IBM (Watson IoT) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.8.4 IBM (Watson IoT) Main Business Overview
      • 11.8.5 IBM (Watson IoT) Latest Developments
    • 11.9 AWS (Amazon Web Services)
      • 11.9.1 AWS (Amazon Web Services) Company Information
      • 11.9.2 AWS (Amazon Web Services) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.9.3 AWS (Amazon Web Services) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.9.4 AWS (Amazon Web Services) Main Business Overview
      • 11.9.5 AWS (Amazon Web Services) Latest Developments
    • 11.10 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions)
      • 11.10.1 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions) Company Information
      • 11.10.2 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.10.3 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.10.4 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions) Main Business Overview
      • 11.10.5 Microsoft Azure (IoT Solutions) Latest Developments
    • 11.11 Cisco Systems
      • 11.11.1 Cisco Systems Company Information
      • 11.11.2 Cisco Systems Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.11.3 Cisco Systems Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.11.4 Cisco Systems Main Business Overview
      • 11.11.5 Cisco Systems Latest Developments
    • 11.12 PTC (ThingWorx)
      • 11.12.1 PTC (ThingWorx) Company Information
      • 11.12.2 PTC (ThingWorx) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.12.3 PTC (ThingWorx) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.12.4 PTC (ThingWorx) Main Business Overview
      • 11.12.5 PTC (ThingWorx) Latest Developments
    • 11.13 Bentley Systems
      • 11.13.1 Bentley Systems Company Information
      • 11.13.2 Bentley Systems Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.13.3 Bentley Systems Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.13.4 Bentley Systems Main Business Overview
      • 11.13.5 Bentley Systems Latest Developments
    • 11.14 Digital Energy (Schneider)
      • 11.14.1 Digital Energy (Schneider) Company Information
      • 11.14.2 Digital Energy (Schneider) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.14.3 Digital Energy (Schneider) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.14.4 Digital Energy (Schneider) Main Business Overview
      • 11.14.5 Digital Energy (Schneider) Latest Developments
    • 11.15 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System)
      • 11.15.1 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System) Company Information
      • 11.15.2 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.15.3 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System) Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.15.4 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System) Main Business Overview
      • 11.15.5 OSIsoft (AVEVA PI System) Latest Developments
    • 11.16 Yokogawa Electric
      • 11.16.1 Yokogawa Electric Company Information
      • 11.16.2 Yokogawa Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.16.3 Yokogawa Electric Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.16.4 Yokogawa Electric Main Business Overview
      • 11.16.5 Yokogawa Electric Latest Developments
    • 11.17 Trimble
      • 11.17.1 Trimble Company Information
      • 11.17.2 Trimble Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.17.3 Trimble Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.17.4 Trimble Main Business Overview
      • 11.17.5 Trimble Latest Developments
    • 11.18 Sensornet
      • 11.18.1 Sensornet Company Information
      • 11.18.2 Sensornet Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.18.3 Sensornet Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.18.4 Sensornet Main Business Overview
      • 11.18.5 Sensornet Latest Developments
    • 11.19 Seeq
      • 11.19.1 Seeq Company Information
      • 11.19.2 Seeq Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Product Offered
      • 11.19.3 Seeq Real-time Pipeline Monitoring Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.19.4 Seeq Main Business Overview
      • 11.19.5 Seeq Latest Developments
  • 12 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.