Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910819527PV
Published Date 2026/9/7
English143 PagesGlobal

Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Materials / Chemicals Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910819527PV
Published Date 2026/9/7
English 143 PagesGlobal

Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Materials / Chemicals Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global drilling fluid thickener market, forecasting industry trends and sales trajectories from 2025 through 2032. Driven by the oil and gas industry's demand for efficient viscosity control and borehole stability, the study examines key product types like bentonite and cellulose ether across onshore and offshore applications. Detailed regional assessments and competitive intelligence on leading manufacturers offer critical insights into market share, emerging opportunities, and evolving technological requirements.

Related Questions

Ashland, ADM, CP Kelco, FMC Corp, Cargill, BASF, DuPont, Dow, Ingredion, Schlumberger, Novidon, SPAC Group, Haytak FZE, Santosh Starch Products Limited, CLOTO, Minerals Technologies (Amcol), Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM), Clariant

demand for efficient and stable drilling fluids, maintaining the stability of drilling fluids and preventing issues like borehole instability, lost circulation, and wellbore collapse, continuous need for efficient and reliable drilling fluid additives


Summary

Market Overview

The global Drilling Fluid Thickener market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate throughout the forecast period.

Definition: Drilling fluid thickener refers to additives used in drilling fluids to increase viscosity and improve the carrying capacity of cuttings during drilling operations.

Market Drivers & Trends

The market for drilling fluid thickeners is driven by the demand for efficient and stable drilling fluids in the oil and gas industry. Key factors include:

  • Stability & Prevention: Drilling fluid thickeners help in maintaining the stability of drilling fluids and preventing issues such as borehole instability, lost circulation, and wellbore collapse.
  • Operational Reliability: Market growth is influenced by the continuous need for efficient and reliable drilling fluid additives.
  • Performance Demand: The demand for high-quality and performance-oriented drilling fluid thickeners contributes to the overall growth of this market.
  • Common Materials: Common drilling fluid thickeners include bentonite, xanthan gum, and carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC).

Report Scope & Methodology

LP Information, Inc. (LPI) ' newest research report, the “Drilling Fluid Thickener Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Drilling Fluid Thickener sales in 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032. The report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Drilling Fluid Thickener landscape, highlighting key trends related to:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments and M&A activity

Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Drilling Fluid Thickener portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Cellulose Ether
  • PAC
  • Starch
  • Bentonite
  • Other

By Application

  • Onshore Drilling
  • Offshore Drilling
  • Others

By Region

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:

  • Ashland
  • ADM
  • CP Kelco
  • FMC Corp
  • Cargill
  • BASF
  • DuPont
  • Dow
  • Ingredion
  • Schlumberger
  • Novidon
  • SPAC Group
  • Haytak FZE
  • Santosh Starch Products Limited
  • CLOTO
  • Minerals Technologies (Amcol)
  • Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM)
  • Clariant

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Drilling Fluid Thickener market?
  • What factors are driving Drilling Fluid Thickener market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Drilling Fluid Thickener market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Drilling Fluid Thickener break out by Type and by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Drilling Fluid Thickener Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Cellulose Ether
      • 2.2.2 PAC
      • 2.2.3 Starch
      • 2.2.4 Bentonite
      • 2.2.5 Other
      • 2.2.6 Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type
        • 2.2.6.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.6.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.6.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Drilling Fluid Thickener Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Onshore Drilling
      • 2.3.2 Offshore Drilling
      • 2.3.3 Others
      • 2.3.4 Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application
        • 2.3.4.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Drilling Fluid Thickener Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Drilling Fluid Thickener Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Drilling Fluid Thickener
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Drilling Fluid Thickener
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Drilling Fluid Thickener
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Drilling Fluid Thickener Distributors
    • 11.3 Drilling Fluid Thickener Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 Ashland
      • 13.1.1 Ashland Company Information
      • 13.1.2 Ashland Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 Ashland Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 Ashland Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 Ashland Latest Developments
    • 13.2 ADM
      • 13.2.1 ADM Company Information
      • 13.2.2 ADM Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 ADM Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 ADM Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 ADM Latest Developments
    • 13.3 CP Kelco
      • 13.3.1 CP Kelco Company Information
      • 13.3.2 CP Kelco Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 CP Kelco Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 CP Kelco Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 CP Kelco Latest Developments
    • 13.4 FMC Corp
      • 13.4.1 FMC Corp Company Information
      • 13.4.2 FMC Corp Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 FMC Corp Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 FMC Corp Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 FMC Corp Latest Developments
    • 13.5 Cargill
      • 13.5.1 Cargill Company Information
      • 13.5.2 Cargill Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 Cargill Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 Cargill Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 Cargill Latest Developments
    • 13.6 BASF
      • 13.6.1 BASF Company Information
      • 13.6.2 BASF Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 BASF Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 BASF Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 BASF Latest Developments
    • 13.7 DuPont
      • 13.7.1 DuPont Company Information
      • 13.7.2 DuPont Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 DuPont Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 DuPont Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 DuPont Latest Developments
    • 13.8 Dow
      • 13.8.1 Dow Company Information
      • 13.8.2 Dow Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 Dow Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 Dow Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 Dow Latest Developments
    • 13.9 Ingredion
      • 13.9.1 Ingredion Company Information
      • 13.9.2 Ingredion Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 Ingredion Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 Ingredion Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 Ingredion Latest Developments
    • 13.10 Schlumberger
      • 13.10.1 Schlumberger Company Information
      • 13.10.2 Schlumberger Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 Schlumberger Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 Schlumberger Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 Schlumberger Latest Developments
    • 13.11 Novidon
      • 13.11.1 Novidon Company Information
      • 13.11.2 Novidon Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 Novidon Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 Novidon Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 Novidon Latest Developments
    • 13.12 SPAC Group
      • 13.12.1 SPAC Group Company Information
      • 13.12.2 SPAC Group Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 SPAC Group Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 SPAC Group Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 SPAC Group Latest Developments
    • 13.13 Haytak FZE
      • 13.13.1 Haytak FZE Company Information
      • 13.13.2 Haytak FZE Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 Haytak FZE Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 Haytak FZE Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 Haytak FZE Latest Developments
    • 13.14 Santosh Starch Products Limited
      • 13.14.1 Santosh Starch Products Limited Company Information
      • 13.14.2 Santosh Starch Products Limited Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 Santosh Starch Products Limited Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 Santosh Starch Products Limited Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 Santosh Starch Products Limited Latest Developments
    • 13.15 CLOTO
      • 13.15.1 CLOTO Company Information
      • 13.15.2 CLOTO Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.15.3 CLOTO Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.15.4 CLOTO Main Business Overview
      • 13.15.5 CLOTO Latest Developments
    • 13.16 Minerals Technologies (Amcol)
      • 13.16.1 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Company Information
      • 13.16.2 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.16.3 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.16.4 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Main Business Overview
      • 13.16.5 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Latest Developments
    • 13.17 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM)
      • 13.17.1 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Company Information
      • 13.17.2 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.17.3 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.17.4 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Main Business Overview
      • 13.17.5 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Latest Developments
    • 13.18 Clariant
      • 13.18.1 Clariant Company Information
      • 13.18.2 Clariant Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.18.3 Clariant Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.18.4 Clariant Main Business Overview
      • 13.18.5 Clariant Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.