Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global drilling fluid thickener market, forecasting industry trends and sales trajectories from 2025 through 2032. Driven by the oil and gas industry's demand for efficient viscosity control and borehole stability, the study examines key product types like bentonite and cellulose ether across onshore and offshore applications. Detailed regional assessments and competitive intelligence on leading manufacturers offer critical insights into market share, emerging opportunities, and evolving technological requirements.
Related Questions
Ashland, ADM, CP Kelco, FMC Corp, Cargill, BASF, DuPont, Dow, Ingredion, Schlumberger, Novidon, SPAC Group, Haytak FZE, Santosh Starch Products Limited, CLOTO, Minerals Technologies (Amcol), Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM), Clariant
demand for efficient and stable drilling fluids, maintaining the stability of drilling fluids and preventing issues like borehole instability, lost circulation, and wellbore collapse, continuous need for efficient and reliable drilling fluid additives
Summary
Market Overview
The global Drilling Fluid Thickener market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate throughout the forecast period.
Definition: Drilling fluid thickener refers to additives used in drilling fluids to increase viscosity and improve the carrying capacity of cuttings during drilling operations.
Market Drivers & Trends
The market for drilling fluid thickeners is driven by the demand for efficient and stable drilling fluids in the oil and gas industry. Key factors include:
- Stability & Prevention: Drilling fluid thickeners help in maintaining the stability of drilling fluids and preventing issues such as borehole instability, lost circulation, and wellbore collapse.
- Operational Reliability: Market growth is influenced by the continuous need for efficient and reliable drilling fluid additives.
- Performance Demand: The demand for high-quality and performance-oriented drilling fluid thickeners contributes to the overall growth of this market.
- Common Materials: Common drilling fluid thickeners include bentonite, xanthan gum, and carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC).
Report Scope & Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) ' newest research report, the “Drilling Fluid Thickener Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Drilling Fluid Thickener sales in 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032. The report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Drilling Fluid Thickener landscape, highlighting key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Drilling Fluid Thickener portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Cellulose Ether
- PAC
- Starch
- Bentonite
- Other
By Application
- Onshore Drilling
- Offshore Drilling
- Others
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Ashland
- ADM
- CP Kelco
- FMC Corp
- Cargill
- BASF
- DuPont
- Dow
- Ingredion
- Schlumberger
- Novidon
- SPAC Group
- Haytak FZE
- Santosh Starch Products Limited
- CLOTO
- Minerals Technologies (Amcol)
- Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM)
- Clariant
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Drilling Fluid Thickener market?
- What factors are driving Drilling Fluid Thickener market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Drilling Fluid Thickener market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Drilling Fluid Thickener break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Drilling Fluid Thickener Segment by Type
2.2.1 Cellulose Ether
2.2.2 PAC
2.2.3 Starch
2.2.4 Bentonite
2.2.5 Other
2.2.6 Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type
- 2.2.6.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.6.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.6.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Drilling Fluid Thickener Segment by Application
2.3.1 Onshore Drilling
2.3.2 Offshore Drilling
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Drilling Fluid Thickener Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Drilling Fluid Thickener Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country
7.1.1 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Drilling Fluid Thickener
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Drilling Fluid Thickener
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Drilling Fluid Thickener
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Drilling Fluid Thickener Distributors
11.3 Drilling Fluid Thickener Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Drilling Fluid Thickener by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Drilling Fluid Thickener Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Ashland
13.1.1 Ashland Company Information
13.1.2 Ashland Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Ashland Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Ashland Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Ashland Latest Developments
13.2 ADM
13.2.1 ADM Company Information
13.2.2 ADM Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 ADM Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 ADM Main Business Overview
13.2.5 ADM Latest Developments
13.3 CP Kelco
13.3.1 CP Kelco Company Information
13.3.2 CP Kelco Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 CP Kelco Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 CP Kelco Main Business Overview
13.3.5 CP Kelco Latest Developments
13.4 FMC Corp
13.4.1 FMC Corp Company Information
13.4.2 FMC Corp Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 FMC Corp Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 FMC Corp Main Business Overview
13.4.5 FMC Corp Latest Developments
13.5 Cargill
13.5.1 Cargill Company Information
13.5.2 Cargill Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Cargill Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Cargill Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Cargill Latest Developments
13.6 BASF
13.6.1 BASF Company Information
13.6.2 BASF Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 BASF Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 BASF Main Business Overview
13.6.5 BASF Latest Developments
13.7 DuPont
13.7.1 DuPont Company Information
13.7.2 DuPont Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 DuPont Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 DuPont Main Business Overview
13.7.5 DuPont Latest Developments
13.8 Dow
13.8.1 Dow Company Information
13.8.2 Dow Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Dow Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Dow Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Dow Latest Developments
13.9 Ingredion
13.9.1 Ingredion Company Information
13.9.2 Ingredion Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Ingredion Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Ingredion Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Ingredion Latest Developments
13.10 Schlumberger
13.10.1 Schlumberger Company Information
13.10.2 Schlumberger Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Schlumberger Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Schlumberger Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Schlumberger Latest Developments
13.11 Novidon
13.11.1 Novidon Company Information
13.11.2 Novidon Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Novidon Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Novidon Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Novidon Latest Developments
13.12 SPAC Group
13.12.1 SPAC Group Company Information
13.12.2 SPAC Group Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 SPAC Group Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 SPAC Group Main Business Overview
13.12.5 SPAC Group Latest Developments
13.13 Haytak FZE
13.13.1 Haytak FZE Company Information
13.13.2 Haytak FZE Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Haytak FZE Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Haytak FZE Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Haytak FZE Latest Developments
13.14 Santosh Starch Products Limited
13.14.1 Santosh Starch Products Limited Company Information
13.14.2 Santosh Starch Products Limited Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Santosh Starch Products Limited Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Santosh Starch Products Limited Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Santosh Starch Products Limited Latest Developments
13.15 CLOTO
13.15.1 CLOTO Company Information
13.15.2 CLOTO Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 CLOTO Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 CLOTO Main Business Overview
13.15.5 CLOTO Latest Developments
13.16 Minerals Technologies (Amcol)
13.16.1 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Company Information
13.16.2 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Minerals Technologies (Amcol) Latest Developments
13.17 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM)
13.17.1 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Company Information
13.17.2 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Bentonite Performance Minerals LLC (BPM) Latest Developments
13.18 Clariant
13.18.1 Clariant Company Information
13.18.2 Clariant Drilling Fluid Thickener Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Clariant Drilling Fluid Thickener Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Clariant Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Clariant Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion