Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910916527W1
Published Date 2026/6/1
English127 PagesGlobal

Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Materials / Chemicals Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0910916527W1◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/6/1
English 127 PagesGlobal

Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Materials / Chemicals Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global tungsten steel round rod market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines high-hardness, wear-resistant cylindrical bars manufactured via powder metallurgy, segmenting the industry by type, application, and geography. The study evaluates key market drivers, competitive landscapes, and strategic activities of major players like CB-CERATIZIT and Iljin Diamond. Furthermore, the research offers detailed regional insights and identifies emerging opportunities across the metal and wood processing sectors.

Related Questions

US$ 1498 million in 2025; US$ 2149 million in 2032

5.4% (2026 to 2032)

CB-CERATIZIT, Iljin Diamond, AXISMATERIA, Konrad Friedrichs GmbH, Manan Steels & Metals, Nippon Tokushu Goukin, Kennametal, Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy, Nanchang Cemented Carbide, Sinter Sud S.P.A., Ultra Carbide LLC, Oke Precision Cutting Tools, Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten, Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide, Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group, Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide, HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide


Summary

Executive Overview

Market Size and Forecast

The global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market size is predicted to grow from US$ 1498 million in 2025 to US$ 2149 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2026 to 2032.

Regional Market Outlook

  • United States: The United States market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
  • China: The China market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
  • Europe: The Europe market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.

Product Definition and Composition

A tungsten steel round rod is a cylindrical bar made primarily of tungsten-carbide (WC), which is a hard and wear-resistant material. Tungsten carbide is usually combined with a binder metal, often cobalt (Co), in a powder metallurgy process.

  • Composition Details: The cobalt content can vary, generally ranging from a few percent to around 20% or so, depending on the desired properties.
  • Material Properties: The tungsten-carbide grains provide high hardness and wear resistance, while the binder metal helps hold the grains together and provides some toughness to the material.

Report Scope and Methodology

Research Scope

LP Information, Inc. (LPI)'s newest research report, the “Tungsten Steel Round Rod Industry Forecast,” looks at past sales and reviews total world Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales in 2025, providing a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales for 2026 through 2032. With Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales broken down by region, market sector and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Tungsten Steel Round Rod industry.

Analytical Focus

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod landscape and highlights key trends related to:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments
  • M&A activity

The report also analyzes the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on Tungsten Steel Round Rod portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints, to better understand these firms’ unique position in an accelerating global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market.

This Insight Report evaluates the key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook for Tungsten Steel Round Rod and breaks down the forecast by Type, by Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. With a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study forecast offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod.

This report presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of Tungsten Steel Round Rod market by product type, application, key manufacturers and key regions and countries.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Solid Rod
  • Hollow and Special-shaped Rod

By Application

  • Metal Processing
  • Wood Processing
  • Others

By Geography

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Market Share and Key Players

Global key Tungsten Steel Round Rod players include CB-CERATIZIT, Iljin Diamond, AXISMATERIA, Konrad Friedrichs GmbH, Manan Steels & Metals, etc. In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied a significant share in 2025.

Profiled Companies

The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analysis of the company's coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:

  • CB-CERATIZIT
  • Iljin Diamond
  • AXISMATERIA
  • Konrad Friedrichs GmbH
  • Manan Steels & Metals
  • Nippon Tokushu Goukin
  • Kennametal
  • Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy
  • Nanchang Cemented Carbide
  • Sinter Sud S.P.A.
  • Ultra Carbide LLC
  • Oke Precision Cutting Tools
  • Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten
  • Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide
  • Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group
  • Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide
  • HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market?
  • What factors are driving Tungsten Steel Round Rod market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Tungsten Steel Round Rod market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Tungsten Steel Round Rod break out by Type, by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Solid Rod
      • 2.2.2 Hollow and Special-shaped Rod
      • 2.2.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type
        • 2.2.3.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.3.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.3.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Metal Processing
      • 2.3.2 Wood Processing
      • 2.3.3 Others
      • 2.3.4 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application
        • 2.3.4.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Tungsten Steel Round Rod Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Tungsten Steel Round Rod Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Distributors
    • 11.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 CB-CERATIZIT
      • 13.1.1 CB-CERATIZIT Company Information
      • 13.1.2 CB-CERATIZIT Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 CB-CERATIZIT Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 CB-CERATIZIT Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 CB-CERATIZIT Latest Developments
    • 13.2 Iljin Diamond
      • 13.2.1 Iljin Diamond Company Information
      • 13.2.2 Iljin Diamond Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 Iljin Diamond Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 Iljin Diamond Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 Iljin Diamond Latest Developments
    • 13.3 AXISMATERIA
      • 13.3.1 AXISMATERIA Company Information
      • 13.3.2 AXISMATERIA Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 AXISMATERIA Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 AXISMATERIA Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 AXISMATERIA Latest Developments
    • 13.4 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH
      • 13.4.1 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Company Information
      • 13.4.2 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Latest Developments
    • 13.5 Manan Steels & Metals
      • 13.5.1 Manan Steels & Metals Company Information
      • 13.5.2 Manan Steels & Metals Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 Manan Steels & Metals Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 Manan Steels & Metals Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 Manan Steels & Metals Latest Developments
    • 13.6 Nippon Tokushu Goukin
      • 13.6.1 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Company Information
      • 13.6.2 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Latest Developments
    • 13.7 Kennametal
      • 13.7.1 Kennametal Company Information
      • 13.7.2 Kennametal Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 Kennametal Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 Kennametal Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 Kennametal Latest Developments
    • 13.8 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy
      • 13.8.1 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Company Information
      • 13.8.2 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Latest Developments
    • 13.9 Nanchang Cemented Carbide
      • 13.9.1 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Company Information
      • 13.9.2 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Latest Developments
    • 13.10 Sinter Sud S.P.A.
      • 13.10.1 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Company Information
      • 13.10.2 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Latest Developments
    • 13.11 Ultra Carbide LLC
      • 13.11.1 Ultra Carbide LLC Company Information
      • 13.11.2 Ultra Carbide LLC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 Ultra Carbide LLC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 Ultra Carbide LLC Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 Ultra Carbide LLC Latest Developments
    • 13.12 Oke Precision Cutting Tools
      • 13.12.1 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Company Information
      • 13.12.2 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Latest Developments
    • 13.13 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten
      • 13.13.1 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Company Information
      • 13.13.2 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Latest Developments
    • 13.14 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide
      • 13.14.1 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Company Information
      • 13.14.2 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Latest Developments
    • 13.15 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group
      • 13.15.1 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Company Information
      • 13.15.2 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.15.3 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.15.4 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Main Business Overview
      • 13.15.5 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Latest Developments
    • 13.16 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide
      • 13.16.1 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Company Information
      • 13.16.2 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.16.3 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.16.4 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Main Business Overview
      • 13.16.5 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Latest Developments
    • 13.17 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide
      • 13.17.1 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Company Information
      • 13.17.2 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.17.3 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.17.4 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Main Business Overview
      • 13.17.5 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.