Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global tungsten steel round rod market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines high-hardness, wear-resistant cylindrical bars manufactured via powder metallurgy, segmenting the industry by type, application, and geography. The study evaluates key market drivers, competitive landscapes, and strategic activities of major players like CB-CERATIZIT and Iljin Diamond. Furthermore, the research offers detailed regional insights and identifies emerging opportunities across the metal and wood processing sectors.
Related Questions
US$ 1498 million in 2025; US$ 2149 million in 2032
5.4% (2026 to 2032)
CB-CERATIZIT, Iljin Diamond, AXISMATERIA, Konrad Friedrichs GmbH, Manan Steels & Metals, Nippon Tokushu Goukin, Kennametal, Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy, Nanchang Cemented Carbide, Sinter Sud S.P.A., Ultra Carbide LLC, Oke Precision Cutting Tools, Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten, Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide, Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group, Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide, HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide
Summary
Executive Overview
Market Size and Forecast
The global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market size is predicted to grow from US$ 1498 million in 2025 to US$ 2149 million in 2032; it is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.4% from 2026 to 2032.
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The United States market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The China market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
- Europe: The Europe market for Tungsten Steel Round Rod is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
Product Definition and Composition
A tungsten steel round rod is a cylindrical bar made primarily of tungsten-carbide (WC), which is a hard and wear-resistant material. Tungsten carbide is usually combined with a binder metal, often cobalt (Co), in a powder metallurgy process.
- Composition Details: The cobalt content can vary, generally ranging from a few percent to around 20% or so, depending on the desired properties.
- Material Properties: The tungsten-carbide grains provide high hardness and wear resistance, while the binder metal helps hold the grains together and provides some toughness to the material.
Report Scope and Methodology
Research Scope
LP Information, Inc. (LPI)'s newest research report, the “Tungsten Steel Round Rod Industry Forecast,” looks at past sales and reviews total world Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales in 2025, providing a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales for 2026 through 2032. With Tungsten Steel Round Rod sales broken down by region, market sector and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Tungsten Steel Round Rod industry.
Analytical Focus
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod landscape and highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
The report also analyzes the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on Tungsten Steel Round Rod portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints, to better understand these firms’ unique position in an accelerating global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market.
This Insight Report evaluates the key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook for Tungsten Steel Round Rod and breaks down the forecast by Type, by Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. With a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study forecast offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod.
This report presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of Tungsten Steel Round Rod market by product type, application, key manufacturers and key regions and countries.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Solid Rod
- Hollow and Special-shaped Rod
By Application
- Metal Processing
- Wood Processing
- Others
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Market Share and Key Players
Global key Tungsten Steel Round Rod players include CB-CERATIZIT, Iljin Diamond, AXISMATERIA, Konrad Friedrichs GmbH, Manan Steels & Metals, etc. In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied a significant share in 2025.
Profiled Companies
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analysis of the company's coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- CB-CERATIZIT
- Iljin Diamond
- AXISMATERIA
- Konrad Friedrichs GmbH
- Manan Steels & Metals
- Nippon Tokushu Goukin
- Kennametal
- Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy
- Nanchang Cemented Carbide
- Sinter Sud S.P.A.
- Ultra Carbide LLC
- Oke Precision Cutting Tools
- Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten
- Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide
- Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group
- Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide
- HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Tungsten Steel Round Rod market?
- What factors are driving Tungsten Steel Round Rod market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Tungsten Steel Round Rod market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Tungsten Steel Round Rod break out by Type, by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Segment by Type
2.2.1 Solid Rod
2.2.2 Hollow and Special-shaped Rod
2.2.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Segment by Application
2.3.1 Metal Processing
2.3.2 Wood Processing
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Tungsten Steel Round Rod Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Tungsten Steel Round Rod Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country
7.1.1 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Tungsten Steel Round Rod
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Distributors
11.3 Tungsten Steel Round Rod Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Tungsten Steel Round Rod by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Tungsten Steel Round Rod Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 CB-CERATIZIT
13.1.1 CB-CERATIZIT Company Information
13.1.2 CB-CERATIZIT Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 CB-CERATIZIT Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 CB-CERATIZIT Main Business Overview
13.1.5 CB-CERATIZIT Latest Developments
13.2 Iljin Diamond
13.2.1 Iljin Diamond Company Information
13.2.2 Iljin Diamond Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Iljin Diamond Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Iljin Diamond Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Iljin Diamond Latest Developments
13.3 AXISMATERIA
13.3.1 AXISMATERIA Company Information
13.3.2 AXISMATERIA Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 AXISMATERIA Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 AXISMATERIA Main Business Overview
13.3.5 AXISMATERIA Latest Developments
13.4 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH
13.4.1 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Company Information
13.4.2 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Konrad Friedrichs GmbH Latest Developments
13.5 Manan Steels & Metals
13.5.1 Manan Steels & Metals Company Information
13.5.2 Manan Steels & Metals Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Manan Steels & Metals Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Manan Steels & Metals Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Manan Steels & Metals Latest Developments
13.6 Nippon Tokushu Goukin
13.6.1 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Company Information
13.6.2 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Nippon Tokushu Goukin Latest Developments
13.7 Kennametal
13.7.1 Kennametal Company Information
13.7.2 Kennametal Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Kennametal Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Kennametal Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Kennametal Latest Developments
13.8 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy
13.8.1 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Company Information
13.8.2 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Xiamen Golden Heron Special Alloy Latest Developments
13.9 Nanchang Cemented Carbide
13.9.1 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Company Information
13.9.2 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Nanchang Cemented Carbide Latest Developments
13.10 Sinter Sud S.P.A.
13.10.1 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Company Information
13.10.2 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Sinter Sud S.P.A. Latest Developments
13.11 Ultra Carbide LLC
13.11.1 Ultra Carbide LLC Company Information
13.11.2 Ultra Carbide LLC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Ultra Carbide LLC Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Ultra Carbide LLC Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Ultra Carbide LLC Latest Developments
13.12 Oke Precision Cutting Tools
13.12.1 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Company Information
13.12.2 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Oke Precision Cutting Tools Latest Developments
13.13 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten
13.13.1 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Company Information
13.13.2 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Latest Developments
13.14 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide
13.14.1 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Company Information
13.14.2 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Zhuzhou Kerui Cemented Carbide Latest Developments
13.15 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group
13.15.1 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Company Information
13.15.2 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide Group Latest Developments
13.16 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide
13.16.1 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Company Information
13.16.2 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Zhuzhou Kunrui Carbide Latest Developments
13.17 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide
13.17.1 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Company Information
13.17.2 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Tungsten Steel Round Rod Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Main Business Overview
13.17.5 HeYuan ZhengXin Hardmetal Carbide Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion