Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global PLC Weighing Modules market, which is projected to experience steady growth through 2032. It examines the integration of weighing modules within industrial automation for precise weight measurement and process control. The study offers detailed segmentation by product readability, application types such as filling and dispensing, and key geographic regions. Furthermore, the research evaluates competitive landscapes, market drivers, and strategic developments among leading industry players to identify emerging opportunities.
Related Questions
US$ 225 million in 2025; US$ 332 million in 2032
5.8% (2026 to 2032)
Mettler Toledo, Siemens, Sartorius, Wipotec, Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor), A&D, ABB, Eilersen, Mitsubishi Electric, Helm Instrument, BLH Nobel (VPG), Scaime, FATEK Automation, Delta Electronics
Summary
Market Overview
The global PLC Weighing Modules market is projected to grow from US$ 225 million in 2025 to US$ 332 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8% from 2026 to 2032.
PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) weighing modules are essential components utilized in industrial automation systems for weight measurement and control applications. These modules integrate directly with PLCs to provide accurate weight data, enabling the automated control of industrial processes based on specific weight parameters.
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The market for PLC Weighing Modules is expected to experience steady growth from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The market for PLC Weighing Modules is projected to expand significantly over the forecast period from 2025 to 2032.
- Europe: The market for PLC Weighing Modules is estimated to see continuous growth from 2025 through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Readability $\le$ 0.1mg
- Readability $>$ 0.1mg
By Application
- Weight Processing
- Feed Control
- Filling & Dispensing
- Others
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Mettler Toledo
- Siemens
- Sartorius
- Wipotec
- Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor)
- A&D
- ABB
- Eilersen
- Mitsubishi Electric
- Helm Instrument
- BLH Nobel (VPG)
- Scaime
- FATEK Automation
- Delta Electronics
Market Share and Dynamics
In terms of revenue, the global market is characterized by significant concentration, with the two largest companies holding a substantial portion of the market share in 2025. The report highlights key trends regarding company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
About the Research Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “PLC Weighing Modules Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world PLC Weighing Modules sales in 2025 and provides detailed projections for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
This insight report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. It analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their PLC Weighing Modules portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints. Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study offers a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global PLC Weighing Modules market?
- What factors are driving PLC Weighing Modules market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do PLC Weighing Modules market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does PLC Weighing Modules break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for PLC Weighing Modules by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for PLC Weighing Modules by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 PLC Weighing Modules Segment by Type
2.2.1 Readability ≤ 0.1mg
2.2.2 Readability >0.1mg
2.2.3 PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 PLC Weighing Modules Segment by Application
2.3.1 Weight Processing
2.3.2 Feed Control
2.3.3 Filling & Dispensing
2.3.4 Others
2.3.5 PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Application
- 2.3.5.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global PLC Weighing Modules Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers PLC Weighing Modules Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers PLC Weighing Modules Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players PLC Weighing Modules Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for PLC Weighing Modules by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic PLC Weighing Modules Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic PLC Weighing Modules Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Sales Growth
4.4 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Sales Growth
4.5 Europe PLC Weighing Modules Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe PLC Weighing Modules by Country
7.1.1 Europe PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe PLC Weighing Modules Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa PLC Weighing Modules Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of PLC Weighing Modules
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of PLC Weighing Modules
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of PLC Weighing Modules
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 PLC Weighing Modules Distributors
11.3 PLC Weighing Modules Customer
12 World Forecast Review for PLC Weighing Modules by Geographic Region
12.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global PLC Weighing Modules Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global PLC Weighing Modules Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global PLC Weighing Modules Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global PLC Weighing Modules Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Mettler Toledo
13.1.1 Mettler Toledo Company Information
13.1.2 Mettler Toledo PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Mettler Toledo PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Mettler Toledo Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Mettler Toledo Latest Developments
13.2 Siemens
13.2.1 Siemens Company Information
13.2.2 Siemens PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Siemens PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Siemens Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Siemens Latest Developments
13.3 Sartorius
13.3.1 Sartorius Company Information
13.3.2 Sartorius PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Sartorius PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Sartorius Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Sartorius Latest Developments
13.4 Wipotec
13.4.1 Wipotec Company Information
13.4.2 Wipotec PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Wipotec PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Wipotec Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Wipotec Latest Developments
13.5 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor)
13.5.1 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor) Company Information
13.5.2 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor) PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor) PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor) Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Hardy Process Solutions (Indicor) Latest Developments
13.6 A&D
13.6.1 A&D Company Information
13.6.2 A&D PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 A&D PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 A&D Main Business Overview
13.6.5 A&D Latest Developments
13.7 ABB
13.7.1 ABB Company Information
13.7.2 ABB PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 ABB PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 ABB Main Business Overview
13.7.5 ABB Latest Developments
13.8 Eilersen
13.8.1 Eilersen Company Information
13.8.2 Eilersen PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Eilersen PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Eilersen Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Eilersen Latest Developments
13.9 Mitsubishi Electric
13.9.1 Mitsubishi Electric Company Information
13.9.2 Mitsubishi Electric PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Mitsubishi Electric PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Mitsubishi Electric Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Mitsubishi Electric Latest Developments
13.10 Helm Instrument
13.10.1 Helm Instrument Company Information
13.10.2 Helm Instrument PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Helm Instrument PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Helm Instrument Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Helm Instrument Latest Developments
13.11 BLH Nobel (VPG)
13.11.1 BLH Nobel (VPG) Company Information
13.11.2 BLH Nobel (VPG) PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 BLH Nobel (VPG) PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 BLH Nobel (VPG) Main Business Overview
13.11.5 BLH Nobel (VPG) Latest Developments
13.12 Scaime
13.12.1 Scaime Company Information
13.12.2 Scaime PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Scaime PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Scaime Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Scaime Latest Developments
13.13 FATEK Automation
13.13.1 FATEK Automation Company Information
13.13.2 FATEK Automation PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 FATEK Automation PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 FATEK Automation Main Business Overview
13.13.5 FATEK Automation Latest Developments
13.14 Delta Electronics
13.14.1 Delta Electronics Company Information
13.14.2 Delta Electronics PLC Weighing Modules Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Delta Electronics PLC Weighing Modules Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Delta Electronics Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Delta Electronics Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion