Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global airborne laser scanner market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines the industry's technical landscape, covering LiDAR-based instruments integrated into drones, helicopters, and aircraft for high-precision 3D data collection. Key market drivers include the rising demand for digital twins, infrastructure inspection, and UAV-based mapping. The study evaluates competitive dynamics, technological advancements in sensor integration, and regional opportunities across diverse applications such as topographic mapping, forestry, and smart city modeling.
Related Questions
US$ 468 million in 2025
4.8% (2026 to 2032)
RIEGL, Teledyne Optech, YellowScan, Leica Geosystems (Hexagon), Phoenix LiDAR Systems, GeoCue, ROCK Robotic, Microdrones, Routescene, TOPODRONE, DJI Enterprise, CHC Navigation, SatLab Geosolutions, GreenValley International (GVI), Geosun, SureStar, Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology, Linventix, EPiC LiDAR Tech, GeoLas Systems, South Surveying, AZUP Scientific
digital mapping, infrastructure modernization, UAV adoption
Summary
Market Overview
The global Airborne Laser Scanner market is projected to grow from US$ 468 million in 2025 to US$ 642 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8% from 2026 to 2032.
In 2025, global production of Airborne Laser Scanners reached approximately 8,690 units. The average global market price is approximately US$ 55,000 per unit, with gross profit margins ranging between 20% and 40%.
Product Definition
Airborne Laser Scanners are LiDAR-based remote sensing instruments installed on aircraft, helicopters, drones, or other airborne platforms to collect high-precision three-dimensional point cloud data. These systems utilize a suite of components including:
- Laser emitters
- Receivers
- GNSS
- Inertial measurement units (IMU)
- Scanning mirrors
- Processing software
These instruments are designed to measure various features such as terrain, buildings, vegetation, transmission lines, transportation corridors, coastlines, mines, and infrastructure assets. Compared to ground-based scanning, airborne laser scanning offers faster area coverage and superior capability in navigating complex terrain.
Industrial Chain Analysis
Upstream
- Laser sources
- Receivers
- Optical lenses
- Scanning mirrors
- GNSS modules
- IMU units
- Control boards
- Data storage modules
- Batteries
- Housings
- Vibration isolation components
- Cooling components
- Point cloud processing software
Midstream
- Optical design
- LiDAR sensor integration
- Positioning system integration
- Calibration
- Airborne platform adaptation
- Scanning performance testing
- Environmental testing
- Data synchronization
- Software development
- Quality control
- Certification
Downstream Applications
- Surveying and mapping
- Forestry monitoring
- Power line inspection
- Mining measurement
- Transportation corridor mapping
- Smart city construction
- Coastal monitoring
- Agriculture
- Emergency response
- Infrastructure inspection
Related Services
- Installation
- Calibration
- Flight planning
- Data processing
- Training
- Maintenance
- Technical support
Market Dynamics
Growth Drivers and Trends
The market is experiencing rapid growth driven by the increasing requirement for accurate three-dimensional geospatial data in fields such as aerial mapping, infrastructure inspection, forestry monitoring, mining measurement, smart city modeling, and disaster assessment.
Key demand drivers include:
- Expansion of UAV-based mapping
- National elevation programs
- Power transmission inspection
- Transportation corridor surveys
- Digital twin construction
Product development focus areas:
- Higher point density
- Longer measurement range
- Enhanced GNSS/IMU integration
- Lighter sensor payloads
- Multi-platform compatibility
- Real-time data preview
- AI-based point cloud classification
- Streamlined post-processing workflows
Market Challenges
- High equipment costs
- Calibration complexity
- Flight regulation limits
- Significant data processing workloads
- Weather dependency
- Competition from photogrammetry
Overall Outlook: The market is expected to maintain strong growth, propelled by digital mapping, infrastructure modernization, UAV adoption, and the rising demand for precise airborne geospatial data.
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Airborne Laser Scanner Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of total world sales in 2025 and projected sales from 2026 through 2032.
Analytical Focus
This Insight Report delivers a detailed analysis in US$ millions, covering:
- Global landscape and key trends
- Product segmentation and company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
- Leading company strategies (portfolios, capabilities, market entry, market position, and geographic footprints)
- Forecasts by Type, Application, Geography, and Market Size
The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Short-Range Laser Scanner
- Medium-Range Laser Scanner
- Long-Range Laser Scanner
By Supported Platforms
- Drone-mounted Laser Scanner
- Helicopter-mounted Laser Scanner
- Others
By Weight
- $\le$ 2 kg
- 2–3 kg
- $\ge$ 3 kg
By Application
- Topographic Mapping
- Emergency Mapping
- Highway Surveying
- Power Line Inspection
- Others
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- RIEGL
- Teledyne Optech
- YellowScan
- Leica Geosystems (Hexagon)
- Phoenix LiDAR Systems
- GeoCue
- ROCK Robotic
- Microdrones
- Routescene
- TOPODRONE
- DJI Enterprise
- CHC Navigation
- SatLab Geosolutions
- GreenValley International (GVI)
- Geosun
- SureStar
- Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology
- Linventix
- EPiC LiDAR Tech
- GeoLas Systems
- South Surveying
- AZUP Scientific
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Airborne Laser Scanner market?
- What factors are driving Airborne Laser Scanner market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Airborne Laser Scanner market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Airborne Laser Scanner break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Airborne Laser Scanner by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Airborne Laser Scanner by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Airborne Laser Scanner Segment by Type
2.2.1 Short-Range Laser Scanner
2.2.2 Medium-Range Laser Scanner
2.2.3 Long-Range Laser Scanner
2.2.4 Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Airborne Laser Scanner Segment by Supported Platforms
2.3.1 Drone-mounted Laser Scanner
2.3.2 Helicopter-mounted Laser Scanner
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Supported Platforms
- 2.3.4.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Market Share by Supported Platforms (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue and Market Share by Supported Platforms (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Price by Supported Platforms (2021-2026)
2.4 Airborne Laser Scanner Segment by Weight
2.4.1 Weight: ≤ 2 kg
2.4.2 Weight: 2–3 kg
2.4.3 Weight: ≥ 3 kg
2.4.4 Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Weight
- 2.4.4.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Market Share by Weight (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue and Market Share by Weight (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.3 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Price by Weight (2021-2026)
2.5 Airborne Laser Scanner Segment by Application
2.5.1 Topographic Mapping
2.5.2 Emergency Mapping
2.5.3 Highway Surveying
2.5.4 Power Line Inspection
2.5.5 Others
2.5.6 Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Application
- 2.5.6.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.3 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Airborne Laser Scanner Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Airborne Laser Scanner Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Airborne Laser Scanner Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Airborne Laser Scanner by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Airborne Laser Scanner Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Airborne Laser Scanner Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner by Country
7.1.1 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Airborne Laser Scanner Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Airborne Laser Scanner
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Airborne Laser Scanner
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Airborne Laser Scanner
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Airborne Laser Scanner Distributors
11.3 Airborne Laser Scanner Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Airborne Laser Scanner by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Airborne Laser Scanner Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 RIEGL
13.1.1 RIEGL Company Information
13.1.2 RIEGL Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 RIEGL Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 RIEGL Main Business Overview
13.1.5 RIEGL Latest Developments
13.2 Teledyne Optech
13.2.1 Teledyne Optech Company Information
13.2.2 Teledyne Optech Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Teledyne Optech Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Teledyne Optech Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Teledyne Optech Latest Developments
13.3 YellowScan
13.3.1 YellowScan Company Information
13.3.2 YellowScan Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 YellowScan Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 YellowScan Main Business Overview
13.3.5 YellowScan Latest Developments
13.4 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon)
13.4.1 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon) Company Information
13.4.2 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon) Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon) Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon) Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Leica Geosystems (Hexagon) Latest Developments
13.5 Phoenix LiDAR Systems
13.5.1 Phoenix LiDAR Systems Company Information
13.5.2 Phoenix LiDAR Systems Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Phoenix LiDAR Systems Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Phoenix LiDAR Systems Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Phoenix LiDAR Systems Latest Developments
13.6 GeoCue
13.6.1 GeoCue Company Information
13.6.2 GeoCue Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 GeoCue Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 GeoCue Main Business Overview
13.6.5 GeoCue Latest Developments
13.7 ROCK Robotic
13.7.1 ROCK Robotic Company Information
13.7.2 ROCK Robotic Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 ROCK Robotic Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 ROCK Robotic Main Business Overview
13.7.5 ROCK Robotic Latest Developments
13.8 Microdrones
13.8.1 Microdrones Company Information
13.8.2 Microdrones Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Microdrones Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Microdrones Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Microdrones Latest Developments
13.9 Routescene
13.9.1 Routescene Company Information
13.9.2 Routescene Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Routescene Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Routescene Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Routescene Latest Developments
13.10 TOPODRONE
13.10.1 TOPODRONE Company Information
13.10.2 TOPODRONE Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 TOPODRONE Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 TOPODRONE Main Business Overview
13.10.5 TOPODRONE Latest Developments
13.11 DJI Enterprise
13.11.1 DJI Enterprise Company Information
13.11.2 DJI Enterprise Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 DJI Enterprise Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 DJI Enterprise Main Business Overview
13.11.5 DJI Enterprise Latest Developments
13.12 CHC Navigation
13.12.1 CHC Navigation Company Information
13.12.2 CHC Navigation Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 CHC Navigation Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 CHC Navigation Main Business Overview
13.12.5 CHC Navigation Latest Developments
13.13 SatLab Geosolutions
13.13.1 SatLab Geosolutions Company Information
13.13.2 SatLab Geosolutions Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 SatLab Geosolutions Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 SatLab Geosolutions Main Business Overview
13.13.5 SatLab Geosolutions Latest Developments
13.14 GreenValley International (GVI)
13.14.1 GreenValley International (GVI) Company Information
13.14.2 GreenValley International (GVI) Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 GreenValley International (GVI) Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 GreenValley International (GVI) Main Business Overview
13.14.5 GreenValley International (GVI) Latest Developments
13.15 Geosun
13.15.1 Geosun Company Information
13.15.2 Geosun Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Geosun Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Geosun Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Geosun Latest Developments
13.16 SureStar
13.16.1 SureStar Company Information
13.16.2 SureStar Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 SureStar Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 SureStar Main Business Overview
13.16.5 SureStar Latest Developments
13.17 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology
13.17.1 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology Company Information
13.17.2 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Wuhan Hi-Cloud Technology Latest Developments
13.18 Linventix
13.18.1 Linventix Company Information
13.18.2 Linventix Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Linventix Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Linventix Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Linventix Latest Developments
13.19 EPiC LiDAR Tech
13.19.1 EPiC LiDAR Tech Company Information
13.19.2 EPiC LiDAR Tech Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 EPiC LiDAR Tech Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 EPiC LiDAR Tech Main Business Overview
13.19.5 EPiC LiDAR Tech Latest Developments
13.20 GeoLas Systems
13.20.1 GeoLas Systems Company Information
13.20.2 GeoLas Systems Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 GeoLas Systems Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 GeoLas Systems Main Business Overview
13.20.5 GeoLas Systems Latest Developments
13.21 South Surveying
13.21.1 South Surveying Company Information
13.21.2 South Surveying Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.21.3 South Surveying Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.21.4 South Surveying Main Business Overview
13.21.5 South Surveying Latest Developments
13.22 AZUP Scientific
13.22.1 AZUP Scientific Company Information
13.22.2 AZUP Scientific Airborne Laser Scanner Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.22.3 AZUP Scientific Airborne Laser Scanner Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.22.4 AZUP Scientific Main Business Overview
13.22.5 AZUP Scientific Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion