Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global OLED on Silicon Panel market, projecting significant growth through 2032. Driven by the rising demand for high-resolution, low-latency microdisplays in AR/VR, smart glasses, and medical applications, the technology offers superior pixel density and power efficiency over traditional glass-based OLEDs. While manufacturing complexities and high investment barriers remain challenges, the market is poised for rapid expansion across consumer, industrial, and aerospace sectors as immersive technology reaches large-scale commercial deployment.
Related Questions
US$ 635 million in 2025 / 2025年に6億3500万米ドル
36.3% (2026 to 2032) / 36.3%(2026年から2032年)
Samsung(eMagin), Kopin, Sony, Epson Corporate, LG, Fraunhofer IPMS, Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd., Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd., SeeYA Technology, Lumicore, BOE, GZOT, Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司, China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited, WINSTAR, Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd., Metaways
Explosive growth of immersive interactive terminals (AR/VR, MR, smart glasses), Technological advantage of tightly integrating OLED light-emitting units with CMOS driving circuits, Upgrading of the display industry towards high-end micro-displays
Summary
Market Overview
Market Size and Growth Projections
The global OLED On Silicon Panel market is projected to experience significant growth, increasing from US$ 635 million in 2025 to US$ 5499 million by 2032. The market is expected to expand at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 36.3% from 2026 to 2032.
Technology Definition and Characteristics
OLED on Silicon Panel is a microdisplay technology that integrates the OLED light-emitting layer onto a single-crystal silicon driving backplane. This technology combines the following features:
- High Contrast and Self-Emissive Characteristics: Derived from organic light-emitting devices.
- High Integration: Leverages CMOS driving control.
Compared to traditional glass-based OLEDs, silicon-based OLEDs offer:
- Higher pixel density
- Lower power consumption
- Faster response times
- More refined visual performance
This makes it a core display solution for driving next-generation microdisplays and immersive interactions, particularly for high-resolution, small-size applications such as near-eye displays (e.g., AR/VR headsets, smart glasses), electronic viewfinders, and head-up displays (HUDs).
2025 Market Snapshot
- Global Shipments: Approximately 2.34 million units
- Average Price per Unit: Approximately US$277.44
- Gross Margin: Approximately 20%
Market Dynamics
Growth Drivers and Trends
Silicon-based OLEDs are at a critical juncture regarding the rapid evolution and large-scale commercialization of microdisplay technology. Key drivers include:
- Demand for Immersive Interaction: Explosive growth in AR/VR, MR, and smart glasses has created an industry-wide consensus on the need for high-resolution, low-latency, and high-contrast displays.
- Technological Advantage: The tight integration of OLED light-emitting units with CMOS driving circuits provides significant performance advantages in space-constrained, high-pixel-density near-eye displays.
- Expanding Application Scope: Growth is being driven by increasing demand from niche sectors including consumer electronics, industrial, medical, and aerospace.
- Shift in Market Demand: Demand is transitioning from single-consumer electronics toward industrial and professional-grade equipment, specifically in high-value-added scenarios like medical imaging, industrial design, and defense and aerospace.
- Ecosystem Maturation: The simultaneous maturation of AI and graphics software ecosystems is making display performance central to the user experience.
- Supply Chain Expansion: The supply chain is expanding from traditional display suppliers to cross-industry partners, fostering flexible business model innovation and market penetration.
Challenges and Risks
Despite its potential, the industry faces several hurdles:
- High Barriers to Entry: The technology requires extremely high manufacturing yields, specialized equipment, and specific materials, leading to high investment barriers for production lines and long mass production start-up cycles.
- Pricing and Cost Control: The pricing system is not yet fully stable. High-resolution and high-pixel-density products face cost control challenges, which may hinder penetration in the low-to-mid-range market.
- Supply Chain Dependencies: The speed of collaborative breakthroughs in key raw materials, driver ICs, and packaging processes directly impacts industry gross profit margins.
- Competitive Substitution: Continuous optimization of traditional LCD and AMOLED technologies may create substitution pressure in certain niche applications.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- 8-inch Silicon-based OLED
- 12-inch Silicon-based OLED
By Display
- Self‑Emissive
- Transmissive
- Reflective
- Others
By Resolution
- High Resolution (>=4K eq.)
- Medium Resolution
- Low Resolution
- Others
By Application
- Head Mounted Display Products
- Industrial Instrumentation
- Medical Instrument
- Military Display Products
- Other
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Vendors
- Samsung (eMagin)
- Kopin
- Sony
- Epson Corporate
- LG
- Fraunhofer IPMS
- Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
- Semiconductor Integrated Display Technology Co., Ltd.
- Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
- Shenzhen Best Chip & Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd.
- SeeYA Technology
- Lumicore
- BOE
- GZOT
- Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.
- China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited
- WINSTAR
- Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.
- Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd.
- Metaways
About the Report
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the "OLED On Silicon Panel Industry Forecast" provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report includes:
- Historical and Projected Data: Analysis of total world sales in 2025 and projected sales from 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector (in US$ millions).
- Strategic Analysis: Evaluation of key trends related to product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- Competitor Profiling: Analysis of leading global companies' portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Methodology: A transparent approach based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the industry's trajectory.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global OLED On Silicon Panel market?
- What factors are driving OLED On Silicon Panel market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do OLED On Silicon Panel market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does OLED On Silicon Panel break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for OLED On Silicon Panel by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for OLED On Silicon Panel by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 OLED On Silicon Panel Segment by Type
2.2.1 8-inch Silicon-based OLED
2.2.2 12-inch Silicon-based OLED
2.2.3 OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 OLED On Silicon Panel Segment by Display
2.3.1 Self‑Emissive
2.3.2 Transmissive
2.3.3 Reflective
2.3.4 Others
2.3.5 OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Display
- 2.3.5.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Market Share by Display (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue and Market Share by Display (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Price by Display (2021-2026)
2.4 OLED On Silicon Panel Segment by Resolution
2.4.1 High Resolution (>=4K eq.)
2.4.2 Medium Resolution
2.4.3 Low Resolution
2.4.4 Others
2.4.5 OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Resolution
- 2.4.5.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Market Share by Resolution (2021-2026)
- 2.4.5.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue and Market Share by Resolution (2021-2026)
- 2.4.5.3 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Price by Resolution (2021-2026)
2.5 OLED On Silicon Panel Segment by Application
2.5.1 Head Mounted Display Products
2.5.2 Industrial Instrumentation
2.5.3 Medical Instrument
2.5.4 Military Display Products
2.5.5 Other
2.5.6 OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Application
- 2.5.6.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.3 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers OLED On Silicon Panel Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers OLED On Silicon Panel Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players OLED On Silicon Panel Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for OLED On Silicon Panel by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic OLED On Silicon Panel Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic OLED On Silicon Panel Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Growth
4.4 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Growth
4.5 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel by Country
7.1.1 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa OLED On Silicon Panel Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of OLED On Silicon Panel
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of OLED On Silicon Panel
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of OLED On Silicon Panel
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 OLED On Silicon Panel Distributors
11.3 OLED On Silicon Panel Customer
12 World Forecast Review for OLED On Silicon Panel by Geographic Region
12.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global OLED On Silicon Panel Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Samsung(eMagin)
13.1.1 Samsung(eMagin) Company Information
13.1.2 Samsung(eMagin) OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Samsung(eMagin) OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Samsung(eMagin) Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Samsung(eMagin) Latest Developments
13.2 Kopin
13.2.1 Kopin Company Information
13.2.2 Kopin OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Kopin OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Kopin Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Kopin Latest Developments
13.3 Sony
13.3.1 Sony Company Information
13.3.2 Sony OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Sony OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Sony Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Sony Latest Developments
13.4 Epson Corporate
13.4.1 Epson Corporate Company Information
13.4.2 Epson Corporate OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Epson Corporate OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Epson Corporate Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Epson Corporate Latest Developments
13.5 LG
13.5.1 LG Company Information
13.5.2 LG OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 LG OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 LG Main Business Overview
13.5.5 LG Latest Developments
13.6 Fraunhofer IPMS
13.6.1 Fraunhofer IPMS Company Information
13.6.2 Fraunhofer IPMS OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Fraunhofer IPMS OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Fraunhofer IPMS Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Fraunhofer IPMS Latest Developments
13.7 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
13.7.1 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.7.2 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Yunnan OLiGHTEK Opto-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.8 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd.
13.8.1 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd. Company Information
13.8.2 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Semiconductor Integrated Display Techology Co.,Ltd. Latest Developments
13.9 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
13.9.1 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.9.2 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Lakeside optoelectronics technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.10 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd.
13.10.1 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.10.2 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Shenzhen Best Chip&Display Semiconductor Technology Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.11 SeeYA Technology
13.11.1 SeeYA Technology Company Information
13.11.2 SeeYA Technology OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 SeeYA Technology OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 SeeYA Technology Main Business Overview
13.11.5 SeeYA Technology Latest Developments
13.12 Lumicore
13.12.1 Lumicore Company Information
13.12.2 Lumicore OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Lumicore OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Lumicore Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Lumicore Latest Developments
13.13 BOE
13.13.1 BOE Company Information
13.13.2 BOE OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 BOE OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 BOE Main Business Overview
13.13.5 BOE Latest Developments
13.14 GZOT
13.14.1 GZOT Company Information
13.14.2 GZOT OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 GZOT OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 GZOT Main Business Overview
13.14.5 GZOT Latest Developments
13.15 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司
13.15.1 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司 Company Information
13.15.2 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司 OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司 OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司 Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Viewtrix Technology Co., Ltd.司 Latest Developments
13.16 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited
13.16.1 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited Company Information
13.16.2 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited Main Business Overview
13.16.5 China Display Optoelectronics Technology Holdings Limited Latest Developments
13.17 WINSTAR
13.17.1 WINSTAR Company Information
13.17.2 WINSTAR OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 WINSTAR OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 WINSTAR Main Business Overview
13.17.5 WINSTAR Latest Developments
13.18 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.
13.18.1 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.18.2 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Suzhou QingYue Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.19 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd.
13.19.1 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.19.2 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd. OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Yes Optoelectronics (Group) Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.20 Metaways
13.20.1 Metaways Company Information
13.20.2 Metaways OLED On Silicon Panel Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Metaways OLED On Silicon Panel Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Metaways Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Metaways Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion