Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global gelatin collagen for food market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines various protein sources, including bovine, porcine, and poultry, across diverse applications such as functional foods, dietary supplements, and confectionery. By evaluating key regional markets in the Americas, APAC, and Europe, the study highlights emerging opportunities and competitive dynamics among major industry players. Furthermore, the research explores critical market drivers, segmentation trends, and strategic developments shaping the industry's future trajectory.
Related Questions
Pacific Rainbow International, Bulk Supplements, Carlyle, Garden of Life, Ancient Nutrition, NeoCell, Harvest Table, Nutra Food, MD Bioproducts, Rousselot, Gelita, Tessenderlo Group
Summary
Market Overview
The global Gelatin Collagen for Food market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.
Gelatin collagen, often referred to simply as gelatin, is a protein derived from animal collagen, typically sourced from the skin, bones, and connective tissues of cattle, pigs, or fish. It possesses a wide range of applications in the food industry due to its unique properties.
Regional Market Analysis
Global Outlook
The global market is expected to see substantial expansion between 2025 and 2032, maintaining consistent growth throughout the forecast period.
United States
The United States market for Gelatin Collagen for Food is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, following a steady growth trajectory.
China
The China market for Gelatin Collagen for Food is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, showing consistent market expansion.
Europe
The Europe market for Gelatin Collagen for Food is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, experiencing continuous growth.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Bovine
- Porcine
- Poultry
- Others
By Application
- Functional Food
- Dietary Supplements
- Confectionary
- Desserts
- Meat Processing
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analyses of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Pacific Rainbow International
- Bulk Supplements
- Carlyle
- Garden of Life
- Ancient Nutrition
- NeoCell
- Harvest Table
- Nutra Food
- MD Bioproducts
- Rousselot
- Gelita
- Tessenderlo Group
Market Share & Strategy
In 2025, the global market was characterized by a significant concentration of revenue among the two largest companies. This report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Gelatin Collagen for Food portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market. The report also highlights key trends related to company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
Research Methodology & Report Scope
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the "Gelatin Collagen for Food Industry Forecast" reviews total world Gelatin Collagen for Food sales in 2025. It provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected sales for 2026 through 2032.
This insight report utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry. The study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors, breaking down the forecast by Type, Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Gelatin Collagen for Food market?
- What factors are driving Gelatin Collagen for Food market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Gelatin Collagen for Food market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Gelatin Collagen for Food break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Gelatin Collagen for Food by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Gelatin Collagen for Food by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Gelatin Collagen for Food Segment by Type
2.2.1 Bovine
2.2.2 Porcine
2.2.3 Poultry
2.2.4 Others
2.2.5 Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Gelatin Collagen for Food Segment by Application
2.3.1 Functional Food
2.3.2 Dietary Supplements
2.3.3 Confectionary
2.3.4 Desserts
2.3.5 Meat Processing
2.3.6 Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Gelatin Collagen for Food Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Gelatin Collagen for Food Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Gelatin Collagen for Food by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Gelatin Collagen for Food Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Gelatin Collagen for Food Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food by Country
7.1.1 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Gelatin Collagen for Food
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Gelatin Collagen for Food
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Gelatin Collagen for Food
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Gelatin Collagen for Food Distributors
11.3 Gelatin Collagen for Food Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Gelatin Collagen for Food by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Gelatin Collagen for Food Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Pacific Rainbow International
13.1.1 Pacific Rainbow International Company Information
13.1.2 Pacific Rainbow International Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Pacific Rainbow International Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Pacific Rainbow International Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Pacific Rainbow International Latest Developments
13.2 Bulk Supplements
13.2.1 Bulk Supplements Company Information
13.2.2 Bulk Supplements Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Bulk Supplements Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Bulk Supplements Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Bulk Supplements Latest Developments
13.3 Carlyle
13.3.1 Carlyle Company Information
13.3.2 Carlyle Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Carlyle Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Carlyle Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Carlyle Latest Developments
13.4 Garden of Life
13.4.1 Garden of Life Company Information
13.4.2 Garden of Life Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Garden of Life Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Garden of Life Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Garden of Life Latest Developments
13.5 Ancient Nutrition
13.5.1 Ancient Nutrition Company Information
13.5.2 Ancient Nutrition Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Ancient Nutrition Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Ancient Nutrition Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Ancient Nutrition Latest Developments
13.6 NeoCell
13.6.1 NeoCell Company Information
13.6.2 NeoCell Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 NeoCell Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 NeoCell Main Business Overview
13.6.5 NeoCell Latest Developments
13.7 Harvest Table
13.7.1 Harvest Table Company Information
13.7.2 Harvest Table Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Harvest Table Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Harvest Table Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Harvest Table Latest Developments
13.8 Nutra Food
13.8.1 Nutra Food Company Information
13.8.2 Nutra Food Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Nutra Food Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Nutra Food Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Nutra Food Latest Developments
13.9 MD Bioproducts
13.9.1 MD Bioproducts Company Information
13.9.2 MD Bioproducts Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 MD Bioproducts Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 MD Bioproducts Main Business Overview
13.9.5 MD Bioproducts Latest Developments
13.10 Rousselot
13.10.1 Rousselot Company Information
13.10.2 Rousselot Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Rousselot Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Rousselot Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Rousselot Latest Developments
13.11 Gelita
13.11.1 Gelita Company Information
13.11.2 Gelita Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Gelita Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Gelita Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Gelita Latest Developments
13.12 Tessenderlo Group
13.12.1 Tessenderlo Group Company Information
13.12.2 Tessenderlo Group Gelatin Collagen for Food Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Tessenderlo Group Gelatin Collagen for Food Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Tessenderlo Group Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Tessenderlo Group Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion