Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global bonded or flexible permanent magnets market, examining its trajectory through 2032. It evaluates key product types, including ferrite and rare-earth magnets, across diverse applications such as automotive, medical, and robotics. By analyzing regional dynamics in the Americas, APAC, and Europe, the study highlights emerging opportunities and competitive strategies of leading players. The research offers detailed insights into market drivers, segmentation, and the evolving technological landscape shaping the industry's future.
Related Questions
Arnold Magnetic Technologies, Dura Magnetics, Viona Magnetics, Magengine, Vacuumschmelze, Alliance LLC, Thomas & Skinner, Adams Magnetic Products, Flexmag Industries, Dexter Magnetic Technologies, Magna, Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material
Summary
Market Overview
The global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a steady compound annual growth rate throughout the forecast period.
Product Definition
Bonded or flexible permanent magnets (also known as bonded magnets or flexible magnets) are magnetic materials produced by mixing magnetic powders—typically ferrite or rare-earth powders—with a polymer binder. This mixture undergoes processes such as compression, molding, or calendaring (rolling) into various shapes and sizes. The resulting composite material possesses magnetic properties while remaining flexible and moldable, making it an ideal alternative to traditional rigid magnets in numerous applications.
Regional Market Analysis
The report provides detailed projections for key global markets, noting expected growth and sustained compound annual growth rates from 2026 through 2032 in the following regions:
- United States: Projected to see market expansion through 2032.
- China: Projected to see market expansion through 2032.
- Europe: Projected to see market expansion through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Rubber or Elastomeric Bonded Flexible Ferrite Magnets (BFFM)
- Plastic Bonded Ferrite Magnets (PBFM)
- Polymeric Bonded Rare-earth Magnets (PBRM)
By Application
- Automotive
- Medical
- Robotics
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The global market features several key players, with the two largest companies holding a significant combined revenue share as of 2025. The report analyzes company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
Key Vendors Profiled
The following companies have been selected based on primary expert input and analysis of their product portfolios and market penetration:
- Arnold Magnetic Technologies
- Dura Magnetics
- Viona Magnetics
- Magengine
- Vacuumschmelze
- Alliance LLC
- Thomas & Skinner
- Adams Magnetic Products
- Flexmag Industries
- Dexter Magnetic Technologies
- Magna
- Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material
Research Methodology & Scope
This research report by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), titled “Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Industry Forecast,” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape.
- Scope: The report reviews total world sales in 2025 and provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of projected sales for the period of 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
- Strategic Analysis: It evaluates the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Insights: The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of market trends, drivers, and emerging pockets of opportunity.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets market?
- What factors are driving Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Segment by Type
2.2.1 Rubber or Elastomeric Bonded Flexible Ferrite Magnets (BFFM)
2.2.2 Plastic Bonded Ferrite Magnets (PBFM)
2.2.3 Polymeric Bonded Rare-earth Magnets (PBRM)
2.2.4 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Segment by Application
2.3.1 Automotive
2.3.2 Medical
2.3.3 Robotics
2.3.4 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Country
7.1.1 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Distributors
11.3 Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Arnold Magnetic Technologies
13.1.1 Arnold Magnetic Technologies Company Information
13.1.2 Arnold Magnetic Technologies Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Arnold Magnetic Technologies Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Arnold Magnetic Technologies Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Arnold Magnetic Technologies Latest Developments
13.2 Dura Magnetics
13.2.1 Dura Magnetics Company Information
13.2.2 Dura Magnetics Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Dura Magnetics Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Dura Magnetics Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Dura Magnetics Latest Developments
13.3 Viona Magnetics
13.3.1 Viona Magnetics Company Information
13.3.2 Viona Magnetics Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Viona Magnetics Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Viona Magnetics Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Viona Magnetics Latest Developments
13.4 Magengine
13.4.1 Magengine Company Information
13.4.2 Magengine Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Magengine Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Magengine Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Magengine Latest Developments
13.5 Vacuumschmelze
13.5.1 Vacuumschmelze Company Information
13.5.2 Vacuumschmelze Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Vacuumschmelze Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Vacuumschmelze Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Vacuumschmelze Latest Developments
13.6 Alliance LLC
13.6.1 Alliance LLC Company Information
13.6.2 Alliance LLC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Alliance LLC Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Alliance LLC Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Alliance LLC Latest Developments
13.7 Thomas & Skinner
13.7.1 Thomas & Skinner Company Information
13.7.2 Thomas & Skinner Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Thomas & Skinner Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Thomas & Skinner Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Thomas & Skinner Latest Developments
13.8 Adams Magnetic Products
13.8.1 Adams Magnetic Products Company Information
13.8.2 Adams Magnetic Products Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Adams Magnetic Products Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Adams Magnetic Products Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Adams Magnetic Products Latest Developments
13.9 Flexmag Industries
13.9.1 Flexmag Industries Company Information
13.9.2 Flexmag Industries Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Flexmag Industries Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Flexmag Industries Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Flexmag Industries Latest Developments
13.10 Dexter Magnetic Technologies
13.10.1 Dexter Magnetic Technologies Company Information
13.10.2 Dexter Magnetic Technologies Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Dexter Magnetic Technologies Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Dexter Magnetic Technologies Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Dexter Magnetic Technologies Latest Developments
13.11 Magna
13.11.1 Magna Company Information
13.11.2 Magna Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Magna Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Magna Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Magna Latest Developments
13.12 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material
13.12.1 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material Company Information
13.12.2 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material Bonded or Flexible Permanent Magnets Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Earth-Panda Advanced Magnetic Material Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion