Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global MEMS probe cards for storage market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines precision test interfaces used for high-density memory chips like HBM, DRAM, and NAND Flash, covering the entire value chain from upstream materials to downstream memory giants. Key market drivers include semiconductor miniaturization, advancements in 3D IC and Chiplet packaging, and domestic substitution policies. The study offers detailed segmentation by type, function, and application, alongside regional forecasts and competitive intelligence.
Related Questions
US$ 616 million in 2025; US$ 1100 million in 2032
8.2% (2026 to 2032)
FormFactor, Technoprobe S.p.A., Micronics Japan (MJC), JEM, MPI Corporation, Qiangyi Shares, SV Probe, Microfriend, Korea Instrument, Will Technology, TSE, Feinmetall, Changhong International, Microneedle Semiconductor, Zefeng Semiconductor
Technological upgrades, Domestic Substitution Policies, Packaging Technology Revolution and Emerging Applications
Summary
Market Overview
Market Size and Growth Projections
- Market Value (2025): US$ 616 million
- Projected Market Value (2032): US$ 1100 million
- Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR): 8.2% (from 2026 to 2032)
Global Sales and Production Metrics (2025)
- Total Sales Volume: 70 million units
- Average Selling Price (ASP): Approximately $9 per unit
- Production Capacity: 100 million units
- Industry Gross Profit Margin: Approximately 40-60%
Product Definition and Industry Value Chain
Product Description
MEMS probe cards for storage are precision test interfaces specifically designed for high-density memory chips, such as High Bandwidth Memory (HBM), DRAM, and NAND Flash. Manufactured using Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) technology, their core functionality involves direct contact between a micron-level probe array and the chip surface pads or bumps. This enables high-precision transmission of electrical signals, supporting parameter detection and functional verification of memory chips during the wafer testing phase. Consequently, they serve as a key consumable for ensuring memory chip yield and reliability.
Industry Value Chain
- Upstream Sector: Includes MEMS probe manufacturing materials (such as silicon-based wafers and special metals), high-precision PCB substrates, and spatial transfer modules.
- Midstream Sector: Involves probe card R&D and manufacturing, requiring the integration of micro/nano fabrication, signal simulation, and mechanical structure optimization technologies.
- Downstream Sector: Applied in memory chip design, wafer manufacturing, and packaging testing. Key customers include memory giants such as Samsung, SK Hynix, and Yangtze Memory Technologies.
Market Drivers
1. Technological Upgrades
Continuous advancements in semiconductor technology are the core driving force behind the development of the MEMS probe card market for memory applications. While Moore's Law is gradually approaching its limits, process technology continues to evolve towards smaller sizes. The "post-Moore's Law era" of SoC and SiP technologies has made semiconductor product structures increasingly complex, significantly increasing packaging costs. This trend places stringent demands on wafer testing, prompting probe cards to iterate towards higher precision and more complex structures.
As a crucial component of the semiconductor industry, the miniaturization and increased integration of memory chips directly drive the demand for high-precision, high-reliability MEMS probe cards. For example, in the manufacturing of 3D NAND memory chips, multi-layer stacked structures require probe cards to achieve denser test point connections while ensuring signal transmission stability to adapt to high-frequency, high-speed testing scenarios. Furthermore, the increasing demands on storage performance from emerging fields such as AI chips and 5G communication chips further promote the technological upgrade and market expansion of MEMS probe cards for memory applications.
2. Domestic Substitution Policies
Driven by both changes in the international political environment and domestic industrial security needs, the Chinese government has introduced a series of policies to support the development of the semiconductor industry, providing strong impetus for the domestic substitution of MEMS probe cards for storage.
Policies such as the "Guidance Catalogue for Industrial Structure Adjustment," the "Action Plan for Stabilizing Growth in the Electronic Information Manufacturing Industry," and planning documents listing integrated circuits as a strategic emerging industry comprehensively cover technology research and development, industrial layout, and financial support. These policies reduce R&D costs and market entry barriers for domestic enterprises while encouraging increased investment and technological breakthroughs through tax incentives and subsidies. As a result, domestic MEMS probe card companies are gradually narrowing the gap with international giants, achieving significant improvements in product quality, performance stability, and delivery capabilities. For instance, some domestic companies have achieved the capability to process micro-needles below 5μm and have achieved large-scale applications in logic chips, memory chips, and other fields, gradually breaking the market monopoly of foreign manufacturers.
3. Packaging Technology Revolution and Emerging Applications
The popularization of advanced packaging technologies and the emergence of new application scenarios have opened up new growth space.
- Advanced Packaging: The rise of 3D ICs and Chiplet packaging requires probe cards with high-density layouts, high pin counts, and high signal integrity. In Chiplet architecture, the increased number of test points per chip requires finer pin pitch control and more stable signal transmission for heterogeneous integration scenarios.
- Automotive Sector: The trend towards intelligent and electric vehicles has increased demand for automotive-grade memory chips. The AEC-Q100 certification standard necessitates probe cards with high reliability, high temperature resistance, and vibration resistance.
- High-End Memory: The testing requirements of high-end products like HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) are driving the evolution of probe cards towards higher frequencies, higher speeds, and lower losses.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- 2D
- 2.5D/3D
By Function Category
- High-Speed Signal Test Card
- Low Temperature Test Card
- Multi-Chip Parallel Test Card
By Product Form
- Standard Model
- Customized Model
By Application
- HBM
- NOR Flash
- DRAM
- NAND Flash
- Others
Regional Analysis
Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Vendors
- FormFactor
- Technoprobe S.p.A.
- Micronics Japan (MJC)
- JEM
- MPI Corporation
- Qiangyi Shares
- SV Probe
- Microfriend
- Korea Instrument
- Will Technology
- TSE
- Feinmetall
- Changhong International
- Microneedle Semiconductor
- Zefeng Semiconductor
About This Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, including trends in product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity. The report utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry. It analyzes the strategies of leading global companies regarding their portfolios, market entry, market positions, and geographic footprints.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage market?
- What factors are driving MEMS Probe Cards for Storage market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do MEMS Probe Cards for Storage market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does MEMS Probe Cards for Storage break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Segment by Type
2.2.1 2D
2.2.2 2.5D/3D
2.2.3 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Segment by Function Category
2.3.1 High-Speed Signal Test Card
2.3.2 Low Temperature Test Card
2.3.3 Multi-Chip Parallel Test Card
2.3.4 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Function Category
- 2.3.4.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Market Share by Function Category (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue and Market Share by Function Category (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Price by Function Category (2021-2026)
2.4 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Segment by Product Form
2.4.1 Standard Model
2.4.2 Customized Model
2.4.3 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Product Form
- 2.4.3.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Market Share by Product Form (2021-2026)
- 2.4.3.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue and Market Share by Product Form (2021-2026)
- 2.4.3.3 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Price by Product Form (2021-2026)
2.5 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Segment by Application
2.5.1 HBM
2.5.2 NOR Flash
2.5.3 DRAM
2.5.4 NAND Flash
2.5.5 Others
2.5.6 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Application
- 2.5.6.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.3 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Growth
4.4 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Growth
4.5 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Country
7.1.1 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of MEMS Probe Cards for Storage
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of MEMS Probe Cards for Storage
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of MEMS Probe Cards for Storage
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Distributors
11.3 MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Customer
12 World Forecast Review for MEMS Probe Cards for Storage by Geographic Region
12.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 FormFactor
13.1.1 FormFactor Company Information
13.1.2 FormFactor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 FormFactor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 FormFactor Main Business Overview
13.1.5 FormFactor Latest Developments
13.2 Technoprobe S.p.A.
13.2.1 Technoprobe S.p.A. Company Information
13.2.2 Technoprobe S.p.A. MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Technoprobe S.p.A. MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Technoprobe S.p.A. Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Technoprobe S.p.A. Latest Developments
13.3 Micronics Japan (MJC)
13.3.1 Micronics Japan (MJC) Company Information
13.3.2 Micronics Japan (MJC) MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Micronics Japan (MJC) MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Micronics Japan (MJC) Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Micronics Japan (MJC) Latest Developments
13.4 JEM
13.4.1 JEM Company Information
13.4.2 JEM MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 JEM MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 JEM Main Business Overview
13.4.5 JEM Latest Developments
13.5 MPI Corporation
13.5.1 MPI Corporation Company Information
13.5.2 MPI Corporation MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 MPI Corporation MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 MPI Corporation Main Business Overview
13.5.5 MPI Corporation Latest Developments
13.6 Qiangyi Shares
13.6.1 Qiangyi Shares Company Information
13.6.2 Qiangyi Shares MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Qiangyi Shares MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Qiangyi Shares Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Qiangyi Shares Latest Developments
13.7 SV Probe
13.7.1 SV Probe Company Information
13.7.2 SV Probe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 SV Probe MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 SV Probe Main Business Overview
13.7.5 SV Probe Latest Developments
13.8 Microfriend
13.8.1 Microfriend Company Information
13.8.2 Microfriend MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Microfriend MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Microfriend Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Microfriend Latest Developments
13.9 Korea Instrument
13.9.1 Korea Instrument Company Information
13.9.2 Korea Instrument MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Korea Instrument MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Korea Instrument Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Korea Instrument Latest Developments
13.10 Will Technology
13.10.1 Will Technology Company Information
13.10.2 Will Technology MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Will Technology MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Will Technology Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Will Technology Latest Developments
13.11 TSE
13.11.1 TSE Company Information
13.11.2 TSE MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 TSE MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 TSE Main Business Overview
13.11.5 TSE Latest Developments
13.12 Feinmetall
13.12.1 Feinmetall Company Information
13.12.2 Feinmetall MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Feinmetall MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Feinmetall Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Feinmetall Latest Developments
13.13 Changhong International
13.13.1 Changhong International Company Information
13.13.2 Changhong International MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Changhong International MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Changhong International Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Changhong International Latest Developments
13.14 Microneedle Semiconductor
13.14.1 Microneedle Semiconductor Company Information
13.14.2 Microneedle Semiconductor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Microneedle Semiconductor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Microneedle Semiconductor Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Microneedle Semiconductor Latest Developments
13.15 Zefeng Semiconductor
13.15.1 Zefeng Semiconductor Company Information
13.15.2 Zefeng Semiconductor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Zefeng Semiconductor MEMS Probe Cards for Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Zefeng Semiconductor Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Zefeng Semiconductor Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion