Abstract
This comprehensive report provides an in-depth analysis of the global security robotics market, projecting its growth trajectory through 2032. It examines key market dynamics, including technological trends, competitive landscapes, and regional expansions across the Americas, APAC, and Europe. The study offers detailed segmentation by robot type—such as patrol and escort models—and diverse applications ranging from factories to supermarkets. Furthermore, it evaluates the strategic positions of major industry players to identify emerging opportunities and evolving market drivers.
Related Questions
Thales SA, Recon Robotics, DJI, Northrop Grumman, Kongsberg Gruppen, Cobham PLC, Leonardo, Elbit Systems, Knightscope Inc, Aerovironment Inc., BAE Systems PLC, QinetiQ Group, Lockheed Martin
Summary
Executive Overview
Market Projections
- Global Market: The global Security Robotics market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate.
- United States Market: The market for Security Robotics in the United States is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent growth trajectory.
- China Market: The market for Security Robotics in China is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, following a sustained growth pattern.
- Europe Market: The market for Security Robotics in Europe is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, characterized by continuous expansion.
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Security Robotics Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global industry. The report reviews total world Security Robotics sales in 2025 and provides a detailed analysis of projected sales for the period from 2026 through 2032.
This insight report offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global Security Robotics industry using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs. The analysis is presented in US$ millions and covers:
- Product segmentation, company formation, revenue, and market share.
- Latest developments and M&A activity.
- Leading global companies' strategies, including Security Robotics portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook.
- Emerging pockets of opportunity identified through market size breakdowns.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Patrol Robot
- Security Robot
- Escort Robot
By Application
- Office Building
- Factory
- Storehouse
- Supermarket
- Other
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Players and Market Share
The global Security Robotics landscape features several prominent players. In 2025, the two largest companies in the industry held a significant portion of the total market share.
Profiled Companies:
- Thales SA
- Recon Robotics
- DJI
- Northrop Grumman
- Kongsberg Gruppen
- Cobham PLC
- Leonardo
- Elbit Systems
- Knightscope Inc
- Aerovironment Inc.
- BAE Systems PLC
- QinetiQ Group
- Lockheed Martin
Note: Companies were selected based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Security Robotics market?
- What factors are driving Security Robotics market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Security Robotics market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Security Robotics break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Security Robotics Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Security Robotics by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Security Robotics by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Security Robotics Segment by Type
2.2.1 Patrol Robot
2.2.2 Security Robot
2.2.3 Escort Robot
2.2.4 Security Robotics Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Security Robotics Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Security Robotics Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Security Robotics Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Security Robotics Segment by Application
2.3.1 Office Building
2.3.2 Factory
2.3.3 Storehouse
2.3.4 Supermarket
2.3.5 Other
2.3.6 Security Robotics Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global Security Robotics Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global Security Robotics Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global Security Robotics Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Security Robotics Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Security Robotics Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Security Robotics Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Security Robotics Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Security Robotics Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Security Robotics Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Security Robotics Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Security Robotics Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Security Robotics Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Security Robotics Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Security Robotics by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Security Robotics Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Security Robotics Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Security Robotics Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Security Robotics Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Security Robotics Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Security Robotics Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Security Robotics Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Security Robotics Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Security Robotics Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Security Robotics Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Security Robotics Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Security Robotics Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Security Robotics Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Security Robotics Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Security Robotics Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Security Robotics Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Security Robotics Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Security Robotics Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Security Robotics Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Security Robotics by Country
7.1.1 Europe Security Robotics Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Security Robotics Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Security Robotics Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Security Robotics Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Security Robotics Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Security Robotics
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Security Robotics
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Security Robotics
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Security Robotics Distributors
11.3 Security Robotics Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Security Robotics by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Security Robotics Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Security Robotics Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Security Robotics Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Security Robotics Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Security Robotics Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Thales SA
13.1.1 Thales SA Company Information
13.1.2 Thales SA Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Thales SA Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Thales SA Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Thales SA Latest Developments
13.2 Recon Robotics
13.2.1 Recon Robotics Company Information
13.2.2 Recon Robotics Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Recon Robotics Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Recon Robotics Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Recon Robotics Latest Developments
13.3 DJI
13.3.1 DJI Company Information
13.3.2 DJI Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 DJI Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 DJI Main Business Overview
13.3.5 DJI Latest Developments
13.4 Northrop Grumman
13.4.1 Northrop Grumman Company Information
13.4.2 Northrop Grumman Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Northrop Grumman Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Northrop Grumman Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Northrop Grumman Latest Developments
13.5 Kongsberg Gruppen
13.5.1 Kongsberg Gruppen Company Information
13.5.2 Kongsberg Gruppen Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Kongsberg Gruppen Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Kongsberg Gruppen Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Kongsberg Gruppen Latest Developments
13.6 Cobham PLC
13.6.1 Cobham PLC Company Information
13.6.2 Cobham PLC Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Cobham PLC Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Cobham PLC Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Cobham PLC Latest Developments
13.7 Leonardo
13.7.1 Leonardo Company Information
13.7.2 Leonardo Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Leonardo Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Leonardo Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Leonardo Latest Developments
13.8 Elbit Systems
13.8.1 Elbit Systems Company Information
13.8.2 Elbit Systems Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Elbit Systems Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Elbit Systems Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Elbit Systems Latest Developments
13.9 Knightscope Inc
13.9.1 Knightscope Inc Company Information
13.9.2 Knightscope Inc Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Knightscope Inc Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Knightscope Inc Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Knightscope Inc Latest Developments
13.10 Aerovironment Inc.
13.10.1 Aerovironment Inc. Company Information
13.10.2 Aerovironment Inc. Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Aerovironment Inc. Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Aerovironment Inc. Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Aerovironment Inc. Latest Developments
13.11 BAE Systems PLC
13.11.1 BAE Systems PLC Company Information
13.11.2 BAE Systems PLC Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 BAE Systems PLC Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 BAE Systems PLC Main Business Overview
13.11.5 BAE Systems PLC Latest Developments
13.12 QinetiQ Group
13.12.1 QinetiQ Group Company Information
13.12.2 QinetiQ Group Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 QinetiQ Group Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 QinetiQ Group Main Business Overview
13.12.5 QinetiQ Group Latest Developments
13.13 Lockheed Martin
13.13.1 Lockheed Martin Company Information
13.13.2 Lockheed Martin Security Robotics Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Lockheed Martin Security Robotics Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Lockheed Martin Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Lockheed Martin Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion