Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global spatial transcriptomics service market, which is projected to experience significant growth through 2032. By leveraging microscopy and next-generation sequencing to map gene expression within specific tissue contexts, the market is driven by critical applications in oncology, immunology, and neuroscience. The study evaluates key technological types, such as 10x Genomics and Nanostring, while offering detailed regional forecasts and competitive insights into leading industry players.
Related Questions
US$ 2452 million in 2025; US$ 5229 million in 2032
11.6% (2026 to 2032)
CD Genomics, Single Cell Discoveries BV, AcelaBio, SciLifeLab, SeqMatic LLC, Firalis Molecular Precision, Indivumed Services, Creative Biolabs, Macrogen Europe, Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd., OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd., BGI Genomics, Dynamic-biosystems, TianGen, Novogene, Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway), Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech, Singleron Biotechnologies, SHANGHAI OE Biotech, Gene Denovo
Summary
Market Overview
The global Spatial Transcriptomics Service market is predicted to grow from US$ 2452 million in 2025 to US$ 5229 million in 2032, representing an expected compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.6% from 2026 to 2032.
Technology Definition
Spatial Transcriptomics is the ability to capture the positional context of transcriptional activity within intact tissue, either for regions or single cells. It defines an array of technologies enabling researchers to locate transcripts, often down to the subcellular level, providing an unbiased map of RNA molecules throughout tissue sections. These techniques often employ microscopy and next-generation sequencing to empower scientists to measure gene expression within a specific tissue or cellular context.
Regional Market Analysis
- United States: The market for Spatial Transcriptomics Service is estimated to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The market for Spatial Transcriptomics Service is estimated to undergo expansion between 2025 and 2032.
- Europe: The market for Spatial Transcriptomics Service is expected to see an increase in value from 2025 to 2032.
Report Scope and Methodology
LPI (LP Information)' newest research report, the “Spatial Transcriptomics Service Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Spatial Transcriptomics Service sales in 2025 and examines past sales. It provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Spatial Transcriptomics Service sales for 2026 through 2032. With Spatial Transcriptomics Service sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Spatial Transcriptomics Service industry.
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Spatial Transcriptomics Service landscape and highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyses the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on:
- Spatial Transcriptomics Service portfolios and capabilities
- Market entry strategies
- Market positions
- Geographic footprints
This analysis aims to better understand these firms’ unique position in an accelerating global Spatial Transcriptomics Service market. The report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook and breaks down the forecast by Type, Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Spatial Transcriptomics Service market. It presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities by product type, application, key players, and key regions and countries.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- 10x Genomics Visium Based
- Nanostring Based
- Vizgen MERSCOPE Based
- Other
By Application
- Pathology
- Immunology
- Developmental Biology
- Oncology
- Neuroscience
- Other
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Dynamics
The global two largest companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of the companies' coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- CD Genomics
- Single Cell Discoveries BV
- AcelaBio
- SciLifeLab
- SeqMatic LLC
- Firalis Molecular Precision
- Indivumed Services
- Creative Biolabs
- Macrogen Europe
- Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd.
- OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd.
- BGI Genomics
- Dynamic-biosystems
- TianGen
- Novogene
- Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway)
- Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech
- Singleron Biotechnologies
- SHANGHAI OE Biotech
- Gene Denovo
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size (2021-2032)
2.1.2 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Spatial Transcriptomics Service by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
2.2 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Segment by Type
2.2.1 10x Genomics Visium Based
2.2.2 Nanostring Based
2.2.3 Vizgen MERSCOPE Based
2.2.4 Other
2.2.5 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Segment by Application
2.3.1 Pathology
2.3.2 Immunology
2.3.3 Developmental Biology
2.3.4 Oncology
2.3.5 Neuroscience
2.3.6 Other
2.3.7 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Application
- 2.3.7.1 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.7.2 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
3 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Player
3.1 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Market Share by Player
3.1.1 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Key Players Head office and Products Offered
3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 Spatial Transcriptomics Service by Region
4.1 Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
4.2 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.4 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.5 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.6 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service by Region (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Forecast
10.1 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.1 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.2 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.1.3 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.1.4 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.2 Americas Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.2.1 United States Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.2.2 Canada Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.2.3 Mexico Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.2.4 Brazil Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.3 APAC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.3.1 China Spatial Transcriptomics Service Market Forecast
10.3.2 Japan Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.3.3 Korea Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.3.5 India Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.3.6 Australia Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.4 Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.4.1 Germany Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.4.2 France Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.4.3 UK Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.4.4 Italy Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.4.5 Russia Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.5 Middle East & Africa Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.5.1 Egypt Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.5.2 South Africa Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.5.3 Israel Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.5.4 Turkey Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
10.6 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
10.7 Global Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Spatial Transcriptomics Service Forecast
11 Key Players Analysis
11.1 CD Genomics
11.1.1 CD Genomics Company Information
11.1.2 CD Genomics Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.1.3 CD Genomics Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.1.4 CD Genomics Main Business Overview
11.1.5 CD Genomics Latest Developments
11.2 Single Cell Discoveries BV
11.2.1 Single Cell Discoveries BV Company Information
11.2.2 Single Cell Discoveries BV Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.2.3 Single Cell Discoveries BV Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.2.4 Single Cell Discoveries BV Main Business Overview
11.2.5 Single Cell Discoveries BV Latest Developments
11.3 AcelaBio
11.3.1 AcelaBio Company Information
11.3.2 AcelaBio Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.3.3 AcelaBio Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.3.4 AcelaBio Main Business Overview
11.3.5 AcelaBio Latest Developments
11.4 SciLifeLab
11.4.1 SciLifeLab Company Information
11.4.2 SciLifeLab Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.4.3 SciLifeLab Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.4.4 SciLifeLab Main Business Overview
11.4.5 SciLifeLab Latest Developments
11.5 SeqMatic LLC
11.5.1 SeqMatic LLC Company Information
11.5.2 SeqMatic LLC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.5.3 SeqMatic LLC Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.5.4 SeqMatic LLC Main Business Overview
11.5.5 SeqMatic LLC Latest Developments
11.6 Firalis Molecular Precision
11.6.1 Firalis Molecular Precision Company Information
11.6.2 Firalis Molecular Precision Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.6.3 Firalis Molecular Precision Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.6.4 Firalis Molecular Precision Main Business Overview
11.6.5 Firalis Molecular Precision Latest Developments
11.7 Indivumed Services
11.7.1 Indivumed Services Company Information
11.7.2 Indivumed Services Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.7.3 Indivumed Services Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.7.4 Indivumed Services Main Business Overview
11.7.5 Indivumed Services Latest Developments
11.8 Creative Biolabs
11.8.1 Creative Biolabs Company Information
11.8.2 Creative Biolabs Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.8.3 Creative Biolabs Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.8.4 Creative Biolabs Main Business Overview
11.8.5 Creative Biolabs Latest Developments
11.9 Macrogen Europe
11.9.1 Macrogen Europe Company Information
11.9.2 Macrogen Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.9.3 Macrogen Europe Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.9.4 Macrogen Europe Main Business Overview
11.9.5 Macrogen Europe Latest Developments
11.10 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd.
11.10.1 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd. Company Information
11.10.2 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd. Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.10.3 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd. Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.10.4 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd. Main Business Overview
11.10.5 Molecular Genomics Pte Ltd. Latest Developments
11.11 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd.
11.11.1 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd. Company Information
11.11.2 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd. Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.11.3 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd. Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.11.4 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd. Main Business Overview
11.11.5 OBiO Technology ( Shanghai ) Corp.,Ltd. Latest Developments
11.12 BGI Genomics
11.12.1 BGI Genomics Company Information
11.12.2 BGI Genomics Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.12.3 BGI Genomics Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.12.4 BGI Genomics Main Business Overview
11.12.5 BGI Genomics Latest Developments
11.13 Dynamic-biosystems
11.13.1 Dynamic-biosystems Company Information
11.13.2 Dynamic-biosystems Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.13.3 Dynamic-biosystems Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.13.4 Dynamic-biosystems Main Business Overview
11.13.5 Dynamic-biosystems Latest Developments
11.14 TianGen
11.14.1 TianGen Company Information
11.14.2 TianGen Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.14.3 TianGen Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.14.4 TianGen Main Business Overview
11.14.5 TianGen Latest Developments
11.15 Novogene
11.15.1 Novogene Company Information
11.15.2 Novogene Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.15.3 Novogene Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.15.4 Novogene Main Business Overview
11.15.5 Novogene Latest Developments
11.16 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway)
11.16.1 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway) Company Information
11.16.2 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway) Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.16.3 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway) Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.16.4 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway) Main Business Overview
11.16.5 Beijing Sun-Novo Pharmaceutical Research (Novopathway) Latest Developments
11.17 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech
11.17.1 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech Company Information
11.17.2 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.17.3 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.17.4 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech Main Business Overview
11.17.5 Shanghai Novelbio Medical Tech Latest Developments
11.18 Singleron Biotechnologies
11.18.1 Singleron Biotechnologies Company Information
11.18.2 Singleron Biotechnologies Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.18.3 Singleron Biotechnologies Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.18.4 Singleron Biotechnologies Main Business Overview
11.18.5 Singleron Biotechnologies Latest Developments
11.19 SHANGHAI OE Biotech
11.19.1 SHANGHAI OE Biotech Company Information
11.19.2 SHANGHAI OE Biotech Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.19.3 SHANGHAI OE Biotech Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.19.4 SHANGHAI OE Biotech Main Business Overview
11.19.5 SHANGHAI OE Biotech Latest Developments
11.20 Gene Denovo
11.20.1 Gene Denovo Company Information
11.20.2 Gene Denovo Spatial Transcriptomics Service Product Offered
11.20.3 Gene Denovo Spatial Transcriptomics Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.20.4 Gene Denovo Main Business Overview
11.20.5 Gene Denovo Latest Developments
12 Research Findings and Conclusion