Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global ammonia check valves market, projecting growth trends through 2032. It examines specialized valve technologies designed to prevent backflow in corrosive ammonia environments, segmenting the industry by type, application, and geography. The study evaluates key market drivers and competitive landscapes, featuring major players such as Flowserve, Velan, and Emerson. Furthermore, the analysis offers detailed regional insights across the Americas, APAC, and Europe to identify emerging opportunities.
Related Questions
Flowserve, Velan, Emerson, AVK Holding, SPX FLOW, Valvitalia Group, DHV Industries, Bonney Forge, Cameron TOM WHEATLEY, Ladish Valves, Asahi America, Brook Valves, DeZURIK, Flomatic, Yong Long, Wotuo Valve, Fasheng Valve
Summary
Market Overview
The global Ammonia Check Valves market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.
Product Definition and Functionality
Ammonia check valves are specialized valves engineered specifically for ammonia gas applications. Their primary function is to prevent the backflow of ammonia, ensuring the substance maintains the proper flow direction within the piping system. To mitigate the corrosive nature of ammonia and address associated leakage risks, these valves typically utilize specialized materials and specific design configurations.
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The market for Ammonia Check Valves in the United States is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- China: The market for Ammonia Check Valves in China is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- Europe: The market for Ammonia Check Valves in Europe is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a consistent compound annual growth rate.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Swing Type
- Lift Type
- Others
By Application
- Ammonia Gas
- Liquid Ammonia
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Flowserve
- Velan
- Emerson
- AVK Holding
- SPX FLOW
- Valvitalia Group
- DHV Industries
- Bonney Forge
- Cameron TOM WHEATLEY
- Ladish Valves
- Asahi America
- Brook Valves
- DeZURIK
- Flomatic
- Yong Long
- Wotuo Valve
- Fasheng Valve
Market Concentration
In terms of revenue, the global market is characterized by significant concentration, with the two largest companies occupying a substantial portion of the market share in 2025.
About the Research Report
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) has released the “Ammonia Check Valves Industry Forecast,” a comprehensive research report that reviews total world Ammonia Check Valves sales in 2025. The report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the global industry, offering projections for 2026 through 2032 with breakdowns by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
Report Scope and Methodology
This Insight Report provides a holistic analysis of the global Ammonia Check Valves landscape, highlighting key trends regarding:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
The report further analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Ammonia Check Valves portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to provide insight into their unique positions within an accelerating global market.
Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors. It breaks down the forecast by Type, Application, geography, and market size to identify emerging pockets of opportunity and provide a nuanced view of the industry's current state and future trajectory.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Ammonia Check Valves market?
- What factors are driving Ammonia Check Valves market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Ammonia Check Valves market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Ammonia Check Valves break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Ammonia Check Valves by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Ammonia Check Valves by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Ammonia Check Valves Segment by Type
2.2.1 Swing Type
2.2.2 Lift Type
2.2.3 Others
2.2.4 Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Ammonia Check Valves Segment by Application
2.3.1 Ammonia Gas
2.3.2 Liquid Ammonia
2.3.3 Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Application
- 2.3.3.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.3 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Ammonia Check Valves Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Ammonia Check Valves Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Ammonia Check Valves Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Ammonia Check Valves Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Ammonia Check Valves by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Ammonia Check Valves Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Ammonia Check Valves Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Ammonia Check Valves Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Ammonia Check Valves by Country
7.1.1 Europe Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Ammonia Check Valves Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Ammonia Check Valves Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Ammonia Check Valves
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Ammonia Check Valves
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Ammonia Check Valves
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Ammonia Check Valves Distributors
11.3 Ammonia Check Valves Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Ammonia Check Valves by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Ammonia Check Valves Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Ammonia Check Valves Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Ammonia Check Valves Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Ammonia Check Valves Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Flowserve
13.1.1 Flowserve Company Information
13.1.2 Flowserve Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Flowserve Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Flowserve Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Flowserve Latest Developments
13.2 Velan
13.2.1 Velan Company Information
13.2.2 Velan Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Velan Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Velan Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Velan Latest Developments
13.3 Emerson
13.3.1 Emerson Company Information
13.3.2 Emerson Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Emerson Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Emerson Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Emerson Latest Developments
13.4 AVK Holding
13.4.1 AVK Holding Company Information
13.4.2 AVK Holding Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 AVK Holding Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 AVK Holding Main Business Overview
13.4.5 AVK Holding Latest Developments
13.5 SPX FLOW
13.5.1 SPX FLOW Company Information
13.5.2 SPX FLOW Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 SPX FLOW Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 SPX FLOW Main Business Overview
13.5.5 SPX FLOW Latest Developments
13.6 Valvitalia Group
13.6.1 Valvitalia Group Company Information
13.6.2 Valvitalia Group Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Valvitalia Group Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Valvitalia Group Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Valvitalia Group Latest Developments
13.7 DHV Industries
13.7.1 DHV Industries Company Information
13.7.2 DHV Industries Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 DHV Industries Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 DHV Industries Main Business Overview
13.7.5 DHV Industries Latest Developments
13.8 Bonney Forge
13.8.1 Bonney Forge Company Information
13.8.2 Bonney Forge Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Bonney Forge Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Bonney Forge Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Bonney Forge Latest Developments
13.9 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY
13.9.1 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY Company Information
13.9.2 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Cameron TOM WHEATLEY Latest Developments
13.10 Ladish Valves
13.10.1 Ladish Valves Company Information
13.10.2 Ladish Valves Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Ladish Valves Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Ladish Valves Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Ladish Valves Latest Developments
13.11 Asahi America
13.11.1 Asahi America Company Information
13.11.2 Asahi America Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Asahi America Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Asahi America Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Asahi America Latest Developments
13.12 Brook Valves
13.12.1 Brook Valves Company Information
13.12.2 Brook Valves Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Brook Valves Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Brook Valves Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Brook Valves Latest Developments
13.13 DeZURIK
13.13.1 DeZURIK Company Information
13.13.2 DeZURIK Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 DeZURIK Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 DeZURIK Main Business Overview
13.13.5 DeZURIK Latest Developments
13.14 Flomatic
13.14.1 Flomatic Company Information
13.14.2 Flomatic Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Flomatic Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Flomatic Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Flomatic Latest Developments
13.15 Yong Long
13.15.1 Yong Long Company Information
13.15.2 Yong Long Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Yong Long Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Yong Long Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Yong Long Latest Developments
13.16 Wotuo Valve
13.16.1 Wotuo Valve Company Information
13.16.2 Wotuo Valve Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Wotuo Valve Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Wotuo Valve Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Wotuo Valve Latest Developments
13.17 Fasheng Valve
13.17.1 Fasheng Valve Company Information
13.17.2 Fasheng Valve Ammonia Check Valves Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Fasheng Valve Ammonia Check Valves Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Fasheng Valve Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Fasheng Valve Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion