Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Compact Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines the industry landscape, including product types, structural forms, and diverse applications such as food processing, energy, and pharmaceuticals. Driven by factory automation and IIoT adoption, the market is shifting toward controllers with enhanced edge connectivity and cybersecurity. The study further evaluates competitive strategies, regional dynamics, and key technological trends shaping the future of machine and process automation.
Related Questions
US$ 2099 million in 2025
5.5% (2026 to 2032)
Eaton, Emerson, ABB, Maple Systems, Schneider Electric, Omron, Mitsubishi Electric, Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, Johnson Controls, Chint, Selec Controls, EUROICC, IDEC
expansion of factory automation, equipment modernization, demand for space- and cost-efficient controllers
Summary
Market Overview
Market Size and Growth Projections
The global Compact Programmable Logic Controller market is projected to grow from US$ 2099 million in 2025 to US$ 3032 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5% from 2026 to 2032.
2025 Market Statistics
- Global Production Volume: Approximately 4,200 k units
- Average Global Market Price: Around US$ 510 per unit
- Gross Profit Margin: Approximately 20%-40%
Product Definition and Technical Specifications
Definition
Compact Programmable Logic Controllers (Compact PLCs) are integrated industrial controllers that combine a CPU, power supply, communication ports, and a fixed number of I/O channels into a small form factor designed for machine and process automation.
Functional Capabilities
- Core Functions: Execution of logic control, timing, counting, and basic motion or PID functions.
- Programming Standards: Typically programmed using IEC 61131-3 languages.
- Expansion and Connectivity: Often support expansion I/O modules and edge connectivity for data collection and remote diagnostics.
Key Requirements
- Reliable real-time performance
- Robust EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) and temperature tolerance
- Industrial communication support (including Ethernet/IP, Profinet, Modbus, and EtherCAT gateways)
- Cybersecurity features
- Ease of programming
Market Dynamics
Growth Drivers
- Expansion of factory automation and equipment modernization.
- Increasing demand for space- and cost-efficient controllers in small and mid-sized machines.
- Adoption of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT).
- Continuous investments in productivity and flexibility.
Industry Trends
- Product Upgrades: Manufacturers are integrating faster CPUs, built-in Ethernet, and richer protocol stacks to support connected factories and easier integration.
- Connectivity: Increasing trends toward edge connectivity for data collection, web-based configuration, and tighter integration with drives, HMI, and IO-Link devices.
- Purchasing Criteria: Buyers are shifting focus from mere hardware price to evaluating software ecosystems, programming efficiency, cybersecurity, and long-term availability.
Market Challenges and Competition
- Supply Chain: Constraints in the supply of key semiconductors can impact lead times.
- Regulation: Qualification requirements in regulated industries can result in high switching costs.
- Competitive Landscape: Competition is intense, particularly in the commodity compact PLC segment. Differentiation is achieved through reliability, service networks, compatibility with existing installed bases, and tooling that reduces commissioning time.
Industrial Chain Analysis
Upstream (Components)
- Microcontrollers/CPUs
- Memory
- Power management ICs
- Opto-isolation
- I/O chips
- Relays
- Connectors
- PCBs
- Enclosures
- Industrial Ethernet PHYs
Midstream (Manufacturing)
- SMT assembly
- Firmware loading
- Functional testing
- Burn-in
- Communication certification
- Reliability validation
Downstream (Users and Services)
- Users: Machine builders, system integrators, factories, and OEM equipment manufacturers.
- Services: Application engineering, programming support, commissioning, training, and lifecycle maintenance.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Built-in Network Server
- No Network Server
By Structural Form
- All-in-one
- Modular
- Others
By Power Supply
- 24V DC Power Supply
- 100–240V AC Power Supply
- Others
By Application
- Oil and Gas
- Energy and Power
- Food and Beverages
- Chemicals
- Pharmaceuticals
- Others
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key companies profiled in this report, selected based on primary expert input and analysis of coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration, include:
- ABB
- Chint
- Eaton
- Emerson
- EUROICC
- Honeywell
- IDEC
- Johnson Controls
- Maple Systems
- Mitsubishi Electric
- Omron
- Rockwell Automation
- Schneider Electric
- Selec Controls
About the Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Compact Programmable Logic Controller Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world Compact Programmable Logic Controller sales in 2025 and provides detailed projections for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
Key Areas of Analysis
- Product segmentation, company formation, revenue, and market share.
- Latest developments and M&A activity.
- Leading company strategies, including portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Emerging pockets of opportunity based on a transparent methodology using hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Compact Programmable Logic Controller market?
- What factors are driving Compact Programmable Logic Controller market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Compact Programmable Logic Controller market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Compact Programmable Logic Controller break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Segment by Type
2.2.1 Built-in Network Server
2.2.2 No Network Server
2.2.3 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Segment by Structural Form
2.3.1 All-in-one
2.3.2 Modular
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Structural Form
- 2.3.4.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Market Share by Structural Form (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue and Market Share by Structural Form (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Price by Structural Form (2021-2026)
2.4 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Segment by Power Supply
2.4.1 24V DC Power Supply
2.4.2 100–240V AC Power Supply
2.4.3 Others
2.4.4 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Power Supply
- 2.4.4.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Market Share by Power Supply (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue and Market Share by Power Supply (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.3 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Price by Power Supply (2021-2026)
2.5 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Segment by Application
2.5.1 Oil and Gas
2.5.2 Energy and Power
2.5.3 Food and Beverages
2.5.4 Chemicals
2.5.5 Pharmaceuticals
2.5.6 Others
2.5.7 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Application
- 2.5.7.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.7.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.7.3 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Compact Programmable Logic Controller Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Compact Programmable Logic Controller Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Compact Programmable Logic Controller Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Compact Programmable Logic Controller Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Country
7.1.1 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Compact Programmable Logic Controller
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Compact Programmable Logic Controller
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Compact Programmable Logic Controller
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Distributors
11.3 Compact Programmable Logic Controller Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Compact Programmable Logic Controller by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Compact Programmable Logic Controller Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Eaton
13.1.1 Eaton Company Information
13.1.2 Eaton Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Eaton Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Eaton Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Eaton Latest Developments
13.2 Emerson
13.2.1 Emerson Company Information
13.2.2 Emerson Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Emerson Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Emerson Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Emerson Latest Developments
13.3 ABB
13.3.1 ABB Company Information
13.3.2 ABB Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 ABB Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 ABB Main Business Overview
13.3.5 ABB Latest Developments
13.4 Maple Systems
13.4.1 Maple Systems Company Information
13.4.2 Maple Systems Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Maple Systems Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Maple Systems Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Maple Systems Latest Developments
13.5 Schneider Electric
13.5.1 Schneider Electric Company Information
13.5.2 Schneider Electric Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Schneider Electric Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Schneider Electric Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Schneider Electric Latest Developments
13.6 Omron
13.6.1 Omron Company Information
13.6.2 Omron Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Omron Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Omron Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Omron Latest Developments
13.7 Mitsubishi Electric
13.7.1 Mitsubishi Electric Company Information
13.7.2 Mitsubishi Electric Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Mitsubishi Electric Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Mitsubishi Electric Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Mitsubishi Electric Latest Developments
13.8 Rockwell Automation
13.8.1 Rockwell Automation Company Information
13.8.2 Rockwell Automation Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Rockwell Automation Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Rockwell Automation Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Rockwell Automation Latest Developments
13.9 Honeywell
13.9.1 Honeywell Company Information
13.9.2 Honeywell Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Honeywell Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Honeywell Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Honeywell Latest Developments
13.10 Johnson Controls
13.10.1 Johnson Controls Company Information
13.10.2 Johnson Controls Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Johnson Controls Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Johnson Controls Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Johnson Controls Latest Developments
13.11 Chint
13.11.1 Chint Company Information
13.11.2 Chint Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Chint Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Chint Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Chint Latest Developments
13.12 Selec Controls
13.12.1 Selec Controls Company Information
13.12.2 Selec Controls Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Selec Controls Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Selec Controls Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Selec Controls Latest Developments
13.13 EUROICC
13.13.1 EUROICC Company Information
13.13.2 EUROICC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 EUROICC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 EUROICC Main Business Overview
13.13.5 EUROICC Latest Developments
13.14 IDEC
13.14.1 IDEC Company Information
13.14.2 IDEC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 IDEC Compact Programmable Logic Controller Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 IDEC Main Business Overview
13.14.5 IDEC Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion