Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global embedded solid-state storage market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines key technologies such as eMMC and UFS, focusing on critical applications in automotive, industrial, IoT, and smartphone sectors. The study evaluates market dynamics, including the shift toward higher capacity and faster interfaces driven by AI-enabled edge devices. Furthermore, it offers detailed segmentation by product type, package form, and capacity, while profiling major industry players and regional market trends.
Related Questions
US$ 18575 million (2025), US$ 33080 million (2032)
8.7% (2026 to 2032)
Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix, Micron Technology, Kioxia, Western Digital, Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC), ADATA Technology, Swissbit AG, Silicon Motion Technology, Longsys Electronics, BIWIN Storage Technology, SMART Modular Technologies, Greenliant Systems, Innodisk, Virtium, Kingston Technology, Apacer Technology, GigaDevice Semiconductor, ATP Electronics, Integral Memory
AI-enabled edge devices, data generation at the device level, controller performance and firmware optimization
Summary
Market Overview
The global Embedded Solid-State Storage market is projected to grow from US$ 18,575 million in 2025 to US$ 33,080 million by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7% from 2026 to 2032.
Definition and Technology
Embedded Solid-State Storage refers to non-volatile flash memory storage that is permanently integrated (soldered) onto a device’s mainboard rather than being removable. It is commonly utilized in smartphones, tablets, IoT devices, automotive systems, and industrial equipment where compact size, low power consumption, shock resistance, and high reliability are critical requirements. Typical forms include:
- eMMC (embedded MultiMediaCard): Combines NAND flash memory and a controller in a single embedded package.
- UFS (Universal Flash Storage): Combines NAND flash memory and a controller in a single embedded package.
2025 Market Production Statistics
- Global Production Volume: Approximately 2.1 billion units
- Average Global Market Price: Around US$ 9.00 per unit
- Annual Production Capacity: 2.45 billion units
- Gross Profit Margin: 28.32%
Industry Chain Analysis
Upstream
- Core Processes: Wafer fabrication, NAND flash memory production, and controller IC design.
- Key Materials: High-purity silicon wafers, specialty gases, photoresists, and advanced packaging substrates.
Midstream
- Integration: Players integrate NAND dies with controllers and firmware to create managed storage solutions, such as eMMC and UFS modules.
Downstream
- Demand Drivers: Smartphone manufacturers, automotive electronics suppliers, industrial equipment makers, IoT device producers, and networking hardware vendors.
- Critical Purchasing Factors: Reliability, power efficiency, and compact form factor.
Market Dynamics and Strategic Trends
Embedded solid-state storage occupies a strategic position between commodity memory and high-value system components. While the industry faces constant price pressure due to NAND cost cycles, value is increasingly shifting toward:
- Controller performance
- Firmware optimization
- Long-term reliability (particularly in automotive and industrial sectors)
As AI-enabled edge devices expand and data generation at the device level increases, demand is expected to favor higher capacities and faster interfaces, transforming embedded storage from a mere cost item into a strategic performance enabler.
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The market is expected to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The market is expected to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
- Europe: The market is expected to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- eMMC (embedded MultiMediaCard)
- UFS (Universal Flash Storage)
- Embedded SATA Storage
- Embedded PCIe / NVMe Storage
By Package Form
- Monolithic Embedded Storage
- Discrete Embedded Storage Solution
- Multi-Chip Package (MCP) Storage
- System-in-Package (SiP) Storage
By Capacity Tier
- Low Capacity (≤32GB)
- Mid Capacity (64GB–128GB)
- High Capacity (256GB–512GB)
- Ultra-High Capacity (≥1TB)
By Application
- Electric
- AUTO
- Industrial
- IoT
- Networking & Telecom
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Players
Profiles are based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Samsung Electronics (South Korea)
- SK Hynix (South Korea)
- Micron Technology (United States)
- Kioxia (Japan)
- Western Digital (United States)
- Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China)
- ADATA Technology (Taiwan)
- Swissbit AG (Switzerland)
- Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States)
- Longsys Electronics (China)
- BIWIN Storage Technology (China)
- SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.)
- Greenliant Systems (United States)
- Innodisk (Taiwan)
- Virtium (United States)
- Kingston Technology (United States)
- Apacer Technology (Taiwan)
- GigaDevice Semiconductor (China)
- ATP Electronics (Taiwan)
- Integral Memory (United Kingdom)
Market Concentration
- In 2025, the two largest global companies held a significant combined share of the market revenue.
About the Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Embedded Solid-State Storage Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of total world sales in 2025 and projected sales for 2026 through 2032.
The report includes analysis of:
- Product segmentation, company formation, revenue, and market share.
- Latest developments and M&A activity.
- Leading company strategies, including portfolios, capabilities, market entry, and geographic footprints.
- Market drivers, trends, and affecting factors.
- A transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Embedded Solid-State Storage market?
- What factors are driving Embedded Solid-State Storage market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Embedded Solid-State Storage market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Embedded Solid-State Storage break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Embedded Solid-State Storage by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Embedded Solid-State Storage by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Embedded Solid-State Storage Segment by Type
2.2.1 eMMC (embedded MultiMediaCard)
2.2.2 UFS (Universal Flash Storage)
2.2.3 Embedded SATA Storage
2.2.4 Embedded PCIe / NVMe Storage
2.2.5 Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Embedded Solid-State Storage Segment by Package Form
2.3.1 Monolithic Embedded Storage
2.3.2 Discrete Embedded Storage Solution
2.3.3 Multi-Chip Package (MCP) Storage
2.3.4 System-in-Package (SiP) Storage
2.3.5 Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Package Form
- 2.3.5.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Market Share by Package Form (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue and Market Share by Package Form (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Price by Package Form (2021-2026)
2.4 Embedded Solid-State Storage Segment by Capacity Tier
2.4.1 Low Capacity (≤32GB)
2.4.2 Mid Capacity (64GB–128GB)
2.4.3 High Capacity (256GB–512GB)
2.4.4 Ultra-High Capacity (≥1TB)
2.4.5 Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Capacity Tier
- 2.4.5.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Market Share by Capacity Tier (2021-2026)
- 2.4.5.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue and Market Share by Capacity Tier (2021-2026)
- 2.4.5.3 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Price by Capacity Tier (2021-2026)
2.5 Embedded Solid-State Storage Segment by Application
2.5.1 Electric
2.5.2 AUTO
2.5.3 Industrial
2.5.4 IoT
2.5.5 Networking & Telecom
2.5.6 Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Application
- 2.5.6.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.6.3 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Embedded Solid-State Storage Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Embedded Solid-State Storage Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Embedded Solid-State Storage by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Embedded Solid-State Storage Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Embedded Solid-State Storage Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage by Country
7.1.1 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Embedded Solid-State Storage
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Embedded Solid-State Storage
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Embedded Solid-State Storage
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Embedded Solid-State Storage Distributors
11.3 Embedded Solid-State Storage Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Embedded Solid-State Storage by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Embedded Solid-State Storage Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Samsung Electronics (South Korea)
13.1.1 Samsung Electronics (South Korea) Company Information
13.1.2 Samsung Electronics (South Korea) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Samsung Electronics (South Korea) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Samsung Electronics (South Korea) Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Samsung Electronics (South Korea) Latest Developments
13.2 SK Hynix (South Korea)
13.2.1 SK Hynix (South Korea) Company Information
13.2.2 SK Hynix (South Korea) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 SK Hynix (South Korea) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 SK Hynix (South Korea) Main Business Overview
13.2.5 SK Hynix (South Korea) Latest Developments
13.3 Micron Technology (United States)
13.3.1 Micron Technology (United States) Company Information
13.3.2 Micron Technology (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Micron Technology (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Micron Technology (United States) Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Micron Technology (United States) Latest Developments
13.4 Kioxia (Japan)
13.4.1 Kioxia (Japan) Company Information
13.4.2 Kioxia (Japan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Kioxia (Japan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Kioxia (Japan) Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Kioxia (Japan) Latest Developments
13.5 Western Digital (United States)
13.5.1 Western Digital (United States) Company Information
13.5.2 Western Digital (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Western Digital (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Western Digital (United States) Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Western Digital (United States) Latest Developments
13.6 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China)
13.6.1 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China) Company Information
13.6.2 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China) Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) (China) Latest Developments
13.7 ADATA Technology(Taiwan)
13.7.1 ADATA Technology(Taiwan) Company Information
13.7.2 ADATA Technology(Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 ADATA Technology(Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 ADATA Technology(Taiwan) Main Business Overview
13.7.5 ADATA Technology(Taiwan) Latest Developments
13.8 Swissbit AG(Switzerland)
13.8.1 Swissbit AG(Switzerland) Company Information
13.8.2 Swissbit AG(Switzerland) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Swissbit AG(Switzerland) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Swissbit AG(Switzerland) Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Swissbit AG(Switzerland) Latest Developments
13.9 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States)
13.9.1 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States) Company Information
13.9.2 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States) Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Silicon Motion Technology (Taiwan / United States) Latest Developments
13.10 Longsys Electronics (China)
13.10.1 Longsys Electronics (China) Company Information
13.10.2 Longsys Electronics (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Longsys Electronics (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Longsys Electronics (China) Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Longsys Electronics (China) Latest Developments
13.11 BIWIN Storage Technology (China)
13.11.1 BIWIN Storage Technology (China) Company Information
13.11.2 BIWIN Storage Technology (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 BIWIN Storage Technology (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 BIWIN Storage Technology (China) Main Business Overview
13.11.5 BIWIN Storage Technology (China) Latest Developments
13.12 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.)
13.12.1 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.) Company Information
13.12.2 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.) Main Business Overview
13.12.5 SMART Modular Technologies (U.S.) Latest Developments
13.13 Greenliant Systems(United States)
13.13.1 Greenliant Systems(United States) Company Information
13.13.2 Greenliant Systems(United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Greenliant Systems(United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Greenliant Systems(United States) Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Greenliant Systems(United States) Latest Developments
13.14 Innodisk(Taiwan)
13.14.1 Innodisk(Taiwan) Company Information
13.14.2 Innodisk(Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Innodisk(Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Innodisk(Taiwan) Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Innodisk(Taiwan) Latest Developments
13.15 Virtium (United States)
13.15.1 Virtium (United States) Company Information
13.15.2 Virtium (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Virtium (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Virtium (United States) Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Virtium (United States) Latest Developments
13.16 Kingston Technology (United States)
13.16.1 Kingston Technology (United States) Company Information
13.16.2 Kingston Technology (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Kingston Technology (United States) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Kingston Technology (United States) Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Kingston Technology (United States) Latest Developments
13.17 Apacer Technology (Taiwan)
13.17.1 Apacer Technology (Taiwan) Company Information
13.17.2 Apacer Technology (Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Apacer Technology (Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Apacer Technology (Taiwan) Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Apacer Technology (Taiwan) Latest Developments
13.18 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China)
13.18.1 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China) Company Information
13.18.2 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China) Main Business Overview
13.18.5 GigaDevice Semiconductor (China) Latest Developments
13.19 ATP Electronics (Taiwan)
13.19.1 ATP Electronics (Taiwan) Company Information
13.19.2 ATP Electronics (Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 ATP Electronics (Taiwan) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 ATP Electronics (Taiwan) Main Business Overview
13.19.5 ATP Electronics (Taiwan) Latest Developments
13.20 Integral Memory (United Kingdom)
13.20.1 Integral Memory (United Kingdom) Company Information
13.20.2 Integral Memory (United Kingdom) Embedded Solid-State Storage Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Integral Memory (United Kingdom) Embedded Solid-State Storage Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Integral Memory (United Kingdom) Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Integral Memory (United Kingdom) Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion