Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global seed applied insecticides market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines the industry's evolution by segmenting the landscape into chemical and biological types, and applications across row crops, vegetables, fruits, and ornamental plants. By evaluating key regional trends and the competitive strategies of major players like BASF, Bayer, and Syngenta, the study identifies emerging opportunities and the primary drivers shaping the future of systemic crop protection.
Related Questions
US$ 1498 million in 2025, US$ 2767 million in 2032
9.3% (2026 to 2032)
BASF SE, Bayer AG, Syngenta, ADAMA, Sumitomo Chemical, Certis USA, Nufarm Australia, DuPont, Element Solutions Inc, Novozymes A/S, FMC Corporation, Valent BioSciences LLC, Croda International Plc, KENSO New Zealand, Gowan Company, Corteva, UPL, Germains Seed Technology, Plant Health Care
Summary
Market Overview
The global Seed Applied Insecticides market is projected to grow from US$ 1498 million in 2025 to US$ 2767 million by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3% from 2026 to 2032.
Seed Applied Insecticides are insecticides applied directly to seeds prior to planting. This application method protects seeds and emerging plants from insect pests during critical early growth stages. These insecticides are often absorbed by the seed and expressed through the plant tissue, providing systemic protection against various insects.
Regional Market Analysis
- United States: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is expected to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is projected to expand over the forecast period from 2025 to 2032.
- Europe: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is estimated to increase between 2025 and 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Chemical
- Biological
- Others
By Application
- Row Crops
- Vegetables and Fruits
- Ornamental Plants
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- BASF SE
- Bayer AG
- Syngenta
- ADAMA
- Sumitomo Chemical
- Certis USA
- Nufarm Australia
- DuPont
- Element Solutions Inc
- Novozymes A/S
- FMC Corporation
- Valent BioSciences LLC
- Croda International Plc
- KENSO New Zealand
- Gowan Company
- Corteva
- UPL
- Germains Seed Technology
- Plant Health Care
Market Concentration
In terms of revenue, the two largest global companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
About the Research Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Seed Applied Insecticides Industry Forecast” examines past sales and reviews total global Seed Applied Insecticides sales in 2025. The report provides a comprehensive analysis in US$ millions, covering projected sales for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
Report Scope and Methodology
This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting key trends in:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
The report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Seed Applied Insecticides portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating market.
Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity across Type, Application, geography, and market size.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Seed Applied Insecticides market?
- What factors are driving Seed Applied Insecticides market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Seed Applied Insecticides market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Seed Applied Insecticides break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Seed Applied Insecticides by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Seed Applied Insecticides Segment by Type
2.2.1 Chemical
2.2.2 Biological
2.2.3 Others
2.2.4 Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Seed Applied Insecticides Segment by Application
2.3.1 Row Crops
2.3.2 Vegetables and Fruits
2.3.3 Ornamental Plants
2.3.4 Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Seed Applied Insecticides Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Seed Applied Insecticides Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Seed Applied Insecticides Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides by Country
7.1.1 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Seed Applied Insecticides
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Seed Applied Insecticides
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Seed Applied Insecticides
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Seed Applied Insecticides Distributors
11.3 Seed Applied Insecticides Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 BASF SE
13.1.1 BASF SE Company Information
13.1.2 BASF SE Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 BASF SE Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 BASF SE Main Business Overview
13.1.5 BASF SE Latest Developments
13.2 Bayer AG
13.2.1 Bayer AG Company Information
13.2.2 Bayer AG Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Bayer AG Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Bayer AG Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Bayer AG Latest Developments
13.3 Syngenta
13.3.1 Syngenta Company Information
13.3.2 Syngenta Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Syngenta Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Syngenta Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Syngenta Latest Developments
13.4 ADAMA
13.4.1 ADAMA Company Information
13.4.2 ADAMA Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 ADAMA Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 ADAMA Main Business Overview
13.4.5 ADAMA Latest Developments
13.5 Sumitomo Chemical
13.5.1 Sumitomo Chemical Company Information
13.5.2 Sumitomo Chemical Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Sumitomo Chemical Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Sumitomo Chemical Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Sumitomo Chemical Latest Developments
13.6 Certis USA
13.6.1 Certis USA Company Information
13.6.2 Certis USA Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Certis USA Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Certis USA Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Certis USA Latest Developments
13.7 Nufarm Australia
13.7.1 Nufarm Australia Company Information
13.7.2 Nufarm Australia Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Nufarm Australia Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Nufarm Australia Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Nufarm Australia Latest Developments
13.8 DuPont
13.8.1 DuPont Company Information
13.8.2 DuPont Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 DuPont Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 DuPont Main Business Overview
13.8.5 DuPont Latest Developments
13.9 Element Solutions Inc
13.9.1 Element Solutions Inc Company Information
13.9.2 Element Solutions Inc Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Element Solutions Inc Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Element Solutions Inc Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Element Solutions Inc Latest Developments
13.10 Novozymes A/S
13.10.1 Novozymes A/S Company Information
13.10.2 Novozymes A/S Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Novozymes A/S Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Novozymes A/S Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Novozymes A/S Latest Developments
13.11 FMC Corporation
13.11.1 FMC Corporation Company Information
13.11.2 FMC Corporation Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 FMC Corporation Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 FMC Corporation Main Business Overview
13.11.5 FMC Corporation Latest Developments
13.12 Valent BioSciences LLC
13.12.1 Valent BioSciences LLC Company Information
13.12.2 Valent BioSciences LLC Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Valent BioSciences LLC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Valent BioSciences LLC Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Valent BioSciences LLC Latest Developments
13.13 Croda International Plc
13.13.1 Croda International Plc Company Information
13.13.2 Croda International Plc Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Croda International Plc Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Croda International Plc Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Croda International Plc Latest Developments
13.14 KENSO New Zealand
13.14.1 KENSO New Zealand Company Information
13.14.2 KENSO New Zealand Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 KENSO New Zealand Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 KENSO New Zealand Main Business Overview
13.14.5 KENSO New Zealand Latest Developments
13.15 Gowan Company
13.15.1 Gowan Company Company Information
13.15.2 Gowan Company Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Gowan Company Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Gowan Company Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Gowan Company Latest Developments
13.16 Corteva
13.16.1 Corteva Company Information
13.16.2 Corteva Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Corteva Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Corteva Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Corteva Latest Developments
13.17 UPL
13.17.1 UPL Company Information
13.17.2 UPL Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 UPL Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 UPL Main Business Overview
13.17.5 UPL Latest Developments
13.18 Germains Seed Technology
13.18.1 Germains Seed Technology Company Information
13.18.2 Germains Seed Technology Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Germains Seed Technology Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Germains Seed Technology Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Germains Seed Technology Latest Developments
13.19 Plant Health Care
13.19.1 Plant Health Care Company Information
13.19.2 Plant Health Care Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Plant Health Care Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Plant Health Care Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Plant Health Care Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion