Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0912412527XC
Published Date 2026/3/5
English139 PagesGlobal

Global Seed Applied Insecticides Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Food / Beverage / Agriculture Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0912412527XC◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/3/5
English 139 PagesGlobal

Global Seed Applied Insecticides Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Food / Beverage / Agriculture Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global seed applied insecticides market, projecting significant growth through 2032. It examines the industry's evolution by segmenting the landscape into chemical and biological types, and applications across row crops, vegetables, fruits, and ornamental plants. By evaluating key regional trends and the competitive strategies of major players like BASF, Bayer, and Syngenta, the study identifies emerging opportunities and the primary drivers shaping the future of systemic crop protection.

Related Questions

US$ 1498 million in 2025, US$ 2767 million in 2032

9.3% (2026 to 2032)

BASF SE, Bayer AG, Syngenta, ADAMA, Sumitomo Chemical, Certis USA, Nufarm Australia, DuPont, Element Solutions Inc, Novozymes A/S, FMC Corporation, Valent BioSciences LLC, Croda International Plc, KENSO New Zealand, Gowan Company, Corteva, UPL, Germains Seed Technology, Plant Health Care


Summary

Market Overview

The global Seed Applied Insecticides market is projected to grow from US$ 1498 million in 2025 to US$ 2767 million by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3% from 2026 to 2032.

Seed Applied Insecticides are insecticides applied directly to seeds prior to planting. This application method protects seeds and emerging plants from insect pests during critical early growth stages. These insecticides are often absorbed by the seed and expressed through the plant tissue, providing systemic protection against various insects.

Regional Market Analysis

  • United States: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is expected to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
  • China: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is projected to expand over the forecast period from 2025 to 2032.
  • Europe: The market for Seed Applied Insecticides is estimated to increase between 2025 and 2032.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Chemical
  • Biological
  • Others

By Application

  • Row Crops
  • Vegetables and Fruits
  • Ornamental Plants

By Geography

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Key Market Players

The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • BASF SE
  • Bayer AG
  • Syngenta
  • ADAMA
  • Sumitomo Chemical
  • Certis USA
  • Nufarm Australia
  • DuPont
  • Element Solutions Inc
  • Novozymes A/S
  • FMC Corporation
  • Valent BioSciences LLC
  • Croda International Plc
  • KENSO New Zealand
  • Gowan Company
  • Corteva
  • UPL
  • Germains Seed Technology
  • Plant Health Care

Market Concentration

In terms of revenue, the two largest global companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.

About the Research Report

Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Seed Applied Insecticides Industry Forecast” examines past sales and reviews total global Seed Applied Insecticides sales in 2025. The report provides a comprehensive analysis in US$ millions, covering projected sales for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.

Report Scope and Methodology

This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting key trends in:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments
  • M&A activity

The report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Seed Applied Insecticides portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating market.

Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity across Type, Application, geography, and market size.

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Seed Applied Insecticides market?
  • What factors are driving Seed Applied Insecticides market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Seed Applied Insecticides market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Seed Applied Insecticides break out by Type and by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Seed Applied Insecticides by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Seed Applied Insecticides Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Chemical
      • 2.2.2 Biological
      • 2.2.3 Others
      • 2.2.4 Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type
        • 2.2.4.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.4.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.4.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Seed Applied Insecticides Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Row Crops
      • 2.3.2 Vegetables and Fruits
      • 2.3.3 Ornamental Plants
      • 2.3.4 Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application
        • 2.3.4.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Seed Applied Insecticides Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Seed Applied Insecticides Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Seed Applied Insecticides Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Seed Applied Insecticides Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Seed Applied Insecticides
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Seed Applied Insecticides
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Seed Applied Insecticides
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Seed Applied Insecticides Distributors
    • 11.3 Seed Applied Insecticides Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Seed Applied Insecticides by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Seed Applied Insecticides Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 BASF SE
      • 13.1.1 BASF SE Company Information
      • 13.1.2 BASF SE Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 BASF SE Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 BASF SE Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 BASF SE Latest Developments
    • 13.2 Bayer AG
      • 13.2.1 Bayer AG Company Information
      • 13.2.2 Bayer AG Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 Bayer AG Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 Bayer AG Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 Bayer AG Latest Developments
    • 13.3 Syngenta
      • 13.3.1 Syngenta Company Information
      • 13.3.2 Syngenta Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 Syngenta Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 Syngenta Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 Syngenta Latest Developments
    • 13.4 ADAMA
      • 13.4.1 ADAMA Company Information
      • 13.4.2 ADAMA Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 ADAMA Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 ADAMA Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 ADAMA Latest Developments
    • 13.5 Sumitomo Chemical
      • 13.5.1 Sumitomo Chemical Company Information
      • 13.5.2 Sumitomo Chemical Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 Sumitomo Chemical Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 Sumitomo Chemical Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 Sumitomo Chemical Latest Developments
    • 13.6 Certis USA
      • 13.6.1 Certis USA Company Information
      • 13.6.2 Certis USA Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 Certis USA Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 Certis USA Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 Certis USA Latest Developments
    • 13.7 Nufarm Australia
      • 13.7.1 Nufarm Australia Company Information
      • 13.7.2 Nufarm Australia Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 Nufarm Australia Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 Nufarm Australia Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 Nufarm Australia Latest Developments
    • 13.8 DuPont
      • 13.8.1 DuPont Company Information
      • 13.8.2 DuPont Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 DuPont Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 DuPont Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 DuPont Latest Developments
    • 13.9 Element Solutions Inc
      • 13.9.1 Element Solutions Inc Company Information
      • 13.9.2 Element Solutions Inc Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 Element Solutions Inc Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 Element Solutions Inc Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 Element Solutions Inc Latest Developments
    • 13.10 Novozymes A/S
      • 13.10.1 Novozymes A/S Company Information
      • 13.10.2 Novozymes A/S Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 Novozymes A/S Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 Novozymes A/S Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 Novozymes A/S Latest Developments
    • 13.11 FMC Corporation
      • 13.11.1 FMC Corporation Company Information
      • 13.11.2 FMC Corporation Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 FMC Corporation Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 FMC Corporation Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 FMC Corporation Latest Developments
    • 13.12 Valent BioSciences LLC
      • 13.12.1 Valent BioSciences LLC Company Information
      • 13.12.2 Valent BioSciences LLC Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 Valent BioSciences LLC Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 Valent BioSciences LLC Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 Valent BioSciences LLC Latest Developments
    • 13.13 Croda International Plc
      • 13.13.1 Croda International Plc Company Information
      • 13.13.2 Croda International Plc Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 Croda International Plc Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 Croda International Plc Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 Croda International Plc Latest Developments
    • 13.14 KENSO New Zealand
      • 13.14.1 KENSO New Zealand Company Information
      • 13.14.2 KENSO New Zealand Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 KENSO New Zealand Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 KENSO New Zealand Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 KENSO New Zealand Latest Developments
    • 13.15 Gowan Company
      • 13.15.1 Gowan Company Company Information
      • 13.15.2 Gowan Company Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.15.3 Gowan Company Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.15.4 Gowan Company Main Business Overview
      • 13.15.5 Gowan Company Latest Developments
    • 13.16 Corteva
      • 13.16.1 Corteva Company Information
      • 13.16.2 Corteva Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.16.3 Corteva Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.16.4 Corteva Main Business Overview
      • 13.16.5 Corteva Latest Developments
    • 13.17 UPL
      • 13.17.1 UPL Company Information
      • 13.17.2 UPL Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.17.3 UPL Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.17.4 UPL Main Business Overview
      • 13.17.5 UPL Latest Developments
    • 13.18 Germains Seed Technology
      • 13.18.1 Germains Seed Technology Company Information
      • 13.18.2 Germains Seed Technology Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.18.3 Germains Seed Technology Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.18.4 Germains Seed Technology Main Business Overview
      • 13.18.5 Germains Seed Technology Latest Developments
    • 13.19 Plant Health Care
      • 13.19.1 Plant Health Care Company Information
      • 13.19.2 Plant Health Care Seed Applied Insecticides Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.19.3 Plant Health Care Seed Applied Insecticides Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.19.4 Plant Health Care Main Business Overview
      • 13.19.5 Plant Health Care Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.