Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP09127155280G
Published Date 2026/5/21
English157 PagesGlobal

Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Food / Beverage / Agriculture Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP09127155280G◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/5/21
English 157 PagesGlobal

Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Food / Beverage / Agriculture Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global beer glass bottle packaging market, forecasting steady growth through 2032. Driven by consumer preferences for premium branding, superior flavor preservation, and increasing sustainability demands, the market is shaped by the rising popularity of craft beers. While the industry faces challenges regarding production costs and fragility, the study offers detailed insights into regional trends, product segmentation by volume, and competitive strategies of key global manufacturers.

Related Questions

US$ 41660 million in 2025

3.7% from 2026 to 2032

Owens-Illinois, Ardagh Glass Group, Verallia, Vidrala, BA Vidro, Vetropack, Wiegand Glass, Pochet Group, Zignago Vetro, Heinz Glas, Stölzle Glas Group, Piramal Glass, VERESCENCE, Nihon Yamamura, HNGIL, Vitro Packaging, Bormioli Luigi, Allied Glass, Vetrobalsamo, Ramon Clemente, Vetrerie Riunite

Strong consumer preference for traditional and premium image, Increasing popularity of craft beers and rise of microbreweries, 100% recyclability and environmental sustainability


Summary

Market Overview

The global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging market is projected to grow from US$ 41660 million in 2025 to US$ 53590 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7% from 2026 to 2032.

Industry Insights: The Role of Glass Packaging

Glass is a widely accepted packaging method, serving as a trusted and proven medium for preserving health, taste, and environmental integrity. Notably, glass is the only widely-used food packaging granted the FDA status of “GRAS” (Generally Recognized as Safe), which represents the highest safety standard.

Market Dynamics

Growth Drivers

  • Consumer Preference & Brand Image: There is a strong consumer preference for the traditional and premium image associated with glass bottles, which sustains demand within the beer industry. Glass bottles offer superior preservation of beer flavor and quality, ensuring an enhanced drinking experience.
  • Rise of Craft Beer: The increasing popularity of craft beers and the emergence of microbreweries have boosted demand for unique and visually appealing glass bottle packaging, enabling brands to differentiate themselves on retail shelves.
  • Sustainability: Glass bottles are 100% recyclable, aligning with increasing environmental concerns and global sustainability efforts.

Market Challenges

  • Cost Constraints: The market faces challenges regarding higher production and transportation costs for glass bottles when compared to alternative materials such as PET bottles or cans.
  • Fragility & Logistics: The inherent fragility of glass necessitates careful handling during production, transportation, and storage, which increases overall operational costs for both distributors and breweries.
  • Strategic Necessity: Sustaining growth in the market requires a careful balance between the inherent benefits of glass packaging and the implementation of cost-efficient operational strategies.

Report Scope and Methodology

Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Industry Forecast” reviews total global sales for 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032. The report offers a detailed analysis in US$ millions, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting key trends regarding:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments and M&A activity

Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Beer Glass Bottle Packaging portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating global market. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates market trends, drivers, and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • 500ml
  • 650ml
  • Other

By Application

  • Big Company
  • Small Company

By Region

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • Owens-Illinois
  • Ardagh Glass Group
  • Verallia
  • Vidrala
  • BA Vidro
  • Vetropack
  • Wiegand Glass
  • Pochet Group
  • Zignago Vetro
  • Heinz Glas
  • Stölzle Glas Group
  • Piramal Glass
  • VERESCENCE
  • Nihon Yamamura
  • HNGIL
  • Vitro Packaging
  • Bormioli Luigi
  • Allied Glass
  • Vetrobalsamo
  • Ramon Clemente
  • Vetrerie Riunite

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging market?
  • What factors are driving Beer Glass Bottle Packaging market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Beer Glass Bottle Packaging market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Beer Glass Bottle Packaging break out by Type and by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 500ml
      • 2.2.2 650ml
      • 2.2.3 Other
      • 2.2.4 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Type
        • 2.2.4.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.4.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.4.3 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Big Company
      • 2.3.2 Small Company
      • 2.3.3 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Application
        • 2.3.3.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.3.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.3.3 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Beer Glass Bottle Packaging
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Beer Glass Bottle Packaging
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Beer Glass Bottle Packaging
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Distributors
    • 11.3 Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Beer Glass Bottle Packaging by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 Owens-Illinois
      • 13.1.1 Owens-Illinois Company Information
      • 13.1.2 Owens-Illinois Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 Owens-Illinois Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 Owens-Illinois Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 Owens-Illinois Latest Developments
    • 13.2 Ardagh Glass Group
      • 13.2.1 Ardagh Glass Group Company Information
      • 13.2.2 Ardagh Glass Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 Ardagh Glass Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 Ardagh Glass Group Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 Ardagh Glass Group Latest Developments
    • 13.3 Verallia
      • 13.3.1 Verallia Company Information
      • 13.3.2 Verallia Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 Verallia Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 Verallia Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 Verallia Latest Developments
    • 13.4 Vidrala
      • 13.4.1 Vidrala Company Information
      • 13.4.2 Vidrala Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 Vidrala Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 Vidrala Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 Vidrala Latest Developments
    • 13.5 BA Vidro
      • 13.5.1 BA Vidro Company Information
      • 13.5.2 BA Vidro Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 BA Vidro Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 BA Vidro Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 BA Vidro Latest Developments
    • 13.6 Vetropack
      • 13.6.1 Vetropack Company Information
      • 13.6.2 Vetropack Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 Vetropack Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 Vetropack Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 Vetropack Latest Developments
    • 13.7 Wiegand Glass
      • 13.7.1 Wiegand Glass Company Information
      • 13.7.2 Wiegand Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 Wiegand Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 Wiegand Glass Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 Wiegand Glass Latest Developments
    • 13.8 Pochet Group
      • 13.8.1 Pochet Group Company Information
      • 13.8.2 Pochet Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 Pochet Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 Pochet Group Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 Pochet Group Latest Developments
    • 13.9 Zignago Vetro
      • 13.9.1 Zignago Vetro Company Information
      • 13.9.2 Zignago Vetro Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 Zignago Vetro Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 Zignago Vetro Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 Zignago Vetro Latest Developments
    • 13.10 Heinz Glas
      • 13.10.1 Heinz Glas Company Information
      • 13.10.2 Heinz Glas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 Heinz Glas Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 Heinz Glas Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 Heinz Glas Latest Developments
    • 13.11 Stölzle Glas Group
      • 13.11.1 Stölzle Glas Group Company Information
      • 13.11.2 Stölzle Glas Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 Stölzle Glas Group Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 Stölzle Glas Group Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 Stölzle Glas Group Latest Developments
    • 13.12 Piramal Glass
      • 13.12.1 Piramal Glass Company Information
      • 13.12.2 Piramal Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 Piramal Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 Piramal Glass Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 Piramal Glass Latest Developments
    • 13.13 VERESCENCE
      • 13.13.1 VERESCENCE Company Information
      • 13.13.2 VERESCENCE Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 VERESCENCE Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 VERESCENCE Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 VERESCENCE Latest Developments
    • 13.14 Nihon Yamamura
      • 13.14.1 Nihon Yamamura Company Information
      • 13.14.2 Nihon Yamamura Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 Nihon Yamamura Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 Nihon Yamamura Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 Nihon Yamamura Latest Developments
    • 13.15 HNGIL
      • 13.15.1 HNGIL Company Information
      • 13.15.2 HNGIL Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.15.3 HNGIL Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.15.4 HNGIL Main Business Overview
      • 13.15.5 HNGIL Latest Developments
    • 13.16 Vitro Packaging
      • 13.16.1 Vitro Packaging Company Information
      • 13.16.2 Vitro Packaging Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.16.3 Vitro Packaging Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.16.4 Vitro Packaging Main Business Overview
      • 13.16.5 Vitro Packaging Latest Developments
    • 13.17 Bormioli Luigi
      • 13.17.1 Bormioli Luigi Company Information
      • 13.17.2 Bormioli Luigi Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.17.3 Bormioli Luigi Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.17.4 Bormioli Luigi Main Business Overview
      • 13.17.5 Bormioli Luigi Latest Developments
    • 13.18 Allied Glass
      • 13.18.1 Allied Glass Company Information
      • 13.18.2 Allied Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.18.3 Allied Glass Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.18.4 Allied Glass Main Business Overview
      • 13.18.5 Allied Glass Latest Developments
    • 13.19 Vetrobalsamo
      • 13.19.1 Vetrobalsamo Company Information
      • 13.19.2 Vetrobalsamo Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.19.3 Vetrobalsamo Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.19.4 Vetrobalsamo Main Business Overview
      • 13.19.5 Vetrobalsamo Latest Developments
    • 13.20 Ramon Clemente
      • 13.20.1 Ramon Clemente Company Information
      • 13.20.2 Ramon Clemente Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.20.3 Ramon Clemente Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.20.4 Ramon Clemente Main Business Overview
      • 13.20.5 Ramon Clemente Latest Developments
    • 13.21 Vetrerie Riunite
      • 13.21.1 Vetrerie Riunite Company Information
      • 13.21.2 Vetrerie Riunite Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.21.3 Vetrerie Riunite Beer Glass Bottle Packaging Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.21.4 Vetrerie Riunite Main Business Overview
      • 13.21.5 Vetrerie Riunite Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 3,660 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.