Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global emu meat market, projecting significant growth from 2025 through 2032. Driven by rising consumer demand for healthy, high-protein specialty meats, the industry is transitioning from market cultivation to rapid expansion. The study examines market dynamics across various segments, including fresh, frozen, and processed products, as well as applications in high-end food service, retail, and pet food. Detailed regional insights and competitive landscapes are provided to identify emerging opportunities within this premium poultry sector.
Related Questions
US$ 90.22 million in 2025; US$ 190 million in 2032
11.5% CAGR (2026 to 2032)
Longview Emu Farm, The Emu Farmers Company, Juverna International, The Emu Man, KEP Emu Farm, Balaji Emu Products, Krishna Emu Farm Products, Anvica Farms, TallBird EMU, Saru Emu Care, Sri Sai Emu Farm, Sugar Maple Emu Farm, US New Tech Emu, Free Range Emu Farm, Yesraj Agro Exports, Two Providores Pty Ltd, Shenzhen Emu Industrial, Guangdong Xinji Emu, Xinhua Meizhi, Longteng Ecological Breeding, Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development, Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding, Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo
Healthy eating trends, Consumer interest in exotic meats
Summary
Market Overview
The global Emu Meat market is projected to grow from US$ 90.22 million in 2025 to US$ 190 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.5% from 2026 to 2032.
Product Definition and Characteristics
Emu meat refers to meat products derived from the Australian emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae), which are processed through quarantine, slaughtering, and cutting into edible portions. It represents a premium healthy meat category within the global specialty poultry market.
- Species Profile: The emu is a large, flightless bird native to Australia and is the second-largest bird in the world after the African ostrich. Adults weigh approximately 40-60 kg and offer a high lean meat yield.
- Sensory Attributes: The meat is dark red in color with a fine, tender texture and a rich, unique flavor profile situated between beef and venison.
- Nutritional Profile: Often referred to as "green healthy meat," it is characterized by high protein, low fat, and low cholesterol content. It is also rich in iron, zinc, selenium, and Omega-3/Omega-6 unsaturated fatty acids.
- Regulatory Status: In 2020, the emu was officially included in China's National Livestock and Poultry Genetic Resources Catalog, legally permitting its farming, slaughtering, processing, and marketing.
Market Dynamics
Growth Drivers and Trends
The emu meat industry is currently transitioning from a market cultivation phase to a period of rapid growth. This shift is primarily driven by:
- Global healthy eating trends.
- Increasing consumer interest in exotic meats.
Pricing and Profitability
- Positioning: Emu meat is positioned as a premium specialty meat with retail prices significantly higher than conventional poultry and beef.
- Price Variation: Prices vary notably by cut and product form; fillet and fan fillet command the highest prices, while mince and offal are positioned lower.
- Margins: Gross margins at the farming level are subject to volatility due to feed costs and production cycles. Further-processed products (such as jerky and sausages) yield higher margins compared to fresh meat sales, and branded operators tend to achieve better profitability.
Industry Structure and Supply Chain
- Downstream Applications: Dominated by high-end food service and household retail, with emerging growth in pet food ingredients and functional nutrition products.
- Upstream Farming: The landscape is geographically fragmented:
- Australia: Possesses mature, vertically integrated models.
- China: Holds the largest farming scale but currently features lower value-added processing.
- India and the United States: Dominated by small-to-medium sized farms.
- Competition: The industry remains highly fragmented with no global monopoly; competition is primarily centered around regional brands and specialty suppliers.
Market Uncertainties and Risks
- Evolving regulatory frameworks following the inclusion of emus in national livestock catalogs.
- The pace of consumer acceptance.
- Competition from alternative specialty meats (e.g., ostrich, crocodile, etc.).
- Farming cost volatility related to the availability of feed and breeding stock.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Fresh/chilled emu meat
- Frozen emu meat
- Processed emu meat products
- Emu byproducts (meat-based)
By Cut
- Emu fillet (tenderloin)
- Emu fan fillet
- Emu oyster cut
- Emu drumstick
- Emu mince (ground)
- Emu offal (liver, heart, gizzard)
By Application
- High-end restaurant & hotel
- Home cooking & retail
- Processed meat products
- Pet food manufacturing
- Functional & nutritional products
- Others
Geographic Analysis
Major global farming and consumption regions include China, the United States, Australia, Canada, and India. The report provides a detailed breakdown by the following regions:
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
This report profiles key manufacturers based on primary expert input, analyzing their coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration.
Key Players
- Longview Emu Farm
- The Emu Farmers Company
- Juverna International
- The Emu Man
- KEP Emu Farm
- Balaji Emu Products
- Krishna Emu Farm Products
- Anvica Farms
- TallBird EMU
- Saru Emu Care
- Sri Sai Emu Farm
- Sugar Maple Emu Farm
- US New Tech Emu
- Free Range Emu Farm
- Yesraj Agro Exports
- Two Providores Pty Ltd
- Shenzhen Emu Industrial
- Guangdong Xinji Emu
- Xinhua Meizhi
- Longteng Ecological Breeding
- Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development
- Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding
- Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the "Emu Meat Industry Forecast" provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, including:
- Historical and Forecast Data: Review of total world Emu Meat sales in 2025 and projected sales from 2026 through 2032.
- Strategic Analysis: Evaluation of company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- Corporate Strategy: Analysis of leading companies' portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Methodology: A transparent approach based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to provide a nuanced view of the market's trajectory.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Emu Meat market?
- What factors are driving Emu Meat market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Emu Meat market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Emu Meat break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Emu Meat Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Emu Meat by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Emu Meat by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Emu Meat Segment by Type
2.2.1 Fresh/chilled emu meat
2.2.2 Frozen emu meat
2.2.3 Processed emu meat products
2.2.4 Emu byproducts (meat-based)
2.2.5 Emu Meat Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Emu Meat Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Emu Meat Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Emu Meat Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Emu Meat Segment by Cut
2.3.1 Emu fillet (tenderloin)
2.3.2 Emu fan fillet
2.3.3 Emu oyster cut
2.3.4 Emu drumstick
2.3.5 Emu mince (ground)
2.3.6 Emu offal (liver, heart, gizzard)
2.3.7 Emu Meat Sales by Cut
- 2.3.7.1 Global Emu Meat Sales Market Share by Cut (2021-2026)
- 2.3.7.2 Global Emu Meat Revenue and Market Share by Cut (2021-2026)
- 2.3.7.3 Global Emu Meat Sale Price by Cut (2021-2026)
2.4 Emu Meat Segment by Application
2.4.1 High-end restaurant & hotel
2.4.2 Home cooking & retail
2.4.3 Processed meat products
2.4.4 Pet food manufacturing
2.4.5 Functional & nutritional products
2.4.6 Others
2.4.7 Emu Meat Sales by Application
- 2.4.7.1 Global Emu Meat Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.4.7.2 Global Emu Meat Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.4.7.3 Global Emu Meat Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Emu Meat Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Emu Meat Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Emu Meat Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Emu Meat Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Emu Meat Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Emu Meat Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Emu Meat Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Emu Meat Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Emu Meat Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Emu Meat Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Emu Meat by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Emu Meat Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Emu Meat Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Emu Meat Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Emu Meat Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Emu Meat Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Emu Meat Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Emu Meat Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Emu Meat Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Emu Meat Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Emu Meat Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Emu Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Emu Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Emu Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Emu Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Emu Meat Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Emu Meat Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Emu Meat Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Emu Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Emu Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Emu Meat by Country
7.1.1 Europe Emu Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Emu Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Emu Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Emu Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Emu Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Emu Meat
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Emu Meat
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Emu Meat
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Emu Meat Distributors
11.3 Emu Meat Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Emu Meat by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Emu Meat Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Emu Meat Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Emu Meat Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Emu Meat Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Emu Meat Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Longview Emu Farm
13.1.1 Longview Emu Farm Company Information
13.1.2 Longview Emu Farm Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Longview Emu Farm Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Longview Emu Farm Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Longview Emu Farm Latest Developments
13.2 The Emu Farmers Company
13.2.1 The Emu Farmers Company Company Information
13.2.2 The Emu Farmers Company Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 The Emu Farmers Company Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 The Emu Farmers Company Main Business Overview
13.2.5 The Emu Farmers Company Latest Developments
13.3 Juverna International
13.3.1 Juverna International Company Information
13.3.2 Juverna International Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Juverna International Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Juverna International Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Juverna International Latest Developments
13.4 The Emu Man
13.4.1 The Emu Man Company Information
13.4.2 The Emu Man Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 The Emu Man Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 The Emu Man Main Business Overview
13.4.5 The Emu Man Latest Developments
13.5 KEP Emu Farm
13.5.1 KEP Emu Farm Company Information
13.5.2 KEP Emu Farm Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 KEP Emu Farm Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 KEP Emu Farm Main Business Overview
13.5.5 KEP Emu Farm Latest Developments
13.6 Balaji Emu Products
13.6.1 Balaji Emu Products Company Information
13.6.2 Balaji Emu Products Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Balaji Emu Products Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Balaji Emu Products Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Balaji Emu Products Latest Developments
13.7 Krishna Emu Farm Products
13.7.1 Krishna Emu Farm Products Company Information
13.7.2 Krishna Emu Farm Products Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Krishna Emu Farm Products Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Krishna Emu Farm Products Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Krishna Emu Farm Products Latest Developments
13.8 Anvica Farms
13.8.1 Anvica Farms Company Information
13.8.2 Anvica Farms Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Anvica Farms Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Anvica Farms Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Anvica Farms Latest Developments
13.9 TallBird EMU
13.9.1 TallBird EMU Company Information
13.9.2 TallBird EMU Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 TallBird EMU Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 TallBird EMU Main Business Overview
13.9.5 TallBird EMU Latest Developments
13.10 Saru Emu Care
13.10.1 Saru Emu Care Company Information
13.10.2 Saru Emu Care Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Saru Emu Care Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Saru Emu Care Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Saru Emu Care Latest Developments
13.11 Sri Sai Emu Farm
13.11.1 Sri Sai Emu Farm Company Information
13.11.2 Sri Sai Emu Farm Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Sri Sai Emu Farm Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Sri Sai Emu Farm Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Sri Sai Emu Farm Latest Developments
13.12 Sugar Maple Emu Farm
13.12.1 Sugar Maple Emu Farm Company Information
13.12.2 Sugar Maple Emu Farm Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Sugar Maple Emu Farm Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Sugar Maple Emu Farm Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Sugar Maple Emu Farm Latest Developments
13.13 US New Tech Emu
13.13.1 US New Tech Emu Company Information
13.13.2 US New Tech Emu Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 US New Tech Emu Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 US New Tech Emu Main Business Overview
13.13.5 US New Tech Emu Latest Developments
13.14 Free Range Emu Farm
13.14.1 Free Range Emu Farm Company Information
13.14.2 Free Range Emu Farm Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Free Range Emu Farm Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Free Range Emu Farm Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Free Range Emu Farm Latest Developments
13.15 Yesraj Agro Exports
13.15.1 Yesraj Agro Exports Company Information
13.15.2 Yesraj Agro Exports Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Yesraj Agro Exports Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Yesraj Agro Exports Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Yesraj Agro Exports Latest Developments
13.16 Two Providores Pty Ltd
13.16.1 Two Providores Pty Ltd Company Information
13.16.2 Two Providores Pty Ltd Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Two Providores Pty Ltd Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Two Providores Pty Ltd Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Two Providores Pty Ltd Latest Developments
13.17 Shenzhen Emu Industrial
13.17.1 Shenzhen Emu Industrial Company Information
13.17.2 Shenzhen Emu Industrial Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Shenzhen Emu Industrial Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Shenzhen Emu Industrial Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Shenzhen Emu Industrial Latest Developments
13.18 Guangdong Xinji Emu
13.18.1 Guangdong Xinji Emu Company Information
13.18.2 Guangdong Xinji Emu Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Guangdong Xinji Emu Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Guangdong Xinji Emu Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Guangdong Xinji Emu Latest Developments
13.19 Xinhua Meizhi
13.19.1 Xinhua Meizhi Company Information
13.19.2 Xinhua Meizhi Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Xinhua Meizhi Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Xinhua Meizhi Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Xinhua Meizhi Latest Developments
13.20 Longteng Ecological Breeding
13.20.1 Longteng Ecological Breeding Company Information
13.20.2 Longteng Ecological Breeding Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Longteng Ecological Breeding Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Longteng Ecological Breeding Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Longteng Ecological Breeding Latest Developments
13.21 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development
13.21.1 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development Company Information
13.21.2 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.21.3 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.21.4 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development Main Business Overview
13.21.5 Wuhua Xinxi Hu Emu Development Latest Developments
13.22 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding
13.22.1 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding Company Information
13.22.2 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.22.3 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.22.4 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding Main Business Overview
13.22.5 Wuhua Weilong Emu Breeding Latest Developments
13.23 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo
13.23.1 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo Company Information
13.23.2 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo Emu Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.23.3 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo Emu Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.23.4 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo Main Business Overview
13.23.5 Hebei Baiyisheng Tuo Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion