Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global general-purpose solenoid valve market, forecasting steady growth from 2025 through 2032. It examines key market drivers, including the increasing adoption of industrial automation, rising demand for energy-efficient systems, and expanding infrastructure in the water treatment and automotive sectors. The study offers detailed segmentation by type, material, structure, and application, while evaluating competitive landscapes, regional trends, and technological advancements shaping the industry's future trajectory.
Related Questions
US$ 2118 million in 2025
4.4% (2026 to 2032)
IMI Norgren, Emerson, Parker Hannifin, Danfoss, Burkert, Gemu Group, AirTAC International, Festo, SMC, CKD, Saginomiya, Magnatrol, Gould Valve, GSR Ventiltechnik, AKMueller, The Lee Company, EMC Pneumatic, Curtiss-Wright, GC Valves, Kele, Rotork, ODE Srl, Zhejiang Sanhua, Anshan Solenoid Valve, Shanghai Juliang Valve
Increasing adoption of automation, improving energy efficiency in industrial applications, demand for process automation
Summary
Market Overview
The global General Purpose Solenoid Valve market is projected to experience significant growth, increasing from US$ 2118 million in 2025 to an estimated US$ 2845 million by 2032. The market is expected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4% during the period from 2026 to 2032.
Product Definition
A general purpose solenoid valve is a type of valve specifically designed—in terms of both structure and materials—to accommodate the control requirements of a wide range of fluids that are neither highly corrosive nor highly viscous.
2025 Market Statistics
- Global Production: Approximately 36,083 k units
- Average Global Market Price: Around 60 US$/Unit
- Production Capacity: 45,100 k units
- Industry Gross Profit Margin: Approximately between 20% and 50%
Market Drivers and Trends
Automation and Process Efficiency
- Industrial Automation: The increasing adoption of automation across various sectors—including manufacturing, water and wastewater, oil and gas, and automotive—is a primary driver of demand. These valves are essential for controlling the flow of liquids and gases within automated systems.
- Process Automation Solutions: Advancements in technology and the necessity for improved production efficiency are leading manufacturers to increasingly adopt process automation, further fueling market growth.
Energy Efficiency and Sustainability
- Energy Conservation: General-purpose solenoid valves play a vital role in improving energy efficiency. They can be integrated into energy-saving systems such as HVAC, pneumatic, and fluid control systems, helping to reduce energy consumption and optimize operational performance.
- Sustainability Focus: A growing global emphasis on energy conservation and sustainability is driving the demand for more energy-efficient solenoid valve solutions.
Sector-Specific Drivers
- Water and Wastewater: Driven by increasing water scarcity and environmental concerns, this industry utilizes solenoid valves for critical processes including filtration, disinfection, and pipeline control. Investments in water and wastewater infrastructure are a key growth driver.
- Automotive Industry: The shift toward autonomous vehicles and heightened safety standards is increasing the demand for solenoid valves in automated systems such as braking, transmission, and fuel systems.
- Oil and Gas Industry: The sector relies on these valves for pipeline control, wellhead control, and safety systems. Growth in exploration and production activities, particularly in emerging economies, continues to drive demand.
Technological Advancements
- R&D Impact: Continuous research and development are enhancing valve performance, reliability, and durability.
- Challenging Conditions: The development of technologically advanced valves capable of operating under challenging environments is a significant factor in market expansion.
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “General Purpose Solenoid Valve Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world sales for 2025 and provides detailed projections for 2026 through 2032.
Key Analytical Features
- Comprehensive Breakdown: Analysis includes sales data by region, market sector, and sub-sector, presented in US$ millions.
- Strategic Insights: The report highlights trends in product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- Competitive Intelligence: Analysis of leading global companies, focusing on their product portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Nuanced Forecasting: Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the report identifies emerging pockets of opportunity.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Direct-acting
- Pilot-operated
By Structure
- 2/2 Way
- 3/2 Way
- Others
By Material
- Brass
- Stainless Steel
- Plastic
By Application
- Industrial Equipment
- Medical Equipment
- Home Appliances
- Others
Geographic Segmentation
Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- IMI Norgren
- Emerson
- Parker Hannifin
- Danfoss
- Burkert
- Gemu Group
- AirTAC International
- Festo
- SMC
- CKD
- Saginomiya
- Magnatrol
- Gould Valve
- GSR Ventiltechnik
- AKMueller
- The Lee Company
- EMC Pneumatic
- Curtiss-Wright
- GC Valves
- Kele
- Rotork
- ODE Srl
- Zhejiang Sanhua
- Anshan Solenoid Valve
- Shanghai Juliang Valve
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global General Purpose Solenoid Valve market?
- What factors are driving General Purpose Solenoid Valve market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do General Purpose Solenoid Valve market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does General Purpose Solenoid Valve break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Segment by Type
2.2.1 Direct-acting
2.2.2 Pilot-operated
2.2.3 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Segment by Structure
2.3.1 2/2 Way
2.3.2 3/2 Way
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Structure
- 2.3.4.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Market Share by Structure (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue and Market Share by Structure (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Price by Structure (2021-2026)
2.4 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Segment by Material
2.4.1 Brass
2.4.2 Stainless Steel
2.4.3 Plastic
2.4.4 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Material
- 2.4.4.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Market Share by Material (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue and Market Share by Material (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.3 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Price by Material (2021-2026)
2.5 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Segment by Application
2.5.1 Industrial Equipment
2.5.2 Medical Equipment
2.5.3 Home Appliances
2.5.4 Others
2.5.5 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Application
- 2.5.5.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.5.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.5.5.3 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers General Purpose Solenoid Valve Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players General Purpose Solenoid Valve Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic General Purpose Solenoid Valve Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic General Purpose Solenoid Valve Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Growth
4.4 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Growth
4.5 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Country
7.1.1 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of General Purpose Solenoid Valve
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of General Purpose Solenoid Valve
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of General Purpose Solenoid Valve
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Distributors
11.3 General Purpose Solenoid Valve Customer
12 World Forecast Review for General Purpose Solenoid Valve by Geographic Region
12.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global General Purpose Solenoid Valve Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 IMI Norgren
13.1.1 IMI Norgren Company Information
13.1.2 IMI Norgren General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 IMI Norgren General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 IMI Norgren Main Business Overview
13.1.5 IMI Norgren Latest Developments
13.2 Emerson
13.2.1 Emerson Company Information
13.2.2 Emerson General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Emerson General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Emerson Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Emerson Latest Developments
13.3 Parker Hannifin
13.3.1 Parker Hannifin Company Information
13.3.2 Parker Hannifin General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Parker Hannifin General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Parker Hannifin Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Parker Hannifin Latest Developments
13.4 Danfoss
13.4.1 Danfoss Company Information
13.4.2 Danfoss General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Danfoss General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Danfoss Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Danfoss Latest Developments
13.5 Burkert
13.5.1 Burkert Company Information
13.5.2 Burkert General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Burkert General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Burkert Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Burkert Latest Developments
13.6 Gemu Group
13.6.1 Gemu Group Company Information
13.6.2 Gemu Group General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Gemu Group General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Gemu Group Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Gemu Group Latest Developments
13.7 AirTAC International
13.7.1 AirTAC International Company Information
13.7.2 AirTAC International General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 AirTAC International General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 AirTAC International Main Business Overview
13.7.5 AirTAC International Latest Developments
13.8 Festo
13.8.1 Festo Company Information
13.8.2 Festo General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Festo General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Festo Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Festo Latest Developments
13.9 SMC
13.9.1 SMC Company Information
13.9.2 SMC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 SMC General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 SMC Main Business Overview
13.9.5 SMC Latest Developments
13.10 CKD
13.10.1 CKD Company Information
13.10.2 CKD General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 CKD General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 CKD Main Business Overview
13.10.5 CKD Latest Developments
13.11 Saginomiya
13.11.1 Saginomiya Company Information
13.11.2 Saginomiya General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Saginomiya General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Saginomiya Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Saginomiya Latest Developments
13.12 Magnatrol
13.12.1 Magnatrol Company Information
13.12.2 Magnatrol General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Magnatrol General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Magnatrol Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Magnatrol Latest Developments
13.13 Gould Valve
13.13.1 Gould Valve Company Information
13.13.2 Gould Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Gould Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Gould Valve Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Gould Valve Latest Developments
13.14 GSR Ventiltechnik
13.14.1 GSR Ventiltechnik Company Information
13.14.2 GSR Ventiltechnik General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 GSR Ventiltechnik General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 GSR Ventiltechnik Main Business Overview
13.14.5 GSR Ventiltechnik Latest Developments
13.15 AKMueller
13.15.1 AKMueller Company Information
13.15.2 AKMueller General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 AKMueller General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 AKMueller Main Business Overview
13.15.5 AKMueller Latest Developments
13.16 The Lee Company
13.16.1 The Lee Company Company Information
13.16.2 The Lee Company General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 The Lee Company General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 The Lee Company Main Business Overview
13.16.5 The Lee Company Latest Developments
13.17 EMC Pneumatic
13.17.1 EMC Pneumatic Company Information
13.17.2 EMC Pneumatic General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 EMC Pneumatic General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 EMC Pneumatic Main Business Overview
13.17.5 EMC Pneumatic Latest Developments
13.18 Curtiss-Wright
13.18.1 Curtiss-Wright Company Information
13.18.2 Curtiss-Wright General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Curtiss-Wright General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Curtiss-Wright Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Curtiss-Wright Latest Developments
13.19 GC Valves
13.19.1 GC Valves Company Information
13.19.2 GC Valves General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 GC Valves General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 GC Valves Main Business Overview
13.19.5 GC Valves Latest Developments
13.20 Kele
13.20.1 Kele Company Information
13.20.2 Kele General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Kele General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Kele Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Kele Latest Developments
13.21 Rotork
13.21.1 Rotork Company Information
13.21.2 Rotork General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.21.3 Rotork General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.21.4 Rotork Main Business Overview
13.21.5 Rotork Latest Developments
13.22 ODE Srl
13.22.1 ODE Srl Company Information
13.22.2 ODE Srl General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.22.3 ODE Srl General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.22.4 ODE Srl Main Business Overview
13.22.5 ODE Srl Latest Developments
13.23 Zhejiang Sanhua
13.23.1 Zhejiang Sanhua Company Information
13.23.2 Zhejiang Sanhua General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.23.3 Zhejiang Sanhua General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.23.4 Zhejiang Sanhua Main Business Overview
13.23.5 Zhejiang Sanhua Latest Developments
13.24 Anshan Solenoid Valve
13.24.1 Anshan Solenoid Valve Company Information
13.24.2 Anshan Solenoid Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.24.3 Anshan Solenoid Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.24.4 Anshan Solenoid Valve Main Business Overview
13.24.5 Anshan Solenoid Valve Latest Developments
13.25 Shanghai Juliang Valve
13.25.1 Shanghai Juliang Valve Company Information
13.25.2 Shanghai Juliang Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.25.3 Shanghai Juliang Valve General Purpose Solenoid Valve Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.25.4 Shanghai Juliang Valve Main Business Overview
13.25.5 Shanghai Juliang Valve Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion