Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global 5G Industrial Data Terminal market, offering detailed forecasts and strategic insights from 2025 through 2032. It examines key market dynamics, including technological drivers and the rapid expansion of 5G infrastructure, particularly in China. The study segments the industry by type, application, and geography, covering sectors such as industrial electronics and logistics. Additionally, it evaluates competitive landscapes, market shares, and growth opportunities across major global regions.
Related Questions
Comark, Sumitomo Electric, Huawei, H3C, ZTE, XIAOMI, 3onedata Co.,Ltd., CH Control Technology, Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd., TD Tech Ltd., Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd., Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd., CAIMORE, Newland Digital Technology
Internet of Everything, 5G network access, wireless long-distance big data transmission and processing
Summary
Market Overview
The global 5G Industrial Data Terminal market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.
Product Definition and Functionality
5G data terminals utilize 5G, 4G, 3G, and 2G operator networks to provide users with wireless, long-distance, big data transmission and processing capabilities. These devices support the communication networks of the three major operators and can realize 5G network access. Data can be output through network ports or USB ports, and the devices provide visual web configuration functions. They are suitable for the networking needs of various users, including families, businesses, and enterprises. This report focuses specifically on the study of 5G industrial data terminals.
Industry Context and Macro Trends
- The 5G Era: 5G is a critical, cross-generational technology that facilitates the era of the Internet of Everything, leading to intense global competition for market share.
- Global Mobile Economy: According to the Global Mobile Economy Development Report 2023 by GSMA Intelligence, the number of global mobile users exceeded 5.4 billion by the end of 2022. The mobile ecosystem directly supports 16 million jobs and indirectly supports 12 million jobs.
- China's Leadership in 5G: China remains a dominant leader in 5G technology:
- Infrastructure: According to the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, China added 887,000 5G base stations in 2022, bringing the total to 2.312 million, which accounts for more than 60% of the global total.
- Connectivity: 110 cities in China have reached the gigabit city construction standard. The Digital China Development Report (2022) from the State Internet Information Office confirmed that by the end of 2022, China had 2.312 million 5G base stations and 561 million 5G users, representing over 60% of the world's share.
Report Scope and Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) presents the “5G Industrial Data Terminal Industry Forecast,” which reviews historical sales and examines total global 5G Industrial Data Terminal sales in 2025. The report provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for the period from 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector, with detailed analysis provided in US$ millions.
This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global 5G Industrial Data Terminal landscape, highlighting key trends in:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their 5G Industrial Data Terminal portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating global market. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors to forecast the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Fixed Data Terminal
- Portable Data Terminal
By Application
- Industrial Electronics
- Delivery Logistics
- Mining
- Other
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Comark
- Sumitomo Electric
- Huawei
- H3C
- ZTE
- XIAOMI
- 3onedata Co., Ltd.
- CH Control Technology
- Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd.
- TD Tech Ltd.
- Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co., Ltd.
- Lierda Science & Technology Group Co., Ltd.
- CAIMORE
- Newland Digital Technology
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global 5G Industrial Data Terminal market?
- What factors are driving 5G Industrial Data Terminal market growth, both globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do 5G Industrial Data Terminal market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does the 5G Industrial Data Terminal market break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 5G Industrial Data Terminal Segment by Type
2.2.1 Fixed Data Terminal
2.2.2 Portable Data Terminal
2.2.3 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 5G Industrial Data Terminal Segment by Application
2.3.1 Industrial Electronics
2.3.2 Delivery Logistics
2.3.3 Mining
2.3.4 Other
2.3.5 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Application
- 2.3.5.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers 5G Industrial Data Terminal Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players 5G Industrial Data Terminal Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic 5G Industrial Data Terminal Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic 5G Industrial Data Terminal Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Growth
4.4 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Growth
4.5 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Country
7.1.1 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of 5G Industrial Data Terminal
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of 5G Industrial Data Terminal
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of 5G Industrial Data Terminal
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 5G Industrial Data Terminal Distributors
11.3 5G Industrial Data Terminal Customer
12 World Forecast Review for 5G Industrial Data Terminal by Geographic Region
12.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global 5G Industrial Data Terminal Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Comark
13.1.1 Comark Company Information
13.1.2 Comark 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Comark 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Comark Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Comark Latest Developments
13.2 Sumitomo Electric
13.2.1 Sumitomo Electric Company Information
13.2.2 Sumitomo Electric 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Sumitomo Electric 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Sumitomo Electric Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Sumitomo Electric Latest Developments
13.3 Huawei
13.3.1 Huawei Company Information
13.3.2 Huawei 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Huawei 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Huawei Latest Developments
13.4 H3C
13.4.1 H3C Company Information
13.4.2 H3C 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 H3C 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 H3C Main Business Overview
13.4.5 H3C Latest Developments
13.5 ZTE
13.5.1 ZTE Company Information
13.5.2 ZTE 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 ZTE 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 ZTE Main Business Overview
13.5.5 ZTE Latest Developments
13.6 XIAOMI
13.6.1 XIAOMI Company Information
13.6.2 XIAOMI 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 XIAOMI 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 XIAOMI Main Business Overview
13.6.5 XIAOMI Latest Developments
13.7 3onedata Co.,Ltd.
13.7.1 3onedata Co.,Ltd. Company Information
13.7.2 3onedata Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 3onedata Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 3onedata Co.,Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.7.5 3onedata Co.,Ltd. Latest Developments
13.8 CH Control Technology
13.8.1 CH Control Technology Company Information
13.8.2 CH Control Technology 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 CH Control Technology 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 CH Control Technology Main Business Overview
13.8.5 CH Control Technology Latest Developments
13.9 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd.
13.9.1 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd. Company Information
13.9.2 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Guangzhou Robustel Co., Ltd. Latest Developments
13.10 TD Tech Ltd.
13.10.1 TD Tech Ltd. Company Information
13.10.2 TD Tech Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 TD Tech Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 TD Tech Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.10.5 TD Tech Ltd. Latest Developments
13.11 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd.
13.11.1 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd. Company Information
13.11.2 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Beijing Inhand Networks Technology Co.,Ltd. Latest Developments
13.12 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd.
13.12.1 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd. Company Information
13.12.2 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd. 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd. Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Lierda Science&Technology Group Co.,Ltd. Latest Developments
13.13 CAIMORE
13.13.1 CAIMORE Company Information
13.13.2 CAIMORE 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 CAIMORE 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 CAIMORE Main Business Overview
13.13.5 CAIMORE Latest Developments
13.14 Newland Digital Technology
13.14.1 Newland Digital Technology Company Information
13.14.2 Newland Digital Technology 5G Industrial Data Terminal Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Newland Digital Technology 5G Industrial Data Terminal Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Newland Digital Technology Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Newland Digital Technology Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion