Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Narrowband PLC Module market, evaluating its growth trajectory from 2025 through 2032. The study examines the technology's advantages in low-cost, long-distance data transmission across segments including IoT devices, home appliances, and smart grids. By analyzing key players such as Broadcom and ABB, the research details market dynamics, regional trends in the Americas, APAC, and Europe, and competitive strategies across integrated and split module types.
Related Questions
Broadcom, ABB, Texas Instruments, STMicroelectronics, Maxim, Renesas Electronics, Microchip, Onsemi, NXP Semiconductors, Infineon, Qualcomm, Cypress, HiSilicon, Risecomm, Eastsoft Communication, Topscomm Communication, Leaguer MicroElectronics
Summary
Market Overview
The global Narrowband PLC Module market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.
Technology Definition
Narrowband PLC module is a communication technology based on power line data transmission, primarily utilized to transmit low-rate data over existing power line infrastructure. Narrowband PLC technology typically operates within low frequency bands, making it highly suitable for low-rate data transmission over long distances. Key advantages of this technology include strong penetration ability and low deployment costs.
Regional Market Analysis
Global Outlook
The report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Narrowband PLC Module industry, detailing projected sales from 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
United States
The United States market for Narrowband PLC Module is estimated to increase steadily from 2025 through 2032, following a consistent compound annual growth rate.
China
The China market for Narrowband PLC Module is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032, characterized by a sustained compound annual growth rate.
Europe
The Europe market for Narrowband PLC Module is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Integrated
- Split
By Application
- IoT Devices
- Home Appliances
- Smart Grid
- Others
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Market Dynamics
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Narrowband PLC Module landscape, highlighting key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
The report also analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Narrowband PLC Module portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Key Vendors
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Broadcom
- ABB
- Texas Instruments
- STMicroelectronics
- Maxim
- Renesas Electronics
- Microchip
- Onsemi
- NXP Semiconductors
- Infineon
- Qualcomm
- Cypress
- HiSilicon
- Risecomm
- Eastsoft Communication
- Topscomm Communication
- Leaguer MicroElectronics
Market Concentration: In 2025, the global two largest companies occupied a significant portion of the total market revenue share.
Research Methodology & Scope
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) 's newest research report, the “Narrowband PLC Module Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Narrowband PLC Module sales in 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for 2026 through 2032.
The study employs a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry. The report presents a comprehensive overview of market shares and growth opportunities by product type, application, key manufacturers, and key regions/countries.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Narrowband PLC Module market?
- What factors are driving Narrowband PLC Module market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Narrowband PLC Module market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Narrowband PLC Module break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Narrowband PLC Module by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Narrowband PLC Module by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Narrowband PLC Module Segment by Type
2.2.1 Integrated
2.2.2 Split
2.2.3 Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Narrowband PLC Module Segment by Application
2.3.1 IoT Devices
2.3.2 Home Appliances
2.3.3 Smart Grid
2.3.4 Others
2.3.5 Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Application
- 2.3.5.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Narrowband PLC Module Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Narrowband PLC Module Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Narrowband PLC Module Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Narrowband PLC Module Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Narrowband PLC Module by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Narrowband PLC Module Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Narrowband PLC Module Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Narrowband PLC Module Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Narrowband PLC Module by Country
7.1.1 Europe Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Narrowband PLC Module Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Narrowband PLC Module Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Narrowband PLC Module
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Narrowband PLC Module
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Narrowband PLC Module
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Narrowband PLC Module Distributors
11.3 Narrowband PLC Module Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Narrowband PLC Module by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Narrowband PLC Module Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Narrowband PLC Module Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Narrowband PLC Module Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Narrowband PLC Module Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Broadcom
13.1.1 Broadcom Company Information
13.1.2 Broadcom Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Broadcom Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Broadcom Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Broadcom Latest Developments
13.2 ABB
13.2.1 ABB Company Information
13.2.2 ABB Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 ABB Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 ABB Main Business Overview
13.2.5 ABB Latest Developments
13.3 Texas Instruments
13.3.1 Texas Instruments Company Information
13.3.2 Texas Instruments Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Texas Instruments Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Texas Instruments Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Texas Instruments Latest Developments
13.4 STMicroelectronics
13.4.1 STMicroelectronics Company Information
13.4.2 STMicroelectronics Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 STMicroelectronics Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 STMicroelectronics Main Business Overview
13.4.5 STMicroelectronics Latest Developments
13.5 Maxim
13.5.1 Maxim Company Information
13.5.2 Maxim Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Maxim Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Maxim Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Maxim Latest Developments
13.6 Renesas Electronics
13.6.1 Renesas Electronics Company Information
13.6.2 Renesas Electronics Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Renesas Electronics Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Renesas Electronics Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Renesas Electronics Latest Developments
13.7 Microchip
13.7.1 Microchip Company Information
13.7.2 Microchip Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Microchip Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Microchip Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Microchip Latest Developments
13.8 Onsemi
13.8.1 Onsemi Company Information
13.8.2 Onsemi Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Onsemi Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Onsemi Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Onsemi Latest Developments
13.9 NXP Semiconductors
13.9.1 NXP Semiconductors Company Information
13.9.2 NXP Semiconductors Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 NXP Semiconductors Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 NXP Semiconductors Main Business Overview
13.9.5 NXP Semiconductors Latest Developments
13.10 Infineon
13.10.1 Infineon Company Information
13.10.2 Infineon Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Infineon Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Infineon Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Infineon Latest Developments
13.11 Qualcomm
13.11.1 Qualcomm Company Information
13.11.2 Qualcomm Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Qualcomm Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Qualcomm Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Qualcomm Latest Developments
13.12 Cypress
13.12.1 Cypress Company Information
13.12.2 Cypress Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Cypress Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Cypress Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Cypress Latest Developments
13.13 HiSilicon
13.13.1 HiSilicon Company Information
13.13.2 HiSilicon Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 HiSilicon Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 HiSilicon Main Business Overview
13.13.5 HiSilicon Latest Developments
13.14 Risecomm
13.14.1 Risecomm Company Information
13.14.2 Risecomm Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Risecomm Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Risecomm Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Risecomm Latest Developments
13.15 Eastsoft Communication
13.15.1 Eastsoft Communication Company Information
13.15.2 Eastsoft Communication Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Eastsoft Communication Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Eastsoft Communication Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Eastsoft Communication Latest Developments
13.16 Topscomm Communication
13.16.1 Topscomm Communication Company Information
13.16.2 Topscomm Communication Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Topscomm Communication Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Topscomm Communication Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Topscomm Communication Latest Developments
13.17 Leaguer MicroElectronics
13.17.1 Leaguer MicroElectronics Company Information
13.17.2 Leaguer MicroElectronics Narrowband PLC Module Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Leaguer MicroElectronics Narrowband PLC Module Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Leaguer MicroElectronics Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Leaguer MicroElectronics Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion