Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines key technologies, such as silica nano-bead systems used for rapid DNA extraction in various downstream applications like PCR and sequencing. The study segments the market by type, application, and geography, highlighting North America's current dominance and the rapid expansion expected in the Asia Pacific region. Furthermore, the analysis evaluates competitive landscapes, industry drivers, and emerging opportunities across major global sectors.
Related Questions
US$ 212 million in 2025; US$ 348 million in 2032
7.5% (2026 to 2032)
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Roche, Qiagen, Corning, Precision System Science, Magbio Genomics, Omega Bio-tek, Takara, PerkinElmer, Covaris, Bioneer Corporation, Eurofins Abraxis,Inc., Analytik Jena, Zymo Research, Creative Diagnostics, Diagenode, Geneaid
Significant R&D spending in biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies, technological advancements, government support
Summary
Market Overview
The global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits market is projected to grow from US$ 212 million in 2025 to US$ 348 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5% from 2026 to 2032.
Product Technology and Mechanism
Magnetic Beads-based DNA Purification Kits
These kits are designed for the rapid and efficient purification of DNA from various sample types, including:
- Tissues
- Blood cells
- Bacteria
- Viruses
Technical Specifications
- Composition: The magnetic beads are silica nano-beads featuring excellent nucleic acid binding properties. They consist of a super-paramagnetic $\text{Fe}_3\text{O}_4$ core and a $\text{SiOH}$ outer surface modified with $\text{SiO}_2$.
- Optimization: Low, non-specific adsorption is achieved by optimizing the size of the nanobeads, the thickness of the $\text{SiO}_2$ layer, and the $\text{SiOH}$ density.
- Size Distribution: Kits contain a mixture of nanobeads with sizes ranging from 80 nm to 3 $\mu$m, enabling the binding of both small and large DNA molecules.
Separation Process
1. Binding: Magnetic beads bind to the DNA. 2. Capture: The beads bound to DNA are attracted to a magnetic rack. 3. Elution: The DNA is eluted from the beads using a proprietary buffer system.
Downstream Applications
The purified DNA is suitable for various applications, including:
- PCR
- Restriction digestion
- Southern blot
- Sequencing
Regional Analysis
North America
- Market Position: Accounted for the largest share of the Magnetic Bead Purification Kits market in 2022.
- United States Drivers: Growth in the U.S. is driven by significant R&D spending in biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies, technological advancements, and government support.
Asia Pacific
- Growth Projection: Expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period.
- Growth Drivers: Key factors include an increasing number of genomic projects and rising R&D investments by pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies within the region.
Report Scope and Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) Research Scope
The "DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Industry Forecast" by LP Information, Inc. (LPI) provides:
- A review of total global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits sales in 2025.
- A comprehensive analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector (expressed in US$ millions).
- An evaluation of key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook.
- Insights into product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- An analysis of leading global companies, focusing on their portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
Methodology
The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to provide a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global market.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Kits for Genomic DNA Purification
- Kits for cfDNA Purification
- Other
By Application
- Academic Institutes
- Hospitals and Diagnostic Centers
- Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key manufacturers have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Thermo Fisher Scientific
- Roche
- Qiagen
- Corning
- Precision System Science
- Magbio Genomics
- Omega Bio-tek
- Takara
- PerkinElmer
- Covaris
- Bioneer Corporation
- Eurofins Abraxis, Inc.
- Analytik Jena
- Zymo Research
- Creative Diagnostics
- Diagenode
- Geneaid
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits market?
- What factors are driving DNA Magnetic Purification Kits market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do DNA Magnetic Purification Kits market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does DNA Magnetic Purification Kits break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Segment by Type
2.2.1 Kits for Genomic DNA Purification
2.2.2 Kits for cfDNA Purification
2.2.3 Other
2.2.4 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Segment by Application
2.3.1 Academic Institutes
2.3.2 Hospitals and Diagnostic Centers
2.3.3 Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies
2.3.4 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Growth
4.4 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Growth
4.5 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Country
7.1.1 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of DNA Magnetic Purification Kits
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of DNA Magnetic Purification Kits
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of DNA Magnetic Purification Kits
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Distributors
11.3 DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Customer
12 World Forecast Review for DNA Magnetic Purification Kits by Geographic Region
12.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific
13.1.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Company Information
13.1.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Latest Developments
13.2 Roche
13.2.1 Roche Company Information
13.2.2 Roche DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Roche DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Roche Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Roche Latest Developments
13.3 Qiagen
13.3.1 Qiagen Company Information
13.3.2 Qiagen DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Qiagen DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Qiagen Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Qiagen Latest Developments
13.4 Corning
13.4.1 Corning Company Information
13.4.2 Corning DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Corning DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Corning Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Corning Latest Developments
13.5 Precision System Science
13.5.1 Precision System Science Company Information
13.5.2 Precision System Science DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Precision System Science DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Precision System Science Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Precision System Science Latest Developments
13.6 Magbio Genomics
13.6.1 Magbio Genomics Company Information
13.6.2 Magbio Genomics DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Magbio Genomics DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Magbio Genomics Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Magbio Genomics Latest Developments
13.7 Omega Bio-tek
13.7.1 Omega Bio-tek Company Information
13.7.2 Omega Bio-tek DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Omega Bio-tek DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Omega Bio-tek Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Omega Bio-tek Latest Developments
13.8 Takara
13.8.1 Takara Company Information
13.8.2 Takara DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Takara DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Takara Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Takara Latest Developments
13.9 PerkinElmer
13.9.1 PerkinElmer Company Information
13.9.2 PerkinElmer DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 PerkinElmer DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 PerkinElmer Main Business Overview
13.9.5 PerkinElmer Latest Developments
13.10 Covaris
13.10.1 Covaris Company Information
13.10.2 Covaris DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Covaris DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Covaris Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Covaris Latest Developments
13.11 Bioneer Corporation
13.11.1 Bioneer Corporation Company Information
13.11.2 Bioneer Corporation DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Bioneer Corporation DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Bioneer Corporation Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Bioneer Corporation Latest Developments
13.12 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc.
13.12.1 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc. Company Information
13.12.2 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc. DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc. DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc. Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Eurofins Abraxis,Inc. Latest Developments
13.13 Analytik Jena
13.13.1 Analytik Jena Company Information
13.13.2 Analytik Jena DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Analytik Jena DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Analytik Jena Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Analytik Jena Latest Developments
13.14 Zymo Research
13.14.1 Zymo Research Company Information
13.14.2 Zymo Research DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Zymo Research DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Zymo Research Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Zymo Research Latest Developments
13.15 Creative Diagnostics
13.15.1 Creative Diagnostics Company Information
13.15.2 Creative Diagnostics DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Creative Diagnostics DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Creative Diagnostics Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Creative Diagnostics Latest Developments
13.16 Diagenode
13.16.1 Diagenode Company Information
13.16.2 Diagenode DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Diagenode DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Diagenode Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Diagenode Latest Developments
13.17 Geneaid
13.17.1 Geneaid Company Information
13.17.2 Geneaid DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Geneaid DNA Magnetic Purification Kits Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Geneaid Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Geneaid Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion