Abstract
This comprehensive report provides a detailed analysis of the global streaming movies app market, forecasting its trajectory and growth through 2032. It examines key market dynamics, including technological trends and competitive shifts among major players like YouTube, Prime Video, and Netflix. The study offers granular segmentation by operating system, application type, and diverse geographic regions, including the Americas, APAC, and Europe. Furthermore, it evaluates corporate strategies, M&A activity, and emerging opportunities to provide a nuanced view of the industry's evolving landscape.
Related Questions
Tubi, YouTube, Vudu, Prime Video, Filmzie, Crackle, Redbox, Pluto TV, The Roku Channel, Yidio, Popcorn Time, Tea TV, Kanopy, Hulu, Plex, OnStream, Netflix, Peacock, Paramount, CloudStream, MovieBox Pro, Cinema HD, Popcornflix, Amazon prime, Movie HD, Disney Plus, Voot, Sony Crackle
Summary
Executive Overview
The global Streaming Movies App market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.
Regional Market Projections
- United States: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in the United States is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- China: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in China is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- Europe: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in Europe is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
Report Scope and Methodology
LPI (LP Information)'s newest research report, titled “Streaming Movies App Industry Forecast,” examines historical sales and reviews to total world Streaming Movies App sales in 2025. The report provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Streaming Movies App sales for the period from 2026 through 2032.
This report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the global Streaming Movies App industry, with sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector. This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Streaming Movies App landscape and highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Streaming Movies App portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to better understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
By utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. The forecast is broken down by Type, Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity, offering a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Android System
- IOS System
By Application
- Personal
- Family
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Market Share and Key Players
Global key Streaming Movies App players include Tubi, YouTube, Vudu, Prime Video, and Filmzie. In 2025, the two largest companies in the industry occupied a significant portion of the global market share.
Profiled Companies
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analyses of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Tubi
- YouTube
- Vudu
- Prime Video
- Filmzie
- Crackle
- Redbox
- Pluto TV
- The Roku Channel
- Yidio
- Popcorn Time
- Tea TV
- Kanopy
- Hulu
- Plex
- OnStream
- Netflix
- Peacock
- Paramount
- CloudStream
- MovieBox Pro
- Cinema HD
- Popcornflix
- Amazon prime
- Movie HD
- Disney Plus
- Voot
- Sony Crackle
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size (2021-2032)
2.1.2 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Streaming Movies App by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
2.2 Streaming Movies App Segment by Type
2.2.1 Android System
2.2.2 IOS System
2.2.3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Streaming Movies App Segment by Application
2.3.1 Personal
2.3.2 Family
2.3.3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application
- 2.3.3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Player
3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Player
3.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Streaming Movies App Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Key Players Head office and Products Offered
3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 Streaming Movies App by Region
4.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
4.2 Global Streaming Movies App Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.4 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.5 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.6 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App by Region (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Global Streaming Movies App Market Forecast
10.1 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.1.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.1.4 Europe Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.2.1 United States Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.2.2 Canada Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.2.3 Mexico Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.2.4 Brazil Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.3.1 China Streaming Movies App Market Forecast
10.3.2 Japan Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.3.3 Korea Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.3.5 India Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.3.6 Australia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.4 Europe Streaming Movies App Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.4.1 Germany Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.4.2 France Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.4.3 UK Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.4.4 Italy Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.4.5 Russia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.5 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.5.1 Egypt Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.5.2 South Africa Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.5.3 Israel Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.5.4 Turkey Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
10.6 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
10.7 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
11 Key Players Analysis
11.1 Tubi
11.1.1 Tubi Company Information
11.1.2 Tubi Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.1.3 Tubi Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.1.4 Tubi Main Business Overview
11.1.5 Tubi Latest Developments
11.2 YouTube
11.2.1 YouTube Company Information
11.2.2 YouTube Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.2.3 YouTube Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.2.4 YouTube Main Business Overview
11.2.5 YouTube Latest Developments
11.3 Vudu
11.3.1 Vudu Company Information
11.3.2 Vudu Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.3.3 Vudu Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.3.4 Vudu Main Business Overview
11.3.5 Vudu Latest Developments
11.4 Prime Video
11.4.1 Prime Video Company Information
11.4.2 Prime Video Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.4.3 Prime Video Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.4.4 Prime Video Main Business Overview
11.4.5 Prime Video Latest Developments
11.5 Filmzie
11.5.1 Filmzie Company Information
11.5.2 Filmzie Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.5.3 Filmzie Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.5.4 Filmzie Main Business Overview
11.5.5 Filmzie Latest Developments
11.6 Crackle
11.6.1 Crackle Company Information
11.6.2 Crackle Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.6.3 Crackle Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.6.4 Crackle Main Business Overview
11.6.5 Crackle Latest Developments
11.7 Redbox
11.7.1 Redbox Company Information
11.7.2 Redbox Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.7.3 Redbox Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.7.4 Redbox Main Business Overview
11.7.5 Redbox Latest Developments
11.8 Pluto TV
11.8.1 Pluto TV Company Information
11.8.2 Pluto TV Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.8.3 Pluto TV Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.8.4 Pluto TV Main Business Overview
11.8.5 Pluto TV Latest Developments
11.9 The Roku Channel
11.9.1 The Roku Channel Company Information
11.9.2 The Roku Channel Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.9.3 The Roku Channel Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.9.4 The Roku Channel Main Business Overview
11.9.5 The Roku Channel Latest Developments
11.10 Yidio
11.10.1 Yidio Company Information
11.10.2 Yidio Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.10.3 Yidio Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.10.4 Yidio Main Business Overview
11.10.5 Yidio Latest Developments
11.11 Popcorn Time
11.11.1 Popcorn Time Company Information
11.11.2 Popcorn Time Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.11.3 Popcorn Time Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.11.4 Popcorn Time Main Business Overview
11.11.5 Popcorn Time Latest Developments
11.12 Tea TV
11.12.1 Tea TV Company Information
11.12.2 Tea TV Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.12.3 Tea TV Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.12.4 Tea TV Main Business Overview
11.12.5 Tea TV Latest Developments
11.13 Kanopy
11.13.1 Kanopy Company Information
11.13.2 Kanopy Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.13.3 Kanopy Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.13.4 Kanopy Main Business Overview
11.13.5 Kanopy Latest Developments
11.14 Hulu
11.14.1 Hulu Company Information
11.14.2 Hulu Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.14.3 Hulu Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.14.4 Hulu Main Business Overview
11.14.5 Hulu Latest Developments
11.15 Plex
11.15.1 Plex Company Information
11.15.2 Plex Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.15.3 Plex Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.15.4 Plex Main Business Overview
11.15.5 Plex Latest Developments
11.16 OnStream
11.16.1 OnStream Company Information
11.16.2 OnStream Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.16.3 OnStream Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.16.4 OnStream Main Business Overview
11.16.5 OnStream Latest Developments
11.17 Netflix
11.17.1 Netflix Company Information
11.17.2 Netflix Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.17.3 Netflix Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.17.4 Netflix Main Business Overview
11.17.5 Netflix Latest Developments
11.18 Peacock
11.18.1 Peacock Company Information
11.18.2 Peacock Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.18.3 Peacock Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.18.4 Peacock Main Business Overview
11.18.5 Peacock Latest Developments
11.19 Paramount
11.19.1 Paramount Company Information
11.19.2 Paramount Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.19.3 Paramount Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.19.4 Paramount Main Business Overview
11.19.5 Paramount Latest Developments
11.20 CloudStream
11.20.1 CloudStream Company Information
11.20.2 CloudStream Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.20.3 CloudStream Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.20.4 CloudStream Main Business Overview
11.20.5 CloudStream Latest Developments
11.21 MovieBox Pro
11.21.1 MovieBox Pro Company Information
11.21.2 MovieBox Pro Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.21.3 MovieBox Pro Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.21.4 MovieBox Pro Main Business Overview
11.21.5 MovieBox Pro Latest Developments
11.22 Cinema HD
11.22.1 Cinema HD Company Information
11.22.2 Cinema HD Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.22.3 Cinema HD Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.22.4 Cinema HD Main Business Overview
11.22.5 Cinema HD Latest Developments
11.23 Popcornflix
11.23.1 Popcornflix Company Information
11.23.2 Popcornflix Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.23.3 Popcornflix Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.23.4 Popcornflix Main Business Overview
11.23.5 Popcornflix Latest Developments
11.24 Amazon prime
11.24.1 Amazon prime Company Information
11.24.2 Amazon prime Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.24.3 Amazon prime Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.24.4 Amazon prime Main Business Overview
11.24.5 Amazon prime Latest Developments
11.25 Movie HD
11.25.1 Movie HD Company Information
11.25.2 Movie HD Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.25.3 Movie HD Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.25.4 Movie HD Main Business Overview
11.25.5 Movie HD Latest Developments
11.26 Disney Plus
11.26.1 Disney Plus Company Information
11.26.2 Disney Plus Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.26.3 Disney Plus Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.26.4 Disney Plus Main Business Overview
11.26.5 Disney Plus Latest Developments
11.27 Voot
11.27.1 Voot Company Information
11.27.2 Voot Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.27.3 Voot Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.27.4 Voot Main Business Overview
11.27.5 Voot Latest Developments
11.28 Sony Crackle
11.28.1 Sony Crackle Company Information
11.28.2 Sony Crackle Streaming Movies App Product Offered
11.28.3 Sony Crackle Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.28.4 Sony Crackle Main Business Overview
11.28.5 Sony Crackle Latest Developments
12 Research Findings and Conclusion