Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0914014527RY
Published Date 2026/5/26
English176 PagesGlobal

Global Streaming Movies App Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Telecommunications/IT Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0914014527RY◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/5/26
English 176 PagesGlobal

Global Streaming Movies App Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Telecommunications/IT Market



Abstract

This comprehensive report provides a detailed analysis of the global streaming movies app market, forecasting its trajectory and growth through 2032. It examines key market dynamics, including technological trends and competitive shifts among major players like YouTube, Prime Video, and Netflix. The study offers granular segmentation by operating system, application type, and diverse geographic regions, including the Americas, APAC, and Europe. Furthermore, it evaluates corporate strategies, M&A activity, and emerging opportunities to provide a nuanced view of the industry's evolving landscape.

Related Questions

Tubi, YouTube, Vudu, Prime Video, Filmzie, Crackle, Redbox, Pluto TV, The Roku Channel, Yidio, Popcorn Time, Tea TV, Kanopy, Hulu, Plex, OnStream, Netflix, Peacock, Paramount, CloudStream, MovieBox Pro, Cinema HD, Popcornflix, Amazon prime, Movie HD, Disney Plus, Voot, Sony Crackle


Summary

Executive Overview

The global Streaming Movies App market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.

Regional Market Projections

  • United States: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in the United States is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
  • China: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in China is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
  • Europe: The market for Streaming Movies Apps in Europe is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.

Report Scope and Methodology

LPI (LP Information)'s newest research report, titled “Streaming Movies App Industry Forecast,” examines historical sales and reviews to total world Streaming Movies App sales in 2025. The report provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Streaming Movies App sales for the period from 2026 through 2032.

This report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the global Streaming Movies App industry, with sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector. This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Streaming Movies App landscape and highlights key trends related to:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments
  • M&A activity

Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Streaming Movies App portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to better understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.

By utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. The forecast is broken down by Type, Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity, offering a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Android System
  • IOS System

By Application

  • Personal
  • Family

By Region

  • Americas
  • United States
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • Brazil
  • APAC
  • China
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Southeast Asia
  • India
  • Australia
  • Europe
  • Germany
  • France
  • UK
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Egypt
  • South Africa
  • Israel
  • Turkey
  • GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Market Share and Key Players

Global key Streaming Movies App players include Tubi, YouTube, Vudu, Prime Video, and Filmzie. In 2025, the two largest companies in the industry occupied a significant portion of the global market share.

Profiled Companies

The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analyses of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • Tubi
  • YouTube
  • Vudu
  • Prime Video
  • Filmzie
  • Crackle
  • Redbox
  • Pluto TV
  • The Roku Channel
  • Yidio
  • Popcorn Time
  • Tea TV
  • Kanopy
  • Hulu
  • Plex
  • OnStream
  • Netflix
  • Peacock
  • Paramount
  • CloudStream
  • MovieBox Pro
  • Cinema HD
  • Popcornflix
  • Amazon prime
  • Movie HD
  • Disney Plus
  • Voot
  • Sony Crackle

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size (2021-2032)
      • 2.1.2 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Streaming Movies App by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
    • 2.2 Streaming Movies App Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Android System
      • 2.2.2 IOS System
      • 2.2.3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type
        • 2.2.3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.2.3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Streaming Movies App Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Personal
      • 2.3.2 Family
      • 2.3.3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application
        • 2.3.3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.3.3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Player

    • 3.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size Market Share by Player
      • 3.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Streaming Movies App Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Streaming Movies App Key Players Head office and Products Offered
    • 3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
  • 4 Streaming Movies App by Region

    • 4.1 Streaming Movies App Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 Global Streaming Movies App Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.4 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.5 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App by Region (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Global Streaming Movies App Market Forecast

    • 10.1 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.1 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.1.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.1.4 Europe Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Forecast
    • 10.2 Americas Streaming Movies App Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.2.1 United States Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.2.2 Canada Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.2.3 Mexico Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.2.4 Brazil Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
    • 10.3 APAC Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.3.1 China Streaming Movies App Market Forecast
      • 10.3.2 Japan Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.3.3 Korea Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.3.5 India Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.3.6 Australia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
    • 10.4 Europe Streaming Movies App Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.4.1 Germany Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.4.2 France Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.4.3 UK Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.4.4 Italy Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.4.5 Russia Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
    • 10.5 Middle East & Africa Streaming Movies App Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.5.1 Egypt Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.5.2 South Africa Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.5.3 Israel Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
      • 10.5.4 Turkey Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
    • 10.6 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 10.7 Global Streaming Movies App Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
      • 10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Streaming Movies App Forecast
  • 11 Key Players Analysis

    • 11.1 Tubi
      • 11.1.1 Tubi Company Information
      • 11.1.2 Tubi Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.1.3 Tubi Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.1.4 Tubi Main Business Overview
      • 11.1.5 Tubi Latest Developments
    • 11.2 YouTube
      • 11.2.1 YouTube Company Information
      • 11.2.2 YouTube Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.2.3 YouTube Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.2.4 YouTube Main Business Overview
      • 11.2.5 YouTube Latest Developments
    • 11.3 Vudu
      • 11.3.1 Vudu Company Information
      • 11.3.2 Vudu Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.3.3 Vudu Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.3.4 Vudu Main Business Overview
      • 11.3.5 Vudu Latest Developments
    • 11.4 Prime Video
      • 11.4.1 Prime Video Company Information
      • 11.4.2 Prime Video Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.4.3 Prime Video Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.4.4 Prime Video Main Business Overview
      • 11.4.5 Prime Video Latest Developments
    • 11.5 Filmzie
      • 11.5.1 Filmzie Company Information
      • 11.5.2 Filmzie Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.5.3 Filmzie Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.5.4 Filmzie Main Business Overview
      • 11.5.5 Filmzie Latest Developments
    • 11.6 Crackle
      • 11.6.1 Crackle Company Information
      • 11.6.2 Crackle Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.6.3 Crackle Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.6.4 Crackle Main Business Overview
      • 11.6.5 Crackle Latest Developments
    • 11.7 Redbox
      • 11.7.1 Redbox Company Information
      • 11.7.2 Redbox Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.7.3 Redbox Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.7.4 Redbox Main Business Overview
      • 11.7.5 Redbox Latest Developments
    • 11.8 Pluto TV
      • 11.8.1 Pluto TV Company Information
      • 11.8.2 Pluto TV Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.8.3 Pluto TV Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.8.4 Pluto TV Main Business Overview
      • 11.8.5 Pluto TV Latest Developments
    • 11.9 The Roku Channel
      • 11.9.1 The Roku Channel Company Information
      • 11.9.2 The Roku Channel Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.9.3 The Roku Channel Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.9.4 The Roku Channel Main Business Overview
      • 11.9.5 The Roku Channel Latest Developments
    • 11.10 Yidio
      • 11.10.1 Yidio Company Information
      • 11.10.2 Yidio Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.10.3 Yidio Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.10.4 Yidio Main Business Overview
      • 11.10.5 Yidio Latest Developments
    • 11.11 Popcorn Time
      • 11.11.1 Popcorn Time Company Information
      • 11.11.2 Popcorn Time Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.11.3 Popcorn Time Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.11.4 Popcorn Time Main Business Overview
      • 11.11.5 Popcorn Time Latest Developments
    • 11.12 Tea TV
      • 11.12.1 Tea TV Company Information
      • 11.12.2 Tea TV Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.12.3 Tea TV Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.12.4 Tea TV Main Business Overview
      • 11.12.5 Tea TV Latest Developments
    • 11.13 Kanopy
      • 11.13.1 Kanopy Company Information
      • 11.13.2 Kanopy Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.13.3 Kanopy Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.13.4 Kanopy Main Business Overview
      • 11.13.5 Kanopy Latest Developments
    • 11.14 Hulu
      • 11.14.1 Hulu Company Information
      • 11.14.2 Hulu Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.14.3 Hulu Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.14.4 Hulu Main Business Overview
      • 11.14.5 Hulu Latest Developments
    • 11.15 Plex
      • 11.15.1 Plex Company Information
      • 11.15.2 Plex Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.15.3 Plex Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.15.4 Plex Main Business Overview
      • 11.15.5 Plex Latest Developments
    • 11.16 OnStream
      • 11.16.1 OnStream Company Information
      • 11.16.2 OnStream Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.16.3 OnStream Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.16.4 OnStream Main Business Overview
      • 11.16.5 OnStream Latest Developments
    • 11.17 Netflix
      • 11.17.1 Netflix Company Information
      • 11.17.2 Netflix Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.17.3 Netflix Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.17.4 Netflix Main Business Overview
      • 11.17.5 Netflix Latest Developments
    • 11.18 Peacock
      • 11.18.1 Peacock Company Information
      • 11.18.2 Peacock Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.18.3 Peacock Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.18.4 Peacock Main Business Overview
      • 11.18.5 Peacock Latest Developments
    • 11.19 Paramount
      • 11.19.1 Paramount Company Information
      • 11.19.2 Paramount Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.19.3 Paramount Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.19.4 Paramount Main Business Overview
      • 11.19.5 Paramount Latest Developments
    • 11.20 CloudStream
      • 11.20.1 CloudStream Company Information
      • 11.20.2 CloudStream Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.20.3 CloudStream Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.20.4 CloudStream Main Business Overview
      • 11.20.5 CloudStream Latest Developments
    • 11.21 MovieBox Pro
      • 11.21.1 MovieBox Pro Company Information
      • 11.21.2 MovieBox Pro Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.21.3 MovieBox Pro Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.21.4 MovieBox Pro Main Business Overview
      • 11.21.5 MovieBox Pro Latest Developments
    • 11.22 Cinema HD
      • 11.22.1 Cinema HD Company Information
      • 11.22.2 Cinema HD Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.22.3 Cinema HD Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.22.4 Cinema HD Main Business Overview
      • 11.22.5 Cinema HD Latest Developments
    • 11.23 Popcornflix
      • 11.23.1 Popcornflix Company Information
      • 11.23.2 Popcornflix Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.23.3 Popcornflix Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.23.4 Popcornflix Main Business Overview
      • 11.23.5 Popcornflix Latest Developments
    • 11.24 Amazon prime
      • 11.24.1 Amazon prime Company Information
      • 11.24.2 Amazon prime Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.24.3 Amazon prime Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.24.4 Amazon prime Main Business Overview
      • 11.24.5 Amazon prime Latest Developments
    • 11.25 Movie HD
      • 11.25.1 Movie HD Company Information
      • 11.25.2 Movie HD Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.25.3 Movie HD Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.25.4 Movie HD Main Business Overview
      • 11.25.5 Movie HD Latest Developments
    • 11.26 Disney Plus
      • 11.26.1 Disney Plus Company Information
      • 11.26.2 Disney Plus Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.26.3 Disney Plus Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.26.4 Disney Plus Main Business Overview
      • 11.26.5 Disney Plus Latest Developments
    • 11.27 Voot
      • 11.27.1 Voot Company Information
      • 11.27.2 Voot Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.27.3 Voot Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.27.4 Voot Main Business Overview
      • 11.27.5 Voot Latest Developments
    • 11.28 Sony Crackle
      • 11.28.1 Sony Crackle Company Information
      • 11.28.2 Sony Crackle Streaming Movies App Product Offered
      • 11.28.3 Sony Crackle Streaming Movies App Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.28.4 Sony Crackle Main Business Overview
      • 11.28.5 Sony Crackle Latest Developments
  • 12 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.