Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global portable flame ionization detector market, tracing its growth trajectory from 2025 through 2032. It examines the industry's critical role in environmental monitoring and industrial safety, particularly for detecting volatile organic compounds in the petrochemical and oil and gas sectors. The study offers detailed segmentation by type and application, alongside a strategic evaluation of key players, regional market shares, and emerging technological trends shaping the global landscape.
Related Questions
Agilent, Buck Scientific, Thermo Fisher, Control Instruments Corporation, GOW-MAC Instrument, INFICON, PerkinElmer, Hermann Sewerin, HiQ (Linda-Gas), SRI Instrumnts, VIG Industries, AMETEK
environmental monitoring, occupational safety, detection of volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
Summary
Market Overview
The global Portable Flame Ionization Detector market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate throughout the forecast period.
Product Description
Portable Flame Ionization Detector (FID): A handheld analytical instrument utilized in environmental monitoring, industrial hygiene, and safety applications. It is designed to detect and measure the concentration of organic compounds, particularly hydrocarbons, in ambient air or gas samples.
Operating Principle: The FID operates on the principle of combustion, where the sample is burned, and the resulting ions generated in the flame are measured to determine the concentration of target compounds.
Market Dynamics
Growth Drivers and Trends
The Portable Flame Ionization Detector market has witnessed substantial growth in recent years due to its critical role in environmental monitoring, occupational safety, and various industrial applications. It is widely used in industries such as petrochemicals, oil and gas, environmental testing, and manufacturing for its ability to detect volatile organic compounds (VOCs) accurately and swiftly.
Report Scope and Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI)’s newest research report, the “Portable Flame Ionization Detector Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Portable Flame Ionization Detector sales in 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for 2026 through 2032. The report includes:
- A detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Portable Flame Ionization Detector industry.
- Breakdown of sales by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
- Evaluation of key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook.
- Identification of emerging pockets of opportunity through a breakdown by Type, Application, geography, and market size.
- A transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory.
Competitive Analysis
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Portable Flame Ionization Detector landscape, highlighting key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Portable Flame Ionization Detector portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Single IR
- Dual UV/IR
- Triple IR
- Multi IR
By Application
- Environmental
- Oil & Gas
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Agilent
- Buck Scientific
- Thermo Fisher
- Control Instruments Corporation
- GOW-MAC Instrument
- INFICON
- PerkinElmer
- Hermann Sewerin
- HiQ (Linda-Gas)
- SRI Instrumnts
- VIG Industries
- AMETEK
Key Questions Addressed in this Report
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Portable Flame Ionization Detector market?
- What factors are driving Portable Flame Ionization Detector market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Portable Flame Ionization Detector market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Portable Flame Ionization Detector break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Segment by Type
2.2.1 Single IR
2.2.2 Dual UV/IR
2.2.3 Triple IR
2.2.4 Multi IR
2.2.5 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Segment by Application
2.3.1 Environmental
2.3.2 Oil & Gas
2.3.3 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Application
- 2.3.3.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.3 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Portable Flame Ionization Detector Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Portable Flame Ionization Detector Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Portable Flame Ionization Detector Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Portable Flame Ionization Detector Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Country
7.1.1 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Portable Flame Ionization Detector
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Portable Flame Ionization Detector
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Portable Flame Ionization Detector
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Distributors
11.3 Portable Flame Ionization Detector Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Portable Flame Ionization Detector by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Portable Flame Ionization Detector Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Agilent
13.1.1 Agilent Company Information
13.1.2 Agilent Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Agilent Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Agilent Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Agilent Latest Developments
13.2 Buck Scientific
13.2.1 Buck Scientific Company Information
13.2.2 Buck Scientific Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Buck Scientific Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Buck Scientific Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Buck Scientific Latest Developments
13.3 Thermo Fisher
13.3.1 Thermo Fisher Company Information
13.3.2 Thermo Fisher Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Thermo Fisher Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Thermo Fisher Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Thermo Fisher Latest Developments
13.4 Control Instruments Corporation
13.4.1 Control Instruments Corporation Company Information
13.4.2 Control Instruments Corporation Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Control Instruments Corporation Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Control Instruments Corporation Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Control Instruments Corporation Latest Developments
13.5 GOW-MAC Instrument
13.5.1 GOW-MAC Instrument Company Information
13.5.2 GOW-MAC Instrument Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 GOW-MAC Instrument Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 GOW-MAC Instrument Main Business Overview
13.5.5 GOW-MAC Instrument Latest Developments
13.6 INFICON
13.6.1 INFICON Company Information
13.6.2 INFICON Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 INFICON Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 INFICON Main Business Overview
13.6.5 INFICON Latest Developments
13.7 PerkinElmer
13.7.1 PerkinElmer Company Information
13.7.2 PerkinElmer Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 PerkinElmer Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 PerkinElmer Main Business Overview
13.7.5 PerkinElmer Latest Developments
13.8 Hermann Sewerin
13.8.1 Hermann Sewerin Company Information
13.8.2 Hermann Sewerin Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Hermann Sewerin Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Hermann Sewerin Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Hermann Sewerin Latest Developments
13.9 HiQ (Linda-Gas)
13.9.1 HiQ (Linda-Gas) Company Information
13.9.2 HiQ (Linda-Gas) Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 HiQ (Linda-Gas) Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 HiQ (Linda-Gas) Main Business Overview
13.9.5 HiQ (Linda-Gas) Latest Developments
13.10 SRI Instrumnts
13.10.1 SRI Instrumnts Company Information
13.10.2 SRI Instrumnts Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 SRI Instrumnts Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 SRI Instrumnts Main Business Overview
13.10.5 SRI Instrumnts Latest Developments
13.11 VIG Industries
13.11.1 VIG Industries Company Information
13.11.2 VIG Industries Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 VIG Industries Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 VIG Industries Main Business Overview
13.11.5 VIG Industries Latest Developments
13.12 AMETEK
13.12.1 AMETEK Company Information
13.12.2 AMETEK Portable Flame Ionization Detector Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 AMETEK Portable Flame Ionization Detector Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 AMETEK Main Business Overview
13.12.5 AMETEK Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion