Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global chilled meat market, examining its trajectory from 2025 through 2032. It explores key segments including chilled beef, chicken, and pork, distributed across the food service and retail industries. The study evaluates regional growth dynamics in the Americas, APAC, Europe, and MEA, while profiling major industry players like Tyson Foods and JBS SA. Furthermore, the research highlights critical trends in modified atmosphere packaging and competitive strategies shaping the global landscape.
Related Questions
Tyson Foods Inc., JBS SA, Qualiko, Farmers Pride, Inc., Mountaire Farms, Taiba, ICREST International, Foster Farms, Miratog, Masan, Allana Group, First Company, Shuanghui, Yurun Group, Jinluo, Kerchin Cattle Industry, ORIENTAL WAN QI, Henan Yisai Beef, Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry, Wens Foodstuff Group, Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry
Summary
Market Overview
The global Chilled Meat market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.
Definition and Process
Chilled meat refers to the process of rapidly cooling a meat product from its manufacturing temperature down to refrigerated or cold temperatures, typically maintained between 0 to 4°C. To preserve the product against microbial deterioration and spoilage, and to control food-borne pathogens, chilled meat is packaged under modified or controlled atmospheres. This process is effectively characterized as the slowing of microbial metabolism and growth.
Regional Market Analysis
The following regions are expected to see market expansion between 2025 and 2032:
- United States: The market is estimated to increase steadily throughout the forecast period.
- China: The market is estimated to increase steadily throughout the forecast period.
- Europe: The market is estimated to increase steadily throughout the forecast period.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Chilled Beef
- Chilled Chicken
- Chilled Pork
- Others
By Application
- Food Service Industry
- Retail Industry
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Dynamics
In 2025, the global market was characterized by significant concentration, with the two largest companies occupying a substantial portion of the total market share. This report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Chilled Meat portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Key Players
The profiled companies have been selected based on primary expert input and an analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration. Key players include:
- Tyson Foods Inc.
- JBS SA
- Qualiko
- Farmers Pride, Inc.
- Mountaire Farms
- Taiba
- ICREST International
- Foster Farms
- Miratog
- Masan
- Allana Group
- First Company
- Shuanghui
- Yurun Group
- Jinluo
- Kerchin Cattle Industry
- ORIENTAL WAN QI
- Henan Yisai Beef
- Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry
- Wens Foodstuff Group
- Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry
About the Research Report
Report Scope and Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI)'s newest research report, the “Chilled Meat Industry Forecast,” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Chilled Meat landscape. The report reviews total world Chilled Meat sales in 2025 and provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the industry, covering projected sales for 2026 through 2032.
This Insight Report highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global Chilled Meat market. It evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors, breaking down the forecast by Type, Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Chilled Meat market?
- What factors are driving Chilled Meat market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Chilled Meat market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Chilled Meat break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Chilled Meat Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Chilled Meat by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Chilled Meat by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Chilled Meat Segment by Type
2.2.1 Chilled Beef
2.2.2 Chilled Chicken
2.2.3 Chilled Pork
2.2.4 Others
2.2.5 Chilled Meat Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Chilled Meat Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Chilled Meat Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Chilled Meat Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Chilled Meat Segment by Application
2.3.1 Food Service Industry
2.3.2 Retail Industry
2.3.3 Chilled Meat Sales by Application
- 2.3.3.1 Global Chilled Meat Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Chilled Meat Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.3 Global Chilled Meat Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Chilled Meat Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Chilled Meat Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Chilled Meat Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Chilled Meat Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Chilled Meat Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Chilled Meat Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Chilled Meat Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Chilled Meat Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Chilled Meat Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Chilled Meat Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Chilled Meat by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Chilled Meat Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Chilled Meat Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Chilled Meat Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Chilled Meat Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Chilled Meat Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Chilled Meat Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Chilled Meat Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Chilled Meat Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Chilled Meat Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Chilled Meat Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Chilled Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Chilled Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Chilled Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Chilled Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Chilled Meat Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Chilled Meat Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Chilled Meat Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Chilled Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Chilled Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Chilled Meat by Country
7.1.1 Europe Chilled Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Chilled Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Chilled Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Chilled Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Chilled Meat Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Chilled Meat
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Chilled Meat
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Chilled Meat
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Chilled Meat Distributors
11.3 Chilled Meat Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Chilled Meat by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Chilled Meat Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Chilled Meat Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Chilled Meat Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Chilled Meat Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Chilled Meat Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Tyson Foods Inc.
13.1.1 Tyson Foods Inc. Company Information
13.1.2 Tyson Foods Inc. Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Tyson Foods Inc. Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Tyson Foods Inc. Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Tyson Foods Inc. Latest Developments
13.2 JBS SA
13.2.1 JBS SA Company Information
13.2.2 JBS SA Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 JBS SA Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 JBS SA Main Business Overview
13.2.5 JBS SA Latest Developments
13.3 Qualiko
13.3.1 Qualiko Company Information
13.3.2 Qualiko Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Qualiko Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Qualiko Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Qualiko Latest Developments
13.4 Farmers Pride, Inc.
13.4.1 Farmers Pride, Inc. Company Information
13.4.2 Farmers Pride, Inc. Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Farmers Pride, Inc. Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Farmers Pride, Inc. Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Farmers Pride, Inc. Latest Developments
13.5 Mountaire Farms
13.5.1 Mountaire Farms Company Information
13.5.2 Mountaire Farms Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Mountaire Farms Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Mountaire Farms Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Mountaire Farms Latest Developments
13.6 Taiba
13.6.1 Taiba Company Information
13.6.2 Taiba Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Taiba Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Taiba Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Taiba Latest Developments
13.7 ICREST International
13.7.1 ICREST International Company Information
13.7.2 ICREST International Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 ICREST International Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 ICREST International Main Business Overview
13.7.5 ICREST International Latest Developments
13.8 Foster Farms
13.8.1 Foster Farms Company Information
13.8.2 Foster Farms Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Foster Farms Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Foster Farms Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Foster Farms Latest Developments
13.9 Miratog
13.9.1 Miratog Company Information
13.9.2 Miratog Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Miratog Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Miratog Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Miratog Latest Developments
13.10 Masan
13.10.1 Masan Company Information
13.10.2 Masan Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Masan Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Masan Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Masan Latest Developments
13.11 Allana Group
13.11.1 Allana Group Company Information
13.11.2 Allana Group Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Allana Group Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Allana Group Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Allana Group Latest Developments
13.12 First Company
13.12.1 First Company Company Information
13.12.2 First Company Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 First Company Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 First Company Main Business Overview
13.12.5 First Company Latest Developments
13.13 Shuanghui
13.13.1 Shuanghui Company Information
13.13.2 Shuanghui Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Shuanghui Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Shuanghui Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Shuanghui Latest Developments
13.14 Yurun Group
13.14.1 Yurun Group Company Information
13.14.2 Yurun Group Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Yurun Group Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Yurun Group Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Yurun Group Latest Developments
13.15 Jinluo
13.15.1 Jinluo Company Information
13.15.2 Jinluo Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Jinluo Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Jinluo Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Jinluo Latest Developments
13.16 Kerchin Cattle Industry
13.16.1 Kerchin Cattle Industry Company Information
13.16.2 Kerchin Cattle Industry Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Kerchin Cattle Industry Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Kerchin Cattle Industry Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Kerchin Cattle Industry Latest Developments
13.17 ORIENTAL WAN QI
13.17.1 ORIENTAL WAN QI Company Information
13.17.2 ORIENTAL WAN QI Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 ORIENTAL WAN QI Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 ORIENTAL WAN QI Main Business Overview
13.17.5 ORIENTAL WAN QI Latest Developments
13.18 Henan Yisai Beef
13.18.1 Henan Yisai Beef Company Information
13.18.2 Henan Yisai Beef Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Henan Yisai Beef Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Henan Yisai Beef Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Henan Yisai Beef Latest Developments
13.19 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry
13.19.1 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry Company Information
13.19.2 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Hunan Xiangjia Animal Husbandry Latest Developments
13.20 Wens Foodstuff Group
13.20.1 Wens Foodstuff Group Company Information
13.20.2 Wens Foodstuff Group Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Wens Foodstuff Group Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Wens Foodstuff Group Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Wens Foodstuff Group Latest Developments
13.21 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry
13.21.1 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry Company Information
13.21.2 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry Chilled Meat Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.21.3 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry Chilled Meat Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.21.4 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry Main Business Overview
13.21.5 Jiangsu Lihua Animal Husbandry Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion