Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global cell culture inserts and plates market, forecasting significant growth through 2032. It examines key product types, such as various membrane materials, and applications across pharmaceutical, academic, and diagnostic sectors. Market expansion is primarily driven by rising investments in drug discovery, advancements in personalized medicine, and the growing demand for 3D cell culture systems. Additionally, the study offers detailed regional insights and evaluates the competitive landscape of leading industry players.
Related Questions
US$ 168 million in 2025; US$ 261 million in 2032
6.6% (2026 to 2032)
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Corning, Merck Millipore, Greiner Bio-One, SABEU, Ibidi GmbH, Eppendorf, Sarstedt, Oxyphen (Filtration Group), Celltreat Scientific Products, HiMedia Laboratories, MatTek Corporation, BRAND GMBH + CO KG, Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY, SAINING
increasing investments in pharmaceutical research, advancements in personalized medicine, rising demand for 3D cell culture systems
Summary
Market Overview
The global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates market is projected to grow from US$ 168 million in 2025 to US$ 261 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6% from 2026 to 2032.
Cell culture inserts and plates are essential tools in biological and medical research used for growing and studying cells under controlled conditions.
- Inserts: These are small, permeable membranes placed within multi-well plates, allowing cells to be cultured on both sides or enabling the study of cell behavior in response to substances across the membrane. This setup is widely used for co-culture systems, drug permeability studies, and tissue engineering.
- Plates: Typically made of plastic or glass, these provide a flat surface for growing cell monolayers.
Together, these tools facilitate experiments that mimic in vivo conditions, supporting critical applications in drug discovery, cancer research, and regenerative medicine.
Market Dynamics
Target Sectors and Utility
The market caters to the life sciences and biotechnology sectors, primarily serving in vitro cell culture research, drug discovery, and tissue engineering. Products such as multi-well plates and permeable membrane inserts allow researchers to culture cells in a controlled environment, facilitating essential studies on cell behavior, drug absorption, and molecular biology.
Growth Drivers and Trends
Market expansion is fueled by several key factors:
- Increasing investments in pharmaceutical research.
- Advancements in personalized medicine.
- Rising demand for 3D cell culture systems.
- Expanding applications in cancer research, toxicology testing, and regenerative medicine.
- Technological improvements in materials and design.
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world sales in 2025 and provides a detailed analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
Analytical Focus
This Insight Report highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Cell Culture Inserts & Plates portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study offers a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry, identifying emerging pockets of opportunity.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- PET Membrane
- PTFE Membrane
- Polycarbonate Membrane
- Mixed Cellulose Esters Membrane
By Application
- Diagnostic Companies and Laboratories
- Pharmaceutical Factory
- Academic and Research Institutes
- Others
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Thermo Fisher Scientific
- Corning
- Merck Millipore
- Greiner Bio-One
- SABEU
- Ibidi GmbH
- Eppendorf
- Sarstedt
- Oxyphen (Filtration Group)
- Celltreat Scientific Products
- HiMedia Laboratories
- MatTek Corporation
- BRAND GMBH + CO KG
- Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY
- SAINING
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates market?
- What factors are driving Cell Culture Inserts & Plates market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Cell Culture Inserts & Plates market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Cell Culture Inserts & Plates break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Segment by Type
2.2.1 PET Membrane
2.2.2 PTFE Membrane
2.2.3 Polycarbonate Membrane
2.2.4 Mixed Cellulose Esters Membrane
2.2.5 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Segment by Application
2.3.1 Diagnostic Companies and Laboratories
2.3.2 Pharmaceutical Factory
2.3.3 Academic and Research Institutes
2.3.4 Others
2.3.5 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Application
- 2.3.5.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.5.3 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Country
7.1.1 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Cell Culture Inserts & Plates
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Cell Culture Inserts & Plates
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Cell Culture Inserts & Plates
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Distributors
11.3 Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Cell Culture Inserts & Plates by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific
13.1.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Company Information
13.1.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Latest Developments
13.2 Corning
13.2.1 Corning Company Information
13.2.2 Corning Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Corning Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Corning Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Corning Latest Developments
13.3 Merck Millipore
13.3.1 Merck Millipore Company Information
13.3.2 Merck Millipore Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Merck Millipore Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Merck Millipore Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Merck Millipore Latest Developments
13.4 Greiner Bio-One
13.4.1 Greiner Bio-One Company Information
13.4.2 Greiner Bio-One Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Greiner Bio-One Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Greiner Bio-One Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Greiner Bio-One Latest Developments
13.5 SABEU
13.5.1 SABEU Company Information
13.5.2 SABEU Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 SABEU Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 SABEU Main Business Overview
13.5.5 SABEU Latest Developments
13.6 Ibidi GmbH
13.6.1 Ibidi GmbH Company Information
13.6.2 Ibidi GmbH Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Ibidi GmbH Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Ibidi GmbH Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Ibidi GmbH Latest Developments
13.7 Eppendorf
13.7.1 Eppendorf Company Information
13.7.2 Eppendorf Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Eppendorf Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Eppendorf Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Eppendorf Latest Developments
13.8 Sarstedt
13.8.1 Sarstedt Company Information
13.8.2 Sarstedt Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Sarstedt Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Sarstedt Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Sarstedt Latest Developments
13.9 Oxyphen (Filtration Group)
13.9.1 Oxyphen (Filtration Group) Company Information
13.9.2 Oxyphen (Filtration Group) Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Oxyphen (Filtration Group) Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Oxyphen (Filtration Group) Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Oxyphen (Filtration Group) Latest Developments
13.10 Celltreat Scientific Products
13.10.1 Celltreat Scientific Products Company Information
13.10.2 Celltreat Scientific Products Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Celltreat Scientific Products Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Celltreat Scientific Products Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Celltreat Scientific Products Latest Developments
13.11 HiMedia Laboratories
13.11.1 HiMedia Laboratories Company Information
13.11.2 HiMedia Laboratories Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 HiMedia Laboratories Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 HiMedia Laboratories Main Business Overview
13.11.5 HiMedia Laboratories Latest Developments
13.12 MatTek Corporation
13.12.1 MatTek Corporation Company Information
13.12.2 MatTek Corporation Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 MatTek Corporation Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 MatTek Corporation Main Business Overview
13.12.5 MatTek Corporation Latest Developments
13.13 BRAND GMBH + CO KG
13.13.1 BRAND GMBH + CO KG Company Information
13.13.2 BRAND GMBH + CO KG Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 BRAND GMBH + CO KG Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 BRAND GMBH + CO KG Main Business Overview
13.13.5 BRAND GMBH + CO KG Latest Developments
13.14 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY
13.14.1 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY Company Information
13.14.2 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Wuxi NEST BIOTECHNOLOGY Latest Developments
13.15 SAINING
13.15.1 SAINING Company Information
13.15.2 SAINING Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 SAINING Cell Culture Inserts & Plates Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 SAINING Main Business Overview
13.15.5 SAINING Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion