Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP09144155283Y
Published Date 2026/5/29
English160 PagesGlobal

Global Energy Management System Software Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Energy / Environment Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP09144155283Y◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/5/29
English 160 PagesGlobal

Global Energy Management System Software Market Growth (Status and Outlook) 2026-2032 ‐ Energy / Environment Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Energy Management System (EMS) Software market, detailing its projected growth and trajectory through 2032. It examines key market drivers, trends, and competitive dynamics across cloud-based and on-premises solutions within sectors such as power, steel, and petrochemicals. By evaluating regional developments in the Americas, APAC, and Europe, the study identifies emerging opportunities and profiles leading industry players, including Siemens, Huawei, and Alibaba.

Related Questions

Wasion, Alibaba, Acrel, Huawei, Siemens, RETScreen, Energy Elephant, Autodesk Insight, Johnson Controls, Metasys, ProntoForms, Entronix, Wattics, CIM, Eniscope, MRI eSight, Spacewell, Quickbase, JadeTrack, AMCS Utility Billing, EnergyCAP, Facilio


Summary

Market Overview

The global Energy Management System Software market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.

Definition and Purpose

An Energy Management System (EMS) Software is a specialized software application designed to monitor, control, and optimize energy usage within an organization or facility. The primary goal of an EMS is to improve energy efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance sustainability by providing insights into energy consumption patterns and enabling automated control of energy-related systems.

Regional Market Analysis

Global Projections

The global market is expected to undergo substantial expansion between 2025 and 2032, maintaining a consistent growth trajectory.

United States

The United States market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.

China

The China market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.

Europe

The Europe market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Cloud-Based
  • On-Premises

By Application

  • Steel Industry
  • Petrochemical Industry
  • Power Industry
  • Achitechive

By Region

  • Americas
  • United States
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • Brazil
  • APAC
  • China
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Southeast Asia
  • India
  • Australia
  • Europe
  • Germany
  • France
  • UK
  • Italy
  • Russia
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Egypt
  • South Africa
  • Israel
  • Turkey
  • GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Market Dynamics

Global key Energy Management System Software players include Wasion, Alibaba, Acrel, Huawei, and Siemens. In 2025, the two largest companies in the global market held a significant combined market share.

Profiled Companies

The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:

  • Wasion
  • Alibaba
  • Acrel
  • Huawei
  • Siemens
  • RETScreen
  • Energy Elephant
  • Autodesk Insight
  • Johnson Controls
  • Metasys
  • ProntoForms
  • Entronix
  • Wattics
  • CIM
  • Eniscope
  • MRI eSight
  • Spacewell
  • Quickbase
  • JadeTrack
  • AMCS Utility Billing
  • EnergyCAP
  • Facilio

Report Scope and Methodology

LPI (LP Information) Research Scope

The “Energy Management System Software Industry Forecast” by LPI (LP Information) reviews total world Energy Management System Software sales in 2025. It provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Energy Management System Software sales for 2026 through 2032. The report includes a detailed analysis in US$ millions, with sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.

Insight Report Content

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Energy Management System Software landscape and highlights key trends related to:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments
  • M&A activity

Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on:

  • Energy Management System Software portfolios and capabilities
  • Market entry strategies
  • Market positions
  • Geographic footprints

Analytical Approach

The report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. It breaks down the forecast by Type, Application, Geography, and Market Size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global Energy Management System Software market.


Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size (2021-2032)
      • 2.1.2 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Energy Management System Software by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
    • 2.2 Energy Management System Software Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Cloud-Based
      • 2.2.2 On-Premises
      • 2.2.3 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type
        • 2.2.3.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.2.3.2 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Energy Management System Software Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Steel Industry
      • 2.3.2 Petrochemical Industry
      • 2.3.3 Power Industry
      • 2.3.4 Achitechive
      • 2.3.5 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application
        • 2.3.5.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
        • 2.3.5.2 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Player

    • 3.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Player
      • 3.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Energy Management System Software Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Energy Management System Software Key Players Head office and Products Offered
    • 3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
  • 4 Energy Management System Software by Region

    • 4.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 Global Energy Management System Software Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.4 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.5 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software by Region (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Global Energy Management System Software Market Forecast

    • 10.1 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.1.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.1.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.1.4 Europe Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Forecast
    • 10.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.2.1 United States Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.2.2 Canada Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.2.3 Mexico Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.2.4 Brazil Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
    • 10.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.3.1 China Energy Management System Software Market Forecast
      • 10.3.2 Japan Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.3.3 Korea Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.3.5 India Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.3.6 Australia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
    • 10.4 Europe Energy Management System Software Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
      • 10.4.1 Germany Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.4.2 France Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.4.3 UK Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.4.4 Italy Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.4.5 Russia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
    • 10.5 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 10.5.1 Egypt Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.5.2 South Africa Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.5.3 Israel Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
      • 10.5.4 Turkey Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
    • 10.6 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 10.7 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
      • 10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
  • 11 Key Players Analysis

    • 11.1 Wasion
      • 11.1.1 Wasion Company Information
      • 11.1.2 Wasion Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.1.3 Wasion Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.1.4 Wasion Main Business Overview
      • 11.1.5 Wasion Latest Developments
    • 11.2 Alibaba
      • 11.2.1 Alibaba Company Information
      • 11.2.2 Alibaba Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.2.3 Alibaba Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.2.4 Alibaba Main Business Overview
      • 11.2.5 Alibaba Latest Developments
    • 11.3 Acrel
      • 11.3.1 Acrel Company Information
      • 11.3.2 Acrel Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.3.3 Acrel Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.3.4 Acrel Main Business Overview
      • 11.3.5 Acrel Latest Developments
    • 11.4 Huawei
      • 11.4.1 Huawei Company Information
      • 11.4.2 Huawei Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.4.3 Huawei Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.4.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
      • 11.4.5 Huawei Latest Developments
    • 11.5 Siemens
      • 11.5.1 Siemens Company Information
      • 11.5.2 Siemens Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.5.3 Siemens Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.5.4 Siemens Main Business Overview
      • 11.5.5 Siemens Latest Developments
    • 11.6 RETScreen
      • 11.6.1 RETScreen Company Information
      • 11.6.2 RETScreen Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.6.3 RETScreen Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.6.4 RETScreen Main Business Overview
      • 11.6.5 RETScreen Latest Developments
    • 11.7 Energy Elephant
      • 11.7.1 Energy Elephant Company Information
      • 11.7.2 Energy Elephant Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.7.3 Energy Elephant Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.7.4 Energy Elephant Main Business Overview
      • 11.7.5 Energy Elephant Latest Developments
    • 11.8 Autodesk Insight
      • 11.8.1 Autodesk Insight Company Information
      • 11.8.2 Autodesk Insight Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.8.3 Autodesk Insight Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.8.4 Autodesk Insight Main Business Overview
      • 11.8.5 Autodesk Insight Latest Developments
    • 11.9 Johnson Controls
      • 11.9.1 Johnson Controls Company Information
      • 11.9.2 Johnson Controls Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.9.3 Johnson Controls Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.9.4 Johnson Controls Main Business Overview
      • 11.9.5 Johnson Controls Latest Developments
    • 11.10 Metasys
      • 11.10.1 Metasys Company Information
      • 11.10.2 Metasys Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.10.3 Metasys Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.10.4 Metasys Main Business Overview
      • 11.10.5 Metasys Latest Developments
    • 11.11 ProntoForms
      • 11.11.1 ProntoForms Company Information
      • 11.11.2 ProntoForms Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.11.3 ProntoForms Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.11.4 ProntoForms Main Business Overview
      • 11.11.5 ProntoForms Latest Developments
    • 11.12 Entronix
      • 11.12.1 Entronix Company Information
      • 11.12.2 Entronix Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.12.3 Entronix Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.12.4 Entronix Main Business Overview
      • 11.12.5 Entronix Latest Developments
    • 11.13 Wattics
      • 11.13.1 Wattics Company Information
      • 11.13.2 Wattics Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.13.3 Wattics Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.13.4 Wattics Main Business Overview
      • 11.13.5 Wattics Latest Developments
    • 11.14 CIM
      • 11.14.1 CIM Company Information
      • 11.14.2 CIM Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.14.3 CIM Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.14.4 CIM Main Business Overview
      • 11.14.5 CIM Latest Developments
    • 11.15 Eniscope
      • 11.15.1 Eniscope Company Information
      • 11.15.2 Eniscope Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.15.3 Eniscope Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.15.4 Eniscope Main Business Overview
      • 11.15.5 Eniscope Latest Developments
    • 11.16 MRI eSight
      • 11.16.1 MRI eSight Company Information
      • 11.16.2 MRI eSight Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.16.3 MRI eSight Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.16.4 MRI eSight Main Business Overview
      • 11.16.5 MRI eSight Latest Developments
    • 11.17 Spacewell
      • 11.17.1 Spacewell Company Information
      • 11.17.2 Spacewell Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.17.3 Spacewell Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.17.4 Spacewell Main Business Overview
      • 11.17.5 Spacewell Latest Developments
    • 11.18 Quickbase
      • 11.18.1 Quickbase Company Information
      • 11.18.2 Quickbase Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.18.3 Quickbase Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.18.4 Quickbase Main Business Overview
      • 11.18.5 Quickbase Latest Developments
    • 11.19 JadeTrack
      • 11.19.1 JadeTrack Company Information
      • 11.19.2 JadeTrack Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.19.3 JadeTrack Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.19.4 JadeTrack Main Business Overview
      • 11.19.5 JadeTrack Latest Developments
    • 11.20 AMCS Utility Billing
      • 11.20.1 AMCS Utility Billing Company Information
      • 11.20.2 AMCS Utility Billing Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.20.3 AMCS Utility Billing Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.20.4 AMCS Utility Billing Main Business Overview
      • 11.20.5 AMCS Utility Billing Latest Developments
    • 11.21 EnergyCAP
      • 11.21.1 EnergyCAP Company Information
      • 11.21.2 EnergyCAP Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.21.3 EnergyCAP Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.21.4 EnergyCAP Main Business Overview
      • 11.21.5 EnergyCAP Latest Developments
    • 11.22 Facilio
      • 11.22.1 Facilio Company Information
      • 11.22.2 Facilio Energy Management System Software Product Offered
      • 11.22.3 Facilio Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
      • 11.22.4 Facilio Main Business Overview
      • 11.22.5 Facilio Latest Developments
  • 12 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 3,660 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.