Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Energy Management System (EMS) Software market, detailing its projected growth and trajectory through 2032. It examines key market drivers, trends, and competitive dynamics across cloud-based and on-premises solutions within sectors such as power, steel, and petrochemicals. By evaluating regional developments in the Americas, APAC, and Europe, the study identifies emerging opportunities and profiles leading industry players, including Siemens, Huawei, and Alibaba.
Related Questions
Wasion, Alibaba, Acrel, Huawei, Siemens, RETScreen, Energy Elephant, Autodesk Insight, Johnson Controls, Metasys, ProntoForms, Entronix, Wattics, CIM, Eniscope, MRI eSight, Spacewell, Quickbase, JadeTrack, AMCS Utility Billing, EnergyCAP, Facilio
Summary
Market Overview
The global Energy Management System Software market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.
Definition and Purpose
An Energy Management System (EMS) Software is a specialized software application designed to monitor, control, and optimize energy usage within an organization or facility. The primary goal of an EMS is to improve energy efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance sustainability by providing insights into energy consumption patterns and enabling automated control of energy-related systems.
Regional Market Analysis
Global Projections
The global market is expected to undergo substantial expansion between 2025 and 2032, maintaining a consistent growth trajectory.
United States
The United States market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.
China
The China market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.
Europe
The Europe market for Energy Management System Software is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a sustained compound annual growth rate.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Cloud-Based
- On-Premises
By Application
- Steel Industry
- Petrochemical Industry
- Power Industry
- Achitechive
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Market Dynamics
Global key Energy Management System Software players include Wasion, Alibaba, Acrel, Huawei, and Siemens. In 2025, the two largest companies in the global market held a significant combined market share.
Profiled Companies
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Wasion
- Alibaba
- Acrel
- Huawei
- Siemens
- RETScreen
- Energy Elephant
- Autodesk Insight
- Johnson Controls
- Metasys
- ProntoForms
- Entronix
- Wattics
- CIM
- Eniscope
- MRI eSight
- Spacewell
- Quickbase
- JadeTrack
- AMCS Utility Billing
- EnergyCAP
- Facilio
Report Scope and Methodology
LPI (LP Information) Research Scope
The “Energy Management System Software Industry Forecast” by LPI (LP Information) reviews total world Energy Management System Software sales in 2025. It provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Energy Management System Software sales for 2026 through 2032. The report includes a detailed analysis in US$ millions, with sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
Insight Report Content
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Energy Management System Software landscape and highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on:
- Energy Management System Software portfolios and capabilities
- Market entry strategies
- Market positions
- Geographic footprints
Analytical Approach
The report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. It breaks down the forecast by Type, Application, Geography, and Market Size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. Utilizing a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global Energy Management System Software market.
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size (2021-2032)
2.1.2 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Energy Management System Software by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
2.2 Energy Management System Software Segment by Type
2.2.1 Cloud-Based
2.2.2 On-Premises
2.2.3 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Energy Management System Software Segment by Application
2.3.1 Steel Industry
2.3.2 Petrochemical Industry
2.3.3 Power Industry
2.3.4 Achitechive
2.3.5 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application
- 2.3.5.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.5.2 Global Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
3 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Player
3.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size Market Share by Player
3.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Energy Management System Software Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Energy Management System Software Key Players Head office and Products Offered
3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 Energy Management System Software by Region
4.1 Energy Management System Software Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
4.2 Global Energy Management System Software Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.4 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.5 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.6 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software by Region (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Global Energy Management System Software Market Forecast
10.1 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.1 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.1.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.1.4 Europe Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.2 Americas Energy Management System Software Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.2.1 United States Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.2.2 Canada Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.2.3 Mexico Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.2.4 Brazil Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.3 APAC Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.3.1 China Energy Management System Software Market Forecast
10.3.2 Japan Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.3.3 Korea Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.3.5 India Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.3.6 Australia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.4 Europe Energy Management System Software Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.4.1 Germany Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.4.2 France Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.4.3 UK Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.4.4 Italy Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.4.5 Russia Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.5 Middle East & Africa Energy Management System Software Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.5.1 Egypt Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.5.2 South Africa Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.5.3 Israel Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.5.4 Turkey Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
10.6 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
10.7 Global Energy Management System Software Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Energy Management System Software Forecast
11 Key Players Analysis
11.1 Wasion
11.1.1 Wasion Company Information
11.1.2 Wasion Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.1.3 Wasion Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.1.4 Wasion Main Business Overview
11.1.5 Wasion Latest Developments
11.2 Alibaba
11.2.1 Alibaba Company Information
11.2.2 Alibaba Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.2.3 Alibaba Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.2.4 Alibaba Main Business Overview
11.2.5 Alibaba Latest Developments
11.3 Acrel
11.3.1 Acrel Company Information
11.3.2 Acrel Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.3.3 Acrel Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.3.4 Acrel Main Business Overview
11.3.5 Acrel Latest Developments
11.4 Huawei
11.4.1 Huawei Company Information
11.4.2 Huawei Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.4.3 Huawei Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.4.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
11.4.5 Huawei Latest Developments
11.5 Siemens
11.5.1 Siemens Company Information
11.5.2 Siemens Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.5.3 Siemens Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.5.4 Siemens Main Business Overview
11.5.5 Siemens Latest Developments
11.6 RETScreen
11.6.1 RETScreen Company Information
11.6.2 RETScreen Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.6.3 RETScreen Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.6.4 RETScreen Main Business Overview
11.6.5 RETScreen Latest Developments
11.7 Energy Elephant
11.7.1 Energy Elephant Company Information
11.7.2 Energy Elephant Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.7.3 Energy Elephant Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.7.4 Energy Elephant Main Business Overview
11.7.5 Energy Elephant Latest Developments
11.8 Autodesk Insight
11.8.1 Autodesk Insight Company Information
11.8.2 Autodesk Insight Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.8.3 Autodesk Insight Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.8.4 Autodesk Insight Main Business Overview
11.8.5 Autodesk Insight Latest Developments
11.9 Johnson Controls
11.9.1 Johnson Controls Company Information
11.9.2 Johnson Controls Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.9.3 Johnson Controls Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.9.4 Johnson Controls Main Business Overview
11.9.5 Johnson Controls Latest Developments
11.10 Metasys
11.10.1 Metasys Company Information
11.10.2 Metasys Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.10.3 Metasys Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.10.4 Metasys Main Business Overview
11.10.5 Metasys Latest Developments
11.11 ProntoForms
11.11.1 ProntoForms Company Information
11.11.2 ProntoForms Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.11.3 ProntoForms Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.11.4 ProntoForms Main Business Overview
11.11.5 ProntoForms Latest Developments
11.12 Entronix
11.12.1 Entronix Company Information
11.12.2 Entronix Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.12.3 Entronix Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.12.4 Entronix Main Business Overview
11.12.5 Entronix Latest Developments
11.13 Wattics
11.13.1 Wattics Company Information
11.13.2 Wattics Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.13.3 Wattics Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.13.4 Wattics Main Business Overview
11.13.5 Wattics Latest Developments
11.14 CIM
11.14.1 CIM Company Information
11.14.2 CIM Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.14.3 CIM Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.14.4 CIM Main Business Overview
11.14.5 CIM Latest Developments
11.15 Eniscope
11.15.1 Eniscope Company Information
11.15.2 Eniscope Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.15.3 Eniscope Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.15.4 Eniscope Main Business Overview
11.15.5 Eniscope Latest Developments
11.16 MRI eSight
11.16.1 MRI eSight Company Information
11.16.2 MRI eSight Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.16.3 MRI eSight Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.16.4 MRI eSight Main Business Overview
11.16.5 MRI eSight Latest Developments
11.17 Spacewell
11.17.1 Spacewell Company Information
11.17.2 Spacewell Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.17.3 Spacewell Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.17.4 Spacewell Main Business Overview
11.17.5 Spacewell Latest Developments
11.18 Quickbase
11.18.1 Quickbase Company Information
11.18.2 Quickbase Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.18.3 Quickbase Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.18.4 Quickbase Main Business Overview
11.18.5 Quickbase Latest Developments
11.19 JadeTrack
11.19.1 JadeTrack Company Information
11.19.2 JadeTrack Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.19.3 JadeTrack Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.19.4 JadeTrack Main Business Overview
11.19.5 JadeTrack Latest Developments
11.20 AMCS Utility Billing
11.20.1 AMCS Utility Billing Company Information
11.20.2 AMCS Utility Billing Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.20.3 AMCS Utility Billing Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.20.4 AMCS Utility Billing Main Business Overview
11.20.5 AMCS Utility Billing Latest Developments
11.21 EnergyCAP
11.21.1 EnergyCAP Company Information
11.21.2 EnergyCAP Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.21.3 EnergyCAP Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.21.4 EnergyCAP Main Business Overview
11.21.5 EnergyCAP Latest Developments
11.22 Facilio
11.22.1 Facilio Company Information
11.22.2 Facilio Energy Management System Software Product Offered
11.22.3 Facilio Energy Management System Software Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.22.4 Facilio Main Business Overview
11.22.5 Facilio Latest Developments
12 Research Findings and Conclusion