Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global computer embroidery machine market, projecting steady growth from 2025 through 2032. It examines various segments, including machine type, head count, automation level, and connectivity, across diverse applications ranging from commercial apparel to industrial technical textiles. Key market drivers include the rise of consumer personalization, agile supply chains, and the expansion into functional material processing. Additionally, the study evaluates competitive landscapes, regional dynamics, and the shift toward integrated, digitally enabled production solutions.
Related Questions
US$ 4339 million in 2025
5.8% (2026 to 2032)
Brother, JUKI, Janome, Singer, Pfaff, BERNINA, Tajima, Barudan, Sunstar / SWF, HappyJapan, ZSK, Ricoma, Melco, Feiya Group, Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery, Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment, Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology, Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery, BAi
convergence of personalization, agile supply chains, branded customization, and industrial automation; technical embroidery into conductive yarns, heating wires, composite fiber placement, and flexible electronics; integration of digitizing software, design file management, cloud collaboration, automatic color change, thread-break detection, servo control, and stable high-speed multi-head operation
Summary
Market Overview
- Market Size Projection: The global Computer Embroidery Machine market is predicted to grow from US$ 4339 million in 2025 to US$ 6429 million in 2032.
- Growth Rate: The market is expected to expand at a CAGR of 5.8% from 2026 to 2032.
Product Definition and Technical Specifications
Definition
A Computer Embroidery Machine is an electromechanical system that utilizes digital embroidery files to automatically create decorative or functional stitch patterns on textiles or other flexible materials.
Core Components
- Machine frame
- Embroidery head
- Needle bar assembly
- Thread stand
- Control panel
- Drive system
- Embroidery frame or specialized fixtures
Operational Mechanism
1. Digitization: Artwork is converted into digital stitch data. 2. Synchronization: The control system synchronizes the main shaft, needle bars, color-change mechanism, and X-Y motion system. 3. Stitch Formation: The upper thread, bobbin thread, and rotary hook work together to form continuous lock stitches, allowing the fabric to move relative to the needle position.
Primary Applications and Uses
- End Products: Apparel, caps, footwear, bags, patches, home textiles, and industrial flexible substrates.
- Purposes: Decorative, branding, personalization, and selected functional-material placement.
- Industries: Branded apparel, uniforms, promotional products, sports goods, gift customization, and technical textiles.
Industry Dynamics and Strategic Outlook
Value Creation Shift
The industry is transitioning from pure equipment sales toward the delivery of digitally enabled production capabilities. The market is moving beyond traditional capacity expansion toward a convergence of:
- Personalization and branded customization
- Agile supply chains
- Industrial automation
Strategic Significance
For investors and corporate leaders, the market serves as a core production platform for small-batch, multi-style, and rapid-turnaround manufacturing. As development cycles shorten and product differentiation increases, embroidery is evolving from a decorative process into a vital tool for brand identity, premium positioning, and fulfillment efficiency.
Technological Advancements
Modern machines are transforming from standalone devices into integrated nodes within digital factories through advances in:
- Digitizing software and design file management
- Cloud collaboration
- Automatic color change and thread-break detection
- Servo control and stable high-speed multi-head operation
Emerging Opportunities in Technical Embroidery
There is significant strategic potential in expanding technical embroidery into functional material processing, including:
- Conductive yarns and sensing electrodes
- Heating wires and elements
- Composite fiber placement and fiber-reinforced composite preforms
- Flexible electronics and medical or sports textiles
Market Challenges and Barriers
Operational Interdependence
Machines are highly integrated systems where hardware, motion control, stitch logic, fabric compatibility, and operator expertise are tightly interdependent; a weakness in any single layer can undermine quality and reliability.
Barriers to Entry and Competition
- Complexity: New entrants face hurdles in software ecosystems, after-sales service, training systems, and accumulated application know-how.
- Performance Standards: Competition is defined by the ability to sustain stable performance under high speed, high stitch density, frequent color changes, difficult substrates, and long operating cycles.
- Solution Integration: End users increasingly demand complete solutions (including digitizing tools, parameter libraries, and accessory ecosystems) rather than stand-alone machines.
Macroeconomic and Industry Pressures
- Value Chain Volatility: Tariffs, labor shifts, exchange-rate volatility, and regional manufacturing policies affect investment cycles.
- Human Capital: Long training cycles for skilled digitizers and steep software learning curves.
- Economic Constraints: Budget constraints among smaller buyers and margin pressure from low-price competition.
Downstream Demand Trends
1. Consumer Personalization
Driven by personalized apparel, custom hats, uniforms, team merchandise, and co-branded products, requiring high changeover speed and file compatibility.
2. Commercial Short-Run Responsiveness
Driven by small customization studios, e-commerce sellers, and regional service providers seeking compact, user-friendly, single-head or near-industrial platforms.
3. Industrial Functional Expansion
Driven by large-scale manufacturers prioritizing multi-head mass production, process standardization, and integration with data-driven production management, alongside the rise of high-value technical embroidery use cases.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Flat Embroidering
- Gold Embroidering
- Towel Embroidering
- Winding Embroidering
- Laser Embroidering
- Others
By Head Count
- Single-Head Embroidery Machine
- Multi-Head Embroidery Machine
By Automation Level
- Manual-Setup Embroidery Machine
- Semi-Automatic Embroidery Machine
- Fully Automatic Embroidery Machine
By Control Connectivity
- Standalone Embroidery Machine
- PC-Connected Embroidery Machine
- Networked Embroidery Machine
- Cloud-Integrated Embroidery Machine
By Application
- Commercial & Industrial
- Home & Decorative Textiles
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key companies profiled based on expert input, product portfolio, and market penetration include:
- Brother
- JUKI
- Janome
- Singer
- Pfaff
- BERNINA
- Tajima
- Barudan
- Sunstar / SWF
- HappyJapan
- ZSK
- Ricoma
- Melco
- Feiya Group
- Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery
- Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment
- Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology
- Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery
- BAi
Report Scope and Methodology
Report Overview
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the "Computer Embroidery Machine Industry Forecast" provides:
- A review of total world sales in 2025.
- Comprehensive analysis of projected sales from 2026 through 2032.
- Detailed breakdowns by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
- Analysis of trends regarding product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- Evaluation of leading companies' portfolios, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Computer Embroidery Machine market?
- What factors are driving Computer Embroidery Machine market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Computer Embroidery Machine market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Computer Embroidery Machine break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Computer Embroidery Machine by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Computer Embroidery Machine by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Computer Embroidery Machine Segment by Type
2.2.1 Flat Embroidering
2.2.2 Gold Embroidering
2.2.3 Towel Embroidering
2.2.4 Winding Embroidering
2.2.5 Laser Embroidering
2.2.6 Others
2.2.7 Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Type
- 2.2.7.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.7.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.7.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Computer Embroidery Machine Segment by Head Count
2.3.1 Single-Head Embroidery Machine
2.3.2 Multi-Head Embroidery Machine
2.3.3 Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Head Count
- 2.3.3.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Market Share by Head Count (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue and Market Share by Head Count (2021-2026)
- 2.3.3.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Head Count (2021-2026)
2.4 Computer Embroidery Machine Segment by Automation Level
2.4.1 Manual-Setup Embroidery Machine
2.4.2 Semi-Automatic Embroidery Machine
2.4.3 Fully Automatic Embroidery Machine
2.4.4 Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Automation Level
- 2.4.4.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Market Share by Automation Level (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue and Market Share by Automation Level (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Automation Level (2021-2026)
2.5 Computer Embroidery Machine Segment by Control Connectivity
2.5.1 Standalone Embroidery Machine
2.5.2 PC-Connected Embroidery Machine
2.5.3 Networked Embroidery Machine
2.5.4 Cloud-Integrated Embroidery Machine
2.5.5 Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Control Connectivity
- 2.5.5.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Market Share by Control Connectivity (2021-2026)
- 2.5.5.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue and Market Share by Control Connectivity (2021-2026)
- 2.5.5.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Control Connectivity (2021-2026)
2.6 Computer Embroidery Machine Segment by Application
2.6.1 Commercial & Industrial
2.6.2 Home & Decorative Textiles
2.6.3 Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Application
- 2.6.3.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.6.3.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.6.3.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Computer Embroidery Machine Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Computer Embroidery Machine Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Computer Embroidery Machine Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Computer Embroidery Machine by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Computer Embroidery Machine Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Computer Embroidery Machine Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine by Country
7.1.1 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Computer Embroidery Machine Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Computer Embroidery Machine
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Computer Embroidery Machine
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Computer Embroidery Machine
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Computer Embroidery Machine Distributors
11.3 Computer Embroidery Machine Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Computer Embroidery Machine by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Computer Embroidery Machine Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Brother
13.1.1 Brother Company Information
13.1.2 Brother Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Brother Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Brother Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Brother Latest Developments
13.2 JUKI
13.2.1 JUKI Company Information
13.2.2 JUKI Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 JUKI Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 JUKI Main Business Overview
13.2.5 JUKI Latest Developments
13.3 Janome
13.3.1 Janome Company Information
13.3.2 Janome Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Janome Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Janome Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Janome Latest Developments
13.4 Singer
13.4.1 Singer Company Information
13.4.2 Singer Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Singer Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Singer Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Singer Latest Developments
13.5 Pfaff
13.5.1 Pfaff Company Information
13.5.2 Pfaff Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Pfaff Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Pfaff Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Pfaff Latest Developments
13.6 BERNINA
13.6.1 BERNINA Company Information
13.6.2 BERNINA Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 BERNINA Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 BERNINA Main Business Overview
13.6.5 BERNINA Latest Developments
13.7 Tajima
13.7.1 Tajima Company Information
13.7.2 Tajima Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Tajima Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Tajima Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Tajima Latest Developments
13.8 Barudan
13.8.1 Barudan Company Information
13.8.2 Barudan Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Barudan Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Barudan Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Barudan Latest Developments
13.9 Sunstar / SWF
13.9.1 Sunstar / SWF Company Information
13.9.2 Sunstar / SWF Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Sunstar / SWF Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Sunstar / SWF Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Sunstar / SWF Latest Developments
13.10 HappyJapan
13.10.1 HappyJapan Company Information
13.10.2 HappyJapan Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 HappyJapan Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 HappyJapan Main Business Overview
13.10.5 HappyJapan Latest Developments
13.11 ZSK
13.11.1 ZSK Company Information
13.11.2 ZSK Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 ZSK Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 ZSK Main Business Overview
13.11.5 ZSK Latest Developments
13.12 Ricoma
13.12.1 Ricoma Company Information
13.12.2 Ricoma Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Ricoma Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Ricoma Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Ricoma Latest Developments
13.13 Melco
13.13.1 Melco Company Information
13.13.2 Melco Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Melco Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Melco Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Melco Latest Developments
13.14 Feiya Group
13.14.1 Feiya Group Company Information
13.14.2 Feiya Group Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Feiya Group Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Feiya Group Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Feiya Group Latest Developments
13.15 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery
13.15.1 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery Company Information
13.15.2 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Tianjin Richpeace Computerized Machinery Latest Developments
13.16 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment
13.16.1 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment Company Information
13.16.2 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Zhejiang Yuelong Sewing Equipment Latest Developments
13.17 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology
13.17.1 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology Company Information
13.17.2 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Zhejiang Maya Mechanical & Electrical Technology Latest Developments
13.18 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery
13.18.1 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery Company Information
13.18.2 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Zhejiang Lejia Electrical Machinery Latest Developments
13.19 BAi
13.19.1 BAi Company Information
13.19.2 BAi Computer Embroidery Machine Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 BAi Computer Embroidery Machine Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 BAi Main Business Overview
13.19.5 BAi Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion