Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis service market, projecting significant growth through 2032. The study evaluates market dynamics across key regions, including the United States, China, and Europe, while segmenting the industry by type and application. By examining leading players such as Fresenius, DaVita, and Baxter, the research highlights competitive strategies, emerging trends, and regional opportunities to offer a nuanced view of the evolving renal care landscape.
Related Questions
Fresenius, DaVita, Baxter, US rental care, B.Braun, Diaverum, Nipro, Asahi Kasei, Nikkiso, Toray, WEGO, JMS, Medtronic, Rockwell Medical, SWS Hemodialysis Care
Summary
Market Overview
Global Market Outlook
The global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.
Regional Market Projections
- United States: The market for Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service in the United States is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- China: The market for Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service in China is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
- Europe: The market for Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service in Europe is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, maintaining a consistent compound annual growth rate.
About the Report
Research Scope and Methodology
LPI (LP Information)' newest research report, the “Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Industry Forecast,” reviews total world Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service sales in 2025. It provides a comprehensive analysis by region and market sector of projected Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service sales for 2026 through 2032. With Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service sales broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector, this report provides a detailed analysis in US$ millions of the world Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service industry.
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service landscape and highlights key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
The report also analyses the strategies of leading global companies with a focus on Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints, to better understand these firms’ unique position in an accelerating global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service market.
Market Analysis and Drivers
This Insight Report evaluates the key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook for Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service and breaks down the forecast by Type, by Application, geography, and market size to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity. With a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, this study forecast offers a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory in the global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service. The report presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of the Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service market by product type, application, key players, and key regions and countries.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Hemodialysis
- Peritoneal Dialysis
By Application
- Household Use
- Medical Use
By Region
- Americas
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Brazil
- APAC
- China
- Japan
- Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Australia
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- UK
- Italy
- Russia
- Middle East & Africa
- Egypt
- South Africa
- Israel
- Turkey
- GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Dynamics
Global key Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service players include Fresenius, DaVita, Baxter, US rental care, and B.Braun. In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
Profiled Companies
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of the company's coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Fresenius
- DaVita
- Baxter
- US rental care
- B.Braun
- Diaverum
- Nipro
- Asahi Kasei
- Nikkiso
- Toray
- WEGO
- JMS
- Medtronic
- Rockwell Medical
- SWS Hemodialysis Care
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size (2021-2032)
2.1.2 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size CAGR by Region (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service by Country/Region (2021, 2025 & 2032)
2.2 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Segment by Type
2.2.1 Hemodialysis
2.2.2 Peritoneal Dialysis
2.2.3 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size CAGR by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Segment by Application
2.3.1 Household Use
2.3.2 Medical Use
2.3.3 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Application
- 2.3.3.1 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size CAGR by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.3.2 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
3 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Player
3.1 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Market Share by Player
3.1.1 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue by Player (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue Market Share by Player (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Key Players Head office and Products Offered
3.3 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.3.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.3.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.4 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service by Region
4.1 Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
4.2 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.4 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.5 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
4.6 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size Growth (2021-2026)
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service by Region (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Forecast
10.1 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.1 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.1.2 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.1.3 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.1.4 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.1.5 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.2 Americas Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.2.1 United States Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.2.2 Canada Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.2.3 Mexico Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.2.4 Brazil Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.3 APAC Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.3.1 China Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Market Forecast
10.3.2 Japan Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.3.3 Korea Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.3.4 Southeast Asia Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.3.5 India Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.3.6 Australia Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.4 Europe Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
10.4.1 Germany Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.4.2 France Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.4.3 UK Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.4.4 Italy Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.4.5 Russia Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.5 Middle East & Africa Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
10.5.1 Egypt Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.5.2 South Africa Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.5.3 Israel Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.5.4 Turkey Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
10.6 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
10.7 Global Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
10.7.1 GCC Countries Market Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Forecast
11 Key Players Analysis
11.1 Fresenius
11.1.1 Fresenius Company Information
11.1.2 Fresenius Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.1.3 Fresenius Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.1.4 Fresenius Main Business Overview
11.1.5 Fresenius Latest Developments
11.2 DaVita
11.2.1 DaVita Company Information
11.2.2 DaVita Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.2.3 DaVita Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.2.4 DaVita Main Business Overview
11.2.5 DaVita Latest Developments
11.3 Baxter
11.3.1 Baxter Company Information
11.3.2 Baxter Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.3.3 Baxter Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.3.4 Baxter Main Business Overview
11.3.5 Baxter Latest Developments
11.4 US rental care
11.4.1 US rental care Company Information
11.4.2 US rental care Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.4.3 US rental care Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.4.4 US rental care Main Business Overview
11.4.5 US rental care Latest Developments
11.5 B.Braun
11.5.1 B.Braun Company Information
11.5.2 B.Braun Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.5.3 B.Braun Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.5.4 B.Braun Main Business Overview
11.5.5 B.Braun Latest Developments
11.6 Diaverum
11.6.1 Diaverum Company Information
11.6.2 Diaverum Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.6.3 Diaverum Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.6.4 Diaverum Main Business Overview
11.6.5 Diaverum Latest Developments
11.7 Nipro
11.7.1 Nipro Company Information
11.7.2 Nipro Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.7.3 Nipro Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.7.4 Nipro Main Business Overview
11.7.5 Nipro Latest Developments
11.8 Asahi Kasei
11.8.1 Asahi Kasei Company Information
11.8.2 Asahi Kasei Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.8.3 Asahi Kasei Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.8.4 Asahi Kasei Main Business Overview
11.8.5 Asahi Kasei Latest Developments
11.9 Nikkiso
11.9.1 Nikkiso Company Information
11.9.2 Nikkiso Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.9.3 Nikkiso Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.9.4 Nikkiso Main Business Overview
11.9.5 Nikkiso Latest Developments
11.10 Toray
11.10.1 Toray Company Information
11.10.2 Toray Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.10.3 Toray Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.10.4 Toray Main Business Overview
11.10.5 Toray Latest Developments
11.11 WEGO
11.11.1 WEGO Company Information
11.11.2 WEGO Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.11.3 WEGO Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.11.4 WEGO Main Business Overview
11.11.5 WEGO Latest Developments
11.12 JMS
11.12.1 JMS Company Information
11.12.2 JMS Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.12.3 JMS Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.12.4 JMS Main Business Overview
11.12.5 JMS Latest Developments
11.13 Medtronic
11.13.1 Medtronic Company Information
11.13.2 Medtronic Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.13.3 Medtronic Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.13.4 Medtronic Main Business Overview
11.13.5 Medtronic Latest Developments
11.14 Rockwell Medical
11.14.1 Rockwell Medical Company Information
11.14.2 Rockwell Medical Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.14.3 Rockwell Medical Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.14.4 Rockwell Medical Main Business Overview
11.14.5 Rockwell Medical Latest Developments
11.15 SWS Hemodialysis Care
11.15.1 SWS Hemodialysis Care Company Information
11.15.2 SWS Hemodialysis Care Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Product Offered
11.15.3 SWS Hemodialysis Care Hemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis Service Revenue, Gross Margin and Market Share (2021-2026)
11.15.4 SWS Hemodialysis Care Main Business Overview
11.15.5 SWS Hemodialysis Care Latest Developments
12 Research Findings and Conclusion