Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global PLC Smart Transceivers market, projecting significant growth through 2032. These devices, which integrate Neuron processor cores with power line transceivers, serve diverse applications including telecommunications, automotive, medical, and smart grid systems. The study evaluates market dynamics by type and application across major regions such as the Americas, APAC, and Europe. Furthermore, it examines competitive landscapes and strategic developments among industry leaders like Texas Instruments and STMicroelectronics.
Related Questions
Texas Instruments, STMicroelectronics, Maxim Integrated, Cypress Semiconductor, Renesas Electronics, Semtech, ON Semiconductor, Analog Devices, Microchip Technology, Silicon Labs, Murata Manufacturing, NXP Semiconductors, Marvell Technology Group, Adesto Technologies, Broadcom, Mouser Electronics, Future Electronics, Shenzhen Wlink Technology, Beijing Huanuo, Shanghai Belling
Summary
Executive Overview
The global PLC Smart Transceivers market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period from 2026 to 2032.
PLC smart transceivers integrate a Neuron processor core with a power line transceiver, making them ideal for applications including:
- Appliance
- Audio/Video
- Security
- Metering
This research report, titled “PLC Smart Transceivers Industry Forecast” by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), reviews total world PLC Smart Transceivers sales in 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for the period of 2026 through 2032. The report offers a detailed analysis in US$ millions, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
Market Dynamics and Analysis
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global PLC Smart Transceivers landscape, highlighting key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
The report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their PLC Smart Transceivers portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to better understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Furthermore, the report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. By breaking down the forecast by type, application, geography, and market size, the study highlights emerging pockets of opportunity. The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global PLC Smart Transceivers industry.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Low-Power
- High-Power
By Application
- Telecommunications
- Automotive
- Medical
- Smart Grid Systems
- Others
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The market is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a steady compound annual growth rate.
- China: The market is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a steady compound annual growth rate.
- Europe: The market is estimated to increase from 2025 through 2032, growing at a steady compound annual growth rate.
Competitive Landscape
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- Texas Instruments
- STMicroelectronics
- Maxim Integrated
- Cypress Semiconductor
- Renesas Electronics
- Semtech
- ON Semiconductor
- Analog Devices
- Microchip Technology
- Silicon Labs
- Murata Manufacturing
- NXP Semiconductors
- Marvell Technology Group
- Adesto Technologies
- Broadcom
- Mouser Electronics
- Future Electronics
- Shenzhen Wlink Technology
- Beijing Huanuo
- Shanghai Belling
Market Share
In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for PLC Smart Transceivers by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for PLC Smart Transceivers by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 PLC Smart Transceivers Segment by Type
2.2.1 Low-Power
2.2.2 High-Power
2.2.3 PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 PLC Smart Transceivers Segment by Application
2.3.1 Telecommunications
2.3.2 Automotive
2.3.3 Medical
2.3.4 Smart Grid Systems
2.3.5 Others
2.3.6 PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers PLC Smart Transceivers Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers PLC Smart Transceivers Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players PLC Smart Transceivers Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for PLC Smart Transceivers by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic PLC Smart Transceivers Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic PLC Smart Transceivers Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Growth
4.4 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Growth
4.5 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers by Country
7.1.1 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa PLC Smart Transceivers Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of PLC Smart Transceivers
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of PLC Smart Transceivers
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of PLC Smart Transceivers
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 PLC Smart Transceivers Distributors
11.3 PLC Smart Transceivers Customer
12 World Forecast Review for PLC Smart Transceivers by Geographic Region
12.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global PLC Smart Transceivers Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Texas Instruments
13.1.1 Texas Instruments Company Information
13.1.2 Texas Instruments PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Texas Instruments PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Texas Instruments Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Texas Instruments Latest Developments
13.2 STMicroelectronics
13.2.1 STMicroelectronics Company Information
13.2.2 STMicroelectronics PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 STMicroelectronics PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 STMicroelectronics Main Business Overview
13.2.5 STMicroelectronics Latest Developments
13.3 Maxim Integrated
13.3.1 Maxim Integrated Company Information
13.3.2 Maxim Integrated PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Maxim Integrated PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Maxim Integrated Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Maxim Integrated Latest Developments
13.4 Cypress Semiconductor
13.4.1 Cypress Semiconductor Company Information
13.4.2 Cypress Semiconductor PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Cypress Semiconductor PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Cypress Semiconductor Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Cypress Semiconductor Latest Developments
13.5 Renesas Electronics
13.5.1 Renesas Electronics Company Information
13.5.2 Renesas Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Renesas Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Renesas Electronics Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Renesas Electronics Latest Developments
13.6 Semtech
13.6.1 Semtech Company Information
13.6.2 Semtech PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Semtech PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Semtech Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Semtech Latest Developments
13.7 ON Semiconductor
13.7.1 ON Semiconductor Company Information
13.7.2 ON Semiconductor PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 ON Semiconductor PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 ON Semiconductor Main Business Overview
13.7.5 ON Semiconductor Latest Developments
13.8 Analog Devices
13.8.1 Analog Devices Company Information
13.8.2 Analog Devices PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Analog Devices PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Analog Devices Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Analog Devices Latest Developments
13.9 Microchip Technology
13.9.1 Microchip Technology Company Information
13.9.2 Microchip Technology PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Microchip Technology PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Microchip Technology Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Microchip Technology Latest Developments
13.10 Silicon Labs
13.10.1 Silicon Labs Company Information
13.10.2 Silicon Labs PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Silicon Labs PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Silicon Labs Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Silicon Labs Latest Developments
13.11 Murata Manufacturing
13.11.1 Murata Manufacturing Company Information
13.11.2 Murata Manufacturing PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Murata Manufacturing PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Murata Manufacturing Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Murata Manufacturing Latest Developments
13.12 NXP Semiconductors
13.12.1 NXP Semiconductors Company Information
13.12.2 NXP Semiconductors PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 NXP Semiconductors PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 NXP Semiconductors Main Business Overview
13.12.5 NXP Semiconductors Latest Developments
13.13 Marvell Technology Group
13.13.1 Marvell Technology Group Company Information
13.13.2 Marvell Technology Group PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Marvell Technology Group PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Marvell Technology Group Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Marvell Technology Group Latest Developments
13.14 Adesto Technologies
13.14.1 Adesto Technologies Company Information
13.14.2 Adesto Technologies PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Adesto Technologies PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Adesto Technologies Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Adesto Technologies Latest Developments
13.15 Broadcom
13.15.1 Broadcom Company Information
13.15.2 Broadcom PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Broadcom PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Broadcom Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Broadcom Latest Developments
13.16 Mouser Electronics
13.16.1 Mouser Electronics Company Information
13.16.2 Mouser Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Mouser Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Mouser Electronics Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Mouser Electronics Latest Developments
13.17 Future Electronics
13.17.1 Future Electronics Company Information
13.17.2 Future Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Future Electronics PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Future Electronics Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Future Electronics Latest Developments
13.18 Shenzhen Wlink Technology
13.18.1 Shenzhen Wlink Technology Company Information
13.18.2 Shenzhen Wlink Technology PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Shenzhen Wlink Technology PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Shenzhen Wlink Technology Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Shenzhen Wlink Technology Latest Developments
13.19 Beijing Huanuo
13.19.1 Beijing Huanuo Company Information
13.19.2 Beijing Huanuo PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Beijing Huanuo PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Beijing Huanuo Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Beijing Huanuo Latest Developments
13.20 Shanghai Belling
13.20.1 Shanghai Belling Company Information
13.20.2 Shanghai Belling PLC Smart Transceivers Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Shanghai Belling PLC Smart Transceivers Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Shanghai Belling Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Shanghai Belling Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion