Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0914911527T1
Published Date 2026/2/19
English111 PagesGlobal

Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Automotive / Mobility Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0914911527T1◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/2/19
English 111 PagesGlobal

Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ Automotive / Mobility Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global internal combustion engine crankshaft market, projecting growth through 2032. It examines critical components made from carbon structural steel or ductile iron, essential for vehicle performance and fuel economy. The study segments the market by type, such as heavy-duty and lightweight, and various applications including automotive, marine, and aerospace. Furthermore, the research evaluates regional dynamics across the Americas, APAC, and Europe while profiling key industry players and emerging market opportunities.

Related Questions

Nippon Steel, Bharat Forge, MAFA ALFING, Toyota, LC&M, Thyssenkrupp, Yasunaga, Revent Precision Engineering, NSI Crankshaft, FEUER Powertrain, JIANGSU SONGLIN, Tianrun Industrial Technology, Liaoning 518, Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical, Guilin Fuda


Summary

Market Overview

The global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.

Product Description & Technical Significance

The crankshaft serves as the heart of the internal combustion engine and is one of its five core components, alongside the cylinder block, cylinder head, connecting rod, and camshaft. Typically manufactured from carbon structural steel or ductile iron, the crankshaft works in coordination with the connecting rod to convert the gas pressure generated by fuel combustion acting on the piston into crankshaft torque. This torque is subsequently transmitted through the flywheel to the transmission mechanism, valve mechanism, and other auxiliary devices of the chassis to achieve power output.

The performance characteristics of the crankshaft—including its precision, stiffness, and wear resistance—largely determine the working performance and operational lifespan of the entire internal combustion engine. Consequently, the crankshaft has a critical impact on overall vehicle performance, fuel economy, and environmental emissions.

Regional Market Outlook

  • United States: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in the United States is estimated to grow steadily from 2025 through 2032.
  • China: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in China is expected to see consistent expansion from 2025 through 2032.
  • Europe: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in Europe is projected to increase over the period from 2025 through 2032.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • Heavy Duty Crankshaft
  • Lightweight Crankshaft

By Application

  • Automobile
  • Ship
  • Aerospace
  • Construction Machinery
  • Other

By Region

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Key Market Dynamics

  • Market Concentration: In 2025, the global market saw a significant portion of revenue concentrated among the two largest companies.
  • Competitive Analysis: This report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating global market.

Key Players

The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • Nippon Steel
  • Bharat Forge
  • MAFA ALFING
  • Toyota
  • LC&M
  • Thyssenkrupp
  • Yasunaga
  • Revent Precision Engineering
  • NSI Crankshaft
  • FEUER Powertrain
  • JIANGSU SONGLIN
  • Tianrun Industrial Technology
  • Liaoning 518
  • Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical
  • Guilin Fuda

About the Report

Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Industry Forecast” reviews total global sales for 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for 2026 through 2032. The report offers a detailed breakdown by region, market sector, and sub-sector, providing insights in US$ millions.

This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting key trends in product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates market drivers and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity across various types, applications, and geographies.

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market?
  • What factors are driving Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft break out by Type and by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 Heavy Duty Crankshaft
      • 2.2.2 Lightweight Crankshaft
      • 2.2.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type
        • 2.2.3.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.3.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.3.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Segment by Application
      • 2.3.1 Automobile
      • 2.3.2 Ship
      • 2.3.3 Aerospace
      • 2.3.4 Construction Machinery
      • 2.3.5 Other
      • 2.3.6 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application
        • 2.3.6.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.6.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.6.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Distributors
    • 11.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 Nippon Steel
      • 13.1.1 Nippon Steel Company Information
      • 13.1.2 Nippon Steel Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 Nippon Steel Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 Nippon Steel Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 Nippon Steel Latest Developments
    • 13.2 Bharat Forge
      • 13.2.1 Bharat Forge Company Information
      • 13.2.2 Bharat Forge Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 Bharat Forge Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 Bharat Forge Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 Bharat Forge Latest Developments
    • 13.3 MAFA ALFING
      • 13.3.1 MAFA ALFING Company Information
      • 13.3.2 MAFA ALFING Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 MAFA ALFING Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 MAFA ALFING Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 MAFA ALFING Latest Developments
    • 13.4 Toyota
      • 13.4.1 Toyota Company Information
      • 13.4.2 Toyota Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 Toyota Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 Toyota Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 Toyota Latest Developments
    • 13.5 LC&M
      • 13.5.1 LC&M Company Information
      • 13.5.2 LC&M Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 LC&M Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 LC&M Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 LC&M Latest Developments
    • 13.6 Thyssenkrupp
      • 13.6.1 Thyssenkrupp Company Information
      • 13.6.2 Thyssenkrupp Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 Thyssenkrupp Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 Thyssenkrupp Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 Thyssenkrupp Latest Developments
    • 13.7 Yasunaga
      • 13.7.1 Yasunaga Company Information
      • 13.7.2 Yasunaga Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 Yasunaga Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 Yasunaga Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 Yasunaga Latest Developments
    • 13.8 Revent Precision Engineering
      • 13.8.1 Revent Precision Engineering Company Information
      • 13.8.2 Revent Precision Engineering Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 Revent Precision Engineering Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 Revent Precision Engineering Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 Revent Precision Engineering Latest Developments
    • 13.9 NSI Crankshaft
      • 13.9.1 NSI Crankshaft Company Information
      • 13.9.2 NSI Crankshaft Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 NSI Crankshaft Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 NSI Crankshaft Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 NSI Crankshaft Latest Developments
    • 13.10 FEUER Powertrain
      • 13.10.1 FEUER Powertrain Company Information
      • 13.10.2 FEUER Powertrain Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 FEUER Powertrain Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 FEUER Powertrain Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 FEUER Powertrain Latest Developments
    • 13.11 JIANGSU SONGLIN
      • 13.11.1 JIANGSU SONGLIN Company Information
      • 13.11.2 JIANGSU SONGLIN Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 JIANGSU SONGLIN Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 JIANGSU SONGLIN Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 JIANGSU SONGLIN Latest Developments
    • 13.12 Tianrun Industrial Technology
      • 13.12.1 Tianrun Industrial Technology Company Information
      • 13.12.2 Tianrun Industrial Technology Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 Tianrun Industrial Technology Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 Tianrun Industrial Technology Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 Tianrun Industrial Technology Latest Developments
    • 13.13 Liaoning 518
      • 13.13.1 Liaoning 518 Company Information
      • 13.13.2 Liaoning 518 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 Liaoning 518 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 Liaoning 518 Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 Liaoning 518 Latest Developments
    • 13.14 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical
      • 13.14.1 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Company Information
      • 13.14.2 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Latest Developments
    • 13.15 Guilin Fuda
      • 13.15.1 Guilin Fuda Company Information
      • 13.15.2 Guilin Fuda Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.15.3 Guilin Fuda Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.15.4 Guilin Fuda Main Business Overview
      • 13.15.5 Guilin Fuda Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.