Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global internal combustion engine crankshaft market, projecting growth through 2032. It examines critical components made from carbon structural steel or ductile iron, essential for vehicle performance and fuel economy. The study segments the market by type, such as heavy-duty and lightweight, and various applications including automotive, marine, and aerospace. Furthermore, the research evaluates regional dynamics across the Americas, APAC, and Europe while profiling key industry players and emerging market opportunities.
Related Questions
Nippon Steel, Bharat Forge, MAFA ALFING, Toyota, LC&M, Thyssenkrupp, Yasunaga, Revent Precision Engineering, NSI Crankshaft, FEUER Powertrain, JIANGSU SONGLIN, Tianrun Industrial Technology, Liaoning 518, Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical, Guilin Fuda
Summary
Market Overview
The global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate during the forecast period.
Product Description & Technical Significance
The crankshaft serves as the heart of the internal combustion engine and is one of its five core components, alongside the cylinder block, cylinder head, connecting rod, and camshaft. Typically manufactured from carbon structural steel or ductile iron, the crankshaft works in coordination with the connecting rod to convert the gas pressure generated by fuel combustion acting on the piston into crankshaft torque. This torque is subsequently transmitted through the flywheel to the transmission mechanism, valve mechanism, and other auxiliary devices of the chassis to achieve power output.
The performance characteristics of the crankshaft—including its precision, stiffness, and wear resistance—largely determine the working performance and operational lifespan of the entire internal combustion engine. Consequently, the crankshaft has a critical impact on overall vehicle performance, fuel economy, and environmental emissions.
Regional Market Outlook
- United States: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in the United States is estimated to grow steadily from 2025 through 2032.
- China: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in China is expected to see consistent expansion from 2025 through 2032.
- Europe: The market for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshafts in Europe is projected to increase over the period from 2025 through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Heavy Duty Crankshaft
- Lightweight Crankshaft
By Application
- Automobile
- Ship
- Aerospace
- Construction Machinery
- Other
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Dynamics
- Market Concentration: In 2025, the global market saw a significant portion of revenue concentrated among the two largest companies.
- Competitive Analysis: This report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating global market.
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Nippon Steel
- Bharat Forge
- MAFA ALFING
- Toyota
- LC&M
- Thyssenkrupp
- Yasunaga
- Revent Precision Engineering
- NSI Crankshaft
- FEUER Powertrain
- JIANGSU SONGLIN
- Tianrun Industrial Technology
- Liaoning 518
- Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical
- Guilin Fuda
About the Report
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Industry Forecast” reviews total global sales for 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for 2026 through 2032. The report offers a detailed breakdown by region, market sector, and sub-sector, providing insights in US$ millions.
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting key trends in product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity. Using a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs, the study evaluates market drivers and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity across various types, applications, and geographies.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market?
- What factors are driving Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Segment by Type
2.2.1 Heavy Duty Crankshaft
2.2.2 Lightweight Crankshaft
2.2.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type
- 2.2.3.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.3.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Segment by Application
2.3.1 Automobile
2.3.2 Ship
2.3.3 Aerospace
2.3.4 Construction Machinery
2.3.5 Other
2.3.6 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country
7.1.1 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Distributors
11.3 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Nippon Steel
13.1.1 Nippon Steel Company Information
13.1.2 Nippon Steel Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Nippon Steel Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Nippon Steel Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Nippon Steel Latest Developments
13.2 Bharat Forge
13.2.1 Bharat Forge Company Information
13.2.2 Bharat Forge Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Bharat Forge Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Bharat Forge Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Bharat Forge Latest Developments
13.3 MAFA ALFING
13.3.1 MAFA ALFING Company Information
13.3.2 MAFA ALFING Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 MAFA ALFING Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 MAFA ALFING Main Business Overview
13.3.5 MAFA ALFING Latest Developments
13.4 Toyota
13.4.1 Toyota Company Information
13.4.2 Toyota Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Toyota Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Toyota Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Toyota Latest Developments
13.5 LC&M
13.5.1 LC&M Company Information
13.5.2 LC&M Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 LC&M Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 LC&M Main Business Overview
13.5.5 LC&M Latest Developments
13.6 Thyssenkrupp
13.6.1 Thyssenkrupp Company Information
13.6.2 Thyssenkrupp Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Thyssenkrupp Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Thyssenkrupp Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Thyssenkrupp Latest Developments
13.7 Yasunaga
13.7.1 Yasunaga Company Information
13.7.2 Yasunaga Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Yasunaga Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Yasunaga Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Yasunaga Latest Developments
13.8 Revent Precision Engineering
13.8.1 Revent Precision Engineering Company Information
13.8.2 Revent Precision Engineering Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Revent Precision Engineering Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Revent Precision Engineering Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Revent Precision Engineering Latest Developments
13.9 NSI Crankshaft
13.9.1 NSI Crankshaft Company Information
13.9.2 NSI Crankshaft Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 NSI Crankshaft Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 NSI Crankshaft Main Business Overview
13.9.5 NSI Crankshaft Latest Developments
13.10 FEUER Powertrain
13.10.1 FEUER Powertrain Company Information
13.10.2 FEUER Powertrain Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 FEUER Powertrain Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 FEUER Powertrain Main Business Overview
13.10.5 FEUER Powertrain Latest Developments
13.11 JIANGSU SONGLIN
13.11.1 JIANGSU SONGLIN Company Information
13.11.2 JIANGSU SONGLIN Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 JIANGSU SONGLIN Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 JIANGSU SONGLIN Main Business Overview
13.11.5 JIANGSU SONGLIN Latest Developments
13.12 Tianrun Industrial Technology
13.12.1 Tianrun Industrial Technology Company Information
13.12.2 Tianrun Industrial Technology Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Tianrun Industrial Technology Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Tianrun Industrial Technology Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Tianrun Industrial Technology Latest Developments
13.13 Liaoning 518
13.13.1 Liaoning 518 Company Information
13.13.2 Liaoning 518 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Liaoning 518 Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Liaoning 518 Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Liaoning 518 Latest Developments
13.14 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical
13.14.1 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Company Information
13.14.2 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Si chuan Hao wu electromechanical Latest Developments
13.15 Guilin Fuda
13.15.1 Guilin Fuda Company Information
13.15.2 Guilin Fuda Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Guilin Fuda Internal Combustion Engine Crankshaft Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Guilin Fuda Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Guilin Fuda Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion