Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global bilirubin measuring device market, forecasting significant growth through 2032. Driven by the high prevalence of neonatal jaundice and the increasing demand for transcutaneous bilirubinometers, the study examines market dynamics across various types, including non-invasive and minimal invasive technologies. The research offers detailed segmentation by application and geography, evaluating key industry players, competitive strategies, and emerging opportunities within the healthcare sector.
Related Questions
US$ 697 million in 2025; US$ 1206 million in 2032
8.3% (2026 to 2032)
Advanced Instruments, Danaher Corporation, Ginevri, APEL Co.,Ltd, Micro Lab, DAS srl, Bilimetrix srl, Dräger, Delta Medical International, Philips, NEST360, Aegis Medicals, Natus Medical, Hadleigh Health Technologies, NEORUBIN, Zeal Medical, Heal Force, mbelec, Refine Medical Technology, Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments
High risk of jaundice among neonates, demand for transcutaneous bilirubinometers
Summary
Market Overview
The global Bilirubin Measuring Device market is projected to grow from US$ 697 million in 2025 to US$ 1206 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3% from 2026 to 2032.
Clinical Context & Market Drivers
Neonatal Jaundice Overview
Neonatal jaundice is characterized by a yellowish discoloration of the skin, conjunctiva, and sclera caused by elevated serum or plasma bilirubin during the neonatal period. This condition is highly prevalent among neonates globally and serves as a frequent source of concern for parents and caregivers. If left untreated, it can lead to serious complications, such as bilirubin encephalopathy.
Prevalence & Demand Drivers
- Prevalence Rates: According to August 2022 NCBI data, nearly 60% of term newborns and 80% of preterm newborns develop clinical jaundice within the first week after birth.
- Clinical Indicators: While most newborns with clinical jaundice present with unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (UHB), some newborns exhibit conjugated hyperbilirubinemia (CHB). CHB is invariably abnormal and indicates an underlying medical reason.
- Market Impact: The high risk of jaundice among neonates is driving significant demand for bilirubin tests. Specifically, the increasing demand for transcutaneous bilirubinometers is a key driver of market growth.
Report Scope & Methodology
LP Information, Inc. (LPI) Research Scope
The “Bilirubin Measuring Device Industry Forecast” by LP Information, Inc. (LPI) reviews total global Bilirubin Measuring Device sales in 2025 based on past sales data. It provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for the period of 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector, with all financial analyses presented in US$ millions.
Analytical Focus
This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global Bilirubin Measuring Device landscape, highlighting key trends in:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
Furthermore, the report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Bilirubin Measuring Device portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique standing in an accelerating global market.
Methodology
The report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook. It utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to provide a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry. The forecast is segmented by Type, Application, geography, and market size to identify emerging pockets of opportunity.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Minimal Invasive
- Non-Invasive
- Biochemical Experiment
By Application
- General Hospital
- Pediatric Hospital
- Maternal and Child Health Hospital
- Community Hospital
- Other
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Advanced Instruments
- Danaher Corporation
- Ginevri
- APEL Co.,Ltd
- Micro Lab
- DAS srl
- Bilimetrix srl
- Dräger
- Delta Medical International
- Philips
- NEST360
- Aegis Medicals
- Natus Medical
- Hadleigh Health Technologies
- NEORUBIN
- Zeal Medical
- Heal Force
- mbelec
- Refine Medical Technology
- Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Bilirubin Measuring Device market?
- What factors are driving Bilirubin Measuring Device market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Bilirubin Measuring Device market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Bilirubin Measuring Device break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Bilirubin Measuring Device by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Bilirubin Measuring Device by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Bilirubin Measuring Device Segment by Type
2.2.1 Minimal Invasive
2.2.2 Non-Invasive
2.2.3 Biochemical Experiment
2.2.4 Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Bilirubin Measuring Device Segment by Application
2.3.1 General Hospital
2.3.2 Pediatric Hospital
2.3.3 Maternal and Child Health Hospital
2.3.4 Community Hospital
2.3.5 Other
2.3.6 Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Bilirubin Measuring Device Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Bilirubin Measuring Device Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Bilirubin Measuring Device by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Bilirubin Measuring Device Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Bilirubin Measuring Device Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device by Country
7.1.1 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Bilirubin Measuring Device
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Bilirubin Measuring Device
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Bilirubin Measuring Device
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Bilirubin Measuring Device Distributors
11.3 Bilirubin Measuring Device Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Bilirubin Measuring Device by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Bilirubin Measuring Device Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Advanced Instruments
13.1.1 Advanced Instruments Company Information
13.1.2 Advanced Instruments Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Advanced Instruments Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Advanced Instruments Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Advanced Instruments Latest Developments
13.2 Danaher Corporation
13.2.1 Danaher Corporation Company Information
13.2.2 Danaher Corporation Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Danaher Corporation Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Danaher Corporation Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Danaher Corporation Latest Developments
13.3 Ginevri
13.3.1 Ginevri Company Information
13.3.2 Ginevri Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Ginevri Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Ginevri Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Ginevri Latest Developments
13.4 APEL Co.,Ltd
13.4.1 APEL Co.,Ltd Company Information
13.4.2 APEL Co.,Ltd Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 APEL Co.,Ltd Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 APEL Co.,Ltd Main Business Overview
13.4.5 APEL Co.,Ltd Latest Developments
13.5 Micro Lab
13.5.1 Micro Lab Company Information
13.5.2 Micro Lab Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Micro Lab Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Micro Lab Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Micro Lab Latest Developments
13.6 DAS srl
13.6.1 DAS srl Company Information
13.6.2 DAS srl Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 DAS srl Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 DAS srl Main Business Overview
13.6.5 DAS srl Latest Developments
13.7 Bilimetrix srl
13.7.1 Bilimetrix srl Company Information
13.7.2 Bilimetrix srl Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Bilimetrix srl Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Bilimetrix srl Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Bilimetrix srl Latest Developments
13.8 Dräger
13.8.1 Dräger Company Information
13.8.2 Dräger Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Dräger Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Dräger Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Dräger Latest Developments
13.9 Delta Medical International
13.9.1 Delta Medical International Company Information
13.9.2 Delta Medical International Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Delta Medical International Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Delta Medical International Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Delta Medical International Latest Developments
13.10 Philips
13.10.1 Philips Company Information
13.10.2 Philips Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Philips Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Philips Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Philips Latest Developments
13.11 NEST360
13.11.1 NEST360 Company Information
13.11.2 NEST360 Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 NEST360 Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 NEST360 Main Business Overview
13.11.5 NEST360 Latest Developments
13.12 Aegis Medicals
13.12.1 Aegis Medicals Company Information
13.12.2 Aegis Medicals Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Aegis Medicals Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Aegis Medicals Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Aegis Medicals Latest Developments
13.13 Natus Medical
13.13.1 Natus Medical Company Information
13.13.2 Natus Medical Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Natus Medical Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Natus Medical Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Natus Medical Latest Developments
13.14 Hadleigh Health Technologies
13.14.1 Hadleigh Health Technologies Company Information
13.14.2 Hadleigh Health Technologies Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Hadleigh Health Technologies Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Hadleigh Health Technologies Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Hadleigh Health Technologies Latest Developments
13.15 NEORUBIN
13.15.1 NEORUBIN Company Information
13.15.2 NEORUBIN Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 NEORUBIN Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 NEORUBIN Main Business Overview
13.15.5 NEORUBIN Latest Developments
13.16 Zeal Medical
13.16.1 Zeal Medical Company Information
13.16.2 Zeal Medical Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Zeal Medical Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Zeal Medical Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Zeal Medical Latest Developments
13.17 Heal Force
13.17.1 Heal Force Company Information
13.17.2 Heal Force Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Heal Force Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Heal Force Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Heal Force Latest Developments
13.18 mbelec
13.18.1 mbelec Company Information
13.18.2 mbelec Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 mbelec Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 mbelec Main Business Overview
13.18.5 mbelec Latest Developments
13.19 Refine Medical Technology
13.19.1 Refine Medical Technology Company Information
13.19.2 Refine Medical Technology Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Refine Medical Technology Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Refine Medical Technology Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Refine Medical Technology Latest Developments
13.20 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments
13.20.1 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments Company Information
13.20.2 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments Bilirubin Measuring Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.20.3 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments Bilirubin Measuring Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.20.4 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments Main Business Overview
13.20.5 Beijing M&B Electronic Instruments Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion