Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global ergonomic lift assist device market, examining its trajectory from 2025 through 2032. It evaluates key market dynamics, including growth drivers and trends across pneumatic and electric device types within sectors such as aerospace, automotive, and shipbuilding. By offering detailed regional breakdowns and competitive intelligence on major players like GCI and TAWI, the study identifies emerging opportunities and strategic shifts shaping the industrial landscape.
Related Questions
GCI, Scaglia INDEVA, TAWI, Hovmand, Gorbel, ASE Systems, Ingersoll Rand, 3arm, R&D ERGO, Kundel, Dalmec, Ergonomic Partners, Rhino Tool House, Knight, Tuff Automation
Summary
Market Overview
The global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device market is projected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032, expanding at a steady compound annual growth rate over the forecast period.
A lift assist device is a specialized type of equipment used for lifting heavy loads. These devices are designed to help reduce the risk of injury and make it easier to move heavy objects in industrial workplaces. Lift assists for manufacturing come in a variety of shapes and sizes and can include solutions like lift assist balancers or lift assist jib arms, depending on specific needs. They are engineered to fit the requirements of various industrial applications.
Regional Market Analysis
Global Outlook
The report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device industry, including a detailed breakdown in US$ millions by region, market sector, and sub-sector, reviewing total world sales in 2025 and providing projections for 2026 through 2032.
United States
The United States market for Ergonomic Lift Assist Devices is estimated to increase steadily from 2025 through 2032.
China
The China market for Ergonomic Lift Assist Devices is estimated to experience growth from 2025 through 2032.
Europe
The Europe market for Ergonomic Lift Assist Devices is estimated to increase over the forecast period from 2025 through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- Pneumatic
- Electric
- Other
By Application
- Aerospace
- Automotive Manufacturer
- Generate Electricity
- Ship
- Other
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Market Dynamics
This Insight Report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device landscape, highlighting key trends related to:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments
- M&A activity
The report analyzes the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Ergonomic Lift Assist Device portfolios and capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints to understand their unique positions in an accelerating global market.
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on inputs gathered from primary experts and an analysis of their coverage, product portfolio, and market penetration:
- GCI
- Scaglia INDEVA
- TAWI
- Hovmand
- Gorbel
- ASE Systems
- Ingersoll Rand
- 3arm
- R&D ERGO
- Kundel
- Dalmec
- Ergonomic Partners
- Rhino Tool House
- Knight
- Tuff Automation
Market Share Note: In terms of revenue, the global two largest companies occupied a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
Research Methodology & Scope
This study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a highly nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device market. The report evaluates key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors to highlight emerging pockets of opportunity.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device market?
- What factors are driving Ergonomic Lift Assist Device market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Ergonomic Lift Assist Device market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Ergonomic Lift Assist Device break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Segment by Type
2.2.1 Pneumatic
2.2.2 Electric
2.2.3 Other
2.2.4 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Type
- 2.2.4.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.4.3 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Segment by Application
2.3.1 Aerospace
2.3.2 Automotive Manufacturer
2.3.3 Generate Electricity
2.3.4 Ship
2.3.5 Other
2.3.6 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Application
- 2.3.6.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.6.3 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Country
7.1.1 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Ergonomic Lift Assist Device
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Ergonomic Lift Assist Device
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Ergonomic Lift Assist Device
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Distributors
11.3 Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Ergonomic Lift Assist Device by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 GCI
13.1.1 GCI Company Information
13.1.2 GCI Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 GCI Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 GCI Main Business Overview
13.1.5 GCI Latest Developments
13.2 Scaglia INDEVA
13.2.1 Scaglia INDEVA Company Information
13.2.2 Scaglia INDEVA Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Scaglia INDEVA Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Scaglia INDEVA Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Scaglia INDEVA Latest Developments
13.3 TAWI
13.3.1 TAWI Company Information
13.3.2 TAWI Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 TAWI Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 TAWI Main Business Overview
13.3.5 TAWI Latest Developments
13.4 Hovmand
13.4.1 Hovmand Company Information
13.4.2 Hovmand Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Hovmand Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Hovmand Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Hovmand Latest Developments
13.5 Gorbel
13.5.1 Gorbel Company Information
13.5.2 Gorbel Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Gorbel Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Gorbel Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Gorbel Latest Developments
13.6 ASE Systems
13.6.1 ASE Systems Company Information
13.6.2 ASE Systems Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 ASE Systems Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 ASE Systems Main Business Overview
13.6.5 ASE Systems Latest Developments
13.7 Ingersoll Rand
13.7.1 Ingersoll Rand Company Information
13.7.2 Ingersoll Rand Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Ingersoll Rand Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Ingersoll Rand Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Ingersoll Rand Latest Developments
13.8 3arm
13.8.1 3arm Company Information
13.8.2 3arm Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 3arm Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 3arm Main Business Overview
13.8.5 3arm Latest Developments
13.9 R&D ERGO
13.9.1 R&D ERGO Company Information
13.9.2 R&D ERGO Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 R&D ERGO Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 R&D ERGO Main Business Overview
13.9.5 R&D ERGO Latest Developments
13.10 Kundel
13.10.1 Kundel Company Information
13.10.2 Kundel Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Kundel Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Kundel Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Kundel Latest Developments
13.11 Dalmec
13.11.1 Dalmec Company Information
13.11.2 Dalmec Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Dalmec Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Dalmec Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Dalmec Latest Developments
13.12 Ergonomic Partners
13.12.1 Ergonomic Partners Company Information
13.12.2 Ergonomic Partners Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Ergonomic Partners Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Ergonomic Partners Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Ergonomic Partners Latest Developments
13.13 Rhino Tool House
13.13.1 Rhino Tool House Company Information
13.13.2 Rhino Tool House Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Rhino Tool House Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Rhino Tool House Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Rhino Tool House Latest Developments
13.14 Knight
13.14.1 Knight Company Information
13.14.2 Knight Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Knight Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Knight Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Knight Latest Developments
13.15 Tuff Automation
13.15.1 Tuff Automation Company Information
13.15.2 Tuff Automation Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Tuff Automation Ergonomic Lift Assist Device Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Tuff Automation Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Tuff Automation Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion