Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global small form factor embedded computer market, projecting steady growth through 2032. It examines key product types, such as Ethernet and cellular-enabled ports, and explores diverse applications ranging from telecommunications to military and defense sectors. By evaluating regional dynamics across the Americas, APAC, and Europe, the study highlights emerging opportunities and competitive strategies of leading industry players. Ultimately, the research offers a nuanced outlook on market drivers, technological trends, and shifting competitive landscapes.
Related Questions
US$ 3191 million in 2025; US$ 4077 million in 2032
3.6% (2026-2032)
Crystal Group, Advantech, ADLINK, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, Intel Corporation, DFI, Kontron, Axiomtek, Radisys Corporation, Abaco, Data Modul, Curtiss Wright Controls, Avalue Technology, Congatec AG, Digi International, Mercury Systems, Portwell, Fastwel
Summary
Market Overview
The global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer market is projected to grow from US$ 3191 million in 2025 to US$ 4077 million by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6% from 2026 to 2032.
Product Definition: Small Form Factor Embedded Computers are miniaturized computing units equipped with powerful computing and I/O functions. They are typically utilized in embedded systems, mobile devices, and Internet of Things (IoT) devices. These units are characterized by their small size, lightweight construction, high performance, and reliability, and are specifically designed for low power consumption.
Regional Market Analysis
- United States: The market for Small Form Factor Embedded Computers in the United States is expected to experience growth through 2032.
- China: The market for Small Form Factor Embedded Computers in China is projected to expand during the forecast period ending in 2032.
- Europe: The European market for Small Form Factor Embedded Computers is estimated to see an increase in value by 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- 3G Port
- 4G Port
- Ethernet Port
- Others
By Application
- Military and Defense
- Telecommunication
- Others
By Geography
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of their market coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- Crystal Group
- Advantech
- ADLINK
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise
- Dell Technologies
- Intel Corporation
- DFI
- Kontron
- Axiomtek
- Radisys Corporation
- Abaco
- Data Modul
- Curtiss Wright Controls
- Avalue Technology
- Congatec AG
- Digi International
- Mercury Systems
- Portwell
- Fastwel
Market Concentration: The global two largest companies held a significant portion of the market share in 2025.
Report Scope and Methodology
Research Overview
The “Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Industry Forecast” by LP Information, Inc. (LPI) reviews total global sales for 2025 and provides a comprehensive analysis of projected sales for the period from 2026 through 2032. This report provides detailed analysis in US$ millions, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector.
Key Analytical Focus
This Insight Report offers a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape, highlighting:
- Market Dynamics: Key trends related to product segmentation, company formation, revenue, market share, latest developments, and M&A activity.
- Strategic Analysis: Evaluation of leading global companies regarding their Small Form Factor Embedded Computer portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints.
- Growth Drivers: Evaluation of key market trends, drivers, and affecting factors shaping the global outlook, including the identification of emerging pockets of opportunity.
- Methodology: A transparent methodology utilizing hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to provide a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the industry.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer market?
- What factors are driving Small Form Factor Embedded Computer market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Small Form Factor Embedded Computer market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Small Form Factor Embedded Computer break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Segment by Type
2.2.1 Port: 3G
2.2.2 Port: 4G
2.2.3 Port: Ethernet
2.2.4 Others
2.2.5 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Segment by Application
2.3.1 Military and Defense
2.3.2 Telecommunication
2.3.3 Others
2.3.4 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Application
- 2.3.4.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Country
7.1.1 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Small Form Factor Embedded Computer
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Small Form Factor Embedded Computer
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Small Form Factor Embedded Computer
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Distributors
11.3 Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Small Form Factor Embedded Computer by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 Crystal Group
13.1.1 Crystal Group Company Information
13.1.2 Crystal Group Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 Crystal Group Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 Crystal Group Main Business Overview
13.1.5 Crystal Group Latest Developments
13.2 Advantech
13.2.1 Advantech Company Information
13.2.2 Advantech Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Advantech Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Advantech Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Advantech Latest Developments
13.3 ADLINK
13.3.1 ADLINK Company Information
13.3.2 ADLINK Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 ADLINK Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 ADLINK Main Business Overview
13.3.5 ADLINK Latest Developments
13.4 Hewlett Packard Enterprise
13.4.1 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company Information
13.4.2 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Main Business Overview
13.4.5 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Latest Developments
13.5 Dell Technologies
13.5.1 Dell Technologies Company Information
13.5.2 Dell Technologies Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 Dell Technologies Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 Dell Technologies Main Business Overview
13.5.5 Dell Technologies Latest Developments
13.6 Intel Corporation
13.6.1 Intel Corporation Company Information
13.6.2 Intel Corporation Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Intel Corporation Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Intel Corporation Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Intel Corporation Latest Developments
13.7 DFI
13.7.1 DFI Company Information
13.7.2 DFI Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 DFI Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 DFI Main Business Overview
13.7.5 DFI Latest Developments
13.8 Kontron
13.8.1 Kontron Company Information
13.8.2 Kontron Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Kontron Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Kontron Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Kontron Latest Developments
13.9 Axiomtek
13.9.1 Axiomtek Company Information
13.9.2 Axiomtek Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Axiomtek Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Axiomtek Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Axiomtek Latest Developments
13.10 Radisys Corporation
13.10.1 Radisys Corporation Company Information
13.10.2 Radisys Corporation Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Radisys Corporation Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Radisys Corporation Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Radisys Corporation Latest Developments
13.11 Abaco
13.11.1 Abaco Company Information
13.11.2 Abaco Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 Abaco Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 Abaco Main Business Overview
13.11.5 Abaco Latest Developments
13.12 Data Modul
13.12.1 Data Modul Company Information
13.12.2 Data Modul Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 Data Modul Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 Data Modul Main Business Overview
13.12.5 Data Modul Latest Developments
13.13 Curtiss Wright Controls
13.13.1 Curtiss Wright Controls Company Information
13.13.2 Curtiss Wright Controls Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 Curtiss Wright Controls Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 Curtiss Wright Controls Main Business Overview
13.13.5 Curtiss Wright Controls Latest Developments
13.14 Avalue Technology
13.14.1 Avalue Technology Company Information
13.14.2 Avalue Technology Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Avalue Technology Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Avalue Technology Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Avalue Technology Latest Developments
13.15 Congatec AG
13.15.1 Congatec AG Company Information
13.15.2 Congatec AG Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.15.3 Congatec AG Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.15.4 Congatec AG Main Business Overview
13.15.5 Congatec AG Latest Developments
13.16 Digi International
13.16.1 Digi International Company Information
13.16.2 Digi International Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.16.3 Digi International Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.16.4 Digi International Main Business Overview
13.16.5 Digi International Latest Developments
13.17 Mercury Systems
13.17.1 Mercury Systems Company Information
13.17.2 Mercury Systems Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.17.3 Mercury Systems Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.17.4 Mercury Systems Main Business Overview
13.17.5 Mercury Systems Latest Developments
13.18 Portwell
13.18.1 Portwell Company Information
13.18.2 Portwell Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.18.3 Portwell Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.18.4 Portwell Main Business Overview
13.18.5 Portwell Latest Developments
13.19 Fastwel
13.19.1 Fastwel Company Information
13.19.2 Fastwel Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.19.3 Fastwel Small Form Factor Embedded Computer Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.19.4 Fastwel Main Business Overview
13.19.5 Fastwel Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion