Abstract
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global processors for self-driving market, tracing its rapid expansion through 2032. It examines high-performance automotive computing components, including SoCs, GPUs, and AI accelerators, across various automation levels and reliability standards. By evaluating the complete supply chain—from semiconductor IP to OEM integration—the study highlights key growth drivers and competitive strategies of major players like NVIDIA and Qualcomm. Detailed regional forecasts and segmentations by processor type offer critical insights into this accelerating technological landscape.
Related Questions
US$ 8614 million in 2025 and US$ 27709 million in 2032.
18.3% (2026 to 2032).
NVIDIA, Intel, Qualcomm, AMD, NXP, Infineon, Renesas, Texas Instruments, Samsung, Huawei, TSMC, STMicroelectronics, ON Semiconductor, Micron
Summary
Market Overview
Global Market Size and Forecast
The global Processors for Self-Driving market is predicted to grow from US$ 8614 million in 2025 to US$ 27709 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.3% from 2026 to 2032.
2025 Market Dynamics
In 2025, the global market for processors for self-driving is characterized by the following metrics:
- Annual Production Volume: Approximately 32 million units
- Global Installed Capacity: Approximately 41 million units
- Average Unit Price: USD 275
- Leading Supplier Gross Margins: Around 48%
Product Definition and Supply Chain
Product Definition
Processors for Self-Driving are high-performance automotive computing chips, including System-on-Chips (SoCs), GPUs, AI accelerators, and domain controllers. These components are designed to process massive volumes of data from various sources—including cameras, radar, lidar, ultrasonic sensors, and vehicle networks—in real time. This processing enables perception, localization, decision-making, and vehicle control for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) and autonomous driving systems.
Supply Chain Analysis
- Upstream: Includes advanced semiconductor IP (CPU/GPU/NPU architectures), EDA tools, and silicon materials, followed by chip design by fabless companies (such as automotive AI and SoC developers), wafer fabrication at leading foundries using advanced and mature process nodes, and backend assembly, packaging, and testing.
- Midstream: Processors are integrated with memory, power management, and safety components into automotive-grade modules and domain controllers by Tier-1 suppliers.
- Downstream: Systems are deployed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) into passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and robotaxis. These are supported by software stacks (middleware, operating systems, AI frameworks) and validated through functional safety (ISO 26262) and automotive reliability standards prior to mass production and deployment.
Regional Market Outlook
United States
The United States market for Processors for Self-Driving is expected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032.
China
The China market for Processors for Self-Driving is projected to expand steadily between 2025 and 2032.
Europe
The Europe market for Processors for Self-Driving is estimated to undergo continuous growth from 2025 through 2032.
Market Segmentation
By Type
- CPU-centric Processors
- GPU-based Processors
- NPU Processors
- Heterogeneous Processors
By Reliability Level
- ASIL-B Processors
- ASIL-C Processors
- ASIL-D Processors
By Application
- Level 1-2 Automation
- Level 3 Automation
- Level 4-5 Automation
By Region
- Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
- APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
- Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
- Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries
Competitive Landscape
Key Players
The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:
- NVIDIA
- Intel
- Qualcomm
- AMD
- NXP
- Infineon
- Renesas
- Texas Instruments
- Samsung
- Huawei
- TSMC
- STMicroelectronics
- ON Semiconductor
- Micron
Market Concentration
In 2025, the two largest global companies in the sector held a significant portion of the total market revenue share.
About the Research Report
Report Scope and Methodology
Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Processors for Self-Driving Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world sales for 2025 and provides detailed projections for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.
This insight report highlights key trends regarding:
- Product segmentation
- Company formation
- Revenue and market share
- Latest developments and M&A activity
The report also evaluates the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Processors for Self-Driving portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints. The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the market.
Key Questions Addressed
- What is the 10-year outlook for the global Processors for Self-Driving market?
- What factors are driving Processors for Self-Driving market growth, globally and by region?
- Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
- How do Processors for Self-Driving market opportunities vary by end market size?
- How does Processors for Self-Driving break out by Type and by Application?
Table of Contents
1 Scope of the Report
1.1 Market Introduction
1.2 Years Considered
1.3 Research Objectives
1.4 Market Research Methodology
1.5 Research Process and Data Source
1.6 Economic Indicators
1.7 Currency Considered
1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
2 Executive Summary
2.1 World Market Overview
2.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales 2021-2032
2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Processors for Self-Driving by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
2.2 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Type
2.2.1 CPU-centric Processors
2.2.2 GPU-based Processors
2.2.3 NPU Processors
2.2.4 Heterogeneous Processors
2.2.5 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type
- 2.2.5.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
- 2.2.5.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
2.3 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Reliability Level
2.3.1 ASIL-B Processors
2.3.2 ASIL-C Processors
2.3.3 ASIL-D Processors
2.3.4 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Reliability Level
- 2.3.4.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
- 2.3.4.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
2.4 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Application
2.4.1 Level 1-2 Automation
2.4.2 Level 3 Automation
2.4.3 Level 4-5 Automation
2.4.4 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application
- 2.4.4.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
- 2.4.4.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
3 Global by Company
3.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Breakdown Data by Company
3.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
3.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
3.2.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
3.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Company
3.4 Key Manufacturers Processors for Self-Driving Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Processors for Self-Driving Product Location Distribution
3.4.2 Players Processors for Self-Driving Products Offered
3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
4 World Historic Review for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region
4.1 World Historic Processors for Self-Driving Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
4.2 World Historic Processors for Self-Driving Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.2.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
4.3 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
4.4 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
4.5 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
4.6 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
5 Americas
5.1 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country
5.1.1 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
5.1.2 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
5.2 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
5.3 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
5.4 United States
5.5 Canada
5.6 Mexico
5.7 Brazil
6 APAC
6.1 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Region
6.1.1 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Region (2021-2026)
6.1.2 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
6.2 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
6.3 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
6.4 China
6.5 Japan
6.6 South Korea
6.7 Southeast Asia
6.8 India
6.9 Australia
6.10 China Taiwan
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Processors for Self-Driving by Country
7.1.1 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
7.1.2 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
7.2 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
7.3 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
7.4 Germany
7.5 France
7.6 UK
7.7 Italy
7.8 Russia
8 Middle East & Africa
8.1 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving by Country
8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
8.2 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
8.3 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
8.4 Egypt
8.5 South Africa
8.6 Israel
8.7 Turkey
8.8 GCC Countries
9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends
9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
9.3 Industry Trends
10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis
10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Processors for Self-Driving
10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Processors for Self-Driving
10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Processors for Self-Driving
11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer
11.1 Sales Channel
11.1.1 Direct Channels
11.1.2 Indirect Channels
11.2 Processors for Self-Driving Distributors
11.3 Processors for Self-Driving Customer
12 World Forecast Review for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region
12.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Market Size Forecast by Region
12.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
12.6 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
12.7 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
13 Key Players Analysis
13.1 NVIDIA
13.1.1 NVIDIA Company Information
13.1.2 NVIDIA Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.1.3 NVIDIA Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.1.4 NVIDIA Main Business Overview
13.1.5 NVIDIA Latest Developments
13.2 Intel
13.2.1 Intel Company Information
13.2.2 Intel Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.2.3 Intel Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.2.4 Intel Main Business Overview
13.2.5 Intel Latest Developments
13.3 Qualcomm
13.3.1 Qualcomm Company Information
13.3.2 Qualcomm Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.3.3 Qualcomm Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.3.4 Qualcomm Main Business Overview
13.3.5 Qualcomm Latest Developments
13.4 AMD
13.4.1 AMD Company Information
13.4.2 AMD Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.4.3 AMD Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.4.4 AMD Main Business Overview
13.4.5 AMD Latest Developments
13.5 NXP
13.5.1 NXP Company Information
13.5.2 NXP Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.5.3 NXP Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.5.4 NXP Main Business Overview
13.5.5 NXP Latest Developments
13.6 Infineon
13.6.1 Infineon Company Information
13.6.2 Infineon Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.6.3 Infineon Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.6.4 Infineon Main Business Overview
13.6.5 Infineon Latest Developments
13.7 Renesas
13.7.1 Renesas Company Information
13.7.2 Renesas Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.7.3 Renesas Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.7.4 Renesas Main Business Overview
13.7.5 Renesas Latest Developments
13.8 Texas Instruments
13.8.1 Texas Instruments Company Information
13.8.2 Texas Instruments Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.8.3 Texas Instruments Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.8.4 Texas Instruments Main Business Overview
13.8.5 Texas Instruments Latest Developments
13.9 Samsung
13.9.1 Samsung Company Information
13.9.2 Samsung Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.9.3 Samsung Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.9.4 Samsung Main Business Overview
13.9.5 Samsung Latest Developments
13.10 Huawei
13.10.1 Huawei Company Information
13.10.2 Huawei Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.10.3 Huawei Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.10.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
13.10.5 Huawei Latest Developments
13.11 TSMC
13.11.1 TSMC Company Information
13.11.2 TSMC Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.11.3 TSMC Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.11.4 TSMC Main Business Overview
13.11.5 TSMC Latest Developments
13.12 STMicroelectronics
13.12.1 STMicroelectronics Company Information
13.12.2 STMicroelectronics Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.12.3 STMicroelectronics Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.12.4 STMicroelectronics Main Business Overview
13.12.5 STMicroelectronics Latest Developments
13.13 ON Semiconductor
13.13.1 ON Semiconductor Company Information
13.13.2 ON Semiconductor Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.13.3 ON Semiconductor Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.13.4 ON Semiconductor Main Business Overview
13.13.5 ON Semiconductor Latest Developments
13.14 Micron
13.14.1 Micron Company Information
13.14.2 Micron Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
13.14.3 Micron Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13.14.4 Micron Main Business Overview
13.14.5 Micron Latest Developments
14 Research Findings and Conclusion