Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0915410527Q8
Published Date 2026/1/29
English125 PagesGlobal

Global Processors for Self-Driving Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code LP0915410527Q8◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2026/1/29
English 125 PagesGlobal

Global Processors for Self-Driving Market Growth 2026-2032 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global processors for self-driving market, tracing its rapid expansion through 2032. It examines high-performance automotive computing components, including SoCs, GPUs, and AI accelerators, across various automation levels and reliability standards. By evaluating the complete supply chain—from semiconductor IP to OEM integration—the study highlights key growth drivers and competitive strategies of major players like NVIDIA and Qualcomm. Detailed regional forecasts and segmentations by processor type offer critical insights into this accelerating technological landscape.

Related Questions

US$ 8614 million in 2025 and US$ 27709 million in 2032.

18.3% (2026 to 2032).

NVIDIA, Intel, Qualcomm, AMD, NXP, Infineon, Renesas, Texas Instruments, Samsung, Huawei, TSMC, STMicroelectronics, ON Semiconductor, Micron


Summary

Market Overview

Global Market Size and Forecast

The global Processors for Self-Driving market is predicted to grow from US$ 8614 million in 2025 to US$ 27709 million in 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.3% from 2026 to 2032.

2025 Market Dynamics

In 2025, the global market for processors for self-driving is characterized by the following metrics:

  • Annual Production Volume: Approximately 32 million units
  • Global Installed Capacity: Approximately 41 million units
  • Average Unit Price: USD 275
  • Leading Supplier Gross Margins: Around 48%

Product Definition and Supply Chain

Product Definition

Processors for Self-Driving are high-performance automotive computing chips, including System-on-Chips (SoCs), GPUs, AI accelerators, and domain controllers. These components are designed to process massive volumes of data from various sources—including cameras, radar, lidar, ultrasonic sensors, and vehicle networks—in real time. This processing enables perception, localization, decision-making, and vehicle control for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) and autonomous driving systems.

Supply Chain Analysis

  • Upstream: Includes advanced semiconductor IP (CPU/GPU/NPU architectures), EDA tools, and silicon materials, followed by chip design by fabless companies (such as automotive AI and SoC developers), wafer fabrication at leading foundries using advanced and mature process nodes, and backend assembly, packaging, and testing.
  • Midstream: Processors are integrated with memory, power management, and safety components into automotive-grade modules and domain controllers by Tier-1 suppliers.
  • Downstream: Systems are deployed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) into passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and robotaxis. These are supported by software stacks (middleware, operating systems, AI frameworks) and validated through functional safety (ISO 26262) and automotive reliability standards prior to mass production and deployment.

Regional Market Outlook

United States

The United States market for Processors for Self-Driving is expected to experience significant growth from 2025 through 2032.

China

The China market for Processors for Self-Driving is projected to expand steadily between 2025 and 2032.

Europe

The Europe market for Processors for Self-Driving is estimated to undergo continuous growth from 2025 through 2032.

Market Segmentation

By Type

  • CPU-centric Processors
  • GPU-based Processors
  • NPU Processors
  • Heterogeneous Processors

By Reliability Level

  • ASIL-B Processors
  • ASIL-C Processors
  • ASIL-D Processors

By Application

  • Level 1-2 Automation
  • Level 3 Automation
  • Level 4-5 Automation

By Region

  • Americas: United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil
  • APAC: China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Australia
  • Europe: Germany, France, UK, Italy, Russia
  • Middle East & Africa: Egypt, South Africa, Israel, Turkey, GCC Countries

Competitive Landscape

Key Players

The following companies have been profiled based on primary expert input and analysis of company coverage, product portfolios, and market penetration:

  • NVIDIA
  • Intel
  • Qualcomm
  • AMD
  • NXP
  • Infineon
  • Renesas
  • Texas Instruments
  • Samsung
  • Huawei
  • TSMC
  • STMicroelectronics
  • ON Semiconductor
  • Micron

Market Concentration

In 2025, the two largest global companies in the sector held a significant portion of the total market revenue share.

About the Research Report

Report Scope and Methodology

Produced by LP Information, Inc. (LPI), the “Processors for Self-Driving Industry Forecast” provides a comprehensive analysis of the global landscape. The report reviews total world sales for 2025 and provides detailed projections for 2026 through 2032, broken down by region, market sector, and sub-sector in US$ millions.

This insight report highlights key trends regarding:

  • Product segmentation
  • Company formation
  • Revenue and market share
  • Latest developments and M&A activity

The report also evaluates the strategies of leading global companies, focusing on their Processors for Self-Driving portfolios, capabilities, market entry strategies, market positions, and geographic footprints. The study utilizes a transparent methodology based on hundreds of bottom-up qualitative and quantitative market inputs to offer a nuanced view of the current state and future trajectory of the market.

Key Questions Addressed

  • What is the 10-year outlook for the global Processors for Self-Driving market?
  • What factors are driving Processors for Self-Driving market growth, globally and by region?
  • Which technologies are poised for the fastest growth by market and region?
  • How do Processors for Self-Driving market opportunities vary by end market size?
  • How does Processors for Self-Driving break out by Type and by Application?

Table of Contents

  • 1 Scope of the Report

    • 1.1 Market Introduction
    • 1.2 Years Considered
    • 1.3 Research Objectives
    • 1.4 Market Research Methodology
    • 1.5 Research Process and Data Source
    • 1.6 Economic Indicators
    • 1.7 Currency Considered
    • 1.8 Market Estimation Caveats
  • 2 Executive Summary

    • 2.1 World Market Overview
      • 2.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales 2021-2032
      • 2.1.2 World Current & Future Analysis for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
      • 2.1.3 World Current & Future Analysis for Processors for Self-Driving by Country/Region, 2021, 2025 & 2032
    • 2.2 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Type
      • 2.2.1 CPU-centric Processors
      • 2.2.2 GPU-based Processors
      • 2.2.3 NPU Processors
      • 2.2.4 Heterogeneous Processors
      • 2.2.5 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type
        • 2.2.5.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.5.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Type (2021-2026)
        • 2.2.5.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Type (2021-2026)
    • 2.3 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Reliability Level
      • 2.3.1 ASIL-B Processors
      • 2.3.2 ASIL-C Processors
      • 2.3.3 ASIL-D Processors
      • 2.3.4 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Reliability Level
        • 2.3.4.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
        • 2.3.4.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Reliability Level (2021-2026)
    • 2.4 Processors for Self-Driving Segment by Application
      • 2.4.1 Level 1-2 Automation
      • 2.4.2 Level 3 Automation
      • 2.4.3 Level 4-5 Automation
      • 2.4.4 Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application
        • 2.4.4.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.4.4.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue and Market Share by Application (2021-2026)
        • 2.4.4.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Application (2021-2026)
  • 3 Global by Company

    • 3.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Breakdown Data by Company
      • 3.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sales Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Company (2021-2026)
      • 3.2.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Revenue Market Share by Company (2021-2026)
    • 3.3 Global Processors for Self-Driving Sale Price by Company
    • 3.4 Key Manufacturers Processors for Self-Driving Producing Area Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
      • 3.4.1 Key Manufacturers Processors for Self-Driving Product Location Distribution
      • 3.4.2 Players Processors for Self-Driving Products Offered
    • 3.5 Market Concentration Rate Analysis
      • 3.5.1 Competition Landscape Analysis
      • 3.5.2 Concentration Ratio (CR3, CR5 and CR10) & (2024-2026)
    • 3.6 New Products and Potential Entrants
    • 3.7 Market M&A Activity & Strategy
  • 4 World Historic Review for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region

    • 4.1 World Historic Processors for Self-Driving Market Size by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Geographic Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.2 World Historic Processors for Self-Driving Market Size by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Sales by Country/Region (2021-2026)
      • 4.2.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue by Country/Region (2021-2026)
    • 4.3 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
    • 4.4 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
    • 4.5 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
    • 4.6 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales Growth
  • 5 Americas

    • 5.1 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country
      • 5.1.1 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 5.1.2 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 5.2 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 5.3 Americas Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 5.4 United States
    • 5.5 Canada
    • 5.6 Mexico
    • 5.7 Brazil
  • 6 APAC

    • 6.1 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Region
      • 6.1.1 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Region (2021-2026)
      • 6.1.2 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
    • 6.2 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 6.3 APAC Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 6.4 China
    • 6.5 Japan
    • 6.6 South Korea
    • 6.7 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8 India
    • 6.9 Australia
    • 6.10 China Taiwan
  • 7 Europe

    • 7.1 Europe Processors for Self-Driving by Country
      • 7.1.1 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 7.1.2 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 7.2 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 7.3 Europe Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 7.4 Germany
    • 7.5 France
    • 7.6 UK
    • 7.7 Italy
    • 7.8 Russia
  • 8 Middle East & Africa

    • 8.1 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving by Country
      • 8.1.1 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Country (2021-2026)
      • 8.1.2 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Revenue by Country (2021-2026)
    • 8.2 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Type (2021-2026)
    • 8.3 Middle East & Africa Processors for Self-Driving Sales by Application (2021-2026)
    • 8.4 Egypt
    • 8.5 South Africa
    • 8.6 Israel
    • 8.7 Turkey
    • 8.8 GCC Countries
  • 9 Market Drivers, Challenges and Trends

    • 9.1 Market Drivers & Growth Opportunities
    • 9.2 Market Challenges & Risks
    • 9.3 Industry Trends
  • 10 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis

    • 10.1 Raw Material and Suppliers
    • 10.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of Processors for Self-Driving
    • 10.3 Manufacturing Process Analysis of Processors for Self-Driving
    • 10.4 Industry Chain Structure of Processors for Self-Driving
  • 11 Marketing, Distributors and Customer

    • 11.1 Sales Channel
      • 11.1.1 Direct Channels
      • 11.1.2 Indirect Channels
    • 11.2 Processors for Self-Driving Distributors
    • 11.3 Processors for Self-Driving Customer
  • 12 World Forecast Review for Processors for Self-Driving by Geographic Region

    • 12.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Market Size Forecast by Region
      • 12.1.1 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
      • 12.1.2 Global Processors for Self-Driving Annual Revenue Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.2 Americas Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.3 APAC Forecast by Region (2027-2032)
    • 12.4 Europe Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.5 Middle East & Africa Forecast by Country (2027-2032)
    • 12.6 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Type (2027-2032)
    • 12.7 Global Processors for Self-Driving Forecast by Application (2027-2032)
  • 13 Key Players Analysis

    • 13.1 NVIDIA
      • 13.1.1 NVIDIA Company Information
      • 13.1.2 NVIDIA Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.1.3 NVIDIA Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.1.4 NVIDIA Main Business Overview
      • 13.1.5 NVIDIA Latest Developments
    • 13.2 Intel
      • 13.2.1 Intel Company Information
      • 13.2.2 Intel Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.2.3 Intel Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.2.4 Intel Main Business Overview
      • 13.2.5 Intel Latest Developments
    • 13.3 Qualcomm
      • 13.3.1 Qualcomm Company Information
      • 13.3.2 Qualcomm Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.3.3 Qualcomm Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.3.4 Qualcomm Main Business Overview
      • 13.3.5 Qualcomm Latest Developments
    • 13.4 AMD
      • 13.4.1 AMD Company Information
      • 13.4.2 AMD Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.4.3 AMD Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.4.4 AMD Main Business Overview
      • 13.4.5 AMD Latest Developments
    • 13.5 NXP
      • 13.5.1 NXP Company Information
      • 13.5.2 NXP Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.5.3 NXP Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.5.4 NXP Main Business Overview
      • 13.5.5 NXP Latest Developments
    • 13.6 Infineon
      • 13.6.1 Infineon Company Information
      • 13.6.2 Infineon Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.6.3 Infineon Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.6.4 Infineon Main Business Overview
      • 13.6.5 Infineon Latest Developments
    • 13.7 Renesas
      • 13.7.1 Renesas Company Information
      • 13.7.2 Renesas Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.7.3 Renesas Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.7.4 Renesas Main Business Overview
      • 13.7.5 Renesas Latest Developments
    • 13.8 Texas Instruments
      • 13.8.1 Texas Instruments Company Information
      • 13.8.2 Texas Instruments Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.8.3 Texas Instruments Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.8.4 Texas Instruments Main Business Overview
      • 13.8.5 Texas Instruments Latest Developments
    • 13.9 Samsung
      • 13.9.1 Samsung Company Information
      • 13.9.2 Samsung Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.9.3 Samsung Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.9.4 Samsung Main Business Overview
      • 13.9.5 Samsung Latest Developments
    • 13.10 Huawei
      • 13.10.1 Huawei Company Information
      • 13.10.2 Huawei Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.10.3 Huawei Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.10.4 Huawei Main Business Overview
      • 13.10.5 Huawei Latest Developments
    • 13.11 TSMC
      • 13.11.1 TSMC Company Information
      • 13.11.2 TSMC Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.11.3 TSMC Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.11.4 TSMC Main Business Overview
      • 13.11.5 TSMC Latest Developments
    • 13.12 STMicroelectronics
      • 13.12.1 STMicroelectronics Company Information
      • 13.12.2 STMicroelectronics Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.12.3 STMicroelectronics Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.12.4 STMicroelectronics Main Business Overview
      • 13.12.5 STMicroelectronics Latest Developments
    • 13.13 ON Semiconductor
      • 13.13.1 ON Semiconductor Company Information
      • 13.13.2 ON Semiconductor Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.13.3 ON Semiconductor Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.13.4 ON Semiconductor Main Business Overview
      • 13.13.5 ON Semiconductor Latest Developments
    • 13.14 Micron
      • 13.14.1 Micron Company Information
      • 13.14.2 Micron Processors for Self-Driving Product Portfolios and Specifications
      • 13.14.3 Micron Processors for Self-Driving Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
      • 13.14.4 Micron Main Business Overview
      • 13.14.5 Micron Latest Developments
  • 14 Research Findings and Conclusion

USD 7,320 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.