Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0911821517PT
Published Date 2025/12/5
English283 PagesGlobal

Fab Automation Market By Automated Material Handling Systems, Robotics & Handling Equipment, Equipment Control Software, Advanced Process Control, 200 mm, 300 mm, Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs), Foundries, and OSATs - Global Forecast to 2032 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0911821517PT◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2025/12/5
English 283 PagesGlobal

Fab Automation Market By Automated Material Handling Systems, Robotics & Handling Equipment, Equipment Control Software, Advanced Process Control, 200 mm, 300 mm, Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs), Foundries, and OSATs - Global Forecast to 2032 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market



Abstract

This report analyzes the global fab automation market, which is poised for significant growth driven by increasing semiconductor manufacturing complexity and the demand for higher yields. The market is characterized by a rising adoption of hardware solutions, such as automated material handling systems and robotics, to support advanced-node production and AI-driven applications. While the OSAT providers segment is expected to witness the highest growth, the Americas region is projected to lead in terms of CAGR. Key market drivers include government semiconductor incentives and large-scale greenfield investments, despite challenges like high implementation costs and integration complexities.

Related Questions

USD 25.24 billion in 2025 and USD 41.44 billion by 2032.

7.3% (2025-2032).

Daifuku (Japan), Murata Machinery (Japan), Atlas Copco (Sweden), Rorze Automation (Japan), Ebara (Japan), FANUC (Japan), Kawasaki Heavy Industries (Japan), Hirata Corporation (Japan), Yaskawa (Japan), KUKA AG (Germany)

increasing complexity of semiconductor manufacturing, expanding 300 mm capacity, advanced-node production and heterogeneous integration


Summary

Executive Overview

The global fab automation market is projected to reach USD 25.24 billion in 2025 and USD 41.44 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 7.3% between 2025 and 2032. The market is expected to witness substantial growth during the forecast period, driven by the increasing complexity of semiconductor manufacturing and the global push toward higher yields, faster cycle times, and greater operational consistency.

Key growth drivers include expanding 300 mm capacity, advanced-node production, and heterogeneous integration. These factors are accelerating the adoption of various automation solutions, including:

  • Automated Material Handling Systems (AMHS)
  • Robotics
  • Manufacturing Execution Systems (MES)
  • Advanced Process Control (APC)
  • Yield Management Software (YMS)
  • AI-enabled analytics

These technologies enable fabs to achieve precision handling, real-time process optimization, and predictive maintenance while ensuring compliance with ultra-clean manufacturing standards. Additional growth is supported by large-scale investments in new greenfield fabs, government semiconductor incentives, and the rising demand for chips powering AI, 5G, automotive electronics, and high-performance computing.

Operational Challenges:

  • High implementation costs
  • Integration complexity
  • Need for skilled technical resources

Strategic Requirements for Sustained Expansion:

  • Strengthening interoperability
  • Modular deployments
  • Partnerships across the automation ecosystem

Market Segmentation & Insights

By End User

Leading Segment: The outsourced semiconductor assembly & test (OSAT) providers segment is expected to register the highest CAGR between 2025 and 2032.

  • Drivers: Rapid growth of advanced packaging, heterogeneous integration, and chiplet-based architectures.
  • Demand Factors: OSAT facilities require high-precision, contamination-free, and high-throughput automation to support complex processes such as wafer-level packaging (WLP), fan-out technologies, 2.5D/3D stacking, and advanced test operations.
  • Technology Deployment: To manage device complexity and shrinking tolerances, OSATs are deploying AMHS, robotics, smart inspection systems, MES, APC, and AI-enabled analytics to enhance yield, reduce operational variability, and maintain traceability.
  • Application Drivers: The expansion of AI, HPC, automotive electronics, and 5G applications is driving demand for faster cycle times, scalable production, and higher reliability.
  • Strategic Focus: As packaging becomes a critical differentiator in semiconductor performance, OSATs are accelerating investments in digital transformation, automation upgrades, and cleanroom optimization.

By Offering

Leading Segment: The hardware segment is projected to account for the largest market share in 2032.

  • Drivers: Rapid expansion of semiconductor manufacturing capacity and the increasing demand for high-throughput, contamination-controlled production environments.
  • Key Hardware Components:
  • Automated Material Handling Systems (AMHS)
  • Robotics
  • Wafer-handling equipment
  • Environmental control systems
  • Power and utility automation systems
  • Communication and networking hardware
  • Market Dynamics: Hardware forms the physical backbone of automated fabs, enabling precise wafer transport, stable cleanroom conditions, uninterrupted utility management, and reliable equipment connectivity. Demand is fueled by the surge in logic, memory, and advanced packaging production driven by AI, HPC, automotive electronics, and 5G.
  • Regional Trends: Greenfield fabs in the Asia Pacific, the US, and Europe are prioritizing end-to-end automated infrastructure. Additionally, the modernization of brownfield facilities is boosting the adoption of next-generation robotics, AMHS upgrades, and advanced contamination control systems.

By Region

Highest Growth Region: The Americas region is projected to exhibit the highest CAGR from 2025 to 2032.

  • Drivers: Substantial investments in advanced semiconductor manufacturing, modernization of existing fabs, and renewed government focus on strengthening domestic chip production.
  • Regional Breakdown:
  • United States: Leads regional growth, fueled by substantial capital expenditure from IDMs, foundries, and OSATs, alongside incentives under national semiconductor policies prioritizing automation, digital transformation, and workforce optimization.
  • Rest of the Americas: Expanding backend assembly, test, and packaging capabilities, creating demand for scalable, cost-efficient automation solutions.
  • Technological Drivers: The adoption of sub-10 nm and EUV-enabled processes is accelerating the need for precision handling equipment and intelligent automation platforms.

Primary Participant Profile Breakdown

By Company Type (Based on 2024 Revenues)

  • Tier 1: > USD 1 billion (35%)
  • Tier 2: USD 500 million – 1 billion (45%)
  • Tier 3: USD 500 million (20%)

By Designation

  • C-level Executives: 40%
  • Directors: 30%
  • Others: 30% (Includes sales, marketing, and product managers)

By Region

  • Americas: 40%
  • Asia Pacific: 35%
  • EMEA: 25%

Competitive Landscape

Major Global Players

  • Daifuku (Japan)
  • Murata Machinery (Japan)
  • Atlas Copco (Sweden)
  • Rorze Automation (Japan)
  • Ebara (Japan)

Additional Key Competitors

  • FANUC (Japan)
  • Kawasaki Heavy Industries (Japan)
  • Hirata Corporation (Japan)
  • Yaskawa (Japan)
  • KUKA AG (Germany)

Research Coverage & Analytical Insights

The report segments the fab automation market and forecasts its size by offering, deployment type, wafer size, end user, and region. It encompasses both qualitative and quantitative aspects, covering the following areas:

Market Dynamics Analysis

  • Key Drivers:
  • Expansion of advanced-node and EUV-enabled manufacturing requiring high-throughput automation.
  • Rapid growth in 300 mm fab capacity.
  • Rising process complexity across logic, memory, and advanced packaging.
  • Increasing adoption of AI/ML-driven predictive analytics and digital-twin platforms.
  • Government incentives accelerating greenfield fab construction.
  • Restraints:
  • High capital expenditure for automation hardware and integration.
  • Limited interoperability between legacy and next-generation systems.
  • Shortages of skilled automation and software specialists.
  • Extended equipment lead times due to vendor concentration.
  • Opportunities:
  • Deployment of advanced automation for 2.5D/3D packaging and heterogeneous integration.
  • Emergence of autonomous, AI-enabled fabs.
  • Large-scale automation demand from new fabs in the US, Asia, and Europe.
  • Adoption of modular AMHS and collaborative robotics.
  • Sustainability-focused automation solutions for energy and cleanroom efficiency.
  • Challenges:
  • Stringent ultra-clean manufacturing requirements increasing contamination and reliability risks.
  • Integration complexity across multi-vendor MES, APC, YMS, and AMHS ecosystems.
  • Maintaining automation performance at high wafer volumes and EUV process sensitivities.
  • Geopolitical disruptions affecting semiconductor equipment supply chains.
  • High complexity and cost of modernizing brownfield fabs without production impact.

Strategic Intelligence

  • Product Development/Innovation: Detailed insights on upcoming technologies, R&D activities, and strategies such as new product launches, expansions, contracts, partnerships, and acquisitions.
  • Market Development: Comprehensive information regarding lucrative markets and regional analyses.
  • Market Diversification: Exhaustive information about new products, untapped geographies, recent developments, and investments.
  • Competitive Assessment: In-depth assessment of market shares, growth strategies, and product offerings of leading players.

Value Proposition: Reasons to Buy the Report

  • Provides market leaders and new entrants with approximate revenue data for the overall fab automation market and related segments.
  • Assists stakeholders in understanding the competitive landscape to strengthen market position and develop effective go-to-market strategies.
  • Offers insights into the "pulse of the market," including key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.

Table of Contents

  • 1 INTRODUCTION 26

    • 1.1 STUDY OBJECTIVES 26
    • 1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 27
    • 1.3 STUDY SCOPE 27
      • 1.3.1 MARKETS COVERED AND REGIONAL SCOPE 27
      • 1.3.2 YEARS CONSIDERED 28
      • 1.3.3 INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS 28
    • 1.4 CURRENCY CONSIDERED 29
    • 1.5 UNITS CONSIDERED 29
    • 1.6 STAKEHOLDERS 29
  • 2 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 30

    • 2.1 MARKET HIGHLIGHTS AND KEY INSIGHTS 30
    • 2.2 KEY MARKET PARTICIPANTS: MAPPING OF STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENTS 32
    • 2.3 DISRUPTIVE TRENDS IN FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 33
    • 2.4 HIGH-GROWTH SEGMENTS 34
    • 2.5 REGIONAL SNAPSHOT: MARKET SIZE, GROWTH RATE, AND FORECAST 35
  • 3 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 36

    • 3.1 ATTRACTIVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PLAYERS IN FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 36
    • 3.2 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY OFFERING 37
    • 3.3 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY WAFER SIZE 37
    • 3.4 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY DEPLOYMENT TYPE 38
    • 3.5 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY END USER 38
    • 3.6 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY REGION 39
    • 3.7 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY 39
  • 4 MARKET OVERVIEW 40

    • 4.1 INTRODUCTION 40
    • 4.2 MARKET DYNAMICS 41
      • 4.2.1 DRIVERS 41
        • 4.2.1.1 Rising demand for high-throughput, high-yield semiconductor manufacturing across AI, HPC, automotive, and 5G applications 41
        • 4.2.1.2 Expansion of advanced-node fabs requiring deep automation to sustain process stability 42
        • 4.2.1.3 Increasing adoption of AMHS, robotics, and contamination-free transport to reduce human intervention 43
        • 4.2.1.4 Increasing integration of MES, APC, YMS, and ECS platforms to enhance real-time process control and production efficiency 43
        • 4.2.1.5 Government-backed investments and incentive programs accelerating greenfield fabs and capacity expansion 44
      • 4.2.2 RESTRAINTS 45
        • 4.2.2.1 High capital investment requirements for full fab automation deployment, particularly in brownfield facilities 45
        • 4.2.2.2 Interoperability challenges between legacy tools and modern automation systems 46
        • 4.2.2.3 Limited availability of skilled automation engineers for system integration and fab-level optimization 46
        • 4.2.2.4 Supply chain constraints for automation components and cleanroom systems, resulting in extended deployment timelines 47
      • 4.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 48
        • 4.2.3.1 AI/ML-driven automation enabling predictive maintenance, intelligent scheduling, and yield enhancement 48
        • 4.2.3.2 Rising automation demand in OSAT facilities driven by advanced packaging and throughput requirements 49
        • 4.2.3.3 Expansion of 300 mm fabs and modernization of 200 mm facilities, driving long-term automation upgrade cycles 49
        • 4.2.3.4 Growing adoption of digital twins and simulation platforms to optimize fab workflows and equipment layouts 50
      • 4.2.4 CHALLENGES 51
        • 4.2.4.1 Complex coordination and orchestration across multi-layer automation architectures in large semiconductor fabs 51
        • 4.2.4.2 Ensuring real-time, low-latency communication across distributed automation networks under heavy data loads 52
        • 4.2.4.3 Ensuring ultra-clean automated handling as device geometries shrink and contamination sensitivity intensifies 52
        • 4.2.4.4 Long deployment and integration timelines create operational risks in upgrading automation within running fabs 53
    • 4.3 INTERCONNECTED MARKETS AND CROSS-SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES 54
      • 4.3.1 INTERCONNECTED MARKETS 54
      • 4.3.2 CROSS-SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES 55
    • 4.4 STRATEGIC MOVES BY TIER 1/2/3 PLAYERS 56
      • 4.4.1 MARKET DYNAMICS 56
  • 5 INDUSTRY TRENDS 57

    • 5.1 INTRODUCTION 57
    • 5.2 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES ANALYSIS 57
      • 5.2.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 58
      • 5.2.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 58
      • 5.2.3 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 59
      • 5.2.4 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 59
      • 5.2.5 INTENSITY OF COMPETITIVE RIVALRY 59
    • 5.3 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS 59
      • 5.3.1 INTRODUCTION 59
      • 5.3.2 GDP TRENDS AND FORECAST 59
      • 5.3.3 TRENDS IN MANUFACTURING & INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION INDUSTRY 61
      • 5.3.4 TRENDS IN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY 62
    • 5.4 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
    • 5.5 ECOSYSTEM ANALYSIS 64
    • 5.6 PRICING ANALYSIS 66
      • 5.6.1 AVERAGE SELLING PRICE OF KEY PLAYERS, BY OFFERING, 2024 66
      • 5.6.2 AVERAGE SELLING PRICE, BY REGION, 2021-2024 67
    • 5.7 TRADE ANALYSIS 68
      • 5.7.1 IMPORT SCENARIO (HS CODE 8479) 68
      • 5.7.2 EXPORT SCENARIO (HS CODE 8479) 69
    • 5.8 KEY CONFERENCES AND EVENTS, 2026-2027 71
    • 5.9 TRENDS/DISRUPTIONS IMPACTING CUSTOMER BUSINESSES 71
    • 5.10 INVESTMENT AND FUNDING SCENARIO, 2021-2025 72
    • 5.11 CASE STUDY ANALYSIS 73
      • 5.11.1 TSMC’S CLEANROOM THROUGHPUT IMPROVEMENT WITH DAIFUKU’S
      • 5.11.2 SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS’ AUTOMATION UPGRADE USING MURATA MACHINERY’S WAFER-HANDLING ROBOTICS 73
      • 5.11.3 GLOBALFOUNDRIES’ APC/YMS TRANSFORMATION WITH APPLIED MATERIALS AUTOMATION SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS 74
    • 5.12 IMPACT OF 2025 US TARIFF - FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 74
      • 5.12.1 KEY TARIFF RATES 75
      • 5.12.2 PRICE IMPACT ANALYSIS 76
      • 5.12.3 IMPACT ON COUNTRIES/REGIONS 76
        • 5.12.3.1 US 76
        • 5.12.3.2 Europe 77
        • 5.12.3.3 Asia Pacific 77
      • 5.12.4 IMPACT ON END USERS 77
  • 6 TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENTS, AI-DRIVEN IMPACT, PATENTS, INNOVATIONS, AND FUTURE APPLICATIONS 80

    • 6.1 KEY EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES 80
      • 6.1.1 AI-DRIVEN ADVANCED PROCESS CONTROL (APC) & PREDICTIVE AUTOMATION 80
      • 6.1.2 MODULAR & COLLABORATIVE AMHS PLATFORMS 80
      • 6.1.3 DIGITAL TWIN & VIRTUAL FAB SIMULATION PLATFORMS 80
    • 6.2 COMPLEMENTARY TECHNOLOGIES 81
      • 6.2.1 EDGE COMPUTING & REAL-TIME DATA INFRASTRUCTURE 81
      • 6.2.2 HIGH-PRECISION CLEANROOM ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL &
      • 6.2.3 SECURE FAB COMMUNICATION NETWORKS & INDUSTRIAL IOT CONNECTIVITY 81
    • 6.3 ADJACENT TECHNOLOGIES 82
      • 6.3.1 ADVANCED PACKAGING & HETEROGENEOUS INTEGRATION AUTOMATION 82
      • 6.3.2 SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS DELIVERY & CHEMICAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 82
    • 6.4 TECHNOLOGY/PRODUCT ROADMAP 82
      • 6.4.1 SHORT-TERM (2025-2027): AUTOMATION MODERNIZATION & AI-AUGMENTED OPERATIONS 82
      • 6.4.2 MID-TERM (2027-2030): HYPER-AUTOMATION & ADVANCED PACKAGING INTEGRATION 83
      • 6.4.3 LONG-TERM (2030-2035+): AUTONOMOUS FABS & SYSTEM-LEVEL CONVERGENCE 84
    • 6.5 PATENT ANALYSIS 84
    • 6.6 IMPACT OF AI ON FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 87
      • 6.6.1 TOP USE CASES AND MARKET POTENTIAL 87
      • 6.6.2 BEST PRACTICES IN FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 88
      • 6.6.3 CASE STUDIES OF AI IMPLEMENTATION IN FAB AUTOMATION MARKET 89
      • 6.6.4 INTERCONNECTED ADJACENT ECOSYSTEM AND IMPACT ON MARKET PLAYERS 89
      • 6.6.5 CLIENTS’ READINESS TO ADOPT GENERATIVE AI IN
  • 7 REGULATORY LANDSCAPE 92

    • 7.1 INTRODUCTION 92
      • 7.1.1 REGULATORY BODIES, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS 92
    • 7.2 INDUSTRY STANDARDS 94
      • 7.2.1 SEMI STANDARDS (GEM, GEM300, E84, E87, EDA/INTERFACE A) 94
      • 7.2.2 ISO CLEANROOM & ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL STANDARDS (ISO 14644 SERIES) 95
      • 7.2.3 ISO 10218 & IEC 61508 - ROBOTICS SAFETY & FUNCTIONAL SAFETY STANDARDS 95
      • 7.2.4 OPC UA FOR FAB EQUIPMENT COMMUNICATION 95
      • 7.2.5 ANSI/ISA-95 - MANUFACTURING INTEGRATION STANDARD 95
      • 7.2.6 SEMI S2 - ENVIRONMENTAL, HEALTH & SAFETY (EHS) STANDARD 96
  • 8 CUSTOMER LANDSCAPE AND BUYER BEHAVIOR 97

    • 8.1 DECISION-MAKING PROCESS 97
    • 8.2 KEY STAKEHOLDERS AND BUYING CRITERIA 98
      • 8.2.1 KEY STAKEHOLDERS IN BUYING PROCESS 99
      • 8.2.2 BUYING CRITERIA 99
    • 8.3 ADOPTION BARRIERS AND INTERNAL CHALLENGES 100
    • 8.4 UNMET NEEDS FROM VARIOUS END USERS 101
  • 9 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY OFFERING 103

    • 9.1 INTRODUCTION 104
    • 9.2 HARDWARE 105
      • 9.2.1 AUTOMATED MATERIAL HANDLING SYSTEMS 108
        • 9.2.1.1 AI-orchestrated throughput growth to fuel AMHS demand in fab automation 108
      • 9.2.2 ROBOTICS & HANDLING EQUIPMENT 111
        • 9.2.2.1 AI-enabled precision and vision integration to drive demand 111
      • 9.2.3 ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL SYSTEMS 115
        • 9.2.3.1 Humidity and AMC control to increase demand for advanced environmental control systems 115
      • 9.2.4 POWER & UTILITY AUTOMATION SYSTEMS 118
        • 9.2.4.1 Power quality and energy-efficiency mandates to accelerate adoption of utility & power automation systems in fabs 118
      • 9.2.5 COMMUNICATION & NETWORKING HARDWARE 121
        • 9.2.5.1 Low-latency, deterministic connectivity requirements to drive market 121
    • 9.3 SOFTWARE 123
      • 9.3.1 MANUFACTURING EXECUTION SYSTEMS 126
        • 9.3.1.1 Model-driven traceability and real-time dispatch to accelerate adoption 126
      • 9.3.2 EQUIPMENT CONTROL SOFTWARE 127
        • 9.3.2.1 Real-time tool-state coordination and recipe enforcement to drive adoption 127
      • 9.3.3 ADVANCED PROCESS CONTROL 127
        • 9.3.3.1 Shrinking process windows and high-mix production to drive APC integration 127
      • 9.3.4 YIELD MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE 128
        • 9.3.4.1 Defect density reduction and multi-source data fusion to increase adoption 128
      • 9.3.5 AI/ML & PREDICTIVE ANALYTICS PLATFORMS 128
        • 9.3.5.1 Predictive maintenance and lot-flow optimization to accelerate AI/ML deployment 128
      • 9.3.6 SIMULATION & DIGITAL TWIN SOFTWARE 128
        • 9.3.6.1 Capacity planning and virtual process optimization to expand digital twin usage 128
      • 9.3.7 MIDDLEWARE & COMMUNICATION PROTOCOL SOFTWARE 129
        • 9.3.7.1 Interoperability requirements and multi-vendor tool integration to fuel middleware adoption 129
    • 9.4 SERVICES 129
      • 9.4.1 PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 132
        • 9.4.1.1 System integration complexity and node migration timelines to increase demand 132
      • 9.4.2 MANAGED SERVICES 132
        • 9.4.2.1 Predictive maintenance and 24/7 operational assurance to accelerate managed services adoption 132
  • 10 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY AUTOMATION LAYER 134

    • 10.1 INTRODUCTION 134
    • 10.2 MATERIAL HANDLING AUTOMATION 134
    • 10.3 EQUIPMENT AUTOMATION 134
    • 10.4 PROCESS AUTOMATION 135
    • 10.5 FACTORY AUTOMATION SOFTWARE 136
    • 10.6 AI/ANALYTICS AUTOMATION 136
  • 11 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY WAFER SIZE 138

    • 11.1 INTRODUCTION 139
    • 11.2 <150 MM 140
      • 11.2.1 INCREASED SPECIALTY-DEVICE PRODUCTION TO DRIVE ADOPTION 140
    • 11.3 200 MM 140
      • 11.3.1 GROWTH IN POWER AND ANALOG DEVICES TO INCREASE DEMAND 140
    • 11.4 300 MM 141
      • 11.4.1 ADVANCED PACKAGING DEMAND AND HIGH-VOLUME TEST
  • 12 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY DEPLOYMENT TYPE 142

    • 12.1 INTRODUCTION 143
    • 12.2 GREENFIELD FABS 144
      • 12.2.1 ADVANCED NODE CAPACITY EXPANSION AND HIGH-THROUGHPUT MANUFACTURING REQUIREMENTS TO DRIVE MARKET 144
    • 12.3 BROWNFIELD FABS 144
      • 12.3.1 RETROFIT INVESTMENTS AND LEGACY-ASSET UTILIZATION
  • 13 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY FAB TYPE 146

    • 13.1 INTRODUCTION 146
    • 13.2 ADVANCED NODE FABS (≤7 NM) 146
    • 13.3 MAINSTREAM NODE FABS (10-28 NM) 147
    • 13.4 MATURE NODE FABS (28-90 NM) 147
    • 13.5 LEGACY NODE FABS (>90 NM) 148
  • 14 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY AUTOMATION LEVEL 149

    • 14.1 INTRODUCTION 149
    • 14.2 FULLY AUTOMATED 149
    • 14.3 SEMI-AUTOMATED 149
  • 15 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY END USER 151

    • 15.1 INTRODUCTION 152
    • 15.2 INTEGRATED DEVICE MANUFACTURERS 153
      • 15.2.1 COMPLEX PRODUCT PORTFOLIOS AND MULTI-FAB MANUFACTURING COORDINATION TO DRIVE MARKET 153
    • 15.3 FOUNDRIES 154
      • 15.3.1 HIGH-MIX PRODUCTION LOADS AND ADVANCED-NODE CAPACITY REQUIREMENTS TO PROPEL MARKET 154
    • 15.4 OUTSOURCED SEMICONDUCTOR ASSEMBLY & TEST PROVIDERS 155
      • 15.4.1 ADVANCED PACKAGING DEMAND AND HIGH-VOLUME
    • 15.5 RESEARCH FABS 157
      • 15.5.1 HIGH-ACCURACY EXPERIMENTATION AND ACCELERATED
  • 16 FAB AUTOMATION MARKET, BY REGION 159

    • 16.1 INTRODUCTION 160
    • 16.2 AMERICAS 161
      • 16.2.1 US 164
        • 16.2.1.1 Federal incentives and advanced-node capacity expansion
      • 16.2.2 REST OF AMERICAS 166
    • 16.3 ASIA PACIFIC 168
      • 16.3.1 CHINA 172
        • 16.3.1.1 China’s 300 mm expansion and localized automation ecosystem to drive market 172
      • 16.3.2 JAPAN 174
        • 16.3.2.1 Government subsidies and new 300 mm fab investments to accelerate demand 174
      • 16.3.3 SOUTH KOREA 176
        • 16.3.3.1 Memory-led capacity expansion and mega-cluster investments to accelerate demand 176
      • 16.3.4 TAIWAN 178
        • 16.3.4.1 Advanced-node expansion and foundry-led manufacturing growth to drive automation 178
      • 16.3.5 INDIA 180
        • 16.3.5.1 Government-backed fab expansion and growing domestic demand to drive adoption 180
      • 16.3.6 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 181
    • 16.4 EMEA 183
      • 16.4.1 EUROPE 185
        • 16.4.1.1 Advanced-node investments and power-semiconductor expansion to drive market 185
      • 16.4.2 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 187
        • 16.4.2.1 Government-led technology initiatives and emerging electronics manufacturing to support market growth 187
  • 17 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 190

    • 17.1 OVERVIEW 190
    • 17.2 KEY PLAYER STRATEGIES/RIGHT TO WIN, JANUARY 2021-OCTOBER 2025 190
    • 17.3 MARKET SHARE ANALYSIS, 2024 191
    • 17.4 REVENUE ANALYSIS, 2021-2024 193
    • 17.5 COMPANY VALUATION AND FINANCIAL METRICS 194
    • 17.6 BRAND/PRODUCT COMPARISON 195
    • 17.7 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 196
      • 17.7.1 STARS 196
      • 17.7.2 EMERGING LEADERS 196
      • 17.7.3 PERVASIVE PLAYERS 196
      • 17.7.4 PARTICIPANTS 196
      • 17.7.5 COMPANY FOOTPRINT: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 198
        • 17.7.5.1 Company footprint 198
        • 17.7.5.2 Region footprint 199
        • 17.7.5.3 Offering footprint 199
        • 17.7.5.4 Wafer size footprint 200
        • 17.7.5.5 Deployment type footprint 201
        • 17.7.5.6 End user footprint 202
    • 17.8 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 203
      • 17.8.1 PROGRESSIVE COMPANIES 203
      • 17.8.2 RESPONSIVE COMPANIES 203
      • 17.8.3 DYNAMIC COMPANIES 203
      • 17.8.4 STARTING BLOCKS 203
      • 17.8.5 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 205
        • 17.8.5.1 Detailed list of key startups/SMEs 205
        • 17.8.5.2 Competitive benchmarking of key startups/SMEs 206
    • 17.9 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 207
      • 17.9.1 PRODUCT LAUNCHES 207
      • 17.9.2 EXPANSIONS 208
  • 18 COMPANY PROFILES 209

    • 18.1 INTRODUCTION 209
    • 18.2 KEY PLAYERS 209
      • 18.2.1 DAIFUKU CO., LTD 209
        • 18.2.1.1 Business overview 209
        • 18.2.1.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 210
        • 18.2.1.3 Recent developments 211
          • 18.2.1.3.1 Expansions 211
        • 18.2.1.4 MnM view 212
          • 18.2.1.4.1 Key strengths 212
          • 18.2.1.4.2 Strategic choices 212
          • 18.2.1.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 213
      • 18.2.2 MURATA MACHINERY 213
        • 18.2.2.1 Business overview 213
        • 18.2.2.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 213
        • 18.2.2.3 MnM view 214
          • 18.2.2.3.1 Key strengths 214
          • 18.2.2.3.2 Strategic choices 214
          • 18.2.2.3.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 215
      • 18.2.3 EBARA CORPORATION 216
        • 18.2.3.1 Business overview 216
        • 18.2.3.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 217
        • 18.2.3.3 MnM view 217
          • 18.2.3.3.1 Key strengths 217
          • 18.2.3.3.2 Strategic choices 217
          • 18.2.3.3.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 218
      • 18.2.4 RORZE CORPORATION 219
        • 18.2.4.1 Business overview 219
        • 18.2.4.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 219
        • 18.2.4.3 MnM view 220
          • 18.2.4.3.1 Key strengths 220
          • 18.2.4.3.2 Strategic choices 220
          • 18.2.4.3.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 220
      • 18.2.5 FANUC 221
        • 18.2.5.1 Business overview 221
        • 18.2.5.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 222
        • 18.2.5.3 MnM view 222
          • 18.2.5.3.1 Key strengths 222
          • 18.2.5.3.2 Strategic choices 222
          • 18.2.5.3.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 223
      • 18.2.6 HIRATA CORPORATION 224
        • 18.2.6.1 Business overview 224
        • 18.2.6.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 225
      • 18.2.7 KUKA AG 226
        • 18.2.7.1 Business overview 226
        • 18.2.7.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 226
      • 18.2.8 YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORPORATION 227
        • 18.2.8.1 Business overview 227
        • 18.2.8.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 228
      • 18.2.9 KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES 229
        • 18.2.9.1 Business overview 229
        • 18.2.9.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 230
    • 18.3 OTHER PLAYERS 231
      • 18.3.1 ATLAS COPCO 231
      • 18.3.2 THIRA-UTECH 232
      • 18.3.3 DAIHEN CORPORATION 233
      • 18.3.4 BROOKS AUTOMATION 234
      • 18.3.5 MIRLE AUTOMATION 235
      • 18.3.6 SYNUS TECH 236
      • 18.3.7 SHINKO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES 237
      • 18.3.8 MEETFUTURE 238
      • 18.3.9 FABMATICS 239
      • 18.3.10 TAIYO INC 240
      • 18.3.11 SINEVA 241
      • 18.3.12 CASTEC INTERNATIONAL 242
      • 18.3.13 SYSTEMA GMBH 243
      • 18.3.14 KYOWA ELECTRIC & INSTRUMENT 244
      • 18.3.15 AMHS TECHNOLOGIES 245
      • 18.3.16 ATS AUTOMATION 246
      • 18.3.17 NIDEC CORPORATION 247
      • 18.3.18 GENMARK AUTOMATION 248
      • 18.3.19 JEL CORPORATION 249
      • 18.3.20 KENSINGTON LABS 250
      • 18.3.21 SIEMENS 251
      • 18.3.22 ROCKWELL AUTOMATION 252
    • 18.4 END USERS 253
      • 18.4.1 FOUNDRIES 253
        • 18.4.1.1 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 253
        • 18.4.1.2 Samsung 254
        • 18.4.1.3 GlobalFoundries 255
        • 18.4.1.4 SMIC 256
        • 18.4.1.5 United Microelectronics Corporation 257
      • 18.4.2 IDM FIRMS 258
        • 18.4.2.1 Intel Corporation 258
        • 18.4.2.2 Texas Instruments Incorporated 259
        • 18.4.2.3 Infineon Technologies AG 260
      • 18.4.3 OSAT COMPANIES 261
        • 18.4.3.1 ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd 261
        • 18.4.3.2 Amkor Technology 262
  • 19 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 263

    • 19.1 RESEARCH DATA 263
      • 19.1.1 SECONDARY AND PRIMARY RESEARCH 265
      • 19.1.2 SECONDARY DATA 266
        • 19.1.2.1 List of key secondary sources 266
        • 19.1.2.2 Key data from secondary sources 267
      • 19.1.3 PRIMARY DATA 267
        • 19.1.3.1 List of primary interview participants 268
        • 19.1.3.2 Breakdown of primaries 269
        • 19.1.3.3 Key data from primary sources 269
        • 19.1.3.4 Key industry insights 270
    • 19.2 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 270
      • 19.2.1 BOTTOM-UP APPROACH 270
      • 19.2.2 TOP-DOWN APPROACH 271
    • 19.3 DATA TRIANGULATION 272
    • 19.4 RESEARCH ASSUMPTIONS 274
    • 19.5 RESEARCH LIMITATIONS AND RISK ASSESSMENT 275
  • 20 APPENDIX 276

    • 20.1 INSIGHTS FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS 276
    • 20.2 DISCUSSION GUIDE 276
    • 20.3 KNOWLEDGESTORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 279
    • 20.4 CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS 281
    • 20.5 RELATED REPORTS 281
    • 20.6 AUTHOR DETAILS 282
USD 8,150 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.