Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0912520517PT
Published Date 2025/11/12
English286 PagesGlobal

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market by General Capacitor, Array, Serial Construction, Mega Cap, Dielectric Type, Rated Voltage (Low Voltage, Mid Voltage, High Voltage), End Use, Application, Package, Capacitance Range - Global Forecast to 2030 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0912520517PT◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2025/11/12
English 286 PagesGlobal

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor Market by General Capacitor, Array, Serial Construction, Mega Cap, Dielectric Type, Rated Voltage (Low Voltage, Mid Voltage, High Voltage), End Use, Application, Package, Capacitance Range - Global Forecast to 2030 ‐ ElectricComponents / Semiconductor Market



Abstract

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC) market, which is projected to experience significant growth through 2030. Driven by the rapid deployment of 5G infrastructure and the increasing miniaturization of consumer electronics, the market is characterized by high demand for high-performance components like NP0/C0G and low-voltage MLCCs. The study examines key segments, regional dominance in Asia Pacific, and competitive dynamics among major industry players, while evaluating critical drivers, technological innovations, and supply chain challenges.

Related Questions

USD 15.00 billion in 2025

7.9% (2025-2030)

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Japan), SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS (South Korea), TDK Corporation (Japan), KYOCERA Corporation (Japan), TAIYO YUDEN CO., LTD. (Japan), YAGEO Group (Taiwan), Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (US), Walsin Technology Corporation (Taiwan), MARUWA Co., Ltd. (Japan), Holy Stone Enterprise Co., Ltd. (Taiwan), Darfon (Taiwan), Samwha Capacitor Group (South Korea), FengHua (China), Nippon Chemi-Con Corporation (Japan), Fujian Torch Electron Technology Co., Ltd. (China), Shenzhen EYANG Technology Development Co., Ltd. (China), Knowles Capacitors (US), Exxelia (France), Johanson Dielectrics (US), Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co. KG (Germany), ChaoZhou Three-Circle (Group) Co., Ltd. (China), PROSPERITY DIELECTRICS CO. LTD. (PDC) (China), Viking Tech Corporation (Taiwan), AEM Components (US), Xingrong Technologies (China)

Rapid deployment of 5G networks, Rising incorporation of MLCCs in smartphones, smart wearables, and other electronic devices


Summary

Market Overview

The global multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC) market is projected to grow from USD 15.00 billion in 2025 to USD 21.93 billion by 2030, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.9%.

Growth Drivers and Trends

5G Infrastructure Expansion

The rapid deployment of 5G networks is a significant driver for MLCC demand within the telecommunications sector. 5G infrastructure, comprising base stations and small cells, requires a substantially higher number of MLCCs—often several times more than 4G LTE systems—to facilitate:

  • High-frequency signal filtering
  • Decoupling
  • Energy storage for stable and efficient operation

Modern high-density circuit boards in telecom equipment necessitate MLCCs that are miniaturized yet capable of managing higher frequencies and elevated temperatures. For instance, SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS has developed specialized MLCCs specifically designed for 5G base stations to meet the stringent performance requirements of next-generation networks. As global 5G deployment expands, the reliance on these advanced, high-performance components is expected to increase.

Market Segment Analysis

NP0/C0G Led Class I MLCC Market Share (2024)

In 2024, NP0 (Negative-Positive-Zero) or C0G (Class 0, Group G) capacitors held the largest market share within the Class I MLCC segment due to their exceptional electrical properties and widespread applicability. Key characteristics include:

  • Temperature Stability: A near-zero temperature coefficient ensures capacitance remains stable across a wide range, typically from -55°C to +125°C.
  • Efficiency: Low dielectric loss and high insulation resistance make them ideal for high-frequency, precision, and timing applications.
  • Reliability: Their stability makes them suitable for critical circuits such as oscillators, filters, RF modules, sensors, and decoupling networks.
  • Applications: Consumer electronics, automotive electronics, industrial automation, and aerospace systems.
  • Manufacturing: Mature processes, wide availability, and compliance with industry standards allow for consistent quality and reduced design risks.

Low Voltage (≤16 V) MLCC Market Dominance (2024)

Low-voltage MLCCs (rated up to 16 volts) held the largest market share in 2024, driven by high-volume usage in:

  • Consumer Electronics: Smartphones, tablets, laptops, and wearable devices.
  • Automotive: Automotive control units.
  • Industrial: Various industrial applications.

These components are essential for decoupling, filtering, and energy storage in compact circuit designs. Their ability to deliver high capacitance in small form factors is ideal for the miniaturized, densely packed PCBs found in modern devices. Market dominance is further sustained by cost-effectiveness, reliability, and mature manufacturing processes.

Regional Insights: Asia Pacific and China

China is expected to dominate the Asia Pacific market during the forecast period, driven by:

  • Manufacturing & Supply Chain: Large-scale manufacturing capabilities and a robust supply chain featuring both established and emerging players.
  • Domestic Demand: Rapid growth in consumer electronics, automotive electronics (specifically electric vehicles), telecommunications, and industrial automation.
  • Government & Infrastructure: Support for high-tech manufacturing, investment in smart factories, and the expansion of 5G infrastructure.
  • Technological Advancement: Ongoing progress in materials and production processes.

Competitive Landscape

Key Vendors

The market is dominated by several globally established players. The study provides in-depth competitive analysis, including company profiles, recent developments, and market strategies for the following entities:

  • AEM Components (US)
  • ChaoZhou Three-Circle (Group) Co., Ltd. (China)
  • Darfon (Taiwan)
  • FengHua (China)
  • Holy Stone Enterprise Co., Ltd. (Taiwan)
  • Johanson Dielectrics (US)
  • KYOCERA Corporation (Japan)
  • Knowles Capacitors (US)
  • MARUWA Co., Ltd. (Japan)
  • Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Japan)
  • Nippon Chemi-Con Corporation (Japan)
  • PROSPERITY DIELECTRICS CO. LTD. (PDC) (China)
  • Samwha Capacitor Group (South Korea)
  • SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS (South Korea)
  • Shenzhen EYANG Technology Development Co., Ltd. (China)
  • TAIYO YUDEN CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • TDK Corporation (Japan)
  • Viking Tech Corporation (Taiwan)
  • Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (US)
  • Walsin Technology Corporation (Taiwan)
  • YAGEO Group (Taiwan)
  • Xingrong Technologies (China)
  • Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Exxelia (France)

Breakdown of Primaries

In-depth interviews were conducted with various executives, including CEOs, marketing directors, and innovation and technology directors. The breakdown is as follows:

  • By Company Type: Tier 1 (40%), Tier 2 (30%), Tier 3 (30%)
  • By Designation: C-level Executives (40%), Directors (40%), Others (20%)
  • By Region: Asia Pacific (45%), North America (25%), Europe (20%), RoW (10%)

Study Coverage and Report Benefits

Scope of Study

The report segments the market and forecasts size by:

  • Type
  • Dielectric Type
  • End Application
  • Capacitance Range
  • Rated Voltage
  • Package
  • Region

The study examines key drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges, providing a detailed view across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and RoW, including a value chain analysis of the MLCC ecosystem.

Key Benefits of the Report

  • Market Dynamics Analysis:
  • Drivers: Rising incorporation of MLCCs in smartphones, smart wearables, and other electronic devices.
  • Restraints: Price volatility in raw materials.
  • Opportunities: Elevating demand for circular sourcing and recycling services for MLCCs.
  • Challenges: Availability of counterfeit and substandard MLCCs.
  • Product & Service Innovation: Detailed insights into upcoming technologies and R&D activities.
  • Market Development: Comprehensive information regarding lucrative markets across varied regions.
  • Market Diversification: Exhaustive information on new dielectric types, untapped geographies, recent developments, and investments.
  • Competitive Assessment: In-depth assessment of market shares, growth strategies, and offerings of leading players such as Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd., SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS, YAGEO Group, TAIYO YUDEN CO., LTD., and TDK Corporation.

Table of Contents

  • 1 NTRODUCTION 27

    • 1.1 STUDY OBJECTIVES 27
    • 1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 28
    • 1.3 STUDY SCOPE 28
      • 1.3.1 MARKETS COVERED AND REGIONAL SCOPE 28
      • 1.3.2 INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS 30
      • 1.3.3 YEARS CONSIDERED 31
    • 1.4 CURRENCY CONSIDERED 31
    • 1.5 UNIT CONSIDERED 31
    • 1.6 LIMITATIONS 31
    • 1.7 STAKEHOLDERS 31
    • 1.8 SUMMARY OF CHANGES 32
  • 2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 33

    • 2.1 RESEARCH DATA 33
      • 2.1.1 SECONDARY AND PRIMARY RESEARCH 34
      • 2.1.2 SECONDARY DATA 34
        • 2.1.2.1 List of key secondary sources 35
        • 2.1.2.2 Key data from secondary sources 35
      • 2.1.3 PRIMARY DATA 35
        • 2.1.3.1 Key data from primary sources 36
        • 2.1.3.2 List of primary interview participants 37
        • 2.1.3.3 Breakdown of primaries 38
        • 2.1.3.4 Key industry insights 38
    • 2.2 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION METHODOLOGY 39
      • 2.2.1 BOTTOM-UP APPROACH 40
        • 2.2.1.1 Approach to derive market size using bottom-up analysis 40
      • 2.2.2 TOP-DOWN APPROACH 41
        • 2.2.2.1 Approach to derive market size using top-down analysis 41
    • 2.3 MARKET SHARE ESTIMATION 42
    • 2.4 DATA TRIANGULATION 43
    • 2.5 RESEARCH ASSUMPTIONS 44
    • 2.6 RESEARCH LIMITATIONS 44
    • 2.7 RISK ASSESSMENT 45
  • 3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 46

  • 4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 49

    • 4.1 ATTRACTIVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PLAYERS IN MULTILAYER
    • 4.2 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY DIELECTRIC TYPE 49
    • 4.3 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY RATED VOLTAGE 50
    • 4.4 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY REGION 50
  • 5 MARKET OVERVIEW 51

    • 5.1 INTRODUCTION 51
    • 5.2 MARKET DYNAMICS 52
      • 5.2.1 DRIVERS 52
        • 5.2.1.1 Growing demand from automotive industry due to advent of EVs 52
        • 5.2.1.2 Increasing requirement from telecommunications sector with rapid deployment of 5G technology 53
        • 5.2.1.3 Rising incorporation of MLCCs in smartphones, smart wearables, and other electronic devices 54
        • 5.2.1.4 Increased circuit complexity in consumer electronics due to miniaturization 55
      • 5.2.2 RESTRAINTS 56
        • 5.2.2.1 Price volatility in raw materials 56
        • 5.2.2.2 Environmental and regulatory compliance costs 56
      • 5.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 57
        • 5.2.3.1 Elevating demand for circular sourcing and recycling services for MLCCs 57
        • 5.2.3.2 Surging use of medium- and high-voltage MLCCs in industrial, medical, and automotive applications 57
      • 5.2.4 CHALLENGES 58
        • 5.2.4.1 Availability of counterfeit and substandard MLCCs 58
        • 5.2.4.2 High capital expenditure required for capacity expansion 59
    • 5.3 TRENDS/DISRUPTIONS IMPACTING CUSTOMERS 60
    • 5.4 PRICING ANALYSIS 61
      • 5.4.1 AVERAGE SELLING PRICE TREND OF NP0/C0G CLASS I DIELECTRIC TYPE MLCC, BY KEY PLAYER, 2021-2024 61
      • 5.4.2 AVERAGE SELLING PRICE TREND OF NP0/C0G CLASS I DIELECTRIC TYPE MLCC, BY REGION, 2021-2024 62
    • 5.5 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS 62
    • 5.6 ECOSYSTEM ANALYSIS 64
    • 5.7 TECHNOLOGY ANALYSIS 66
      • 5.7.1 KEY TECHNOLOGIES 66
        • 5.7.1.1 Layer stacking & lamination technology 66
        • 5.7.1.2 High-precision printing technology for electrodes 66
        • 5.7.1.3 Electroplating/Termination technology 67
      • 5.7.2 COMPLEMENTARY TECHNOLOGIES 67
        • 5.7.2.1 Surface-mount technology (SMT) 67
        • 5.7.2.2 Circuit simulation & modeling (SPICE, ESR/ESL analysis) 67
      • 5.7.3 ADJACENT TECHNOLOGIES 67
        • 5.7.3.1 On-chip passives in semiconductor fabrication 67
        • 5.7.3.2 Embedded passive technology 67
    • 5.8 PATENT ANALYSIS 68
    • 5.9 TRADE ANALYSIS 70
      • 5.9.1 EXPORT SCENARIO (HS CODE 853224) 70
      • 5.9.2 IMPORT SCENARIO (HS CODE 853224) 72
    • 5.10 KEY CONFERENCES AND EVENTS, 2026 73
    • 5.11 CASE STUDY ANALYSIS 73
      • 5.11.1 MURATA INTRODUCED MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITORS FOR 5G SMARTPHONES 73
      • 5.11.2 TDK DEVELOPED MLCC WITH ZL CHARACTERISTICS FOR ULTRASONIC PARKING ASSIST 74
      • 5.11.3 TDK OFFERS CA AND CN SERIES OF MLCCS TO ESTABLISH STABLE AND INTERFERENCE-FREE AUTOMOTIVE POWER SYSTEMS 74
      • 5.11.4 KEMET MINIATURIZED HIGH-VOLTAGE BME X7R CAPACITORS FOR AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATIONS BY SUPPRESSING SURFACE ARCING 75
    • 5.12 INVESTMENT AND FUNDING SCENARIO 76
    • 5.13 TARIFF AND REGULATORY LANDSCAPE 76
      • 5.13.1 TARIFF ANALYSIS (HS CODE 853224) 76
      • 5.13.2 REGULATORY BODIES, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS 77
      • 5.13.3 KEY REGULATIONS 78
    • 5.14 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES ANALYSIS 79
      • 5.14.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 80
      • 5.14.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 80
      • 5.14.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 80
      • 5.14.4 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 81
      • 5.14.5 INTENSITY OF COMPETITIVE RIVALRY 81
    • 5.15 KEY STAKEHOLDERS AND BUYING CRITERIA 82
      • 5.15.1 KEY STAKEHOLDERS IN BUYING PROCESS 82
      • 5.15.2 BUYING CRITERIA 83
    • 5.16 IMPACT OF AI ON MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET 83
    • 5.17 IMPACT OF 2025 US TARIFF ON MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET 85
      • 5.17.1 INTRODUCTION 85
      • 5.17.2 KEY TARIFF RATES 86
      • 5.17.3 PRICE IMPACT ANALYSIS 86
      • 5.17.4 IMPACT ON COUNTRY/REGION 87
        • 5.17.4.1 US 87
        • 5.17.4.2 Europe 87
        • 5.17.4.3 Asia Pacific 87
      • 5.17.5 IMPACT ON END USES 88
  • 6 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY TYPE 89

    • 6.1 INTRODUCTION 90
    • 6.2 GENERAL CAPACITORS 91
      • 6.2.1 ENHANCED CIRCUIT RELIABILITY AND PERFORMANCE FEATURES TO DRIVE DEMAND 91
    • 6.3 ARRAY 92
      • 6.3.1 SIGNIFICANT FOCUS ON MINIATURIZATION AND INVENTORY REDUCTION TO BOOST DEMAND 92
    • 6.4 SERIAL CONSTRUCTION 93
      • 6.4.1 REQUIREMENT FOR HIGH SAFETY AND RELIABILITY FOR AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATIONS TO FUEL SEGMENTAL GROWTH 93
    • 6.5 MEGA CAP 94
      • 6.5.1 ENHANCED MECHANICAL STRENGTH AND HIGH CAPACITANCE EFFICIENCY TO FACILITATE ADOPTION 94
    • 6.6 OTHER TYPES 95
  • 7 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY DIELECTRIC TYPE 96

    • 7.1 INTRODUCTION 97
    • 7.2 CLASS I 98
      • 7.2.1 NP0/COG 100
        • 7.2.1.1 Extremely consistent capacitance and zero-drift traits to spike demand 100
      • 7.2.2 U2J 100
        • 7.2.2.1 Integration into automotive powertrains, EV inverters, and industrial data acquisition modules to propel market 100
      • 7.2.3 X8G 100
        • 7.2.3.1 Long-term reliability and compliance with automotive industry standards to drive market 100
      • 7.2.4 OTHER CLASS I TYPES 101
    • 7.3 CLASS II 101
      • 7.3.1 X7R 103
        • 7.3.1.1 Increasing use in mass production of circuit boards to favor segmental growth 103
      • 7.3.2 X5R 103
        • 7.3.2.1 Competence in balancing capacitance and cost efficiency to boost demand 103
      • 7.3.3 X8R 104
        • 7.3.3.1 Reliable performance in extended temperatures to drive adoption 104
      • 7.3.4 OTHER CLASS II TYPES 104
    • 7.4 CLASS III 104
      • 7.4.1 Y5V 106
        • 7.4.1.1 Industry-leading capacitance density and most economical price point to elevate requirement 106
      • 7.4.2 Z5U 106
        • 7.4.2.1 Competence in offering low-cost manufacturing and simplified logistics to escalate requirement 106
      • 7.4.3 OTHER CLASS III TYPES 106
  • 8 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY RATED VOLTAGE 108

    • 8.1 INTRODUCTION 109
    • 8.2 LOW VOLTAGE (≤16 V) 110
      • 8.2.1 STABLE CAPACITANCE AND FREQUENCY RESPONSE WITH MINIMAL DRIFT TO DRIVE ADOPTION IN ADAS SENSORS 110
    • 8.3 MID VOLTAGE (25-200 V) 111
      • 8.3.1 HIGH CAPACITANCE, ROBUST INSULATION, AND COMPACT SMD CONFIGURATIONS TO BOOST DEMAND 111
    • 8.4 HIGH VOLTAGE (>200 V) 112
      • 8.4.1 ONGOING PUSH TOWARD HIGHER VOLTAGE E-MOBILITY AND GRID MODERNIZATION TO SUPPORT SEGMENTAL GROWTH 112
  • 9 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY END USE 114

    • 9.1 INTRODUCTION 115
    • 9.2 CONSUMER ELECTRONICS 116
      • 9.2.1 SURGING DEMAND FOR MINIATURE CONSUMER ELECTRONICS TO FUEL MARKET 116
        • 9.2.1.1 Smartphones 116
        • 9.2.1.2 Tablets 117
        • 9.2.1.3 Laptops 117
        • 9.2.1.4 Wearables 117
    • 9.3 AUTOMOTIVE 122
      • 9.3.1 ELEVATING DEMAND FOR EVS AND ADAS TO FOSTER SEGMENTAL GROWTH 122
        • 9.3.1.1 Advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS) 122
        • 9.3.1.2 Infotainment systems 122
        • 9.3.1.3 Body electronics 122
        • 9.3.1.4 EV powertrain 123
    • 9.4 TELECOM 127
      • 9.4.1 NEED FOR STABLE CONNECTIVITY AND LOW LATENCY IN DENSELY POPULATED NETWORKS TO ELEVATE DEMAND 127
        • 9.4.1.1 5G base stations 127
        • 9.4.1.2 Networking gears 128
    • 9.5 INDUSTRIAL 132
      • 9.5.1 INCREASING USE OF INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION AND ROBOTICS TO ENHANCE OPERATIONAL RELIABILITY TO DRIVE MARKET 132
        • 9.5.1.1 Automation 133
        • 9.5.1.2 Robotics 133
        • 9.5.1.3 Power supplies 133
    • 9.6 HEALTHCARE & MEDICAL 137
      • 9.6.1 NEED FOR ACCURATE READINGS AND DEVICE LONGEVITY TO SPUR DEMAND 137
        • 9.6.1.1 Diagnostic imaging systems 137
        • 9.6.1.2 Patient monitoring systems 137
        • 9.6.1.3 Implantable medical devices 138
    • 9.7 AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 142
      • 9.7.1 ONGOING MODERNIZATION OF DEFENSE ELECTRONICS AND SATELLITE NETWORKS TO ELEVATE DEMAND 142
        • 9.7.1.1 Avionics 143
        • 9.7.1.2 Radar & communication systems 143
        • 9.7.1.3 Missile & guidance electronics 143
    • 9.8 OTHER END USES 147
      • 9.8.1 ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS 147
      • 9.8.2 IOT DEVICES 148
      • 9.8.3 SENSORS 148
  • 10 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY APPLICATION 153

    • 10.1 INTRODUCTION 154
    • 10.2 DECOUPLING CAPACITORS 155
      • 10.2.1 PROFICIENCY IN MAINTAINING STABLE ELECTRONIC PERFORMANCE TO FUEL SEGMENTAL GROWTH 155
    • 10.3 FILTERING CAPACITORS 155
      • 10.3.1 ABILITY TO ELIMINATE UNWANTED NOISE FROM ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS TO FOSTER MARKET 155
    • 10.4 BYPASS CAPACITORS 156
      • 10.4.1 EXCELLENCE IN ENHANCING BATTERY EFFICIENCY AND PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE TO ACCELERATE DEMAND 156
    • 10.5 RESONANT/TIMING CAPACITORS 156
      • 10.5.1 WIDE USAGE IN RF TRANSMITTERS, CLOCK GENERATORS, AND GPS SYSTEMS TO FACILITATE MARKET GROWTH 156
    • 10.6 COUPLING/DECOUPLING CAPACITORS IN RF 156
      • 10.6.1 RAPID EXPANSION OF IOT AND 5G INFRASTRUCTURE TO AUGMENT DEMAND 156
    • 10.7 POWERTRAIN HV CAPACITORS 157
      • 10.7.1 INCREASING DEMAND FOR EVS TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES 157
  • 11 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY PACKAGE 158

    • 11.1 INTRODUCTION 159
    • 11.2 ULTRA-MINIATURE 160
      • 11.2.1 RISING USE IN RF MODULES, CAMERA CONTROL SYSTEMS, AND POWER MANAGEMENT CIRCUITS TO FUEL SEGMENTAL GROWTH 160
    • 11.3 SMALL 160
      • 11.3.1 HIGH RELIABILITY AND DURABILITY EVEN UNDER VIBRATION AND TEMPERATURE STRESS TO BOOST SEGMENTAL GROWTH 160
    • 11.4 MEDIUM 160
      • 11.4.1 SHIFT TOWARD ELECTRIFICATION AND INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES 160
    • 11.5 LARGE 161
      • 11.5.1 EXCELLENT RELIABILITY UNDER HIGH ELECTRICAL AND THERMAL STRESS TO SPUR DEMAND 161
  • 12 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY CAPACITANCE RANGE 162

    • 12.1 INTRODUCTION 163
    • 12.2 <100 PF 164
      • 12.2.1 INCREASING USE IN RF AND MICROWAVE APPLICATIONS TO FUEL SEGMENTAL GROWTH 164
    • 12.3 100 PF-1 NF 164
      • 12.3.1 SUITABILITY FOR HIGH-SPEED DATA LINES, OSCILLATORS, AND NETWORK FILTERS TO STIMULATE SEGMENTAL GROWTH 164
    • 12.4 1-100 NF 164
      • 12.4.1 PROFICIENCY IN REDUCING SIGNAL NOISE IN MICROCONTROLLERS, POWER CONVERTERS, AND COMPUTING SYSTEMS TO DRIVE MARKET 164
    • 12.5 0.1-1 µF 165
      • 12.5.1 NEED TO ENSURE CLEAN SIGNAL TRANSMISSION ACROSS SMARTPHONES AND LAPTOPS TO BOOST DEMAND 165
    • 12.6 1-100 µF 165
      • 12.6.1 INTEGRATION INTO NEXT-GENERATION EV INVERTERS AND AUTONOMOUS DRIVING ELECTRONICS TO SUPPORT MARKET GROWTH 165
    • 12.7 >100 µF 165
      • 12.7.1 SURGING DEMAND FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES, SOLAR INVERTERS, ROBOTICS, AND AEROSPACE CONTROL SYSTEMS TO DRIVE DEMAND 165
  • 13 MULTILAYER CERAMIC CAPACITOR MARKET, BY REGION 166

    • 13.1 INTRODUCTION 167
    • 13.2 NORTH AMERICA 169
      • 13.2.1 MACROECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR NORTH AMERICA 169
      • 13.2.2 US 172
        • 13.2.2.1 Technological advancements and industrial expansion to drive market 172
      • 13.2.3 CANADA 172
        • 13.2.3.1 Rapid electrification, 5G deployment, and industrial automation to boost demand 172
      • 13.2.4 MEXICO 172
        • 13.2.4.1 Automotive and consumer electronics industries to contribute to market growth 172
    • 13.3 EUROPE 173
      • 13.3.1 MACROECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR EUROPE 173
      • 13.3.2 GERMANY 176
        • 13.3.2.1 Accelerating shift toward electrification and digitalization to propel market 176
      • 13.3.3 UK 177
        • 13.3.3.1 Industrial digitization, 5G expansion, and rising consumer electronics demand to foster market growth 177
      • 13.3.4 FRANCE 177
        • 13.3.4.1 Continued investment in telecom and data center infrastructure to stimulate market growth 177
      • 13.3.5 SPAIN 178
        • 13.3.5.1 Fast-track solar PV and grid storage projects to augment market growth 178
      • 13.3.6 ITALY 178
        • 13.3.6.1 Increasing emphasis on integrating solar and wind energy to boost demand 178
      • 13.3.7 POLAND 178
        • 13.3.7.1 Rising demand for automotive electronics to support market growth 178
      • 13.3.8 NORDICS 179
        • 13.3.8.1 Strong emphasis on electric mobility and green energy initiatives to create growth opportunities 179
      • 13.3.9 REST OF EUROPE 179
    • 13.4 ASIA PACIFIC 180
      • 13.4.1 MACROECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR ASIA PACIFIC 180
      • 13.4.2 CHINA 183
        • 13.4.2.1 5G development initiatives to drive market 183
      • 13.4.3 JAPAN 183
        • 13.4.3.1 Presence of leading players to support market growth 183
      • 13.4.4 SOUTH KOREA 184
        • 13.4.4.1 Focus on developing MLCCs for AI servers and automotive electronics to stimulate market growth 184
      • 13.4.5 INDIA 184
        • 13.4.5.1 Automotive electrification and smart manufacturing initiatives to spike demand 184
      • 13.4.6 TAIWAN 185
        • 13.4.6.1 Booming market for autonomous vehicles to create opportunities 185
      • 13.4.7 AUSTRALIA 185
        • 13.4.7.1 Emphasis on clean energy expansion to contribute to market growth 185
      • 13.4.8 INDONESIA 185
        • 13.4.8.1 Rapidly growing EV market to create opportunities 185
      • 13.4.9 MALAYSIA 186
        • 13.4.9.1 Government incentives promoting Industry 4.0 adoption to favour market growth 186
      • 13.4.10 THAILAND 186
        • 13.4.10.1 Digital transformation and smart manufacturing initiatives to augment market growth 186
      • 13.4.11 VIETNAM 186
        • 13.4.11.1 Need to enhance telecom infrastructure to elevate demand 186
      • 13.4.12 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 186
    • 13.5 ROW 187
      • 13.5.1 MACROECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR ROW 187
      • 13.5.2 MIDDLE EAST 189
        • 13.5.2.1 Bahrain 191
          • 13.5.2.1.1 Growing data center investment to fuel demand 191
        • 13.5.2.2 Kuwait 192
          • 13.5.2.2.1 Coordinated 5G rollouts to create opportunities 192
        • 13.5.2.3 Oman 192
          • 13.5.2.3.1 Broader 5G standalone rollouts to push demand 192
        • 13.5.2.4 Qatar 192
          • 13.5.2.4.1 Rapid expansion of AI infrastructure to support market growth 192
        • 13.5.2.5 Saudi Arabia 192
          • 13.5.2.5.1 Expanding colocation and hyperscale pipeline to stimulate market growth 192
        • 13.5.2.6 UAE 193
          • 13.5.2.6.1 Hyperscale AI campuses and cloud investments to elevate demand 193
        • 13.5.2.7 Rest of Middle East 193
      • 13.5.3 AFRICA 193
        • 13.5.3.1 South Africa 195
          • 13.5.3.1.1 Growing penetration of wearable devices and consumer electronic devices to stimulate demand 195
        • 13.5.3.2 Rest of Africa 195
      • 13.5.4 SOUTH AMERICA 196
        • 13.5.4.1 Industrial automation and consumer electronics expansion to support market growth 196
  • 14 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 198

    • 14.1 OVERVIEW 198
    • 14.2 KEY PLAYER STRATEGIES/RIGHT TO WIN, 2022-2025 198
    • 14.3 REVENUE ANALYSIS, 2020-2024 200
    • 14.4 MARKET SHARE ANALYSIS, 2024 200
    • 14.5 COMPANY VALUATION AND FINANCIAL METRICS 203
    • 14.6 PRODUCT COMPARISON 204
    • 14.7 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 204
      • 14.7.1 STARS 205
      • 14.7.2 EMERGING LEADERS 205
      • 14.7.3 PERVASIVE PLAYERS 205
      • 14.7.4 PARTICIPANTS 205
      • 14.7.5 COMPANY FOOTPRINT: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 207
        • 14.7.5.1 Company footprint 207
        • 14.7.5.2 Region footprint 208
        • 14.7.5.3 Dielectric type footprint 209
        • 14.7.5.4 Rated voltage footprint 210
        • 14.7.5.5 End use footprint 211
        • 14.7.5.6 Application footprint 212
    • 14.8 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 213
      • 14.8.1 PROGRESSIVE COMPANIES 213
      • 14.8.2 RESPONSIVE COMPANIES 213
      • 14.8.3 DYNAMIC COMPANIES 213
      • 14.8.4 STARTING BLOCKS 213
      • 14.8.5 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 215
        • 14.8.5.1 Detailed list of key startups/SMEs 215
        • 14.8.5.2 Competitive benchmarking of key startups/SMEs 216
    • 14.9 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 217
      • 14.9.1 PRODUCT LAUNCHES AND ENHANCEMENTS 217
      • 14.9.2 DEALS 218
  • 15 COMPANY PROFILES 220

    • 15.1 INTRODUCTION 220
    • 15.2 KEY PLAYERS 220
      • 15.2.1 MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD 220
        • 15.2.1.1 Business overview 220
        • 15.2.1.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 222
        • 15.2.1.3 Recent developments 223
          • 15.2.1.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 223
          • 15.2.1.3.2 Deals 224
        • 15.2.1.4 MnM view 224
          • 15.2.1.4.1 Key strengths/Right to win 224
          • 15.2.1.4.2 Strategic choices 225
          • 15.2.1.4.3 Weaknesses/Competitive threats 225
      • 15.2.2 SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS 226
        • 15.2.2.1 Business overview 226
        • 15.2.2.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 227
        • 15.2.2.3 Recent developments 229
          • 15.2.2.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 229
          • 15.2.2.3.2 Other developments 230
        • 15.2.2.4 MnM view 230
          • 15.2.2.4.1 Key strengths/Right to win 230
          • 15.2.2.4.2 Strategic choices 230
          • 15.2.2.4.3 Weaknesses/Competitive threats 230
      • 15.2.3 TDK CORPORATION 231
        • 15.2.3.1 Business overview 231
        • 15.2.3.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 232
        • 15.2.3.3 Recent developments 234
          • 15.2.3.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 234
          • 15.2.3.3.2 Deals 235
        • 15.2.3.4 MnM view 235
          • 15.2.3.4.1 Key strengths/Right to win 235
          • 15.2.3.4.2 Strategic choices 236
          • 15.2.3.4.3 Weaknesses/Competitive threats 236
      • 15.2.4 KYOCERA CORPORATION 237
        • 15.2.4.1 Business overview 237
        • 15.2.4.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 239
        • 15.2.4.3 Recent developments 241
          • 15.2.4.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 241
        • 15.2.4.4 MnM view 242
          • 15.2.4.4.1 Key strengths/Right to win 242
          • 15.2.4.4.2 Strategic choices 242
          • 15.2.4.4.3 Weaknesses/Competitive threats 242
      • 15.2.5 TAIYO YUDEN CO., LTD 243
        • 15.2.5.1 Business overview 243
        • 15.2.5.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 244
        • 15.2.5.3 MnM view 246
          • 15.2.5.3.1 Key strengths/Right to win 246
          • 15.2.5.3.2 Strategic choices 246
          • 15.2.5.3.3 Weaknesses/Competitive threats 246
      • 15.2.6 YAGEO GROUP 247
        • 15.2.6.1 Business overview 247
        • 15.2.6.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 248
        • 15.2.6.3 Recent developments 249
          • 15.2.6.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 249
      • 15.2.7 VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC 250
        • 15.2.7.1 Business overview 250
        • 15.2.7.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 251
        • 15.2.7.3 Recent developments 252
          • 15.2.7.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 252
          • 15.2.7.3.2 Deals 253
      • 15.2.8 WALSIN TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION 254
        • 15.2.8.1 Business overview 254
        • 15.2.8.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 255
      • 15.2.9 MARUWA CO., LTD 257
        • 15.2.9.1 Business overview 257
        • 15.2.9.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 258
      • 15.2.10 HOLY STONE ENTERPRISE CO., LTD 260
        • 15.2.10.1 Business overview 260
        • 15.2.10.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 261
    • 15.3 OTHER PLAYERS 263
      • 15.3.1 DARFON 263
      • 15.3.2 SAMWHA CAPACITOR GROUP 264
      • 15.3.3 FENGHUA 265
      • 15.3.4 NIPPON CHEMI-CON CORPORATION 266
      • 15.3.5 FUJIAN TORCH ELECTRON TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD 267
      • 15.3.6 SHENZHEN EYANG TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD 268
      • 15.3.7 KNOWLES CAPACITORS 269
      • 15.3.8 EXXELIA 270
      • 15.3.9 JOHANSON TECHNOLOGY 271
      • 15.3.10 WÜRTH ELEKTRONIK EISOS GMBH & CO. KG 272
      • 15.3.11 CHAOZHOU THREE-CIRCLE (GROUP) CO., LTD 273
      • 15.3.12 PROSPERITY DIELECTRICS CO. LTD. (PDC) 274
      • 15.3.13 VIKING TECH CORPORATION 275
      • 15.3.14 AEM COMPONENTS 276
      • 15.3.15 XINGRONG TECHNOLOGIES 277
  • 16 APPENDIX 278

    • 16.1 INSIGHTS FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS 278
    • 16.2 DISCUSSION GUIDE 278
    • 16.3 KNOWLEDGESTORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 282
    • 16.4 CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS 284
    • 16.5 RELATED REPORTS 284
    • 16.6 AUTHOR DETAILS 285
USD 8,150 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.