Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM091410845I2Z
Published Date 2022/2/15
English232 PagesGlobal

Needle-Free Injection System Market by Technology (Jet, Spring, Micro-array Patch), by Product (Prefilled, Fillable), Type of Medication (Liquid, Powder), Application (Vaccination, Dermatology), End Users (Hospital, Homecare) - Global Forecast to 2026MedicalDevice_MedTech Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM091410845I2Z◆The Feb 2026 edition is also likely available. We will check with the publisher immediately.
Published Date 2022/2/15
English 232 PagesGlobal

Needle-Free Injection System Market by Technology (Jet, Spring, Micro-array Patch), by Product (Prefilled, Fillable), Type of Medication (Liquid, Powder), Application (Vaccination, Dermatology), End Users (Hospital, Homecare) - Global Forecast to 2026MedicalDevice_MedTech Market



Abstract


Summary

MarketsandMarkets expects the needle-free injection system market is projected to reach USD 272 million by 2026 from USD 124 million in 2021, at a CAGR of 17.0% from 2020 to 2026. Growth in this market is mainly driven by technological advancements, increasing demand for self-injection devices, and the rising incidence of chronic diseases. With the rising geriatric population and the increasing prevalence of chronic diseases, the patient volume has increased significantly globally. This, in turn, is creating a greater demand for advanced and effective treatment approaches, including the use of needle-free injection systems. Moreover, the high adoption of advanced drug delivery technologies across the globe is supporting the growth of this market. On the other hand, limitations with large volume and intravenous administration systems are the key factors restraining the growth of the market In this report, the needle-free injection system market is segmented on the basis of product, type, application, technology, site of delivery, end user, and region. “fillable needle-free injectors segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” Based on product, the needle-free injection system market is segmented into fillable and pre-filled needle-free injectors. In 2020, the fillable needle-free injectors accounted for the larger share of 63.4% of the needle-free injection system market. This product segment is projected to reach USD 179.7 million by 2026 from 79.4 million in 2021, at a CAGR of 17.7 % during the forecast period. The large share of this segment can be attributed to the increasing application of needle-free injections in vaccination, insulin, and other drug delivery. “Jet-based needle-free injectors segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” On the basis of technology, the needle-free injection system market can be segmented into jet-based, spring-based, microarray patches and other injectors. In 2020, the jet-based needle-free injectors segment is expected to command the largest share of 67.4% of the global needle-free injection system devices market by technology. This segment is projected to reach USD 196.9 million by 2026 from USD 71.4 million in 2020, at a CAGR of 18.3% during the forecast period. The large share of this segment can be attributed to benefits associated with this technology, including rapid drug administration, improved dosage accuracy, better diffusion into the tissue, and a faster response rate. “ liquid-based injectors segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” Based on the type, the needle-free injection system market is segmented into liquid-based, powder-based and projectile/depot-based needle-free injectors. The liquid-based segment accounted for the largest share of 70.9% of the needle-free injection system market in 2020. The large share of this segment can be attributed to the ability of a liquid jet, which is stronger enough to penetrate the skin and the underlying fat layer without harming the skin or the integrity of the drug molecule. “subcutaneous injectors segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” Based on site of delivery, the needle-free injection system market is segmented into subcutaneous, intramuscular and intradermal. In 2020, the subcutaneous injectors segment is estimated to account for the largest share of 48% of the needle-free injection system market by the site of delivery. The higher growth of this segment is due to its greater effectiveness as the drug moves into the capillaries when it is injected and from there, it is carried to the bloodstream. “Fillable segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” Based on applications, the needle-free injection system market is segmented into vaccine delivery, insulin delivery, oncology, pain management, dermatology, and other applications. In 2020, vaccine delivery is estimated to account for the largest share of 32.8% of the needle-free injection system market by application. The rising prevalence of chronic diseases and infectious diseases worldwide has increased the demand for vaccination in the considered year and the increasing demand for patient-centric care are the major factors driving the growth of the needle-free injection market by application. “hospitals & clinics segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” Based on end users, the needle-free injection market is segmented into hospitals & clinics, home care settings, research laboratories, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, and other end users. The hospitals & clinics segment accounted for the largest market share of 61.0% in 2020. Factors such as technological advancements and an increase in demand for vaccination are driving the growth of the hospitals & clinics segment. “North America accounted segment accounted for the largest share in the needle-free injection system market.” On the basis of region, the needle-free injection system market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa. In 2020, North America accounted for the largest share of 58% of the needle-free injection market, followed by Europe, the Asia Pacific (APAC), Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa. However, the APAC region is expected to grow at the highest CAGR of 18.7% during the forecast period. The rapidly developing healthcare industry in China and India, growth in the aging population, rising life expectancy, rising per capita income, increasing investments in the region by key market players, the expansion of private-sector hospitals & clinics to rural areas, the availability of low-cost labor for manufacturing, the presence of a favorable regulatory environment, and growing demand for self-injectable devices testing are supporting market growth in the APAC region. Key Market Players : The prominent players in global needle-free injection market include PharmaJet (US), Portal Instruments (US), Medical International Technology, Inc (MIT) (US), NuGen Medical Devices (Canada), Crossject SA (US), and Bioject Medical Technologies (US). A breakdown of the primary participants (supply-side) for the needle-free injection system market referred to for this report is provided below: • By Company Type: Tier 1–5%, Tier 2–15%, and Tier 3–80% • By Designation: C-level–45%, Director Level–25%, and Others–30% • By Region: North America–36%, Europe–26%, Asia Pacific–21%, Latin America- 10%, and Middle East and Africa– 7% Research Coverage: The market study covers the needle-free injection system market across various segments. It aims at estimating the market size and the growth potential of this market across different segments by product, by type, by application, by technology, by site of delivery, by end user, and by region. The study also includes an in-depth competitive analysis of the key players in the market, along with their company profiles, key observations related to their product and business offerings, recent developments, and key market strategies. Key Benefits of Buying the Report: The report will help market leaders/new entrants in this market and provide information regarding the closest approximations of the needle-free injection system market and its segments. This report will help stakeholders understand the competitive landscape, gain insights to position their businesses better, and plan suitable go-to-market strategies. The report will also help stakeholders in understanding the pulse of the market and gaining information on key market drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.

Table of Contents

  • 1 INTRODUCTION 29

    • 1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 29
    • 1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 29
      • 1.2.1 INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS 30
    • 1.3 MARKET SCOPE 31
      • 1.3.1 MARKETS COVERED 31
      • 1.3.2 MARKETS COVERED-BY REGION 31
      • 1.3.3 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY 32
    • 1.4 CURRENCY 32
    • 1.5 STAKEHOLDERS 33
    • 1.6 SUMMARY OF CHANGES 33
  • 2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 35

    • 2.1 RESEARCH APPROACH 35
      • 2.1.1 SECONDARY DATA 36
        • 2.1.1.1 Key data from secondary sources 37
      • 2.1.2 PRIMARY DATA 37
        • 2.1.2.1 Primary sources 37
        • 2.1.2.2 Key data from primary sources 38
        • 2.1.2.3 Breakdown of primaries 39
    • 2.2 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 39
    • 2.3 MARKET BREAKDOWN & DATA TRIANGULATION 45
    • 2.4 KEY INDUSTRY INSIGHTS 46
    • 2.5 LIMITATIONS 46
      • 2.5.1 METHODOLOGY-RELATED LIMITATIONS 46
    • 2.6 RISK ASSESSMENT 47
    • 2.7 ASSUMPTIONS FOR THE STUDY 47
  • 3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 48

  • 4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 54

    • 4.1 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET OVERVIEW 54
    • 4.2 ASIA PACIFIC NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET
    • 4.3 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET: GEOGRAPHICAL GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES 56
    • 4.4 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET: DEVELOPING VS DEVELOPED COUNTRIES 57
    • 4.5 REGIONAL MIX: NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET 57
  • 5 MARKET OVERVIEW 58

    • 5.1 INTRODUCTION 58
    • 5.2 MARKET DYNAMICS: IMPACT ANALYSIS 58
      • 5.2.1 DRIVERS 59
        • 5.2.1.1 High prevalence of infectious diseases globally 59
        • 5.2.1.2 Increasing incidence of communicable diseases due to needlestick injuries 62
        • 5.2.1.3 Rise in demand for self-injection devices 62
        • 5.2.1.4 Increased number of technological advancements 62
        • 5.2.1.5 Reduction in injection system costs 63
      • 5.2.2 RESTRAINTS 63
        • 5.2.2.1 Higher cost of development as compared to conventional injection systems 63
        • 5.2.2.2 Limitation with large volume and intravenous administration systems 64
      • 5.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 64
        • 5.2.3.1 Rising demand for biosimilars and vaccination processes 64
        • 5.2.3.2 Increasing number of emerging markets 64
      • 5.2.4 CHALLENGES 65
        • 5.2.4.1 Rise in need to ensure system sterility 65
        • 5.2.4.2 Growth in alternative modes of drug delivery 65
    • 5.3 ASSESSMENT OF IMPACT OF COVID-19 ON ECONOMIC SCENARIO IN NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET 66
    • 5.4 PRICING ANALYSIS 67
    • 5.5 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 67
    • 5.6 PATENT ANALYSIS 69
      • 5.6.1 PATENT PUBLICATION TRENDS FOR NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION
      • 5.6.2 TOP APPLICANTS (COMPANIES) OF NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM PATENTS 70
      • 5.6.3 JURISDICTION ANALYSIS: TOP APPLICANTS (COUNTRIES) FOR PATENTS IN NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET 71
    • 5.7 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS 71
    • 5.8 TECHNOLOGY ANALYSIS 72
      • 5.8.1 KEY TECHNOLOGY: JET-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 72
      • 5.8.2 ADJACENT TECHNOLOGY: SPRING-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 72
      • 5.8.3 MICROARRAY PATCH 72
      • 5.8.4 OTHER TECHNOLOGIES 73
    • 5.9 REGULATORY LANDSCAPE 73
    • 5.10 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES ANALYSIS 73
      • 5.10.1 THREAT FROM NEW ENTRANTS 74
      • 5.10.2 COMPETITIVE RIVALRY 74
      • 5.10.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 75
      • 5.10.4 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 75
      • 5.10.5 THREAT FROM SUBSTITUTES 75
  • 6 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY PRODUCT 76

    • 6.1 INTRODUCTION 77
    • 6.2 FILLABLE NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 77
      • 6.2.1 TREATMENT OF DISEASES THAT REQUIRE REGULAR ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICATION TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 77
    • 6.3 PREFILLED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 79
      • 6.3.1 SELF-ADMINISTRATION OF DRUGS FOR TREATMENT TO DRIVE
  • 7 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY TECHNOLOGY 80

    • 7.1 INTRODUCTION 81
    • 7.2 JET-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 82
      • 7.2.1 WIDE APPLICATIONS OF JET-BASED INJECTIONS
    • 7.3 SPRING-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 83
      • 7.3.1 LOW COST OF SPRING-BASED INJECTORS TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 83
    • 7.4 MICRO-ARRAY PATCH 84
      • 7.4.1 FUTURE DEMAND FOR VACCINES AND CONTRACEPTIVES MICRO-ARRAY PATCHES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 84
    • 7.5 OTHER TECHNOLOGIES 85
  • 8 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY TYPE 86

    • 8.1 INTRODUCTION 87
    • 8.2 LIQUID-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 87
      • 8.2.1 INCREASE IN VACCINATION FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 87
    • 8.3 POWDER-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 89
      • 8.3.1 REQUIREMENT OF STABLE DRUGS TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 89
    • 8.4 PROJECTILE/DEPOT-BASED NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 90
      • 8.4.1 USE OF INERT MATERIAL OR SELF MEDICAMENT TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 90
  • 9 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY SITE OF DELIVERY 91

    • 9.1 INTRODUCTION 92
    • 9.2 SUBCUTANEOUS NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 92
      • 9.2.1 PREFERENCE FOR ADMINISTERING DELICATE DRUGS FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 92
      • 9.2.2 INTRAMUSCULAR NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 93
        • 9.2.2.1 Increase in vaccination requirement to drive market growth 93
      • 9.2.3 INTRADERMAL NEEDLE-FREE INJECTORS 94
        • 9.2.3.1 Use of inert material or self medicament to drive market growth 94
  • 10 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY APPLICATION 96

    • 10.1 INTRODUCTION 97
    • 10.2 VACCINE DELIVERY 97
      • 10.2.1 COST-EFFECTIVENESS AND RISE OF PREVENTIVE MEASURES TO DRIVE GROWTH IN VACCINES DELIVERY 97
    • 10.3 INSULIN DELIVERY 98
      • 10.3.1 RISING INCIDENCE OF DIABETES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 98
    • 10.4 ONCOLOGY 100
      • 10.4.1 RISE IN CANCER PREVALENCE AND AVAILABILITY OF CANCER TREATMENT TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 100
    • 10.5 PAIN MANAGEMENT 101
      • 10.5.1 INCREASED PREVALENCE AND TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DISEASES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 101
    • 10.6 DERMATOLOGY 102
      • 10.6.1 INCREASED DERMATOLOGY-BASED TREATMENTS AND SURGERIES TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 102
    • 10.7 OTHER APPLICATIONS 103
  • 11 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY END USER 104

    • 11.1 INTRODUCTION 105
    • 11.2 HOSPITALS & CLINICS 106
      • 11.2.1 INCREASING USE OF NEEDLE-LESS VACCINATION TO DRIVE ADOPTION 106
    • 11.3 HOMECARE SETTINGS 107
      • 11.3.1 GROWING NEED FOR HOME SELF-ADMINISTRATION AND RISING GERIATRIC POPULATION TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 107
    • 11.4 RESEARCH LABORATORIES 108
      • 11.4.1 GROWING RESEARCH OF DRUG TESTING ON ANIMALS TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 108
    • 11.5 PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES 109
      • 11.5.1 INCREASING FOCUS ON BIOLOGICS DELIVERY RESEARCH TO DRIVE USAGE 109
    • 11.6 OTHER END USERS 110
  • 12 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET, BY REGION 111

    • 12.1 INTRODUCTION 112
    • 12.2 NORTH AMERICA 113
      • 12.2.1 US 118
        • 12.2.1.1 US to account for the largest share of needle-free injection system market 118
      • 12.2.2 CANADA 121
        • 12.2.2.1 Availability of research funding and implementation of favorable government initiatives to drive market growth 121
    • 12.3 EUROPE 125
      • 12.3.1 GERMANY 130
        • 12.3.1.1 Increasing demand for self-injection devices to drive market demand 130
      • 12.3.2 FRANCE 134
        • 12.3.2.1 High prevalence of age-related chronic diseases and infectious diseases to drive market growth 134
      • 12.3.3 UK 138
        • 12.3.3.1 Increasing incidence of chronic diseases and rising prevalence of obesity to drive market growth 138
      • 12.3.4 ITALY 142
        • 12.3.4.1 Increasing geriatric population and prevalence of chronic diseases to drive market growth 142
      • 12.3.5 SPAIN 146
        • 12.3.5.1 Increasing prevalence of chronic diseases and technological advancement to drive market growth 146
      • 12.3.6 REST OF EUROPE 150
    • 12.4 ASIA PACIFIC 153
      • 12.4.1 JAPAN 158
        • 12.4.1.1 Increasing geriatric population and higher adoption advance technology to drive market growth 158
      • 12.4.2 CHINA 161
        • 12.4.2.1 Growing prevalence of lifestyle-related and chronic diseases to drive market growth 161
      • 12.4.3 INDIA 165
        • 12.4.3.1 Collaboration with key players in needle-free injections to drive market growth 165
      • 12.4.4 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 169
    • 12.5 LATIN AMERICA 172
    • 12.6 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 175
      • 12.6.1 SIGNIFICANT SUPPORT FROM GOVERNMENTS AND GLOBAL FIRMS TO DRIVE MARKET GROWTH 175
  • 13 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 180

    • 13.1 OVERVIEW 180
    • 13.2 KEY PLAYER STRATEGIES/RIGHT TO WIN 180
    • 13.3 REVENUE SHARE ANALYSIS FOR KEY PLAYERS IN THE NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET 181
    • 13.4 NEEDLE-FREE INJECTION SYSTEM MARKET RANKING 181
    • 13.5 COMPANY EVALUATION QUADRANT 183
      • 13.5.1 STARS 184
      • 13.5.2 PERVASIVE PLAYERS 184
      • 13.5.3 EMERGING LEADERS 184
      • 13.5.4 PARTICIPANTS 184
    • 13.6 COMPETITIVE LEADERSHIP MAPPING FOR SMES & START-UPS 185
      • 13.6.1 PROGRESSIVE COMPANIES 186
      • 13.6.2 DYNAMIC COMPANIES 186
      • 13.6.3 STARTING BLOCKS 186
      • 13.6.4 RESPONSIVE COMPANIES 186
    • 13.7 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING 186
      • 13.7.1 OVERALL COMPANY FOOTPRINT 186
    • 13.8 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 193
      • 13.8.1 PRODUCT LAUNCHES & APPROVALS 193
      • 13.8.2 DEALS 193
      • 13.8.3 EXPANSIONS 194
  • 14 COMPANY PROFILES 195

    • 14.1 KEY PLAYERS 195
      • 14.1.1 PHARMAJET 195
      • 14.1.2 PORTAL INSTRUMENTS 198
      • 14.1.3 MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY INC.(MIT) 200
      • 14.1.4 NUGEN MEDICAL DEVICES 202
      • 14.1.5 CROSSJECT SA 204
      • 14.1.6 BIOJECT MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC. (ACQUIRED BY INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.) 206
      • 14.1.7 ANTARES PHARMA 207
      • 14.1.8 INJEX PHARMA GMBH 210
      • 14.1.9 NATIONAL MEDICAL PRODUCTS, INC. 211
      • 14.1.10 ZEALAND PHARMA A/S. 212
    • 14.2 OTHER PLAYERS 213
      • 14.2.1 PENJET CORPORATION 213
      • 14.2.2 ENESI PHARMA LIMITED 214
      • 14.2.3 INTEGRIMEDICAL LLC 216
      • 14.2.4 AKRA DERMOJET 217
      • 14.2.5 D'ANTONIO CONSULTANTS INTERNATIONAL, INC. 218
      • 14.2.6 BASCO INDIA 219
      • 14.2.7 MIKA MEDICAL CO. 220
      • 14.2.8 MADA MEDICAL PRODUCTS, INC. 221
      • 14.2.9 VAXXAS 222
      • 14.2.10 GUANGZHOU MEDSINGLONG MEDICAL EQUIPMENT CO., LTD 223
      • 14.2.11 QUINOVARE 224
      • 14.2.12 TAPEMARK 225
      • 14.2.13 THERAJECT 226
      • 14.2.14 ZOSANO PHARMA 227
      • 14.2.15 CORIUM 228
  • 15 APPENDIX 229

    • 15.1 DISCUSSION GUIDE 229
    • 15.2 INDUSTRY INSIGHTS 234
    • 15.3 KNOWLEDGE STORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 235
    • 15.4 AVAILABLE CUSTOMIZATIONS 237
    • 15.5 RELATED REPORTS 237
    • 15.6 AUTHOR DETAILS 238
  • 2021 VS. 2026 (USD MILLION) 48

USD 4,950 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.