Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0914219517PU
Published Date 2025/10/31
English353 PagesGlobal

Data Center UPS Market by Capacity (201-500 kVA, 501-1,000 kVA, above 2,000 kVA), Phase Type (Single-phase, Three-phase), Configuration Type (Online Double Conversion, Line-interactive, Offline), Design Type (Modular, Monolithic) - Global Forecast to 2030 ‐ Telecommunications/IT Market


Report Thumbnail
Product Code MM0914219517PU◆An updated version may be available. We will check for you.
Published Date 2025/10/31
English 353 PagesGlobal

Data Center UPS Market by Capacity (201-500 kVA, 501-1,000 kVA, above 2,000 kVA), Phase Type (Single-phase, Three-phase), Configuration Type (Online Double Conversion, Line-interactive, Offline), Design Type (Modular, Monolithic) - Global Forecast to 2030 ‐ Telecommunications/IT Market



Abstract

The global data center UPS market is poised for significant growth, driven by rising rack power densities and the escalating energy demands of hyperscale AI workloads. The report provides a comprehensive analysis of market dynamics, highlighting the increasing adoption of modular, high-efficiency architectures and lithium-ion battery solutions to ensure operational resilience. While North America currently leads the market, the Asia Pacific region is expected to experience rapid expansion. Key segments include high-capacity systems and rack-mounted form factors, catering to evolving cloud and edge computing infrastructures.

Related Questions

USD 8.76 billion in 2025

7.3% (2025–2030)

Schneider Electric, Vertiv, Eaton, Huawei, ABB, Delta Electronics, Legrand, Hitachi, Toshiba, Mitsubishi Electric, Fuji Electric, Riello UPS, Rolls-Royce Power Systems, Piller Power Systems, Kehua Tech, Kstar, East Group, AEG Power Solutions, Hitech Power Protection, Centiel, Kohler Uninterruptible Power, Salicru, Makelsan, Teslam, Xtream Power Conversion, Cyber Power

Hyperscale AI workload power demand, Rising rack power densities, Demand for high-efficiency UPS systems


Summary

Market Overview

The global data center UPS market is projected to grow from USD 8.76 billion in 2025 to USD 12.47 billion by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3%.

Market Dynamics

Growth Drivers

  • Hyperscale AI Workload Demand: Increasing power requirements driven by AI workloads.
  • Rising Rack Power Densities: The need for higher density in modern data center environments.
  • High-Efficiency Requirements: Growing demand for UPS systems capable of supporting uninterrupted operations in high-load environments.
  • Technological Advancements: Adoption of scalable, modular, and energy-optimized UPS architectures to enhance performance and reduce total cost of ownership (TCO).
  • Sustainability and Reliability: Transition toward lithium-ion batteries, grid-interactive designs, and integrated battery energy storage solutions to improve energy efficiency, load management, and alignment with corporate energy optimization goals.

Market Restraints

  • Grid Power Constraints: Limitations in grid power availability that restrict data center expansion in high-demand regions.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Longer equipment and component lead times due to manufacturing bottlenecks, causing deployment delays and cost pressures for hyperscale and colocation operators.

Market Segmentation Analysis

By Capacity

  • Fastest Growing Segment: The 1,001–2,000 kVA segment is projected to exhibit the fastest growth rate during the forecast period.
  • Target Applications: Large-scale and hyperscale data centers requiring robust protection for compute pods, storage farms, and AI workloads.
  • Key Benefits: Consolidates redundancy, minimizes parallel string count, reduces floor space, and provides high efficiency and thermal performance.
  • Recent Developments:
  • Huawei (August 2025): Launched the SUS2000G modular UPS platform for the 1,000–2,000 kVA band to support cloud and colocation campuses in China.
  • ABB (March 2024): Delivered multiple 1.5 MVA (1,500 kVA) UPS systems for a hyperscale facility upgrade in Northern Europe, featuring advanced paralleling and synchronization.
  • Strategic Recommendations: Vendors should prioritize modularity, high-efficiency conversion, integrated battery management, and compatibility with high-voltage plant systems.

By Form Factor

  • Largest Market Share Segment: The rack-mounted segment is estimated to hold the largest market share during the forecast period.
  • Key Characteristics: Designed for space optimization and high power density; installed directly within IT racks; typically supports loads up to 50 kVA.
  • Key Benefits: Reduces cabling complexity, improves airflow management, and is ideal for edge, modular, and enterprise data centers with constrained footprints.
  • Recent Developments:
  • Eaton & Fengsheng Electric (June 2025): Partnership to expand single-phase rack-mounted UPS distribution in Singapore.
  • Vertiv (July 2025): Acquisition of Great Lakes Data Racks & Cabinets to strengthen integrated rack and power solutions.
  • Strategic Recommendations: Focus on AI-integrated platforms featuring lithium-ion batteries, intelligent monitoring, and hot-swappable designs.

Regional Analysis

North America

  • Market Position: Estimated to lead the market.
  • Drivers: Large-scale hyperscale developments, advanced power management infrastructure, and strong adoption of modular, high-efficiency UPS systems.
  • Key Trends: Rapid adoption of modular and lithium-ion architectures; growth in the US (Northern Virginia, Dallas, and Phoenix) due to AI and high-density computing; expansion of renewable-powered data centers in Canada (Ontario and Québec) driven by clean energy policies.

Asia Pacific

  • Market Position: Expected to exhibit the highest growth rate.
  • Drivers: Accelerating cloud expansion, rapid industrial digitalization, and government-backed investments in reliable, energy-resilient data center power infrastructure.

Other Regions

  • Europe
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America

Research Methodology and Coverage

Breakdown of Primaries (In-depth Interviews)

Interviews were conducted with CEOs, innovation and technology directors, system integrators, and executives across the following distributions:

  • By Company Type: Tier I (30%), Tier II (45%), Tier III (25%)
  • By Designation: C-Level Executives (50%), D-Level Executives (35%), Others (15%)
  • By Region: North America (50%), Europe (30%), Asia Pacific (15%), Rest of the World (5%)

Detailed Research Coverage

The report categorizes the market by:

  • Configuration Type: Online double conversion, line-interactive, offline/standby/battery backup.
  • Design Type: Modular UPS, conventional (monolithic) UPS.
  • Phase Type: Single-phase, three-phase.
  • Battery Type: Lead-acid, lithium-ion, nickel-cadmium.
  • Capacity: Up to 50 kVA, 51-200 kVA, 201-500 kVA, 501-1,000 kVA, 1,001-2,000 kVA, above 2,000 kVA.
  • Form Factor: Rack-mounted UPS, freestanding UPS.
  • Data Center Type:
  • Hyperscalers & cloud data centers
  • Colocation data centers
  • Enterprise data centers (BFSI, healthcare & life sciences, energy & utilities, manufacturing, IT & telecom, media & entertainment, government & public sector, retail & e-commerce, transportation & logistics, and others such as education).
  • Region: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and Latin America.

Competitive Landscape

Key Market Players

  • Schneider Electric (France)
  • Vertiv (US)
  • Eaton (Ireland)
  • Huawei (China)
  • ABB (Switzerland)
  • Delta Electronics (Taiwan)
  • Legrand (France)
  • Hitachi (Japan)
  • Toshiba (Japan)
  • Mitsubishi Electric (Japan)
  • Fuji Electric (Japan)
  • Riello UPS (Italy)
  • Rolls-Royce Power Systems (Germany)
  • Piller Power Systems (Germany)
  • Kehua Tech (China)
  • Kstar (China)
  • East Group (China)
  • AEG Power Solutions (Netherlands)
  • Hitech Power Protection (Netherlands)
  • Centiel (Switzerland)
  • Kohler Uninterruptible Power (US)
  • Salicru (Spain)
  • Makelsan (Turkey)
  • Tescom (Turkey)
  • Xtream Power Conversion (US)
  • Cyber Power (US)

Strategic Insights & Value Proposition

Market Opportunities & Challenges

  • Opportunities: Modular and scalable UPS adoption, integration of renewables with AI power management, growth in colocation and hyperscale facilities, and expansion of edge data centers.
  • Challenges: Complex legacy-system integrations and skilled workforce shortages.

Reasons to Purchase This Report

  • Revenue Approximations: Provides near-accurate revenue data for the overall market and subsegments.
  • Competitive Intelligence: Enables stakeholders to understand the competitive landscape, business positioning, and go-to-market strategies.
  • Market Pulse: Offers deep insights into drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
  • Comprehensive Analysis: Covers product development/innovation (R&D, new launches), market development (regional analysis), market diversification (new geographies and services), and competitive assessment (market shares and growth strategies).

Table of Contents

  • 1 INTRODUCTION 30

    • 1.1 STUDY OBJECTIVES 30
    • 1.2 MARKET DEFINITION 30
    • 1.3 STUDY SCOPE AND SEGMENTATION 31
      • 1.3.1 MARKETS COVERED AND REGIONAL SCOPE 31
      • 1.3.2 INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS 32
      • 1.3.3 YEARS CONSIDERED 33
      • 1.3.4 CURRENCY CONSIDERED 33
      • 1.3.5 STAKEHOLDERS 33
  • 2 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 34

    • 2.1 KEY INSIGHTS AND MARKET HIGHLIGHTS 34
    • 2.2 KEY MARKET PARTICIPANTS: INSIGHTS AND STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENTS 35
    • 2.3 DISRUPTIVE TRENDS SHAPING MARKET 36
    • 2.4 HIGH-GROWTH SEGMENTS AND EMERGING FRONTIERS 37
    • 2.5 SNAPSHOT: GLOBAL MARKET SIZE, GROWTH RATE, AND FORECAST 38
  • 3 PREMIUM INSIGHTS 39

    • 3.1 ATTRACTIVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PLAYERS IN DATA CENTER UPS MARKET 39
    • 3.2 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY CONFIGURATION TYPE 40
    • 3.3 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY DESIGN TYPE 40
    • 3.4 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY PHASE TYPE 41
    • 3.5 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY BATTERY TYPE 41
    • 3.6 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY CAPACITY 42
    • 3.7 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY FORM FACTOR 42
    • 3.8 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY DATA CENTER TYPE 43
    • 3.9 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY REGION 43
  • 4 MARKET OVERVIEW 44

    • 4.1 INTRODUCTION 44
    • 4.2 MARKET DYNAMICS 45
      • 4.2.1 DRIVERS 45
        • 4.2.1.1 Hyperscale AI workload power demand 45
        • 4.2.1.2 Rising rack power densities 46
        • 4.2.1.3 Demand for high-efficiency UPS systems 46
      • 4.2.2 RESTRAINTS 46
        • 4.2.2.1 Grid power availability constraints 46
        • 4.2.2.2 Longer equipment and component lead times 47
      • 4.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES 47
        • 4.2.3.1 Modular and scalable UPS adoption 47
        • 4.2.3.2 Integration of renewables with AI power management 48
        • 4.2.3.3 Growth in colocation and hyperscale facilities 48
        • 4.2.3.4 Expansion of edge data centers 48
      • 4.2.4 CHALLENGES 49
        • 4.2.4.1 Complex legacy-system integrations 49
        • 4.2.4.2 Skilled workforce shortages 49
    • 4.3 UNMET NEEDS AND WHITE SPACES 50
      • 4.3.1 UNMET NEEDS IN DATA CENTER UPS MARKET 50
      • 4.3.2 WHITE SPACE OPPORTUNITIES 50
    • 4.4 INTERCONNECTED MARKETS AND CROSS-SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES 51
      • 4.4.1 INTERCONNECTED MARKETS 51
      • 4.4.2 CROSS-SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES 51
    • 4.5 EMERGING BUSINESS MODELS AND ECOSYSTEM SHIFTS 52
      • 4.5.1 EMERGING BUSINESS MODELS 52
        • 4.5.1.1 Data center UPS business models 52
      • 4.5.2 ECOSYSTEM SHIFTS 53
    • 4.6 STRATEGIC MOVES BY TIER-1/2/3 PLAYERS 53
      • 4.6.1 KEY MOVES AND STRATEGIC FOCUS 53
  • 5 INDUSTRY TRENDS 54

    • 5.1 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES ANALYSIS 54
      • 5.1.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 55
      • 5.1.2 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 55
      • 5.1.3 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 55
      • 5.1.4 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 56
      • 5.1.5 INTENSITY OF COMPETITIVE RIVALRY 56
    • 5.2 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS 56
      • 5.2.1 INTRODUCTION 56
      • 5.2.2 GDP TRENDS & FORECASTS 56
      • 5.2.3 TRENDS IN GLOBAL ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY 58
    • 5.3 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 59
      • 5.3.1 COMPONENT SUPPLIERS 59
      • 5.3.2 UPS MANUFACTURERS (OEMS) 60
      • 5.3.3 SYSTEM INTEGRATORS 60
      • 5.3.4 DATA CENTER SERVICE PROVIDERS 60
      • 5.3.5 ENTERPRISE DATA CENTER 60
    • 5.4 ECOSYSTEM ANALYSIS 61
    • 5.5 PRICING ANALYSIS 63
      • 5.5.1 AVERAGE SELLING PRICE (ASP) TREND OF DATA CENTER UPS, BY REGION, 2024-2025 63
      • 5.5.2 AVERAGES SELLING PRICE TREND OF DATA CENTER UPS, BY CAPACITY, 2024-2025 63
    • 5.6 TRADE ANALYSIS 64
      • 5.6.1 EXPORT SCENARIO 64
      • 5.6.2 IMPORT SCENARIO 65
    • 5.7 KEY CONFERENCES AND EVENTS, 2025-2026 66
    • 5.8 TRENDS AND DISRUPTIONS IMPACTING CUSTOMER BUSINESS 67
    • 5.9 INVESTMENT AND FUNDING SCENARIO 68
    • 5.10 CASE STUDY ANALYSIS 69
      • 5.10.1 EATON DELIVERS COMPACT MODULAR UPS ENCLOSURE FOR NORTHWEST US DATA CENTER CLIENT 69
      • 5.10.2 VERTIV ENHANCES ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY FOR CONTABO’S DATA CENTERS IN GERMANY 70
      • 5.10.3 SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC POWERS UPS SMART HUB WITH ECOSTRUXURE FOR SCALABLE, ENERGY-EFFICIENT OPERATIONS 71
      • 5.10.4 ABB AND APPLIED DIGITAL PARTNER TO BUILD AI-READY 400 MW DATA CENTER CAMPUS WITH HIPERGUARD MEDIUM VOLTAGE UPS 72
      • 5.10.5 21VIANET CONSTRUCTS FUTURE-ORIENTED DATA CENTER WITH HUAWEI SMARTLI UPS 73
    • 5.11 IMPACT OF 2025 US TARIFF - DATA CENTER UPS MARKET 74
      • 5.11.1 INTRODUCTION 74
      • 5.11.2 KEY TARIFF RATES 74
      • 5.11.3 PRICE IMPACT ANALYSIS 75
      • 5.11.4 IMPACT ON COUNTRY/REGION 75
        • 5.11.4.1 US 75
        • 5.11.4.2 Europe 75
        • 5.11.4.3 Asia Pacific 76
      • 5.11.5 IMPACT ON DATA CENTER TYPES 76
        • 5.11.5.1 Hyperscale & cloud service providers 76
        • 5.11.5.2 Colocation service providers 76
        • 5.11.5.3 Enterprise data centers 76
  • 6 STRATEGIC DISRUPTION THROUGH TECHNOLOGY, PATENTS, DIGITAL, AND AI ADOPTION 77

    • 6.1 KEY EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES 77
      • 6.1.1 ADVANCED POWER ELECTRONICS (IGBT AND SIC-BASED CONVERTERS) 77
      • 6.1.2 MODULAR UPS ARCHITECTURE 77
    • 6.2 COMPLEMENTARY TECHNOLOGIES 78
      • 6.2.1 BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (BMS) 78
      • 6.2.2 POWER DISTRIBUTION UNITS (PDUS) 78
      • 6.2.3 DCIM (DATA CENTER INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT) SOFTWARE 79
    • 6.3 ADJACENT TECHNOLOGIES 79
      • 6.3.1 AI-BASED ENERGY OPTIMIZATION AND LOAD MANAGEMENT 79
      • 6.3.2 DATA CENTER COOLING SYSTEMS 79
      • 6.3.3 RENEWABLE ENERGY INTEGRATION SYSTEMS 80
    • 6.4 TECHNOLOGY/PRODUCT ROADMAP 80
      • 6.4.1 SHORT-TERM (2025-2027) | MODULARIZATION & LITHIUM TRANSITION 80
      • 6.4.2 MID-TERM (2027-2030) | GRID-INTERACTIVE & INTELLIGENT UPS ECOSYSTEM 81
      • 6.4.3 LONG-TERM (2030-2035+) | AUTONOMOUS & CARBON SMART POWER INFRASTRUCTURE 82
    • 6.5 PATENT ANALYSIS 83
    • 6.6 FUTURE APPLICATIONS 85
      • 6.6.1 GRID-INTERACTIVE, BI-DIRECTIONAL UPS (VPP/DR READY) 85
      • 6.6.2 AI-ORCHESTRATED, SOFTWARE-DEFINED UPS FABRIC 86
      • 6.6.3 SOLID-STATE/SIC-FORWARD HIGH-EFFICIENCY UPS (SST-READY) 87
      • 6.6.4 MODULAR EDGE POWER PODS (CONTAINERIZED UPS + BESS) 87
      • 6.6.5 UPS-INTEGRATED MICRO GRIDS & HYBRID BESS (RENEWABLES/EV/H2 READY) 88
    • 6.7 IMPACT OF AI/GENERATIVE AI ON THE DATA CENTER UPS MARKET 88
      • 6.7.1 TOP USE CASES & MARKET POTENTIAL 88
      • 6.7.2 CLIENT READINESS TO ADOPT GENERATIVE AI IN DATA CENTER UPS MARKET 91
    • 6.8 SUCCESS STORIES AND REAL-WORLD APPLICATIONS 91
      • 6.8.1 EATON: 93PM AND 9395XC LITHIUM-ION UPS 92
      • 6.8.2 ZINCFIVE: NIZN BATTERY UPS 92
  • 7 REGULATORY LANDSCAPE 93

    • 7.1 REGULATORY LANDSCAPE 93
      • 7.1.1 REGULATORY BODIES, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS 93
      • 7.1.2 INDUSTRY STANDARDS, BY REGION 95
        • 7.1.2.1 North America 96
        • 7.1.2.2 Europe 97
        • 7.1.2.3 Asia Pacific 98
        • 7.1.2.4 Middle East & South Africa 98
        • 7.1.2.5 Latin America 99
  • 8 CUSTOMER LANDSCAPE AND BUYER BEHAVIOR 100

    • 8.1 DECISION-MAKING PROCESS 100
    • 8.2 BUYER STAKEHOLDERS AND BUYING EVALUATION CRITERIA 101
      • 8.2.1 KEY STAKEHOLDERS IN BUYING PROCESS 101
      • 8.2.2 BUYING CRITERIA 102
    • 8.3 ADOPTION BARRIERS AND INTERNAL CHALLENGES 103
    • 8.4 UNMET NEEDS IN VARIOUS END-USER INDUSTRIES 105
    • 8.5 MARKET PROFITABILITY 105
      • 8.5.1 REVENUE POTENTIAL 106
      • 8.5.2 COST DYNAMICS 106
      • 8.5.3 MARGIN OPPORTUNITIES IN KEY APPLICATIONS 106
  • 9 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY CONFIGURATION TYPE 107

    • 9.1 INTRODUCTION 108
      • 9.1.1 CONFIGURATION TYPE: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 109
    • 9.2 ONLINE DOUBLE CONVERSION 110
      • 9.2.1 DRIVING DATA CENTER EFFICIENCY WITH ADVANCED DOUBLE CONVERSION UPS 110
    • 9.3 LINE-INTERACTIVE 111
      • 9.3.1 ENHANCING EDGE RELIABILITY THROUGH INTELLIGENT LINE-INTERACTIVE UPS SOLUTIONS 111
    • 9.4 OFFLINE/STANDBY/BATTERY BACKUP 112
      • 9.4.1 TRANSFORMING STANDBY UPS SYSTEMS INTO SMART, EFFICIENT POWER BACKUP 112
  • 10 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY DESIGN TYPE 114

    • 10.1 INTRODUCTION 115
      • 10.1.1 DESIGN TYPE: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 115
    • 10.2 MODULAR UPS 117
      • 10.2.1 EMPOWERING SCALABLE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT DATA CENTER OPERATIONS 117
    • 10.3 CONVENTIONAL (MONOLITHIC) UPS 118
      • 10.3.1 REINFORCING RELIABILITY AND LONGEVITY IN ENTERPRISE DATA CENTERS 118
  • 11 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY PHASE TYPE 119

    • 11.1 INTRODUCTION 120
      • 11.1.1 PHASE TYPE: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 120
    • 11.2 SINGLE PHASE 122
      • 11.2.1 DRIVING RELIABILITY IN EDGE AND MICRO DATA CENTERS 122
    • 11.3 THREE-PHASE 123
      • 11.3.1 POWERING HIGH-DENSITY DATA CENTER OPERATIONS 123
  • 12 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY BATTERY TYPE 124

    • 12.1 INTRODUCTION 125
      • 12.1.1 BATTERY TYPE: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 125
    • 12.2 LEAD-ACID BATTERIES 127
      • 12.2.1 ADVANCING DATA CENTER RELIABILITY THROUGH NEXT-GENERATION LEAD-ACID UPS TECHNOLOGIES 127
    • 12.3 LITHIUM-ION BATTERIES 128
      • 12.3.1 TRANSFORMING DATA CENTER PERFORMANCE WITH HIGH-EFFICIENCY LITHIUM-ION BATTERY SYSTEMS 128
    • 12.4 NICKEL-CADMIUM BATTERIES 129
      • 12.4.1 EMPOWERING CRITICAL DATA CENTER OPERATIONS WITH ROBUST NICKEL-CADMIUM UPS SOLUTIONS 129
  • 13 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY CAPACITY 131

    • 13.1 INTRODUCTION 132
      • 13.1.1 CAPACITY: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 132
    • 13.2 UP TO 50 KVA 134
      • 13.2.1 ACCELERATING LOCALIZED COMPUTE RESILIENCE WITH ADVANCED UP TO 50 KVA UPS INTEGRATION 134
    • 13.3 51-200 KVA 135
      • 13.3.1 ENABLING SCALABLE MID-TIER DATA EXPANSION THROUGH INTELLIGENT 51-200 KVA UPS SYSTEMS 135
    • 13.4 201-500 KVA 136
      • 13.4.1 REINFORCING REGIONAL FACILITY STABILITY USING EFFICIENT 201-500 KVA UPS ARCHITECTURES 136
    • 13.5 501-1,000 KVA 137
      • 13.5.1 ADVANCING MODULAR AND ENTERPRISE UPTIME WITH ROBUST 501-1,000 KVA UPS SOLUTIONS 137
    • 13.6 1,001-2,000 KVA 138
      • 13.6.1 EMPOWERING HIGH-DENSITY INFRASTRUCTURE PERFORMANCE VIA 1,001-2,000 KVA UPS PLATFORMS 138
    • 13.7 ABOVE 2,000 KVA 139
      • 13.7.1 DRIVING HYPERSCALE EFFICIENCY AND AI READINESS WITH ABOVE 2,000 KVA UPS SYSTEMS 139
  • 14 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY FORM FACTOR 141

    • 14.1 INTRODUCTION 142
      • 14.1.1 FORM FACTOR: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 142
    • 14.2 RACK-MOUNTED UPS 144
      • 14.2.1 OPTIMIZING POWER DENSITY AND EFFICIENCY THROUGH COMPACT, INTELLIGENT RACK-MOUNTED UPS DEPLOYMENTS 144
    • 14.3 FREE-STANDING UPS 145
      • 14.3.1 ENHANCING CENTRALIZED POWER RELIABILITY WITH HIGH-CAPACITY, SCALABLE FREE-STANDING UPS SOLUTIONS 145
  • 15 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY DATA CENTER TYPE 147

    • 15.1 INTRODUCTION 148
      • 15.1.1 DATA CENTER TYPE: DATA CENTER UPS MARKET DRIVERS 149
    • 15.2 HYPERSCALERS & CLOUD DATA CENTERS 150
      • 15.2.1 DRIVING ADVANCED, ENERGY-EFFICIENT UPS ADOPTION TO SUPPORT AI AND HIGH-DENSITY CLOUD WORKLOADS 150
    • 15.3 COLOCATION DATA CENTERS 151
      • 15.3.1 ENABLING MODULAR AND SCALABLE UPS ARCHITECTURES FOR MULTI-TENANT EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY 151
    • 15.4 ENTERPRISE DATA CENTERS 152
      • 15.4.1 ACCELERATING INTELLIGENT AND MODULAR UPS DEPLOYMENTS TO ENHANCE OPERATIONAL RESILIENCE AND SUSTAINABILITY 152
    • 15.5 BFSI 155
      • 15.5.1 ENHANCING FINANCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE RESILIENCE THROUGH RELIABLE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT UPS DEPLOYMENTS 155
    • 15.6 IT & TELECOM 156
      • 15.6.1 ENABLING SEAMLESS CONNECTIVITY AND DATA RELIABILITY THROUGH INTELLIGENT UPS INFRASTRUCTURE 156
    • 15.7 GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC SECTOR 157
      • 15.7.1 STRENGTHENING CRITICAL GOVERNMENT DATA OPERATIONS THROUGH SECURE AND SCALABLE UPS SYSTEMS 157
    • 15.8 HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES 158
      • 15.8.1 SUPPORTING CLINICAL CONTINUITY AND RESEARCH INTEGRITY WITH ADVANCED UPS INFRASTRUCTURE 158
    • 15.9 MANUFACTURING 159
      • 15.9.1 DRIVING INDUSTRIAL EFFICIENCY AND UPTIME THROUGH SMART UPS INTEGRATION IN MANUFACTURING FACILITIES 159
    • 15.10 RETAIL & E-COMMERCE 160
      • 15.10.1 ENSURING CONTINUOUS DIGITAL COMMERCE OPERATIONS THROUGH RELIABLE AND SCALABLE UPS SYSTEMS 160
    • 15.11 TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS 161
      • 15.11.1 ENHANCING SUPPLY CHAIN RELIABILITY WITH HIGH-PERFORMANCE UPS INFRASTRUCTURE 161
    • 15.12 ENERGY & UTILITIES 162
      • 15.12.1 OPTIMIZING POWER CONTINUITY AND SMART GRID OPERATIONS THROUGH ADVANCED UPS DEPLOYMENTS 162
    • 15.13 OTHER ENTERPRISE DATA CENTERS 163
  • 16 DATA CENTER UPS MARKET, BY REGION 165

    • 16.1 INTRODUCTION 166
    • 16.2 NORTH AMERICA 167
      • 16.2.1 US 174
        • 16.2.1.1 AI and hyperscale expansion to drive UPS demand and power infrastructure growth 174
      • 16.2.2 CANADA 175
        • 16.2.2.1 Rising digital loads and clean energy demand to fuel growth in UPS deployments 175
    • 16.3 EUROPE 176
      • 16.3.1 UK 182
        • 16.3.1.1 Policy reforms and CNI status to accelerate hyperscale growth, driving UPS deployment across regional data hubs 182
      • 16.3.2 GERMANY 183
        • 16.3.2.1 Renewable integration and industrial digitalization to drive UPS modernization in high-density campuses 183
      • 16.3.3 FRANCE 185
        • 16.3.3.1 Paris metro expansion and national AI initiatives to fuel demand for next-generation UPS 185
      • 16.3.4 ITALY 186
        • 16.3.4.1 AI and cloud buildouts along Milan-Turin corridor to boost UPS investments for regional capacity resilience 186
      • 16.3.5 REST OF EUROPE 187
    • 16.4 ASIA PACIFIC 188
      • 16.4.1 CHINA 195
        • 16.4.1.1 Massive AI and cloud investments to propel demand for modular, liquid-cooled UPS systems 195
      • 16.4.2 INDIA 196
        • 16.4.2.1 Hyperscale expansion and government data localization to drive high-efficiency, modular UPS deployments 196
      • 16.4.3 JAPAN 197
        • 16.4.3.1 TEPCO grid expansion and hyperscale AI campuses to reshape UPS architectures for reliability and power stability 197
      • 16.4.4 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC 198
    • 16.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 199
      • 16.5.1 GCC COUNTRIES 205
        • 16.5.1.1 Saudi Arabia 207
          • 16.5.1.1.1 National data infrastructure programs and hyperscale development across new economic zones to accelerate large-scale UPS standardization and service growth 207
        • 16.5.1.2 UAE 208
          • 16.5.1.2.1 Expanding hyperscale campuses, AI-focused workloads, and sustainability mandates to drive market 208
        • 16.5.1.3 Other GCC countries 209
      • 16.5.2 SOUTH AFRICA 210
        • 16.5.2.1 Rapid colocation and cloud expansion, combined with gradual grid stabilization, to drive market 210
      • 16.5.3 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 211
    • 16.6 LATIN AMERICA 212
      • 16.6.1 BRAZIL 218
        • 16.6.1.1 Widespread hyperscale investments, renewable integration, and domestic manufacturing momentum to drive market 218
      • 16.6.2 MEXICO 219
        • 16.6.2.1 Rise of cloud regions and AI-ready campuses around Querétaro to drive market 219
      • 16.6.3 REST OF LATIN AMERICA 220
  • 17 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE 222

    • 17.1 OVERVIEW 222
    • 17.2 KEY PLAYER STRATEGIES/RIGHT TO WIN 222
      • 17.2.1 COMPETITIVE STRATEGIES 222
    • 17.3 REVENUE ANALYSIS 224
    • 17.4 MARKET SHARE ANALYSIS 226
    • 17.5 PRODUCT COMPARISON 228
    • 17.6 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 230
      • 17.6.1 STARS 230
      • 17.6.2 EMERGING LEADERS 230
      • 17.6.3 PERVASIVE PLAYERS 230
      • 17.6.4 PARTICIPANTS 230
      • 17.6.5 COMPANY FOOTPRINT: KEY PLAYERS, 2024 232
        • 17.6.5.1 Company footprint 232
        • 17.6.5.2 Region footprint 233
        • 17.6.5.3 Configuration type footprint 233
        • 17.6.5.4 Design type footprint 234
        • 17.6.5.5 Phase type footprint 234
        • 17.6.5.6 Capacity footprint 235
    • 17.7 COMPANY EVALUATION MATRIX: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 235
      • 17.7.1 PROGRESSIVE COMPANIES 235
      • 17.7.2 RESPONSIVE COMPANIES 235
      • 17.7.3 DYNAMIC COMPANIES 236
      • 17.7.4 STARTING BLOCKS 236
      • 17.7.5 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING: STARTUPS/SMES, 2024 237
        • 17.7.5.1 Detailed list of key startups/SMEs 237
        • 17.7.5.2 Competitive benchmarking of key startups/SMEs 238
    • 17.8 COMPANY VALUATION AND FINANCIAL METRICS 239
    • 17.9 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO 240
      • 17.9.1 PRODUCT LAUNCHES AND ENHANCEMENTS 240
      • 17.9.2 DEALS 243
      • 17.9.3 EXPANSIONS 250
  • 18 COMPANY PROFILES 252

    • 18.1 MAJOR PLAYERS 252
      • 18.1.1 SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC 252
        • 18.1.1.1 Business overview 252
        • 18.1.1.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 253
        • 18.1.1.3 Recent developments 254
          • 18.1.1.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 254
          • 18.1.1.3.2 Deals 255
        • 18.1.1.4 MnM view 256
          • 18.1.1.4.1 Right to win 256
          • 18.1.1.4.2 Strategic choices 256
          • 18.1.1.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 257
      • 18.1.2 VERTIV 258
        • 18.1.2.1 Business overview 258
        • 18.1.2.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 259
        • 18.1.2.3 Recent developments 261
          • 18.1.2.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 261
          • 18.1.2.3.2 Deals 262
        • 18.1.2.4 MnM view 263
          • 18.1.2.4.1 Right to win 263
          • 18.1.2.4.2 Strategic choices 263
          • 18.1.2.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 263
      • 18.1.3 EATON 264
        • 18.1.3.1 Business overview 264
        • 18.1.3.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 266
        • 18.1.3.3 Recent developments 268
          • 18.1.3.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 268
          • 18.1.3.3.2 Deals 269
        • 18.1.3.4 MnM view 270
          • 18.1.3.4.1 Right to win 270
          • 18.1.3.4.2 Strategic choices 270
          • 18.1.3.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 271
      • 18.1.4 HUAWEI 272
        • 18.1.4.1 Business overview 272
        • 18.1.4.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 273
        • 18.1.4.3 Recent developments 275
          • 18.1.4.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 275
          • 18.1.4.3.2 Deals 275
        • 18.1.4.4 MnM view 276
          • 18.1.4.4.1 Right to win 276
          • 18.1.4.4.2 Strategic choices 276
          • 18.1.4.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 276
      • 18.1.5 ABB 277
        • 18.1.5.1 Business overview 277
        • 18.1.5.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 278
        • 18.1.5.3 Recent developments 281
          • 18.1.5.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 281
          • 18.1.5.3.2 Deals 281
        • 18.1.5.4 MnM view 282
          • 18.1.5.4.1 Right to win 282
          • 18.1.5.4.2 Strategic choices 282
          • 18.1.5.4.3 Weaknesses and competitive threats 283
      • 18.1.6 DELTA ELECTRONICS 284
        • 18.1.6.1 Business overview 284
        • 18.1.6.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 285
        • 18.1.6.3 Recent developments 287
          • 18.1.6.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 287
          • 18.1.6.3.2 Deals 287
          • 18.1.6.3.3 Expansions 288
      • 18.1.7 LEGRAND 289
        • 18.1.7.1 Business overview 289
        • 18.1.7.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 290
        • 18.1.7.3 Recent developments 291
          • 18.1.7.3.1 Deals 291
          • 18.1.7.3.2 Expansions 293
      • 18.1.8 HITACHI 294
        • 18.1.8.1 Business overview 294
        • 18.1.8.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 295
        • 18.1.8.3 Recent developments 297
          • 18.1.8.3.1 Deals 297
      • 18.1.9 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC 298
        • 18.1.9.1 Business overview 298
        • 18.1.9.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 299
        • 18.1.9.3 Recent developments 301
          • 18.1.9.3.1 Deals 301
          • 18.1.9.3.2 Expansions 301
      • 18.1.10 TOSHIBA 302
        • 18.1.10.1 Business overview 302
        • 18.1.10.2 Products/Solutions/Services offered 303
        • 18.1.10.3 Recent developments 304
          • 18.1.10.3.1 Product launches and enhancements 304
          • 18.1.10.3.2 Expansions 305
    • 18.2 OTHER PLAYERS 306
      • 18.2.1 FUJI ELECTRIC 306
      • 18.2.2 RIELLO UPS 307
      • 18.2.3 ROLLS-ROYCE POWER SYSTEMS 308
      • 18.2.4 PILLAR POWER SYSTEMS 309
      • 18.2.5 KEHUA TECH 310
      • 18.2.6 KSTAR 311
      • 18.2.7 EAST GROUP 312
      • 18.2.8 SICON CHAT UNION ELECTRIC 313
      • 18.2.9 AEG POWER SOLUTIONS 314
      • 18.2.10 HITEC POWER PROTECTION 315
      • 18.2.11 KOHLER UNINTERRUPTIBLE POWER (KUP) 316
      • 18.2.12 SALICRU 317
      • 18.2.13 MAKELSAN 318
      • 18.2.14 TESCOM 319
      • 18.2.15 XTREAM POWER CONVERSION 320
      • 18.2.16 CYBER POWER 321
      • 18.2.17 N1 CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 322
      • 18.2.18 ZINCFIVE 323
      • 18.2.19 NATRON ENERGY 324
      • 18.2.20 ATTOM TECHNOLOGY 325
      • 18.2.21 ENCONNEX 326
      • 18.2.22 INVT POWER 327
      • 18.2.23 COOLNET POWER 328
      • 18.2.24 CENTIEL 329
  • 19 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 330

    • 19.1 RESEARCH DATA 330
      • 19.1.1 SECONDARY DATA 332
        • 19.1.1.1 Key data from secondary sources 332
      • 19.1.2 PRIMARY DATA 332
        • 19.1.2.1 Key data from primary sources 333
        • 19.1.2.2 Breakdown of primary interviews 334
        • 19.1.2.3 Key industry insights 334
      • 19.1.3 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 335
    • 19.2 DATA TRIANGULATION 339
      • 19.2.1 FACTOR ANALYSIS 341
      • 19.2.2 RESEARCH ASSUMPTIONS 342
      • 19.2.3 RESEARCH LIMITATIONS AND RISK ASSESSMENT 342
  • 20 APPENDIX 343

    • 20.1 DISCUSSION GUIDE 343
    • 20.2 KNOWLEDGESTORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS’ SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL 349
    • 20.3 CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS 351
    • 20.4 RELATED REPORTS 351
    • 20.5 AUTHOR DETAILS 352
USD 8,150 or Partial Purchase
*Prices are subject to change by the publisher.
© 2026 ShareFair Inc.
Data Center UPS Market by Capacity (201-500 kVA, 501-1,000 kVA, above 2,000 kVA), Phase Type (Single-phase, Three-phase), Configuration Type (Online Double Conversion, Line-interactive, Offline), Design Type (Modular, Monolithic) - Global Forecast to 2030 | Telecommunications/IT Market Research Report - ShareFair Markets